Yahoo Finance report covering Callaway Golf Company (CALY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CALY Stock surged +6.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Callaway Golf Company (CALY) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 52/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CALY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Callaway Golf Company (NYSE: CALY) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $16.10 (+6.20% 1D, market cap $2.71B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CALY ranks #502 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CALY compare to YETI and PTON in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Recreational Games/Products/Toys), CALY carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 42.1%, and ROIC of 5.6%. By comparison, YETI (YETI Holdings Inc.) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 19.5x, ROIC 23.5%, cap $3.19B) and PTON (Peloton Interactive Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -24.3%, cap $2.28B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MAT leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while YETI leads on capital efficiency (23.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CALY?
▼
Per CALY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000837465), Callaway Golf Company generated $2.06B in revenue (-0.8% YoY), -$409.3M in net income, and $302.2M in free cash flow against $7.29B in total assets and $650.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 60% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.3% realized swing band)
Capital intensity & 6.2% operating margin leave 11 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CALY Turnaround Squeeze
While CALY currently carries a cautious 52/100 (D+) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (9/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($14.70) and Max Pain ($16.91) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $21.29.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CALY Stock surged +6.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Callaway Golf Company (CALY) surged +6.20% to $16.10, trading at 64% of its 52-week range ($8.71 – $20.28). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 64% of its 52-week range ($8.71 – $20.28) with RSI-14 at 62.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.3% around $16.10 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 42.1% gross margin and $302.2M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Callaway Golf Company (CALY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Callaway Golf Company (CALY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Finviz report covering Callaway Golf Company (CALY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Callaway Golf Company (CALY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Callaway Golf Company (CALY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Callaway Golf Company (CALY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Callaway Golf Company (CALY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Callaway Golf (CALY) just rehired former marketing leader Harry Arnett as Senior Vice President and Chief Brand Officer, putting a long-time insider back in charge of global brand strategy and demand creation. That leade
Callaway Golf Company (the "Company", "we," "our," "us") (NYSE: CALY) announced today that it intends to release its third quarter 2026 financial results on Thursday, November 5, 2026, after the market closes. Following
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CALY)
- ✓Walkthrough of CALY's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CALY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -0.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CALY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CALY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CALY)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (CALY vs. YETI, PTON, MAT, GOLF)
Industry: Recreational Games/Products/Toys (20 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Callaway Golf Company (CALY) ranks #502 by composite RQD confidence (52/100, grade D+) and #376 by equity capitalization ($2.71B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MAT leads on earnings valuation at 11.1x trailing P/E, while YETI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 23.5% ROIC and 57.4% gross margin. YETI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with CALY at 52/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALY
ACTIVE
Callaway Golf Company | D+ | 52/100 | — | 42.1% | 5.6% | +6.20% | $2.71B | Benchmark Subject |
| YETI YETI Holdings Inc. | B | 74/100 | 19.5x | 57.4% | 23.5% | +4.03% | $3.19B | /yeti-vs-caly → |
| PTON Peloton Interactive Inc. (Class A) | D- | 40/100 | — | 50.9% | -24.3% | +3.52% | $2.28B | /pton-vs-caly → |
| MAT Mattel Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 11.1x | 48.7% | 13.0% | +0.71% | $4.41B | /mat-vs-caly → |
| GOLF Acushnet Holdings Corp. | D+ | 57/100 | 26.5x | 47.7% | 13.8% | +4.88% | $4.98B | /golf-vs-caly → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000837465 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Callaway Golf Company (CALY) reported GAAP revenue of $2.06B (-0.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.08B , and -3.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$409.3M, operating cash flow of $334.0M, and free cash flow of $302.2M (-9.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, CALY closed FY2025 with $7.29B in total assets against $650.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.06B | -$409.3M | $334.0M | $302.2M | $7.29B | $650.7M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.08B | -$1.45B | $382.0M | $333.3M | $7.64B | $1.41B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.13B | $95.0M | $364.7M | $364.7M | — | — |
3. CALY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CALY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Callaway Golf Company (NYSE: CALY) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $16.10 (+6.20% 1D, market cap $2.71B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CALY ranks #502 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CALY compare to YETI and PTON in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Recreational Games/Products/Toys), CALY carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 42.1%, and ROIC of 5.6%. By comparison, YETI (YETI Holdings Inc.) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 19.5x, ROIC 23.5%, cap $3.19B) and PTON (Peloton Interactive Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -24.3%, cap $2.28B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MAT leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while YETI leads on capital efficiency (23.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CALY?
Per CALY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000837465), Callaway Golf Company generated $2.06B in revenue (-0.8% YoY), -$409.3M in net income, and $302.2M in free cash flow against $7.29B in total assets and $650.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CALY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CALY last traded at $16.10 (+6.20% on volume of 2,601,705 shares), positioning the stock +9.52% above its 50-day simple moving average ($14.70) and +4.14% above its 200-day simple moving average ($15.46). Across its 52-week range of $8.71 to $20.28, CALY sits at the 63.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.3% ($15.25 to $16.95).
CALY — Callaway Golf Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Callaway Golf Company (CALY) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 52/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $16.10 (+6.20% 1D, market capitalization $2.71B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (9/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 5.6%, gross margin of 42.1%, operating margin of 6.2%, and free cash flow yield of 11.14%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (12/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.31x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Callaway Golf Company (CALY) is listed on the NYSE and classified..7B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Callaway Golf Company (CALY) reported $2.06B in annual revenue (up from $2.08B in FY2024, -0.8% YoY) and -$409.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.13B revenue, $95.0M net income) through FY2025, CALY scaled operating cash flow to $334.0M and free cash flow to $302.2M, backed by $7.29B in total assets against $650.7M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 52/100): Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 11.14% and institutional whale pillar of 11/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 9/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $8.71 – $20.28 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh current valuation and 15.9x EV/EBITDA against 6.2% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The source data therefore does not identify upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations. A prospective investor should watch the Nov. 5 results release referenced in the news feed as the next scheduled source of new fundamental information.
- Key Question #1: Can CALY sustain or expand its 6.2% operating margin and 5.6% ROIC against Recreational Games/Products/Toys peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.06B and free cash flow of $302.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $650.7M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CALY's equity valuation to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
CALY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Callaway Golf Company (CALY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Callaway Golf Company (CALY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Callaway Golf Company (CALY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Callaway Golf Company (CALY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Finviz report covering Callaway Golf Company (CALY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Callaway Golf Company (CALY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Callaway Golf Company (CALY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Callaway Golf Company (CALY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Callaway Golf Company (CALY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CALY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $16.10?
Cash generation is strong relative to valuation, with an 11.14% FCF yield and debt reduced from $1.41B to $650.7M while cash rose to
Here is why I am bullish on CALY here at $15.16: Cash generation is strong relative to valuation, with an 11.14% FCF yield and debt reduced from $1.41B to $650.7M while cash rose to $903.2M.. Compare CALY's 6.2% operating margin and 5.6% ROIC against the rest of Recreational Games/Products/Toys. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $14.40 are getting bought.
@CashFlowKing Agree on the RQD 52/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $15.16 and keeping dry powder in case we test $14.10.
Reported earnings are negative with a -19.9% net margin and -$409.3M FY 2025 net income, while ROIC is only 5.6% against a 15.9x EV/EBI
Careful chasing CALY at $15.16. Reported earnings are negative with a -19.9% net margin and -$409.3M FY 2025 net income, while ROIC is only 5.6% against a 15.9x EV/EBITDA multiple.. Gross margin is 42.1%, but operating margin is 6.2%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $12.13 on multiple compression.