Yahoo Finance report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why HAE Stock advanced +0.41% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 74/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (59.0% gross margin, 8% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is HAE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Haemonetics Corporation (NYSE: HAE) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $120.14 (+0.41% 1D, market cap $5.44B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, HAE ranks #38 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does HAE compare to STVN and MMSI in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), HAE carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 59.0%, and ROIC of 8.4%. By comparison, STVN (Stevanato Group S.p.A.) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.29B) and MMSI (Merit Medical Systems Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 43.4x, ROIC 7.8%, cap $5.17B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MMSI leads on earnings multiple (43.4x) while HAE leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HAE?
▼
Per HAE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0000313143), Haemonetics Corporation generated $1.33B in revenue (-2.0% YoY), $97.3K in net income, and $260.4M in free cash flow against $2.49B in total assets and $920.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (59.0% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.8% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.89 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 7 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the HAE Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 74/100 (B) score, HAE faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 56.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($110.65) or 200D SMA ($79.35) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($128.79) toward Bear Floor ($98.51).
Why HAE Stock advanced +0.41% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) advanced +0.41% to $120.14, trading at 95% of its 52-week range ($49.24 – $123.77). High-quality cash engine (59.0% gross margin, 8% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 95% of its 52-week range ($49.24 – $123.77) with RSI-14 at 63 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.8% around $120.14 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 59% gross margin and $260.4M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GEHC vs. HAE: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
Haemonetics provides tools for blood products management such as plasma collection and providing systems, training and services for blood collection.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (HAE Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
HAE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -2.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HAE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HAE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HAE)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (HAE vs. STVN, MMSI, MMED, HTFL)
Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) ranks #38 by composite RQD confidence (74/100, grade B) and #151 by equity capitalization ($5.44B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MMSI leads on earnings valuation at 43.4x trailing P/E, while HAE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.4% ROIC and 59.0% gross margin. HAE currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 74/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAE
ACTIVE
Haemonetics Corporation | B | 74/100 | — | 59.0% | 8.4% | +0.41% | $5.44B | Benchmark Subject |
| STVN Stevanato Group S.p.A. | D+ | 54/100 | — | — | — | +1.86% | $5.29B | /stvn-vs-hae → |
| MMSI Merit Medical Systems Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 43.4x | 48.7% | 7.8% | -2.24% | $5.17B | /mmsi-vs-hae → |
| MMED MiniMed Group Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | 54.2% | -3.9% | +3.39% | $5.14B | /mmed-vs-hae → |
| HTFL Heartflow Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | — | 76.8% | -12.0% | -7.72% | $5.13B | /htfl-vs-hae → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-28 • CIK 0000313143 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28), Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) reported GAAP revenue of $1.33B (-2.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.36B , and +1.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $97.3K, operating cash flow of $293.2M, and free cash flow of $260.4M (+82.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, HAE closed FY2025 with $2.49B in total assets against $920.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.89, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-28 | $1.33B | $97.3K | $293.2M | $260.4M | $2.49B | $920.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-03-29 | $1.36B | $167.7K | $181.7M | $142.4M | $2.53B | $1.22B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-03-30 | $1.31B | $117.6M | $181.8M | $122.8M | $3.00B | $701.4M |
3. HAE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs HAE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Haemonetics Corporation (NYSE: HAE) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $120.14 (+0.41% 1D, market cap $5.44B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, HAE ranks #38 in composite RQD confidence.
How does HAE compare to STVN and MMSI in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), HAE carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 59.0%, and ROIC of 8.4%. By comparison, STVN (Stevanato Group S.p.A.) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.29B) and MMSI (Merit Medical Systems Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 43.4x, ROIC 7.8%, cap $5.17B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MMSI leads on earnings multiple (43.4x) while HAE leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HAE?
Per HAE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0000313143), Haemonetics Corporation generated $1.33B in revenue (-2.0% YoY), $97.3K in net income, and $260.4M in free cash flow against $2.49B in total assets and $920.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (59.0% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is HAE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
HAE last traded at $120.14 (+0.41% on volume of 678,644 shares), positioning the stock +8.58% above its 50-day simple moving average ($110.65) and +51.41% above its 200-day simple moving average ($79.35). Across its 52-week range of $49.24 to $123.77, HAE sits at the 95.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 63.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.8% ($113.17 to $127.11).
HAE — Haemonetics Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 74/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $120.14 (+0.41% 1D, market capitalization $5.44B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 8.4%, gross margin of 59.0%, operating margin of 11.7%, and free cash flow yield of 4.78%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (17/20) + Insider Conviction (13/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (13/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.89, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.01x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Medical/Dental Instruments industry, with a market capitalization of $5.5B. —: product lines, customer base, and specific revenue mechanics beyond the sector and industry classification.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-03-28), Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) reported $1.33B in annual revenue (up from $1.36B in FY2024, -2.0% YoY) and $97.3K in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.31B revenue, $117.6M net income) through FY2025, HAE scaled operating cash flow to $293.2M and free cash flow to $260.4M, backed by $2.49B in total assets against $920.0M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B • RQD 74/100): Strong cash generator (59.0% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $49.24 – $123.77 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh current valuation and 32.5x EV/EBITDA against 11.7% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The news section references a CSL Plasma supply deal, which suggests a customer or partner relationship, but the source does not establish its structure or dependency weight.
- Key Question #1: Can HAE sustain or expand its 11.7% operating margin and 8.4% ROIC against Medical/Dental Instruments peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.33B and free cash flow of $260.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $920.0M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is HAE's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
HAE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
HAE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $120.14?
Institutional whale flow (17/20) and a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9 with Altman Z of 3.89 signal strong institutional support and sound for
Long HAE at $119.65 targeting $150.76. Institutional whale flow (17/20) and a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9 with Altman Z of 3.89 signal strong institutional support and sound forensic health.. Institutional whale score is 17/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $49.96 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@BreakoutHunter Agree on the RQD 74/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $119.65 and keeping dry powder in case we test $111.27.
Net margin of 0% and an EV/EBITDA of 32.5 leave the stock priced at a premium with little reported net earnings to support it.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short HAE above $119.65. Net margin of 0% and an EV/EBITDA of 32.5 leave the stock priced at a premium with little reported net earnings to support it.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20) and FCF yield (4.78%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $123.77.