Yahoo Finance report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CNS Stock surged +2.62% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 43/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CNS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Cohen & Steers Inc (NYSE: CNS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $74.38 (+2.62% 1D, market cap $3.73B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, CNS ranks #839 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CNS compare to LAZ and FHI in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), CNS carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 24.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 33.7%. By comparison, LAZ (Lazard Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 16.3x, ROIC 24.4%, cap $3.75B) and FHI (Federated Hermes Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 10.7x, ROIC 39.8%, cap $4.37B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HTGC leads on earnings multiple (9.3x) while AAMI leads on capital efficiency (40.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CNS?
▼
Per CNS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001284812), Cohen & Steers Inc generated $497.7M in revenue (+2.8% YoY), $153.2M in net income, and -$126.4M in free cash flow against $876.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 13 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CNS Turnaround Squeeze
While CNS currently carries a cautious 43/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($73.86) and Max Pain ($78.10) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $90.89.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CNS Stock surged +2.62% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) surged +2.62% to $74.38, trading at 57% of its 52-week range ($58.39 – $86.56). Stretched risk/reward at 25x P/E (34% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 57% of its 52-week range ($58.39 – $86.56) with RSI-14 at 51.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.9% around $74.38 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
GuruFocus report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com South Africa report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Get a weekly dividend summary for Champions, Contenders, and Challengers.
This press release provides shareholders of Cohen & Steers Total Return Realty Fund, Inc. (NYSE: RFI) (the "Fund") with information regarding the sources of the distribution to be paid on October 30, 2026 and cumulative
This press release provides shareholders of Cohen & Steers Closed-End Opportunity Fund, Inc. (NYSE: FOF) (the "Fund") with information regarding the sources of the distribution to be paid on October 30, 2026 and cumulati
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CNS)
- ✓Walkthrough of CNS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CNS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CNS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CNS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CNS)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (CNS vs. LAZ, FHI, AAMI, HTGC)
Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) ranks #839 by composite RQD confidence (43/100, grade D-) and #319 by equity capitalization ($3.73B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HTGC leads on earnings valuation at 9.3x trailing P/E, while AAMI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 40.3% ROIC and — gross margin. FHI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with CNS at 43/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNS
ACTIVE
Cohen & Steers Inc | D- | 43/100 | 24.5x | — | 33.7% | +2.62% | $3.73B | Benchmark Subject |
| LAZ Lazard Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 16.3x | — | 24.4% | +2.11% | $3.75B | /laz-vs-cns → |
| FHI Federated Hermes Inc. | B | 74/100 | 10.7x | — | 39.8% | +6.98% | $4.37B | /fhi-vs-cns → |
| AAMI Acadian Asset Management Inc. | D | 50/100 | 40.5x | — | 40.3% | -1.57% | $3.16B | /aami-vs-cns → |
| HTGC Hercules Capital Inc. | D- | 42/100 | 9.3x | — | 15.3% | -0.36% | $3.14B | /htgc-vs-cns → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001284812In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) reported GAAP revenue of $497.7M (+2.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $484.1M , and +8.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $153.2M, operating cash flow of -$120.4M, and free cash flow of -$126.4M (-248.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, CNS closed FY2025 with $876.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $497.7M | $153.2M | -$120.4M | -$126.4M | $876.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $484.1M | $151.3M | $96.7M | $85.0M | $812.4M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $460.5M | $129.0M | $172.0M | $172.0M | — | — |
3. CNS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CNS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Cohen & Steers Inc (NYSE: CNS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $74.38 (+2.62% 1D, market cap $3.73B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, CNS ranks #839 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CNS compare to LAZ and FHI in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), CNS carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 24.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 33.7%. By comparison, LAZ (Lazard Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 16.3x, ROIC 24.4%, cap $3.75B) and FHI (Federated Hermes Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 10.7x, ROIC 39.8%, cap $4.37B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HTGC leads on earnings multiple (9.3x) while AAMI leads on capital efficiency (40.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CNS?
Per CNS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001284812), Cohen & Steers Inc generated $497.7M in revenue (+2.8% YoY), $153.2M in net income, and -$126.4M in free cash flow against $876.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CNS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CNS last traded at $74.38 (+2.62% on volume of 374,936 shares), positioning the stock +0.70% above its 50-day simple moving average ($73.86) and +3.25% above its 200-day simple moving average ($72.04). Across its 52-week range of $58.39 to $86.56, CNS sits at the 56.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.9% ($69.25 to $79.51).
CNS — Cohen & Steers Inc: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
CNS scores 42 out of 100, a letter grade of D-, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." Across the five pillars:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 9 / 20. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is 33.7% but FCF yield is -3.37%. For an investor, a high return on invested capital paired with negative free-cash-flow yield signals that accounting profitability is not translating into cash available to shareholders in the current period.
- Whale 13F Flow: 8 / 20. The RQD rating describes this pillar as institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying 13F and options detail is not itemized in the source data, so the sub-score reflects a weak institutional tailwind without specific holder evidence.
- Insider Conviction: 7 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Insider evidence is the second-weakest signal in the rating, meaning insiders are not supplying meaningful conviction support.
- Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and sector sensitivity is a drag. An investor should expect CNS to move in line with the broad market, with no defensive cushion from its profile.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 10 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 2/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. The Piotroski score of 2/9 indicates weak fundamental quality across the standard checks, which is the most important forensic warning in the rating.
Valuation tradeoffs: per the market data, the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 24.5, a Forward P/E of 22.8, and an EV/EBITDA of 19.7. These multiples price in continued earnings growth that the weak Piotroski reading and negative FCF yield do not clearly support. Upside drivers would require cash conversion to improve; the rating suggests that is the central unresolved condition.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Financials sector and the Investment Managers industry..
Operating income rose from $164.5M (FY 2023) to $177.7M (FY 2025) and net income rose from $129.0M to $153.2M over the same span, while FCF moved from $172.0M to $85.0M to -$126.4M. Reported gross, operating, and net margins in the market data are each 0%, which conflicts with the reported income figures and cannot be reconciled from the source data. Per the market data, ROIC is 33.7%. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5 and Piotroski F is 2/9. Debt/Equity is 0.5 per the RQD rating; the debt figures in the financials are N/A. Balance sheet posture is weakened by the FY 2025 negative FCF and the declining cash balance from $183.0M to $145.5M.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Reported Q3 2026 revenue beat and a 5.3% share surge suggest near-term market enthusiasm, with ROIC of 33.7% signaling high capital efficiency. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 9/20 (ROIC 33.7%, FCF yield -3.37%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 9/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $58.39 – $86.56 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Negative FY 2025 FCF of -$126.4M, a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and a 0% reported operating margin signal weak cash conversion and fundamental quality. Investors must weigh 24.5x trailing P/E and 19.7x EV/EBITDA against — operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Sector correlations beyond the Financials/Investment Managers classification are — The news wire does indicate that assets under management and yield-curve movements are the relevant second-order drivers: AUM declines reduce fee-based revenue, and yield-curve shifts are cited as a sensitivity. Investors should watch whether the Q3 revenue beat holds against the reported AUM decline, since a revenue beat alongside falling AUM would imply the beat is not sustained by asset growth.
- Key Question #1: What explains the reported — revenue line while net income is positive, and why are the gross, operating, and net margins reported as 0%?
- Key Question #2: What drove the move from positive FY 2024 FCF of $85.0M to negative FY 2025 FCF of -$126.4M, and is it a timing effect or structural?
- Key Question #3: What are the debt levels behind the 0.5 Debt/Equity figure, given that the debt field is N/A in every period?
CNS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com South Africa report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Get a weekly dividend summary for Champions, Contenders, and Challengers.
CNS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $74.38?
Reported Q3 2026 revenue beat and a 5.3% share surge suggest near-term market enthusiasm, with ROIC of 33.7% signaling high capital eff
Picked up a starter position in CNS in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $72.48. Reported Q3 2026 revenue beat and a 5.3% share surge suggest near-term market enthusiasm, with ROIC of 33.7% signaling high capital efficiency.. Trading inside a $58.39–$86.56 52-week range with -3.37% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Investment Managers multiples expand this quarter.
@DeltaGamma_99 Agree on the RQD 43/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $72.48 and keeping dry powder in case we test $67.41.
Negative FY 2025 FCF of -$126.4M, a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and a 0% reported operating margin signal weak cash conversion and fundam
Negative FY 2025 FCF of -$126.4M, a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and a 0% reported operating margin signal weak cash conversion and fundamental quality.. Look at the math on CNS: paying 24.5x trailing P/E for 33.7% ROIC and 0.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Investment Managers demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $63.78 before getting long.