Moomoo report covering CVRx Inc. (CVRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CVRX Stock slipped -1.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CVRx Inc. (CVRX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CVRX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, CVRx Inc. (NASDAQ: CVRX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $1.41 (-1.05% 1D, market cap $37.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CVRX ranks #771 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CVRX compare to TELA and XTNT in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), CVRX carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 85.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, TELA (TELA Bio Inc.) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $36.6M) and XTNT (Xtant Medical Holdings Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 12.8%, cap $39.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NEPH leads on earnings multiple (29.8x) while NEPH leads on capital efficiency (18.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVRX?
▼
Per CVRX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001235912), CVRx Inc. generated $56.7M in revenue (+10.4% YoY), -$53.3M in net income, and -$40.8M in free cash flow against $104.8M in total assets and $49.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 85.3% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CVRX Turnaround Squeeze
While CVRX currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.20) and Max Pain ($1.48) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $11.87.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CVRX Stock slipped -1.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CVRx Inc. (CVRX) slipped -1.05% to $1.41, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.25 – $11.3). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.25 – $11.3) with RSI-14 at 32.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.41 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 85.3% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering CVRx Inc. (CVRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering CVRx Inc. (CVRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering CVRx Inc. (CVRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GlobeNewswire report covering CVRx Inc. (CVRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering CVRx Inc. (CVRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering CVRx Inc. (CVRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MINNEAPOLIS, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- CVRx, Inc. (NASDAQ: CVRX) ("CVRx"), a commercial-stage medical device company focused on developing, manufacturing and commercializing innovative neuromodulation solutions f
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CVRX)
- ✓Walkthrough of CVRX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CVRX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +10.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CVRX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CVRX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CVRX)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (CVRX vs. TELA, XTNT, NEPH, DAVI)
Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CVRx Inc. (CVRX) ranks #771 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #774 by equity capitalization ($37.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NEPH leads on earnings valuation at 29.8x trailing P/E, while NEPH leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.9% ROIC and 61.9% gross margin. XTNT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with CVRX at 31/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVRX
ACTIVE
CVRx Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | 85.3% | -35.0% | -1.05% | $37.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| TELA TELA Bio Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | 67.7% | -35.0% | -11.95% | $36.6M | /tela-vs-cvrx → |
| XTNT Xtant Medical Holdings Inc. | C | 65/100 | — | 62.9% | 12.8% | -3.51% | $39.3M | /xtnt-vs-cvrx → |
| NEPH Nephros Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 29.8x | 61.9% | 18.9% | -3.06% | $34.5M | /neph-vs-cvrx → |
| DAVI Davion Healthcare Plc | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | -37.55% | $42.0M | /davi-vs-cvrx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001235912In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), CVRx Inc. (CVRX) reported GAAP revenue of $56.7M (+10.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $51.3M , and +44.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$53.3M, operating cash flow of -$40.2M, and free cash flow of -$40.8M (-0.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, CVRX closed FY2025 with $104.8M in total assets against $49.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $56.7M | -$53.3M | -$40.2M | -$40.8M | $104.8M | $49.5M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $51.3M | -$60.0M | -$39.1M | -$40.5M | $133.4M | $49.3M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $39.3M | -$41.2M | -$39.0M | -$39.0M | — | — |
3. CVRX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CVRX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, CVRx Inc. (NASDAQ: CVRX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $1.41 (-1.05% 1D, market cap $37.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CVRX ranks #771 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CVRX compare to TELA and XTNT in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), CVRX carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 85.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, TELA (TELA Bio Inc.) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $36.6M) and XTNT (Xtant Medical Holdings Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 12.8%, cap $39.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NEPH leads on earnings multiple (29.8x) while NEPH leads on capital efficiency (18.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVRX?
Per CVRX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001235912), CVRx Inc. generated $56.7M in revenue (+10.4% YoY), -$53.3M in net income, and -$40.8M in free cash flow against $104.8M in total assets and $49.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CVRX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CVRX last traded at $1.41 (-1.05% on volume of 272,766 shares), positioning the stock -35.91% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.20) and -73.09% below its 200-day simple moving average ($5.24). Across its 52-week range of $1.25 to $11.30, CVRX sits at the 1.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 32.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.23 to $1.59).
CVRX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CVRX stock moving today?
Why CVRX Stock slipped -1.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
CVRX — CVRx Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CVRX carries an RQD Score of 31 and a letter grade of E, with the verdict "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." Across the five pillars, the fundamental cash engine scores 6 of 20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield 0%), indicating that the business is not currently generating returns on capital or free cash flow relative to its value. The whale/13F flow pillar scores 3 of 20 for institutional accumulation and options positioning, the weakest pillar in the set. Insider conviction scores 5 of 20 based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Macro regime fit scores 6 of 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity). The forensic balance sheet pillar scores 11 of 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 1.26), the strongest pillar but still well short of a favorable reading.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the practical implication is that the rating framework identifies no strong positive driver: the cash-generation and institutional-flow signals are both weak, and the balance sheet, while the best-scoring pillar, is not sufficient to offset the others. Upside drivers would need to come from a turn in free cash flow or sustained institutional accumulation, neither of which the source data shows. The valuation tradeoff is that a $1.43 price against a $38.0M market cap and a -35% ROIC leaves little margin for error if operating losses persist. This is an analytical reading of the rating, not personalized financial advice.
Business
Per the company profile, CVRx Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in the Medical/Dental Instruments industry. The source data does not describe specific products, customers, or revenue model beyond sector and industry classification. Gross margin is reported at 85.3%, while operating margin is -60%. Not available in source data for further business detail.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $56.7M | $-51.3M | $-53.3M | N/A | $-40.8M | $75.7M | $49.5M |
| FY 2024 | $51.3M | $-59.5M | $-60.0M | N/A | $-40.5M | $105.9M | $49.3M |
| FY 2023 | $39.3M | $-43.1M | $-41.2M | N/A | $-39.0M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $39.3M (FY 2023) to $56.7M (FY 2025), while operating losses persisted in every reported period and net margin is reported at -60%. Cash declined from $105.9M (FY 2024) to $75.7M (FY 2025) against debt of $49.5M. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, with Debt/Equity at 1.26. ROIC is reported at -35%.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, all six items are sourced from aggregator and financial-media reports tied to CVRX, including a Moomoo options-chain report, a TradingView estimates page, Yahoo Finance option-contract pages, a Benzinga Q2 2026 earnings call transcript, and a GlobeNewswire notice that CVRx will report third quarter 2026 financial and operating results and host a conference call on November 5, 2026. Each item carries a YELLOW signal light and a MARKET WIRE impact label. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply chain and no butterfly links or proprietary signals. Risk watch items drawn from the source data are the scheduled Q3 2026 results release and the continued operating losses in the financials.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is reported as NONE, with no upstream or downstream links and no sector correlations recorded. Sector assignment is Health Care and industry is Medical/Dental Instruments, but the source data does not map dependencies within that industry. No 2nd-order bottlenecks can be identified from the provided material. An investor should watch the November 5, 2026 earnings event for any disclosure of customer or supplier relationships that the current graph does not capture.
Open Questions
- What is the company's product portfolio and revenue concentration, given that the source data provides only sector classification?
- What drove the reduction in cash from $105.9M to $75.7M between FY 2024 and FY 2025, and what is the runway at the reported FCF burn?
- Why are EPS, P/E, EV/EBITDA, and forward estimates absent, and how does the market value a company with negative operating margin?
- What are the terms and maturity of the $49.5M debt?
- What does the Q3 2026 results release on November 5, 2026 reveal about the trajectory of operating losses?
CVRX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for CVRx Inc. (CVRX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Moomoo report covering CVRx Inc. (CVRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering CVRx Inc. (CVRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering CVRx Inc. (CVRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering CVRx Inc. (CVRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GlobeNewswire report covering CVRx Inc. (CVRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering CVRx Inc. (CVRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering CVRx Inc. (CVRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MINNEAPOLIS, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- CVRx, Inc. (NASDAQ: CVRX) ("CVRx"), a commercial-stage medical device company focused on developing, manufacturing and commercializing innovative neuromodulation solutions f
CVRX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.41?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CVRX (E • RQD 31/100) a Buy at $1.43?
Welcome to the CVRX (CVRx Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 31/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Medical/Dental Instruments. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CVRX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CVRX, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 85.3% gross margins. Unless CVRx Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CVRX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CVRX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Medical/Dental Instruments and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.43 (52-wk range $1.25 - $11.30), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.