Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$50.83 -2.49% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $50.51

Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $591.8M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MLR Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MLR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Miller Industries Inc. (NYSE: MLR) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $50.83 (-2.49% 1D, market cap $591.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MLR ranks #344 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MLR compare to HYLN and BLBD in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks), MLR carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.7x, gross margin of 15.2%, and ROIC of 5.5%. By comparison, HYLN (Hyliion Holdings Corp. (Class A)) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.6%, cap $612.6M) and BLBD (Blue Bird Corporation) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 13.8x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $1.77B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BLBD leads on earnings multiple (13.8x) while BLBD leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLR?
β–Ό

Per MLR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000924822), Miller Industries Inc. generated $790.3M in revenue (-37.2% YoY), $23.0M in net income, and $85.0M in free cash flow against $589.7M in total assets and $31.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $50.50 (-0.64%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) β€’ 10.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 60/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 53.5% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C-
025507510060
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C Β· Rk D+
Cash (13)Whales (9)SEC (10)Macro (13)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0.9% Base Target
$63 Bull$51 Base$40 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE MLR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MLR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±5.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (60/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY MLR SCORES 60/100 (C-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+15/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 10.8% FCF Margin ($85.0M FCF) & 15.2% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-11 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
68
Grade B-$52.63-2.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
65
Grade C+$51.46+0% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
63
Grade C+$51.46-1.2% Next Q
Current
60
Grade C-$50.83+0.4% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: B- (68) β†’ C- (60)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MLR Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, MLR faces multiple-compression risk if 25.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($53.82) or 200D SMA ($49.00) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($51.29) toward Bear Floor ($40.01).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MLRβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œMLR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±5.2%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (MLR)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for MLR.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating MLR & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • βœ“Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on MLR
  • βœ“How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MLR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +6.79%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $51.74H $52.13L $50.83C $50.83VOL 54.1K
RES: $65.10SUP: $50.73SMA50: $53.82SMA200: $49.00
$60.96$55.74$50.51$45.29$40.07RES $65.10SUP $50.73$50.832026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MLR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
19.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MLR today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MLR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MLR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MLR)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #344 of 1011 βš”οΈ HYLN vs MLR Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (MLR vs. HYLN, BLBD, SCAG, GP)

Industry: Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks (14 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) ranks #344 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #571 by equity capitalization ($591.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BLBD leads on earnings valuation at 13.8x trailing P/E, while BLBD leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 20.5% gross margin. BLBD currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 69/100 (C+) compared with MLR at 60/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MLR ACTIVE
Miller Industries Inc.
C- 60/100 25.7x 15.2% 5.5% -2.49% $591.8M Benchmark Subject
HYLN
Hyliion Holdings Corp. (Class A)
E 31/100 β€” 4.9% -30.6% -5.25% $612.6M /hyln-vs-mlr β†’
BLBD
Blue Bird Corporation
C+ 69/100 13.8x 20.5% 85.0% -0.80% $1.77B /blbd-vs-mlr β†’
SCAG
Scage Future
D 48/100 β€” -6.4% β€” -5.90% $10.6M /scag-vs-mlr β†’
GP
GreenPower Motor Company Inc.
D 47/100 β€” β€” β€” -8.40% $2.5M /gp-vs-mlr β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0000924822

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) reported GAAP revenue of $790.3M (-37.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.26B ) , GAAP net income of $23.0M, operating cash flow of $98.7M, and free cash flow of $85.0M (+5500.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, MLR closed FY2025 with $589.7M in total assets against $31.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $790.3M $23.0M $98.7M $85.0M $589.7M $31.1M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.26B $63.5M $16.9M $1.5M $667.0M $65.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 $58.3M $11.0M $11.0M β€” β€”

3. MLR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MLR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Miller Industries Inc. (NYSE: MLR) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $50.83 (-2.49% 1D, market cap $591.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MLR ranks #344 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MLR compare to HYLN and BLBD in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks), MLR carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.7x, gross margin of 15.2%, and ROIC of 5.5%. By comparison, HYLN (Hyliion Holdings Corp. (Class A)) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.6%, cap $612.6M) and BLBD (Blue Bird Corporation) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 13.8x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $1.77B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BLBD leads on earnings multiple (13.8x) while BLBD leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLR?

Per MLR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000924822), Miller Industries Inc. generated $790.3M in revenue (-37.2% YoY), $23.0M in net income, and $85.0M in free cash flow against $589.7M in total assets and $31.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MLR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MLR last traded at $50.83 (-2.49% on volume of 61,338 shares), positioning the stock -5.56% below its 50-day simple moving average ($53.82) and +3.73% above its 200-day simple moving average ($49.00). Across its 52-week range of $35.72 to $59.70, MLR sits at the 63.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±5.2% ($48.19 to $53.47).

MLR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is MLR's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for MLR.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 60/100 (C-) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MLR β€” Miller Industries Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:34:44Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, MLR scores 60 out of 100, a letter grade of C-, with a verdict label of "Roarable Hold β€” Cautious Neutral." The five pillars break down as follows: Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 (ROIC 5.5%; FCF yield 14.37%), Whale 13F Flow at 9/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 15/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 13/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.07).

For a prospective investor, the pattern is mixed rather than decisively positive. The strongest pillar is Insider Conviction, which is the highest-scoring component, though it still sits at 15 of 20. The weakest pillar relative to its ceiling is Whale 13F Flow at 9/20, indicating institutional positioning is a comparative weak point in the source data. The cash-generation signal, expressed as a 14.37% FCF yield, is notably high in the market data, but the ROIC of 5.5% is modest, suggesting the cash generated is not translating into strong returns on invested capital. The forensic profile is serviceable: a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9 and a low Debt/Equity of 0.07 point to a manageable balance sheet, while the Altman Z-Score of 2.5 is not presented in the source data with a distress-zone interpretation, so it should be read only as a reported number. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the trailing P/E of 25.7 versus a forward P/E of 23.9, implying expected earnings growth that the source data does not further quantify. The Hold verdict reflects a balance of these upside drivers against modest returns and mixed institutional signals.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Risk Watch (RED): A Seeking Alpha piece frames the risk/reward as attractive at current levels, and a MarketBeat item reports a rating cut to Buy at Wall Street Zen; both are flagged RISK WATCH in the news wire.
  • Earnings Event (YELLOW): Multiple wire items (Stock Titan, TradingView, MarketBeat) reference an announcement of third-quarter 2026 results scheduled for Wednesday, November 4, 2026.
  • Trading Setup (RED): Stock Traders Daily publishes a setup-focused item flagged RISK WATCH.
  • Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph: Supply chain is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals in the source data.

Open Questions

  • What are the cash and EV/EBITDA figures, which are reported as Not available in source data and are needed to assess enterprise valuation and liquidity?
  • What are the reported EPS values for FY 2023–FY 2025, which are shown as N/A, and how do they reconcile with the trailing EPS of 2.03?
  • Why is operating income reported as $0.0M across all periods while net income is positive, and how does the operating margin of 0% reconcile with the stated net margin of 2.9%?
  • What drove the revenue decline from $1257.5M to $790.3M between FY 2024 and FY 2025, and is the FY 2023 revenue of $0.0M a data gap or a reporting condition?
  • Which institutional and insider holders are behind the Whale 13F Flow and Insider Conviction pillar scores, given that holder data is not provided?

MLR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to MLR Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MLR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $50.83?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MLR 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MLR:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $56.30 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MLR (C- β€’ RQD 60/100) a Buy at $52.13?

Welcome to the MLR (Miller Industries Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 60/100 (Roarable Hold β€” Cautious Neutral) in Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SK SkepticalCFA Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $43.79 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $52.13

Pump the brakes on MLR β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MLR, but look at what you are paying: 25.7x trailing P/E with 15.2% gross margins. Unless Miller Industries Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $64.64 (+24.0%)
Spot @ $52.13

MLR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MLR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $52.13 (52-wk range $35.72 - $59.70), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%