Yahoo Finance UK report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TXNM Stock slipped -0.46% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TXNM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, TXNM Energy Inc. (NYSE: TXNM) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $58.38 (-0.46% 1D, market cap $6.43B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, TXNM ranks #52 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TXNM compare to BKH and ENIC in the Utilities sector?
▼
Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), TXNM carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 38.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.1%. By comparison, BKH (Black Hills Corporation) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 21.3x, ROIC 5.1%, cap $6.25B) and ENIC (Enel Chile S.A. (Each representing 50 shares of )) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.71B). Among the 5-stock peer group, POR leads on earnings multiple (12.0x) while POR leads on capital efficiency (6.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TXNM?
▼
Per TXNM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001108426), TXNM Energy Inc. generated $2.14B in revenue (+9.0% YoY), $169.8M in net income, and $488.3M in free cash flow against $12.06B in total assets and $5.12B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 70% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 22.9% FCF Margin ($488.3M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (47.8) create a -12 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TXNM Turnaround Squeeze
While TXNM currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($58.32) and Max Pain ($61.30) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $67.34.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why TXNM Stock slipped -0.46% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) slipped -0.46% to $58.38, trading at 70% of its 52-week range ($55.64 – $59.53). Stretched risk/reward at 38x P/E (4% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 70% of its 52-week range ($55.64 – $59.53) with RSI-14 at 47.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±1.8% around $58.38 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $488.3M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Albuquerque Journal report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TXNM Energy stock barely flinched after Q3 2026 results, slipping just 0.5% to about US$58 despite a sharp earnings reset that usually moves a regulated utility far more. The headline is simple: profitability is doing th
Profits at TXNM Energy, parent company of Public Service Company of New Mexico, jumped 25% in the third quarter compared with a year ago, the company said Friday. The quarter, which ran July through September, was marked
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TXNM)
- ✓Walkthrough of TXNM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
TXNM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +9.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TXNM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TXNM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TXNM)
1. Head-to-Head Utilities Peer Comparison (TXNM vs. BKH, ENIC, ORA, POR)
Industry: Electric Utilities: Central (56 Tracked Issuers)Across 117 tracked Utilities securities in the Roarable RQD universe, TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) ranks #52 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #50 by equity capitalization ($6.43B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, POR leads on earnings valuation at 12.0x trailing P/E, while POR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 6.1% ROIC and — gross margin. TXNM currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 53/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TXNM
ACTIVE
TXNM Energy Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | 38.0x | — | 4.1% | -0.46% | $6.43B | Benchmark Subject |
| BKH Black Hills Corporation | D+ | 53/100 | 21.3x | — | 5.1% | +0.68% | $6.25B | /bkh-vs-txnm → |
| ENIC Enel Chile S.A. (Each representing 50 shares of ) | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | -2.36% | $5.71B | /enic-vs-txnm → |
| ORA Ormat Technologies Inc. | E | 31/100 | 44.7x | 27.6% | 3.4% | -2.74% | $5.52B | /ora-vs-txnm → |
| POR Portland General Electric Co | D- | 41/100 | 12.0x | — | 6.1% | +0.52% | $5.29B | /por-vs-txnm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001108426In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) reported GAAP revenue of $2.14B (+9.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.96B , and +11.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $169.8M, operating cash flow of $584.5M, and free cash flow of $488.3M (+16.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, TXNM closed FY2025 with $12.06B in total assets against $5.12B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.80, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.14B | $169.8M | $584.5M | $488.3M | $12.06B | $5.12B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.96B | $258.7M | $508.2M | $420.0M | $11.21B | $4.31B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.91B | $106.9M | $551.2M | $465.0M | $3.55B | $831.3M |
3. TXNM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TXNM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, TXNM Energy Inc. (NYSE: TXNM) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $58.38 (-0.46% 1D, market cap $6.43B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, TXNM ranks #52 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TXNM compare to BKH and ENIC in the Utilities sector?
Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), TXNM carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 38.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.1%. By comparison, BKH (Black Hills Corporation) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 21.3x, ROIC 5.1%, cap $6.25B) and ENIC (Enel Chile S.A. (Each representing 50 shares of )) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.71B). Among the 5-stock peer group, POR leads on earnings multiple (12.0x) while POR leads on capital efficiency (6.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TXNM?
Per TXNM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001108426), TXNM Energy Inc. generated $2.14B in revenue (+9.0% YoY), $169.8M in net income, and $488.3M in free cash flow against $12.06B in total assets and $5.12B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TXNM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TXNM last traded at $58.38 (-0.46% on volume of 967,807 shares), positioning the stock +0.10% above its 50-day simple moving average ($58.32) and -0.02% below its 200-day simple moving average ($58.39). Across its 52-week range of $55.64 to $59.53, TXNM sits at the 70.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±1.8% ($57.33 to $59.43).
TXNM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is TXNM stock moving today?
Why TXNM Stock slipped -0.46% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 38x P/E (4% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
TXNM — TXNM Energy Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, TXNM scores 59 out of 100, a letter grade of C-, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20 (ROIC 4.1%; FCF yield 7.56%); Whale 13F Flow 13/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 14/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 11/20 (Beta 0.49; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet 10/20 (Altman Z 0.8; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 1.5). Investor implications: the strongest pillar is insider conviction, which signals some insider-side confidence, while the weakest pillars are the cash engine and balance sheet. The 4.1% ROIC and Altman Z of 0.8 point to thin returns on capital and elevated financial stress, which is the main valuation tradeoff: the 7.56% FCF yield and 2.53% dividend yield are offset by a trailing P/E of 38 and EV/EBITDA of 22.1. Upside drivers in the data are the insider and institutional flow signals and the low beta of 0.49; downside risks are the balance-sheet metrics and premium valuation. This is an analytical framing, not personalized financial advice.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $2136.9M | $441.2M | $169.8M | N/A | $488.3M | $18.3M | $5116.0M |
| FY 2024 | $1959.6M | $453.5M | $258.7M | N/A | $420.0M | $4.5M | $4311.8M |
| FY 2023 | $1914.9M | $231.3M | $106.9M | N/A | $465.0M | N/A | $831.3M |
Per the market data, operating margin is 20.6%, net margin 7.9%, gross margin 0%, and ROIC 4.1%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 0.8 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, with Debt/Equity at 1.5. Reported debt rose from $831.3M (FY 2023) to $5116.0M (FY 2025), while cash remained small at $18.3M in FY 2025.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Earnings: Investing.com reports TXNM beat earnings by $0.08 with revenue topping estimates (GREEN catalyst flag).
- Merger review: Albuquerque Journal reports PRC examiners let the TXNM-Blackstone merger move forward.
- Lock-up: marketscreener.com reports certain common stock is subject to a lock-up agreement ending 31-OCT-2026 (a risk watch item).
- Price action: Yahoo Finance reports the stock trades at a premium after a 48% run.
- Quarterly results: TradingView reports TXNM Energy results for Third Quarter 2026.
- Proprietary signals: None in the Butterfly graph.
Open Questions
- What is the company's actual product mix, customer base, and revenue model (the Business section is unresolved in the source)?
- What are the terms and financial implications of the Blackstone merger, and how does the 31-OCT-2026 lock-up interact with it?
- Why did debt rise from $831.3M to $5116.0M over FY 2023–FY 2025, and what drove the increase?
- What explains the gap between a 38 trailing P/E and a 1.54 EPS-derived earnings base, and how do EPS figures for FY 2023–FY 2025 compare (currently N/A)?
- What are the sector-level correlations and supply-chain dependencies, given the Butterfly graph returned none?
TXNM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance UK report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Albuquerque Journal report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TXNM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $58.38?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is TXNM (C- • RQD 59/100) a Buy at $58.65?
Welcome to the TXNM (TXNM Energy Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 59/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Electric Utilities: Central. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (38.0x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on TXNM — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on TXNM, but look at what you are paying: 38.0x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless TXNM Energy Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
TXNM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on TXNM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Electric Utilities: Central and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $58.65 (52-wk range $55.64 - $59.53), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.