Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$119.65 -0.12% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $119.91

Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 74/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (59% profit margin, 8% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B • BUY Cap $5.44B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on HAE Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is HAE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Haemonetics Corporation (NYSE: HAE) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $119.65 (-0.12% 1D, market cap $5.44B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, HAE ranks #39 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does HAE compare to STVN and MMSI in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), HAE carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 59.0%, and ROIC of 8.4%. By comparison, STVN (Stevanato Group S.p.A.) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.29B) and MMSI (Merit Medical Systems Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 43.4x, ROIC 7.8%, cap $5.17B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MMSI leads on earnings multiple (43.4x) while HAE leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HAE?
▼

Per HAE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0000313143), Haemonetics Corporation generated $1.33B in revenue (-2.0% YoY), $97.3K in net income, and $260.4M in free cash flow against $2.49B in total assets and $920.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (59% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $119.91 (+0.22%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 15/20 (B) • 19.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 74/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 12% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 69.4% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B
025507510074
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B · Rk B
Cash (15)Whales (17)SEC (16)Macro (13)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+7.2% Base Target
$151 Bull$128 Base$98 Bear
📬 FREE HAE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for HAE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (74/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY HAE SCORES 74/100 (B) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+17/20 pts (23% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.8% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.89 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution13/20 pts (-7 pt drag)

Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 7 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
82
Grade A$121.11-3.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
79
Grade A-$117.11+1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
77
Grade B+$118.32+1.1% Next Q
Current
74
Grade B$119.65+7.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: A (82) → B (74)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the HAE Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 74/100 (B) score, HAE faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 56.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($110.65) or 200D SMA ($79.35) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($128.26) toward Bear Floor ($98.11).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $HAE• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “HAE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 26, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: — (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
±5.8%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (HAE)

— (No Active Options Snapshot) — No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for HAE.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

🏆 Enter Free $100K Paper Arena →
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating HAE & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on HAE
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
HAE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +116.29%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $119.8H $119.8L $119.7C $119.7VOL 453.4K
RES: $130.1SUP: $111.0SMA50: $110.7SMA200: $79.35
$128.9$107.8$86.66$65.55$44.45RES $130.1SUP $111.0$119.72026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

HAE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
30.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -2.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HAE today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HAE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for HAE today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HAE)

Health Care Rank #39 of 1016 ⚔️ STVN vs HAE Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (HAE vs. STVN, MMSI, MMED, HTFL)

Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) ranks #39 by composite RQD confidence (74/100, grade B) and #152 by equity capitalization ($5.44B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MMSI leads on earnings valuation at 43.4x trailing P/E, while HAE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.4% ROIC and 59.0% gross margin. HAE currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 74/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
HAE ACTIVE
Haemonetics Corporation
B 74/100 — 59.0% 8.4% -0.12% $5.44B Benchmark Subject
STVN
Stevanato Group S.p.A.
D+ 54/100 — — — -4.25% $5.29B /stvn-vs-hae →
MMSI
Merit Medical Systems Inc.
C+ 68/100 43.4x 48.7% 7.8% -7.66% $5.17B /mmsi-vs-hae →
MMED
MiniMed Group Inc.
D 44/100 — 54.2% -3.9% -5.04% $5.14B /mmed-vs-hae →
HTFL
Heartflow Inc.
D+ 53/100 — 76.8% -12.0% -2.44% $5.13B /htfl-vs-hae →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-28 • CIK 0000313143

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28), Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) reported GAAP revenue of $1.33B (-2.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.36B , and +1.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $97.3K, operating cash flow of $293.2M, and free cash flow of $260.4M (+82.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, HAE closed FY2025 with $2.49B in total assets against $920.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.89, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-03-28 $1.33B $97.3K $293.2M $260.4M $2.49B $920.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2025-03-29 $1.36B $167.7K $181.7M $142.4M $2.53B $1.22B
FY2023 (FY) 2024-03-30 $1.31B $117.6M $181.8M $122.8M $3.00B $701.4M

3. HAE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is HAE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Haemonetics Corporation (NYSE: HAE) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $119.65 (-0.12% 1D, market cap $5.44B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, HAE ranks #39 in composite RQD confidence.

How does HAE compare to STVN and MMSI in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), HAE carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 59.0%, and ROIC of 8.4%. By comparison, STVN (Stevanato Group S.p.A.) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.29B) and MMSI (Merit Medical Systems Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 43.4x, ROIC 7.8%, cap $5.17B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MMSI leads on earnings multiple (43.4x) while HAE leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HAE?

Per HAE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0000313143), Haemonetics Corporation generated $1.33B in revenue (-2.0% YoY), $97.3K in net income, and $260.4M in free cash flow against $2.49B in total assets and $920.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (59% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is HAE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

HAE last traded at $119.65 (-0.12% on volume of 453,400 shares), positioning the stock +8.13% above its 50-day simple moving average ($110.65) and +50.79% above its 200-day simple moving average ($79.35). Across its 52-week range of $49.96 to $123.77, HAE sits at the 94.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 63.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.8% ($112.71 to $126.59).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 74/100 (B) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

HAE — Haemonetics Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:20:12Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, HAE scores 74 out of 100, graded B and labeled "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 8.4% and an FCF yield of 4.78%. For an investor, this indicates the business generates a modest return on invested capital and a positive free-cash return relative to its market value, though neither figure is exceptional on its own.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 17 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning.
  • Insider Conviction: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is moderate; the holders section of the source data is empty, so the specific trades behind this score cannot be verified here.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1 and the pillar reflects sector sensitivity. For an investor, a beta of 1 implies market-level sensitivity to broad moves, with no added amplification or dampening from the rating's view.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 3.89, a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.01. This is the second-strongest pillar and suggests a balance sheet with reasonable solvency and financial-health signals, though leverage is not negligible.

Taken together, the rating points to a stock with institutional support and sound forensic readings, offset by modest cash returns and only moderate insider and macro scores. Upside drivers in the source data center on recent catalysts; valuation tradeoffs are visible in the elevated EV/EBITDA of 32.5 which implies a premium that depends on sustained earnings growth.

Business

Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Medical/Dental Instruments industry, with a market capitalization of $5.5B. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links are mapped for this issuer. —: product lines, customer base, and specific revenue mechanics beyond the sector and industry classification.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news section, six items are tagged to HAE. Four headlines reference a CSL Plasma supply deal update, one headline reports a 12-month price target raised to $120 implying 18% upside, and one headline reports Citi raising its price target to $123. The news wire flags all six items as CATALYST or MARKET WIRE, with five marked GREEN and one YELLOW. Per the same section, a TradingView item is titled "Haemonetics Corporation Estimates," which the source does not elaborate. No risk watch items are explicitly labeled in the source. No proprietary signals are listed in the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain is listed as NONE and butterfly links are empty, so no upstream or downstream dependencies are mapped. The news section references a CSL Plasma supply deal, which suggests a customer or partner relationship, but the source does not establish its structure or dependency weight.

Open Questions

  • What are the reported EPS and P/E (TTM) figures? The source lists EPS as N/A for every period and both P/E measures as unavailable.
  • What is the terms and scale of the CSL Plasma supply deal referenced in the news wire, and how much of revenue does it represent?
  • Why did net income fall to $0.1M in FY 2025 and $0.2M in FY 2024 while operating income remained substantial, and what drives the gap?
  • What institutional holders and insider trades underpin the Whale 13F Flow and Insider Conviction pillar scores, given the holders section is empty?
  • What is the consensus analyst rating, and do the referenced price targets of $120 and $123 represent a broader consensus?

HAE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to HAE Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

HAE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $119.65?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON HAE 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on HAE:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $141.35 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is HAE (B • RQD 74/100) a Buy at $119.79?

Welcome to the HAE (Haemonetics Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 74/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Medical/Dental Instruments. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $93.44 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $119.79

Pump the brakes on HAE — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on HAE, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 59.0% gross margins. Unless Haemonetics Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $143.75 (+20.0%)
Spot @ $119.79

HAE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on HAE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Medical/Dental Instruments and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $119.79 (52-wk range $49.24 - $123.77), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%