Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Sasol Ltd. (SSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SSL Stock advanced +1.24% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sasol Ltd. (SSL) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 72/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SSL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Sasol Ltd. (NYSE: SSL) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $17.22 (+1.24% 1D, market cap $11.15B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, SSL ranks #27 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SSL compare to RRC and AR in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), SSL carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, RRC (Range Resources Corporation) holds a A- grade (85/100 RQD, P/E 19.1x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $12.77B) and AR (Antero Resources Corporation) posts a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 18.7x, ROIC 9.5%, cap $12.92B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SM leads on earnings multiple (14.5x) while SM leads on capital efficiency (12.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SSL?
▼
For Sasol Ltd. (SSL), key quantitative strengths include Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. and Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs., while primary risk factors center on Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.6% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.74 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 8 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SSL Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 72/100 (B) score, SSL faces multiple-compression risk if 32.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($14.74) or 200D SMA ($12.05) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($18.30) toward Bear Floor ($14.12).
Why SSL Stock advanced +1.24% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sasol Ltd. (SSL) advanced +1.24% to $17.22, trading at 92% of its 52-week range ($5.97 – $18.19). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 92% of its 52-week range ($5.97 – $18.19) with RSI-14 at 64.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.6% around $17.22 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $246.5M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sasol Ltd. (SSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Sasol Ltd. (SSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Sasol Ltd. (SSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Sasol Ltd. (SSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Sasol Ltd. (SSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Sasol Ltd. (SSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Sasol Ltd. (SSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AUGUSTA, Italy, October 30, 2026--Sasol International Chemicals, a business of Sasol Ltd. (JSE: SOL; NYSE: SSL), announced today beneficial operation of its previously idled ISOSIV paraffin production unit in Augusta, It
Sasol’s year has been shaped by concrete projects, not just headlines, and one proposal stood out. Mozambique opened talks on a potential $250 million offshore gas development that could feed more gas into South Africa,
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SSL Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SSL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +9.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SSL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SSL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SSL)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (SSL vs. RRC, AR, SM, CHRD)
Industry: Oil & Gas Production (106 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sasol Ltd. (SSL) ranks #27 by composite RQD confidence (72/100, grade B) and #56 by equity capitalization ($11.15B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SM leads on earnings valuation at 14.5x trailing P/E, while SM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.5% ROIC and — gross margin. RRC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 85/100 (A-) compared with SSL at 72/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSL
ACTIVE
Sasol Ltd. | B | 72/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +1.24% | $11.15B | Benchmark Subject |
| RRC Range Resources Corporation | A- | 85/100 | 19.1x | 93.8% | 11.5% | +1.37% | $12.77B | /rrc-vs-ssl → |
| AR Antero Resources Corporation | B | 75/100 | 18.7x | — | 9.5% | +2.14% | $12.92B | /ar-vs-ssl → |
| SM SM Energy Company | A- | 82/100 | 14.5x | — | 12.5% | +2.02% | $9.60B | /sm-vs-ssl → |
| CHRD Chord Energy Corporation | C+ | 67/100 | — | 80.0% | 1.7% | +2.19% | $8.59B | /chrd-vs-ssl → |
2. SSL Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTSasol Ltd. (SSL) operates in Oil & Gas Production (Energy) with an equity capitalization of $11.15B, trailing P/E of 32.8x, forward P/E of 30.5x, and EV/EBITDA of 21.0x. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of 13.9%, net profit margin of 10.9%, ROIC of 9.9%, and free cash flow yield of 2.21%, alongside an Altman Z-Score of 3.74 and Piotroski F-Score of 8/9.
3. SSL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SSL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Sasol Ltd. (NYSE: SSL) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $17.22 (+1.24% 1D, market cap $11.15B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, SSL ranks #27 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SSL compare to RRC and AR in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), SSL carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, RRC (Range Resources Corporation) holds a A- grade (85/100 RQD, P/E 19.1x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $12.77B) and AR (Antero Resources Corporation) posts a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 18.7x, ROIC 9.5%, cap $12.92B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SM leads on earnings multiple (14.5x) while SM leads on capital efficiency (12.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SSL?
For Sasol Ltd. (SSL), key quantitative strengths include Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. and Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs., while primary risk factors center on Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SSL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SSL last traded at $17.22 (+1.24% on volume of 3,033,411 shares), positioning the stock +16.82% above its 50-day simple moving average ($14.74) and +42.90% above its 200-day simple moving average ($12.05). Across its 52-week range of $5.97 to $18.19, SSL sits at the 92.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 64.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.6% ($16.26 to $18.18).
SSL — Sasol Ltd.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, SSL scores 72 out of 100 (letter grade B, verdict "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward"). The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 9.9% and an FCF yield of 2.21%. A 9.9% ROIC is a moderate return on invested capital, and a 2.21% FCF yield means the cash generated relative to market value is modest, which limits how much of the valuation is supported by current cash flow.
- Whale 13F Flow: 17 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this is the strongest pillar, described as institutional accumulation and options positioning. Specific holder data is not itemized in the source data, so the strength of this signal cannot be traced to particular filers.
- Insider Conviction: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow.
- Macro Regime Fit: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 0.9, indicating market-like sensitivity to broad moves, with a sector-sensitivity component.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 3.74, Piotroski F is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.39. These are the most supportive forensic readings in the rating.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to a balance sheet and institutional-flow profile that are stronger than its cash-generation profile. The valuation side is the main tradeoff: per the market data, trailing P/E is 32.8 and forward P/E is 30.5, which are elevated relative to the modest FCF yield. Upside drivers would need to come from earnings expansion, since the rating does not establish that the multiple is supported by current cash flow. This is an analytical framing, not personalized financial advice.
Business
Sasol Ltd. (SSL) is a NYSE-listed operating company in the Oil & Gas Production industry (Energy sector) with an equity market capitalization of $11.15B. The business operates with a gross margin of 0%, an operating margin of 13.9%, and a return on invested capital (ROIC) of 9.9% (free cash flow yield of 2.21%). Within the Oil & Gas Production peer group, investor evaluation centers on operating leverage, unit margin durability, and capital allocation efficiency across market cycles.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts feed, six items relate to SSL, all flagged YELLOW under the MARKET WIRE impact label:
- Yahoo! Finance Canada coverage of market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
- Yahoo Finance coverage with the same general scope, asking whether the stock is undervalued.
- GuruFocus coverage reporting a 4.0% decline and a GF Score of 47/100, with the headline characterizing the stock as overvalued.
- MarketBeat coverage of a gap-up in NYSE:SSL shares.
- Stock Titan coverage stating that a restart in Italy improves supply reliability for detergent ingredients. This is the only item with a specific operational detail.
- MarketBeat coverage of a gap-down in NYSE:SSL shares.
Risk watch items: the GuruFocus overvaluation characterization and the conflicting gap-up and gap-down reports both indicate short-term price volatility.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. The only operational reference in the news feed is the Italy restart affecting detergent-ingredient supply reliability, which is not linked to a mapped supply chain in the graph.
Open Questions
- What is the period-by-period revenue, operating income, net income, and free cash flow trend, given that no financial statements are provided?
- Which institutional holders and options positions drive the 17/20 whale-flow pillar, and what is their direction and size?
- What specific SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR transactions make up the cluster flow behind the 12/20 insider score?
- What analyst consensus rating and price targets exist, and how do they compare with the 17.01 price?
- What is the company's product mix and revenue exposure, and how does it connect to the detergent-ingredient restart referenced in the news feed?
SSL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Sasol Ltd. (SSL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Sasol Ltd. (SSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sasol Ltd. (SSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Sasol Ltd. (SSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Sasol Ltd. (SSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Sasol Ltd. (SSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Sasol Ltd. (SSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Sasol Ltd. (SSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Sasol Ltd. (SSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SSL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $17.22?
Balance sheet and institutional flow score strongly, with Altman Z of 3.74, Piotroski F of 8/9, and whale-flow at 17/20.
Balance sheet and institutional flow score strongly, with Altman Z of 3.74, Piotroski F of 8/9, and whale-flow at 17/20.. When you look under the hood at SSL, Fundamental Cash Engine is 12/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 9.9% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (17/20) has been quietly accumulating below $18.19. My 12M target is $21.87.
@SkepticalCFA Shorting a 17/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $17.22 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Energy.
Valuation is stretched at 32.8x trailing P/E against a 2.21% FCF yield and 9.9% ROIC.
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on SSL: Valuation is stretched at 32.8x trailing P/E against a 2.21% FCF yield and 9.9% ROIC.. At 32.8x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Oil & Gas Production triggers a 12-15% air pocket.