Yahoo Finance report covering Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TSCO Stock surged +4.04% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 70/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (36.4% gross margin, 28% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TSCO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Tractor Supply Company (NASDAQ: TSCO) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $35.31 (+4.04% 1D, market cap $17.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, TSCO ranks #146 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TSCO compare to QXO and BLDR in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (RETAIL: Building Materials), TSCO carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.0x, gross margin of 36.4%, and ROIC of 27.9%. By comparison, QXO (QXO Inc.) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.9%, cap $11.45B) and BLDR (Builders FirstSource Inc.) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 15.6x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $6.98B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BLDR leads on earnings multiple (15.6x) while TSCO leads on capital efficiency (27.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TSCO?
▼
Per TSCO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27, CIK 0000916365), Tractor Supply Company generated $15.52B in revenue (+4.3% YoY), $1.10B in net income, and $740.5M in free cash flow against $10.93B in total assets and $1.76B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (36.4% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.8% FCF Margin ($740.5M FCF) & 36.4% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (55.3) create a -12 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TSCO Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 70/100 (B-) score, TSCO faces multiple-compression risk if 16.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 33.9% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($33.19) or 200D SMA ($37.83) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($37.22) toward Bear Floor ($28.95).
Why TSCO Stock surged +4.04% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) surged +4.04% to $35.31, trading at 24% of its 52-week range ($28.36 – $56.94). High-quality cash engine (36.4% gross margin, 28% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 24% of its 52-week range ($28.36 – $56.94) with RSI-14 at 55.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.2% around $35.31 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 36.4% gross margin and $740.5M annual free cash flow.
Tractor Supply report covering Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Cramer called Archer a pure spec, praised JFrog and Forgent, and said Tractor Supply may be basing; shares moved mixed Friday.
'Mad Money' host Jim Cramer weighs in on stocks including: JFrog, Archer Aviation, Forgent Power Solutions, Oracle, and Tractor Supply Company.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (TSCO Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
TSCO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +4.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TSCO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TSCO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TSCO)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (TSCO vs. QXO, BLDR, FAST, FND)
Industry: RETAIL: Building Materials (17 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) ranks #146 by composite RQD confidence (70/100, grade B-) and #105 by equity capitalization ($17.68B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BLDR leads on earnings valuation at 15.6x trailing P/E, while TSCO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 27.9% ROIC and 36.4% gross margin. FAST currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with TSCO at 70/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSCO
ACTIVE
Tractor Supply Company | B- | 70/100 | 16.0x | 36.4% | 27.9% | +4.04% | $17.68B | Benchmark Subject |
| QXO QXO Inc. | E | 26/100 | — | 23.0% | -1.9% | +5.80% | $11.45B | /qxo-vs-tsco → |
| BLDR Builders FirstSource Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 15.6x | 30.4% | 8.8% | +4.48% | $6.98B | /bldr-vs-tsco → |
| FAST Fastenal Company | B+ | 78/100 | 47.9x | 45.0% | 27.1% | +1.23% | $59.56B | /fast-vs-tsco → |
| FND Floor & Decor Holdings Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | 25.7x | 43.6% | 11.0% | +3.26% | $4.96B | /fnd-vs-tsco → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-27 • CIK 0000916365 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27), Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) reported GAAP revenue of $15.52B (+4.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $14.88B , and +6.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.10B, operating cash flow of $1.64B, and free cash flow of $740.5M (+16.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, TSCO closed FY2025 with $10.93B in total assets against $1.76B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.18, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-27 | $15.52B | $1.10B | $1.64B | $740.5M | $10.93B | $1.76B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-28 | $14.88B | $1.10B | $1.42B | $636.8M | $9.81B | $1.83B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-30 | $14.56B | $1.11B | $1.33B | $679.0M | $17.47B | $4.09B |
3. TSCO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TSCO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Tractor Supply Company (NASDAQ: TSCO) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $35.31 (+4.04% 1D, market cap $17.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, TSCO ranks #146 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TSCO compare to QXO and BLDR in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (RETAIL: Building Materials), TSCO carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.0x, gross margin of 36.4%, and ROIC of 27.9%. By comparison, QXO (QXO Inc.) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.9%, cap $11.45B) and BLDR (Builders FirstSource Inc.) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 15.6x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $6.98B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BLDR leads on earnings multiple (15.6x) while TSCO leads on capital efficiency (27.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TSCO?
Per TSCO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27, CIK 0000916365), Tractor Supply Company generated $15.52B in revenue (+4.3% YoY), $1.10B in net income, and $740.5M in free cash flow against $10.93B in total assets and $1.76B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (36.4% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TSCO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TSCO last traded at $35.31 (+4.04% on volume of 11,859,056 shares), positioning the stock +6.39% above its 50-day simple moving average ($33.19) and -6.66% below its 200-day simple moving average ($37.83). Across its 52-week range of $28.36 to $56.94, TSCO sits at the 24.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 55.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.2% ($32.06 to $38.56).
TSCO — Tractor Supply Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 70/100, corresponding to a B- letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $35.31 (+4.04% 1D, market capitalization $17.68B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (18/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 27.9%, gross margin of 36.4%, operating margin of 9.5%, and free cash flow yield of 4.22%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.05x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.18, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.68x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Tractor Supply Company is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the RETAIL: Building Materials industry. The profile describes the company as having a market capitalization of $17.5B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-27), Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) reported $15.52B in annual revenue (up from $14.88B in FY2024, +4.3% YoY) and $1.10B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($14.56B revenue, $1.11B net income) through FY2025, TSCO scaled operating cash flow to $1.64B and free cash flow to $740.5M, backed by $10.93B in total assets against $1.76B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B- • RQD 70/100): Strong cash generator (36.4% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 18/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $28.36 – $56.94 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 16.0x trailing P/E and 8.6x EV/EBITDA against 9.5% operating margins and a 1.05x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies: — Sector correlations: — Second-order bottlenecks: — The sector and industry classification (Consumer Discretionary; RETAIL: Building Materials) is the only structural context provided. Investors should note that the RQD macro-regime pillar cites sector sensitivity as a drag, which is the closest indication of second-order exposure in the source data.
- Key Question #1: Can TSCO sustain or expand its 9.5% operating margin and 27.9% ROIC against RETAIL: Building Materials peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $15.52B and free cash flow of $740.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.76B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is TSCO's 14.9x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.05x)?
TSCO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Tractor Supply report covering Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TSCO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $35.31?
Per the Roarable RQD rating, a 27.9% ROIC and Piotroski F-Score of 8/9 signal a strong cash engine and sound balance sheet.
Per the Roarable RQD rating, a 27.9% ROIC and Piotroski F-Score of 8/9 signal a strong cash engine and sound balance sheet.. When you look under the hood at TSCO, Fundamental Cash Engine is 18/20 with 36.4% gross margins and 27.9% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (11/20) has been quietly accumulating below $56.94. My 12M target is $39.03.
Both sides have a point here — TSCO's 16/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Per the Roarable RQD rating, the lowest-scoring pillar is macro regime fit at 8/20, driven by beta of 1.05 and sector sensitivity.
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on TSCO: Per the Roarable RQD rating, the lowest-scoring pillar is macro regime fit at 8/20, driven by beta of 1.05 and sector sensitivity.. At 16.0x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in RETAIL: Building Materials triggers a 12-15% air pocket.