Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Xtant Medical Holdings Inc. (XTNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why XTNT Stock dropped -3.51% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Xtant Medical Holdings Inc. (XTNT) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 65/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is XTNT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Xtant Medical Holdings Inc. (NYSE: XTNT) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $0.28 (-3.51% 1D, market cap $39.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, XTNT ranks #121 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does XTNT compare to CVRX and DAVI in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), XTNT carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 62.9%, and ROIC of 12.8%. By comparison, CVRX (CVRx Inc.) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $37.6M) and DAVI (Davion Healthcare Plc) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $42.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SNWV leads on earnings multiple (3.8x) while SNWV leads on capital efficiency (67.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XTNT?
▼
Per XTNT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001453593), Xtant Medical Holdings Inc. generated $133.9M in revenue (+14.2% YoY), $5.0K in net income, and $10.2M in free cash flow against $94.1M in total assets and $11.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 37.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 8 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the XTNT Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 65/100 (C) score, XTNT faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 60.4% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($0.33) or 200D SMA ($0.46) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($0.29) toward Bear Floor ($0.23).
Why XTNT Stock dropped -3.51% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Xtant Medical Holdings Inc. (XTNT) dropped -3.51% to $0.28, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.27 – $0.89). Solid 63% profit margin (13% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.27 – $0.89) with RSI-14 at 37.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12% around $0.28 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 62.9% gross margin and $10.2M annual free cash flow.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Xtant Medical Holdings Inc. (XTNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Xtant Medical Holdings Inc. (XTNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Xtant Medical Holdings Inc. (XTNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Xtant Medical Holdings Inc. (XTNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Despite a challenging quarter with declining revenue and margins, Xtant is positioning for growth through the Dillon integration and new product launches targeting a $7.5 billion market.
Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. (NYSE American: XTNT), a medical technology company focused on surgical solutions for spinal and other orthopedic conditions, today announced that Sean Browne, CEO, Scott Neils, CFO, and Mark
Yahoo Finance coverage on XTNT stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. (NYSE American: XTNT), a medical technology company focused on surgical solutions for spinal and other orthopedic conditions, today announced that it will release its financial results for th
Moby summary of Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc.'s Q1 2026 earnings call
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (XTNT Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
XTNT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +14.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on XTNT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for XTNT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (XTNT)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (XTNT vs. CVRX, DAVI, TELA, SNWV)
Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Xtant Medical Holdings Inc. (XTNT) ranks #121 by composite RQD confidence (65/100, grade C) and #772 by equity capitalization ($39.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SNWV leads on earnings valuation at 3.8x trailing P/E, while SNWV leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 67.3% ROIC and 77.1% gross margin. XTNT currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 65/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XTNT
ACTIVE
Xtant Medical Holdings Inc. | C | 65/100 | — | 62.9% | 12.8% | -3.51% | $39.3M | Benchmark Subject |
| CVRX CVRx Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | 85.3% | -35.0% | -1.05% | $37.6M | /cvrx-vs-xtnt → |
| DAVI Davion Healthcare Plc | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | -37.55% | $42.0M | /davi-vs-xtnt → |
| TELA TELA Bio Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | 67.7% | -35.0% | -11.95% | $36.6M | /tela-vs-xtnt → |
| SNWV SANUWAVE Health Inc. | D | 51/100 | 3.8x | 77.1% | 67.3% | -2.28% | $44.3M | /snwv-vs-xtnt → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001453593In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Xtant Medical Holdings Inc. (XTNT) reported GAAP revenue of $133.9M (+14.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $117.3M , and +46.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $5.0K, operating cash flow of $12.5M, and free cash flow of $10.2M (+163.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, XTNT closed FY2025 with $94.1M in total assets against $11.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $133.9M | $5.0K | $12.5M | $10.2M | $94.1M | $11.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $117.3M | -$16.4K | -$11.9M | -$16.0M | $93.8M | $22.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $91.3M | $660 | -$9.5M | -$9.5M | — | — |
3. XTNT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs XTNT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Xtant Medical Holdings Inc. (NYSE: XTNT) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $0.28 (-3.51% 1D, market cap $39.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, XTNT ranks #121 in composite RQD confidence.
How does XTNT compare to CVRX and DAVI in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), XTNT carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 62.9%, and ROIC of 12.8%. By comparison, CVRX (CVRx Inc.) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $37.6M) and DAVI (Davion Healthcare Plc) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $42.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SNWV leads on earnings multiple (3.8x) while SNWV leads on capital efficiency (67.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XTNT?
Per XTNT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001453593), Xtant Medical Holdings Inc. generated $133.9M in revenue (+14.2% YoY), $5.0K in net income, and $10.2M in free cash flow against $94.1M in total assets and $11.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is XTNT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
XTNT last traded at $0.28 (-3.51% on volume of 44,519 shares), positioning the stock -15.15% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.33) and -39.13% below its 200-day simple moving average ($0.46). Across its 52-week range of $0.27 to $0.89, XTNT sits at the 1.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.0% ($1.00 to $0.31).
XTNT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is XTNT stock moving today?
Why XTNT Stock dropped -3.51% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 63% profit margin (13% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
XTNT — Xtant Medical Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, XTNT scores 65 out of 100, a letter grade of C, labeled "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 12.8% and an FCF yield of 24.95%. The FCF yield is high relative to the $0.29 price and $40.7M market cap, which can indicate that cash generation is strong relative to valuation, though the source does not explain the drivers behind it.
- Whale 13F Flow (12/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. The moderate score suggests institutional signals are present but not decisive.
- Insider Conviction (16/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this is the highest-scoring pillar, based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Insider activity is the strongest positive signal in the rating, though the underlying transaction detail is not provided in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit (13/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and the score reflects sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 implies market-matching volatility, not elevated or dampened exposure.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar cites an Altman Z-Score of 0.2, a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.22. The Piotroski score is at its maximum, indicating strong fundamental-quality signals, while the Altman Z-Score of 0.2 is a distress-range reading that offsets much of that strength.
For a prospective investor, the rating signals a mixed picture: cash-flow metrics and insider signals support the stock, while the distress-range Altman score and the sub-dollar price warrant caution. Upside drivers would be sustained FCF generation and continued insider conviction; the main valuation tradeoff is that a low absolute price and small market cap coexist with weak bankruptcy-prediction metrics. The rating is analytical, not a recommendation.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $133.9M | $7.3M | $0.0M | N/A | $10.2M | $17.1M | $11.0M |
| FY 2024 | $117.3M | $-12.1M | $-0.0M | N/A | $-16.0M | $6.2M | $22.0M |
| FY 2023 | $91.3M | $-10.2M | $0.0M | N/A | $-9.5M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $91.3M in FY 2023 to $133.9M in FY 2025, and operating income moved from negative in FY 2023 and FY 2024 to $7.3M in FY 2025. Per the market data, gross margin is 62.9%, operating margin 5.4%, and net margin 0%. ROIC is 12.8%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 0.2 (distress range), the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.22. Debt declined from $22.0M in FY 2024 to $11.0M in FY 2025 while cash rose to $17.1M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Market wire (YELLOW): A Yahoo! Finance Canada report on XTNT market action and institutional positioning, published 1h before the data timestamp.
- Risk Watch (RED): An ad-hoc-news.de report noting that short interest dropped to 143,564 shares.
- Market wire (YELLOW): A Benzinga pre-market mover roundup that includes XTNT.
- Market wire (YELLOW): A Simply Wall St article titled "Where Bioventus Goes After An 85% Climb," which is tagged to XTNT but concerns another company's performance.
- Risk Watch (RED): A report headlined "XTNT Q2 2026 Earnings: EPS Misses Estimates by 47.06% While Shares Rise 7.77%," sourced from a domain that is not a financial publisher. The headline itself is the only available content; the underlying figures are not independently confirmed in the source data.
The Butterfly supply-chain graph reports supply_chain as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What drives the 24.95% FCF yield, and is FY 2025 free cash flow of $10.2M repeatable?
- Which specific Form 4 insider transactions and Congressional trades underpin the 16/20 insider conviction score?
- What explains the gap between the Altman Z-Score of 0.2 and the 9/9 Piotroski score, and what is the debt maturity profile behind the $11.0M debt figure?
- Are the reported FY 2025 net income ($0.0M) and EPS (N/A) figures complete, given that EPS and TTM EPS are both absent?
- What is the basis for the Q2 2026 EPS-miss headline, and can it be verified against a primary filing?
XTNT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Xtant Medical Holdings Inc. (XTNT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Xtant Medical Holdings Inc. (XTNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Xtant Medical Holdings Inc. (XTNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Xtant Medical Holdings Inc. (XTNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Xtant Medical Holdings Inc. (XTNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Xtant Medical Holdings Inc. (XTNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Despite a challenging quarter with declining revenue and margins, Xtant is positioning for growth through the Dillon integration and new product launches targeting a $7.5 billion market.
Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. (NYSE American: XTNT), a medical technology company focused on surgical solutions for spinal and other orthopedic conditions, today announced that Sean Browne, CEO, Scott Neils, CFO, and Mark
Yahoo Finance coverage on XTNT stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
XTNT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.28?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is XTNT (C • RQD 65/100) a Buy at $0.29?
Welcome to the XTNT (Xtant Medical Holdings Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 65/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Medical/Dental Instruments. Bulls point to capital efficiency (12.8% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on XTNT — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on XTNT, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 62.9% gross margins. Unless Xtant Medical Holdings Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
XTNT cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on XTNT, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Medical/Dental Instruments and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $0.29 (52-wk range $0.27 - $0.95), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.