Sasol Ltd. (SSL) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±5.6% Move

$17.22 +1.24% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $17.30

Sasol Ltd. (SSL) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 72/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B • BUY Cap $11.15B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SSL Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SSL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Sasol Ltd. (NYSE: SSL) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $17.22 (+1.24% 1D, market cap $11.15B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, SSL ranks #27 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SSL compare to RRC and AR in the Energy sector?
▼

Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), SSL carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, RRC (Range Resources Corporation) holds a A- grade (85/100 RQD, P/E 19.1x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $12.77B) and AR (Antero Resources Corporation) posts a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 18.7x, ROIC 9.5%, cap $12.92B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SM leads on earnings multiple (14.5x) while SM leads on capital efficiency (12.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SSL?
▼

For Sasol Ltd. (SSL), key quantitative strengths include Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. and Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs., while primary risk factors center on Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $17.30 (+0.46%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 6.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 72/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 13% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 68.7% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B
025507510072
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ · Rk B+
Cash (12)Whales (17)SEC (16)Macro (15)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+6.3% Base Target
$22 Bull$18 Base$14 Bear
📬 FREE SSL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SSL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (72/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SSL SCORES 72/100 (B) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+17/20 pts (24% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.6% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.74 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution12/20 pts (-8 pt drag)

Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 8 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
64
Grade C+$15.63+3.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
67
Grade B-$16.19+6.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
69
Grade B-$17.30-0.5% Next Q
Current
72
Grade B$17.22+7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (64) → B (72)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SSL Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 72/100 (B) score, SSL faces multiple-compression risk if 32.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($14.74) or 200D SMA ($12.05) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($18.30) toward Bear Floor ($14.12).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SSL• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SSL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Upcoming Quarter) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Upcoming Quarter (~28 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±5.6% Swing Band

±$0.96 Expected Swing
$16.26 (-5.6%)Spot $17.22$18.18 (+5.6%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

SSL Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 72/100

Trailing EPS: $0.52 • YoY Revenue Growth: 9.9%

Model Bullish Setup (72/100)Model Risk Weight (28/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating SSL & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on SSL
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SSL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +24.15%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $17.01H $17.22L $17.01C $17.22VOL 3.03M
RES: $18.53SUP: $13.52SMA50: $14.74SMA200: $12.05
$18.92$15.89$12.86$9.83$6.80RES $18.53SUP $13.52$17.222026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SSL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
25.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +9.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SSL today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SSL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SSL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SSL)

1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (SSL vs. RRC, AR, SM, CHRD)

Industry: Oil & Gas Production (106 Tracked Issuers)

Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sasol Ltd. (SSL) ranks #27 by composite RQD confidence (72/100, grade B) and #56 by equity capitalization ($11.15B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SM leads on earnings valuation at 14.5x trailing P/E, while SM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.5% ROIC and — gross margin. RRC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 85/100 (A-) compared with SSL at 72/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SSL ACTIVE
Sasol Ltd.
B 72/100 32.8x — 9.9% +1.24% $11.15B Benchmark Subject
RRC
Range Resources Corporation
A- 85/100 19.1x 93.8% 11.5% +1.37% $12.77B /rrc-vs-ssl →
AR
Antero Resources Corporation
B 75/100 18.7x — 9.5% +2.14% $12.92B /ar-vs-ssl →
SM
SM Energy Company
A- 82/100 14.5x — 12.5% +2.02% $9.60B /sm-vs-ssl →
CHRD
Chord Energy Corporation
C+ 67/100 — 80.0% 1.7% +2.19% $8.59B /chrd-vs-ssl →

2. SSL Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics

TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOT

Sasol Ltd. (SSL) operates in Oil & Gas Production (Energy) with an equity capitalization of $11.15B, trailing P/E of 32.8x, forward P/E of 30.5x, and EV/EBITDA of 21.0x. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of 13.9%, net profit margin of 10.9%, ROIC of 9.9%, and free cash flow yield of 2.21%, alongside an Altman Z-Score of 3.74 and Piotroski F-Score of 8/9.

3. SSL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SSL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Sasol Ltd. (NYSE: SSL) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $17.22 (+1.24% 1D, market cap $11.15B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, SSL ranks #27 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SSL compare to RRC and AR in the Energy sector?

Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), SSL carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, RRC (Range Resources Corporation) holds a A- grade (85/100 RQD, P/E 19.1x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $12.77B) and AR (Antero Resources Corporation) posts a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 18.7x, ROIC 9.5%, cap $12.92B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SM leads on earnings multiple (14.5x) while SM leads on capital efficiency (12.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SSL?

For Sasol Ltd. (SSL), key quantitative strengths include Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. and Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs., while primary risk factors center on Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SSL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SSL last traded at $17.22 (+1.24% on volume of 3,033,411 shares), positioning the stock +16.82% above its 50-day simple moving average ($14.74) and +42.90% above its 200-day simple moving average ($12.05). Across its 52-week range of $5.97 to $18.19, SSL sits at the 92.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 64.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.6% ($16.26 to $18.18).

SSL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is SSL's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Sasol Ltd. (SSL)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Upcoming Quarter.

How much is SSL stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±5.6% event move for SSL, spanning a range between $16.26 and $18.18.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 72/100 (B) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

SSL — Sasol Ltd.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T14:10:19Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, SSL scores 72 out of 100 (letter grade B, verdict "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward"). The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 9.9% and an FCF yield of 2.21%. A 9.9% ROIC is a moderate return on invested capital, and a 2.21% FCF yield means the cash generated relative to market value is modest, which limits how much of the valuation is supported by current cash flow.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 17 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this is the strongest pillar, described as institutional accumulation and options positioning. Specific holder data is not itemized in the source data, so the strength of this signal cannot be traced to particular filers.
  • Insider Conviction: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The source data does not itemize individual transactions.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 0.9, indicating market-like sensitivity to broad moves, with a sector-sensitivity component.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 3.74, Piotroski F is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.39. These are the most supportive forensic readings in the rating.

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to a balance sheet and institutional-flow profile that are stronger than its cash-generation profile. The valuation side is the main tradeoff: per the market data, trailing P/E is 32.8 and forward P/E is 30.5, which are elevated relative to the modest FCF yield. Upside drivers would need to come from earnings expansion, since the rating does not establish that the multiple is supported by current cash flow. This is an analytical framing, not personalized financial advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
17.01$11.02B32.830.5210.520%0.9$5.97 - $18.199.9%

Business

Sasol Ltd. (SSL) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Energy sector, classified under Oil & Gas Production, per the company profile. Per the company profile, it carries a market capitalization of $11.0B. Specific products, customers, and revenue-generation details are not available in source data.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts feed, six items relate to SSL, all flagged YELLOW under the MARKET WIRE impact label:

  • Yahoo! Finance Canada coverage of market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
  • Yahoo Finance coverage with the same general scope, asking whether the stock is undervalued.
  • GuruFocus coverage reporting a 4.0% decline and a GF Score of 47/100, with the headline characterizing the stock as overvalued.
  • MarketBeat coverage of a gap-up in NYSE:SSL shares.
  • Stock Titan coverage stating that a restart in Italy improves supply reliability for detergent ingredients. This is the only item with a specific operational detail.
  • MarketBeat coverage of a gap-down in NYSE:SSL shares.

Risk watch items: the GuruFocus overvaluation characterization and the conflicting gap-up and gap-down reports both indicate short-term price volatility. Proprietary signals from the Butterfly graph are not available in source data.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are not available in source data. The only operational reference in the news feed is the Italy restart affecting detergent-ingredient supply reliability, which is not linked to a mapped supply chain in the graph.

Open Questions

  • What is the period-by-period revenue, operating income, net income, and free cash flow trend, given that no financial statements are provided?
  • Which institutional holders and options positions drive the 17/20 whale-flow pillar, and what is their direction and size?
  • What specific SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR transactions make up the cluster flow behind the 12/20 insider score?
  • What analyst consensus rating and price targets exist, and how do they compare with the 17.01 price?
  • What is the company's product mix and revenue exposure, and how does it connect to the detergent-ingredient restart referenced in the news feed?

SSL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Sasol Ltd. (SSL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SSL Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SSL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $17.22?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SSL 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SSL:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $20.07 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SSL (B • RQD 72/100) a Buy at $17.01?

Welcome to the SSL (Sasol Ltd.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 72/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Oil & Gas Production. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (32.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SK SkepticalCFA Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $13.10 (-23.0%)
Spot @ $17.01

Pump the brakes on SSL — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SSL, but look at what you are paying: 32.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Sasol Ltd. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $19.73 (+16.0%)
Spot @ $17.01

SSL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SSL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Oil & Gas Production and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $17.01 (52-wk range $5.97 - $18.19), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%