Seeking Alpha report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MLR Stock advanced +1.89% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 57/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MLR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Miller Industries Inc. (NYSE: MLR) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $51.79 (+1.89% 1D, market cap $577.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MLR ranks #397 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MLR compare to HYLN and BLBD in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks), MLR carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.7x, gross margin of 15.2%, and ROIC of 5.5%. By comparison, HYLN (Hyliion Holdings Corp. (Class A)) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.6%, cap $580.4M) and BLBD (Blue Bird Corporation) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 13.8x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $1.75B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BLBD leads on earnings multiple (13.8x) while BLBD leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLR?
▼
Per MLR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000924822), Miller Industries Inc. generated $790.3M in revenue (-37.2% YoY), $23.0M in net income, and $85.0M in free cash flow against $589.7M in total assets and $31.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 10.8% FCF Margin ($85.0M FCF) & 15.2% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MLR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 57/100 (D+) score, MLR faces multiple-compression risk if 25.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($53.70) or 200D SMA ($49.05) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($51.56) toward Bear Floor ($40.22).
Why MLR Stock advanced +1.89% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) advanced +1.89% to $51.79, trading at 67% of its 52-week range ($35.72 – $59.7). Stretched risk/reward at 26x P/E (6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 67% of its 52-week range ($35.72 – $59.7) with RSI-14 at 40.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.3% around $51.79 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 15.2% gross margin and $85.0M annual free cash flow.
Stock Titan report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MLR)
- ✓Walkthrough of MLR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MLR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -37.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MLR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MLR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MLR)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (MLR vs. HYLN, BLBD, SCAG, GP)
Industry: Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks (14 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) ranks #397 by composite RQD confidence (57/100, grade D+) and #570 by equity capitalization ($577.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BLBD leads on earnings valuation at 13.8x trailing P/E, while BLBD leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 20.5% gross margin. BLBD currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with MLR at 57/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MLR
ACTIVE
Miller Industries Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | 25.7x | 15.2% | 5.5% | +1.89% | $577.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| HYLN Hyliion Holdings Corp. (Class A) | E | 29/100 | — | 4.9% | -30.6% | -4.92% | $580.4M | /hyln-vs-mlr → |
| BLBD Blue Bird Corporation | C+ | 68/100 | 13.8x | 20.5% | 85.0% | +3.34% | $1.75B | /blbd-vs-mlr → |
| SCAG Scage Future | D | 47/100 | — | -6.4% | — | +1.93% | $10.0M | /scag-vs-mlr → |
| GP GreenPower Motor Company Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | -20.99% | $2.3M | /gp-vs-mlr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000924822 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) reported GAAP revenue of $790.3M (-37.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.26B , and +201.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $23.0M, operating cash flow of $98.7M, and free cash flow of $85.0M (+5500.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, MLR closed FY2025 with $589.7M in total assets against $31.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $790.3M | $23.0M | $98.7M | $85.0M | $589.7M | $31.1M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.26B | $63.5M | $16.9M | $1.5M | $667.0M | $65.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $262.3M | $58.3M | $11.0M | $11.0M | — | — |
3. MLR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MLR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Miller Industries Inc. (NYSE: MLR) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $51.79 (+1.89% 1D, market cap $577.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MLR ranks #397 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MLR compare to HYLN and BLBD in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks), MLR carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.7x, gross margin of 15.2%, and ROIC of 5.5%. By comparison, HYLN (Hyliion Holdings Corp. (Class A)) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.6%, cap $580.4M) and BLBD (Blue Bird Corporation) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 13.8x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $1.75B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BLBD leads on earnings multiple (13.8x) while BLBD leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLR?
Per MLR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000924822), Miller Industries Inc. generated $790.3M in revenue (-37.2% YoY), $23.0M in net income, and $85.0M in free cash flow against $589.7M in total assets and $31.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MLR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MLR last traded at $51.79 (+1.89% on volume of 100,511 shares), positioning the stock -3.56% below its 50-day simple moving average ($53.70) and +5.59% above its 200-day simple moving average ($49.05). Across its 52-week range of $35.72 to $59.70, MLR sits at the 67.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.3% ($49.05 to $54.53).
MLR — Miller Industries Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 57/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $51.79 (+1.89% 1D, market capitalization $577.0M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 5.5%, gross margin of 15.2%, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of 14.37%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (7/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.07x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, operating in the Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks industry. Per the recent news wire, the company is described as the world's largest maker of towing and recovery gear..6B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) reported $790.3M in annual revenue (up from $1.26B in FY2024, -37.2% YoY) and $23.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($262.3M revenue, $58.3M net income) through FY2025, MLR scaled operating cash flow to $98.7M and free cash flow to $85.0M, backed by $589.7M in total assets against $31.1M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 57/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 14.37% and institutional whale pillar of 7/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $35.72 – $59.70 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Investors must weigh 25.7x trailing P/E against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream supplier and downstream customer relationships are therefore not mapped in the source data, and no 2nd-order sector correlations or bottlenecks can be attributed to the company from the provided material.
- Key Question #1: Can MLR sustain or expand its — operating margin and 5.5% ROIC against Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $790.3M and free cash flow of $85.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $31.1M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MLR's 23.9x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MLR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Seeking Alpha report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MLR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $51.79?
A 14.37% FCF yield and a forward P/E of 23.9 below the trailing 25.7 point to cash generation and expected earnings growth that the mar
Here is why I am bullish on MLR here at $50.83: A 14.37% FCF yield and a forward P/E of 23.9 below the trailing 25.7 point to cash generation and expected earnings growth that the market is not fully pricing.. Compare MLR's 0.0% operating margin and 5.5% ROIC against the rest of Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $48.29 are getting bought.
@QuantViper Agree on the RQD 57/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $50.83 and keeping dry powder in case we test $47.27.
Revenue fell from $1.26B to $790.3M and net income from $63.5M to $23.0M, with a 5.5% ROIC and a 9/20 institutional flow score signal
Careful chasing MLR at $50.83. Revenue fell from $1.26B to $790.3M and net income from $63.5M to $23.0M, with a 5.5% ROIC and a 9/20 institutional flow score signaling weak returns and limited smart-money support.. Gross margin is 15.2%, but operating margin is 0.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $42.70 on multiple compression.