Myers Industries Inc. (MYE) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±7.9% Move

$28.92 -2.20% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $28.75

Myers Industries Inc. (MYE) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $1.11B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MYE Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MYE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Myers Industries Inc. (NYSE: MYE) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $28.92 (-2.20% 1D, market cap $1.11B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MYE ranks #108 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MYE compare to KRT and SWIM in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Plastic Products), MYE carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.7x, gross margin of 33.4%, and ROIC of 10.4%. By comparison, KRT (Karat Packaging Inc.) holds a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 34.4x, ROIC 29.3%, cap $1.08B) and SWIM (Latham Group Inc.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 76.8x, ROIC 3.5%, cap $860.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CMT leads on earnings multiple (17.8x) while KRT leads on capital efficiency (29.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MYE?
▼

Per MYE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000069488), Myers Industries Inc. generated $825.7M in revenue (-1.3% YoY), $34.9M in net income, and $67.2M in free cash flow against $852.6M in total assets and $311.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $28.75 (-0.59%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 8.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 61/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.9% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510061
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk C
Cash (12)Whales (8)SEC (14)Macro (12)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.3% Base Target
$39 Bull$29 Base$23 Bear
📬 FREE MYE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MYE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (61/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MYE SCORES 61/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+15/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 2.59 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
69
Grade B-$30.60+5.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
66
Grade B-$32.27+0.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
64
Grade C+$32.37-10.7% Next Q
Current
61
Grade C-$28.92+0.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (69) → C- (61)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MYE Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, MYE faces multiple-compression risk if 32.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 30.9% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($31.32) or 200D SMA ($26.65) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($29.31) toward Bear Floor ($22.86).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MYE• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MYE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±7.9% Swing Band

±$2.28 Expected Swing
$26.64 (-7.9%)Spot $28.92$31.20 (+7.9%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

MYE Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 61/100

Trailing EPS: $0.93 • YoY Revenue Growth: -1.3%

Model Bullish Setup (61/100)Model Risk Weight (39/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$825.7M$34.9M$67.2M33.4%
FY 20242024-12-31$836.3M$7.2M$54.9M32.4%
FY 20232023-12-31$813.1M$48.9M$86.2M33.4%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating MYE & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on MYE
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MYE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +45.91%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $30.39H $30.39L $28.92C $28.92VOL 603.8K
RES: $32.68SUP: $27.28SMA50: $31.32SMA200: $26.65
$38.76$33.33$27.90$22.47$17.03RES $32.68SUP $27.28$28.922026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MYE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
25.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -1.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MYE today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MYE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MYE today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MYE)

Industrials Rank #108 of 485 ⚔️ KRT vs MYE Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (MYE vs. KRT, SWIM, NWL, CMT)

Industry: Plastic Products (9 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Myers Industries Inc. (MYE) ranks #108 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #239 by equity capitalization ($1.11B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CMT leads on earnings valuation at 17.8x trailing P/E, while KRT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 29.3% ROIC and 36.8% gross margin. KRT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with MYE at 61/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MYE ACTIVE
Myers Industries Inc.
C- 61/100 32.7x 33.4% 10.4% -2.20% $1.11B Benchmark Subject
KRT
Karat Packaging Inc.
B+ 78/100 34.4x 36.8% 29.3% -1.72% $1.08B /krt-vs-mye →
SWIM
Latham Group Inc.
D+ 57/100 76.8x 33.4% 3.5% +2.05% $860.0M /swim-vs-mye →
NWL
Newell Brands Inc.
D- 40/100 — 33.8% 0.5% +15.06% $2.21B /nwl-vs-mye →
CMT
Core Molding Technologies Inc
D 48/100 17.8x 17.4% 8.2% +0.89% $198.2M /cmt-vs-mye →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000069488

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Myers Industries Inc. (MYE) reported GAAP revenue of $825.7M (-1.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $836.3M , and +1.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $34.9M, operating cash flow of $86.8M, and free cash flow of $67.2M (+22.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, MYE closed FY2025 with $852.6M in total assets against $311.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.59, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $825.7M $34.9M $86.8M $67.2M $852.6M $311.2M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $836.3M $7.2M $79.3M $54.9M $860.8M $355.3M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $813.1M $48.9M $86.2M $86.2M — —

3. MYE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MYE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Myers Industries Inc. (NYSE: MYE) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $28.92 (-2.20% 1D, market cap $1.11B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MYE ranks #108 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MYE compare to KRT and SWIM in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Plastic Products), MYE carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.7x, gross margin of 33.4%, and ROIC of 10.4%. By comparison, KRT (Karat Packaging Inc.) holds a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 34.4x, ROIC 29.3%, cap $1.08B) and SWIM (Latham Group Inc.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 76.8x, ROIC 3.5%, cap $860.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CMT leads on earnings multiple (17.8x) while KRT leads on capital efficiency (29.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MYE?

Per MYE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000069488), Myers Industries Inc. generated $825.7M in revenue (-1.3% YoY), $34.9M in net income, and $67.2M in free cash flow against $852.6M in total assets and $311.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MYE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MYE last traded at $28.92 (-2.20% on volume of 509,680 shares), positioning the stock -7.66% below its 50-day simple moving average ($31.32) and +8.52% above its 200-day simple moving average ($26.65). Across its 52-week range of $16.66 to $37.45, MYE sits at the 59.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.9% ($26.64 to $31.20).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 61/100 (C-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MYE — Myers Industries Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:30:34Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

MYE scores 63 out of 100, earning a C grade and the verdict "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. ROIC is 10.4% and FCF yield is 5.88%. This is a moderate cash-generation profile: returns on invested capital are positive, but the FCF yield suggests the market is not pricing the company as a high-cash-return business.
  • Whale / 13F Flow: 9 / 20. This is the weakest pillar. The source data contains no 13F holdings detail (— for the underlying institutional flow), so this score reflects limited institutional accumulation evidence.
  • Insider Conviction: 15 / 20. this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. It is the strongest pillar, though the underlying transaction detail is not itemized in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 13 / 20. beta is 1.0, indicating market-level sensitivity, with sector sensitivity noted as a factor.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 14 / 20. Altman Z is 2.59, Piotroski F is 8 of 9, and Debt/Equity is 1.06. The Piotroski reading is strong; the leverage ratio is the main constraint.

For a prospective investor, the practical read is a balanced setup. Upside drivers include the strong Piotroski reading, the insider-flow pillar, and the FCF yield relative to the current price. The main valuation tradeoff is that the trailing P/E of 32.7 and EV/EBITDA of 15.5 sit at elevated levels against FY 2025 net income of $34.9M, so the stock already embeds expectations for earnings recovery. Recent price action (-5.62% on the day) and the wide 52-week range ($16.46 - $37.45) underline volatility. This is an educational interpretation of the scores, not a recommendation.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Myers Industries Inc. (MYE) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating in the Plastic Products industry. The company reports annual revenue in the $813.1M to $836.3M range across FY 2023 to FY 2025.

Net income moved from $48.9M (FY 2023) to $7.2M (FY 2024) before recovering to $34.9M (FY 2025), while operating income reached $74.6M in FY 2025. Per the market data, gross margin is 33.4%, operating margin 9%, and net margin 4.2%. ROIC is 10.4%, Altman Z is 2.59, and Piotroski F is 8 of 9. Debt declined from $355.3M to $311.2M across FY 2024 to FY 2025, and Debt/Equity is 1.06 per the RQD forensic pillar.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Strong Piotroski F-Score of 8/9 and a 5.88% FCF yield point to solid underlying cash generation and balance-sheet health. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 (ROIC 10.4%, FCF yield 5.88%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $16.66 – $37.45 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: A 32.7 trailing P/E and a 9% operating margin leave little valuation cushion if earnings miss again. Investors must weigh 32.7x trailing P/E and 15.5x EV/EBITDA against 9.0% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The beta of 1.0 is the only sector-linked sensitivity indicator provided.

  • Key Question #1: What is the reported EPS for Q3 2026, and what was the size of the EPS miss referenced in the news feed?
  • Key Question #2: What are the product segments and end markets driving the $825.7M FY 2025 revenue?
  • Key Question #3: What drove the swing in net income from $48.9M (FY 2023) to $7.2M (FY 2024), and was the FY 2025 recovery to $34.9M driven by margin or volume?

MYE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Myers Industries Inc. (MYE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MYE Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MYE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $28.92?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MYE 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MYE:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeltaGamma_99 Options Flow Specialist 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $36.67 (+24.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Strong Piotroski F-Score of 8/9 and a 5.88% FCF yield point to solid underlying cash generation and balance-sheet health.

Here is why I am bullish on MYE here at $29.57: Strong Piotroski F-Score of 8/9 and a 5.88% FCF yield point to solid underlying cash generation and balance-sheet health.. Compare MYE's 9.0% operating margin and 10.4% ROIC against the rest of Plastic Products. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $28.09 are getting bought.

SectorRotator 🐂 BULL

@DeltaGamma_99 Agree on the RQD 61/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $29.57 and keeping dry powder in case we test $27.50.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Short Bias 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $23.66 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $29.57

A 32.7 trailing P/E and a 9% operating margin leave little valuation cushion if earnings miss again.

A 32.7 trailing P/E and a 9% operating margin leave little valuation cushion if earnings miss again.. Look at the math on MYE: paying 32.7x trailing P/E for 10.4% ROIC and 9.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Plastic Products demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $26.02 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%