Why ASTE Stock slipped -1.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$39.27 -1.60% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $39.08

Astec Industries Inc. (ASTE) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 48/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $904.2M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ASTE Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ASTE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Astec Industries Inc. (NASDAQ: ASTE) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $39.27 (-1.60% 1D, market cap $904.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, ASTE ranks #246 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ASTE compare to PLOW and MTW in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks), ASTE carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.7x, gross margin of 26.5%, and ROIC of 5.6%. By comparison, PLOW (Douglas Dynamics Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 19.6x, ROIC 20.7%, cap $911.3M) and MTW (Manitowoc Company Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 119.2x, ROIC 6.9%, cap $830.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, PLOW leads on earnings multiple (19.6x) while WNC leads on capital efficiency (31.2% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ASTE?
▼

Per ASTE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000792987), Astec Industries Inc. generated $1.41B in revenue (+8.1% YoY), $38.8M in net income, and $20.7M in free cash flow against $1.37B in total assets and $319.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $39.08 (-0.48%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 1.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (48/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-5.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510048
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D · Rk D
Cash (11)Whales (5)SEC (15)Macro (4)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-4.5% Base Target
$69 Bull$38 Base$29 Bear
📬 FREE ASTE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ASTE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (48/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY ASTE SCORES 48/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (31% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.01 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+13/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 65% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (46.8) create a -16 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
56
Grade C$40.43-2.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
53
Grade C-$39.26-2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
51
Grade C-$38.46+2.1% Next Q
Current
48
Grade D$39.27-5.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (56) → D (48)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ASTE Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While ASTE currently carries a cautious 48/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($40.77) and Max Pain ($41.23) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $68.97.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ASTE• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “ASTE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why ASTE Stock slipped -1.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

Astec Industries Inc. (ASTE) slipped -1.60% to $39.27, trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($37.49 – $65.69). Stretched risk/reward at 24x P/E (6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($37.49 – $65.69) with RSI-14 at 46.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.4% around $39.27 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 26.5% gross margin and $20.7M annual free cash flow.
Live ASTE Headlines & Catalysts
CATALYSTYahoo • 12h ago
Astec Announces Quarterly Dividend

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn., Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Astec Industries, Inc. (NASDAQ: ASTE) announced that its Board of Directors declared a quarterly dividend of $0.13 per share. The dividend is to be paid on or about D

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ASTE)

  • ✓Walkthrough of ASTE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ASTE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -36.20%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $39.91H $39.91L $39.27C $39.27VOL 137.0K
RES: $40.59SUP: $36.91SMA50: $40.77SMA200: $50.69
$66.89$58.92$50.96$42.99$35.02RES $40.59SUP $36.91$39.272026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ASTE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
17.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +8.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ASTE today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ASTE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ASTE today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ASTE)

Industrials Rank #246 of 485 ⚔️ PLOW vs ASTE Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (ASTE vs. PLOW, MTW, HY, WNC)

Industry: Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks (14 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Astec Industries Inc. (ASTE) ranks #246 by composite RQD confidence (48/100, grade D) and #258 by equity capitalization ($904.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PLOW leads on earnings valuation at 19.6x trailing P/E, while WNC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 31.2% ROIC and — gross margin. PLOW currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with ASTE at 48/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ASTE ACTIVE
Astec Industries Inc.
D 48/100 23.7x 26.5% 5.6% -1.60% $904.2M Benchmark Subject
PLOW
Douglas Dynamics Inc.
C+ 67/100 19.6x 26.6% 20.7% -0.85% $911.3M /plow-vs-aste →
MTW
Manitowoc Company Inc.
D 46/100 119.2x 18.1% 6.9% -3.23% $830.5M /mtw-vs-aste →
HY
Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A)
D- 37/100 — 16.8% -3.7% -2.90% $510.8M /hy-vs-aste →
WNC
Wabash National Corporation
D 49/100 — — 31.2% -11.46% $478.3M /wnc-vs-aste →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000792987

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Astec Industries Inc. (ASTE) reported GAAP revenue of $1.41B (+8.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.31B , and +5.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $38.8M, operating cash flow of $61.4M, and free cash flow of $20.7M (+728.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, ASTE closed FY2025 with $1.37B in total assets against $319.6M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.01, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.41B $38.8M $61.4M $20.7M $1.37B $319.6M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.31B $4.3M $23.0M $2.5M $1.04B $105.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.34B $33.5M $27.8M $27.8M — —

3. ASTE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ASTE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Astec Industries Inc. (NASDAQ: ASTE) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $39.27 (-1.60% 1D, market cap $904.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, ASTE ranks #246 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ASTE compare to PLOW and MTW in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks), ASTE carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.7x, gross margin of 26.5%, and ROIC of 5.6%. By comparison, PLOW (Douglas Dynamics Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 19.6x, ROIC 20.7%, cap $911.3M) and MTW (Manitowoc Company Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 119.2x, ROIC 6.9%, cap $830.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, PLOW leads on earnings multiple (19.6x) while WNC leads on capital efficiency (31.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ASTE?

Per ASTE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000792987), Astec Industries Inc. generated $1.41B in revenue (+8.1% YoY), $38.8M in net income, and $20.7M in free cash flow against $1.37B in total assets and $319.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ASTE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ASTE last traded at $39.27 (-1.60% on volume of 136,957 shares), positioning the stock -3.68% below its 50-day simple moving average ($40.77) and -22.53% below its 200-day simple moving average ($50.69). Across its 52-week range of $37.49 to $65.69, ASTE sits at the 6.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.4% ($36.76 to $41.78).

ASTE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Why is ASTE stock moving today?

Why ASTE Stock slipped -1.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 24x P/E (6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 48/100 (D) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

ASTE — Astec Industries Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:31:53Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, ASTE scores 49 out of 100, a D grade, labeled "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars break down as follows. Fundamental Cash Engine scores 11 of 20, anchored by ROIC of 5.6% and an FCF yield of 2.25%; these figures indicate modest capital efficiency and a thin cash return relative to the share price. Whale 13F Flow scores 6 of 20, reflecting weak institutional accumulation and options positioning. Insider Conviction scores 13 of 20, based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Macro Regime Fit scores 4 of 20, with a Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity weighing on the score. Forensic Balance Sheet is the strongest pillar at 15 of 20, supported by an Altman Z-Score of 3.01, a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.47.

For a prospective investor, the implication is that the balance sheet is sound while the earnings power, flow signals, and macro fit are not. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the multiples: a trailing P/E of 23.7 and EV/EBITDA of 11.6 against an FCF yield of 2.25% suggest the market is paying a premium for cash generation that the filing-level free cash flow does not yet fully support. The upside case rests on the balance sheet resilience and any recovery in operating margin from 4.7%; the downside case rests on weak institutional flow, sector-sensitive macro exposure, and a rating that flags distribution risk.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
39.91$918.9M23.72211.61.691.29%1.0$37.49 - $65.695.6%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$1410.4M$65.9M$38.8MN/A$20.7M$72.0M$319.6M
FY 2024$1305.1M$23.2M$4.3MN/A$2.5M$90.8M$105.0M
FY 2023$1338.2M$48.6M$33.5MN/A$27.8MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue moved from $1338.2M in FY 2023 to $1305.1M in FY 2024 and rose to $1410.4M in FY 2025, with operating income of $65.9M in FY 2025 against $23.2M in FY 2024. Net margin of 2.8% and operating margin of 4.7% per the market data reflect thin profitability on that revenue base, and ROIC of 5.6% is modest. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 3.01 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9. Debt/Equity of 0.47 is reported in the forensic pillar. Reported debt rose from $105.0M in FY 2024 to $319.6M in FY 2025 while cash fell from $90.8M to $72.0M, a posture the score data characterizes as sound but worth monitoring.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news wire, the headlines carry mixed signals. A GREEN-tagged CATALYST item notes Wall Street expectations for earnings growth ahead of a reporting week. RISK WATCH items flag a price drop characterized as temporary and a delivery-timing shift that drove a guidance cut despite strong order bookings. Several MARKET WIRE items report general price action and estimates without a directional thesis. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals, so no supply-chain catalyst is established in source data.

Open Questions

  • What are ASTE's primary products, end markets, and customer concentration? The source data gives only sector classification.
  • What drove the gap between FY 2024 net income of $4.3M and FY 2025 net income of $38.8M, and is the FY 2025 level repeatable?
  • Why did debt rise to $319.6M in FY 2025 while cash declined, and what is the financing use of proceeds?
  • What is the EPS for the reported periods, since the financials list EPS as N/A?
  • What is the size and timing of the delivery shift that drove the guidance cut, and does it affect FY 2026 revenue recognition?

ASTE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Astec Industries Inc. (ASTE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to ASTE Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ASTE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $39.27?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ASTE 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ASTE:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $43.10 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ASTE (D • RQD 49/100) a Buy at $39.91?

Welcome to the ASTE (Astec Industries Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 49/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

VA ValDiscipline Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $30.73 (-23.0%)
Spot @ $39.91

Pump the brakes on ASTE — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ASTE, but look at what you are paying: 23.7x trailing P/E with 26.5% gross margins. Unless Astec Industries Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MA MacroHawk_NYC Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $48.29 (+21.0%)
Spot @ $39.91

ASTE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ASTE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $39.91 (52-wk range $37.49 - $65.69), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%