Why ZYME Stock slipped -0.35% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$28.61 -0.35% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $28.54

Zymeworks Inc. (ZYME) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 49/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $2.02B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ZYME Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ZYME stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Zymeworks Inc. (NASDAQ: ZYME) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $28.61 (-0.35% 1D, market cap $2.02B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ZYME ranks #307 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ZYME compare to GENB and SRPT in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), ZYME carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -32.2%. By comparison, GENB (Generate Biomedicines Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.02B) and SRPT (Sarepta Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.03B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZYME leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SLS leads on capital efficiency (-21.8% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZYME?
▼

Per ZYME's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001937653), Zymeworks Inc. generated $106.0M in revenue (+38.9% YoY), -$81.1M in net income, and -$34.5M in free cash flow against $346.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $28.54 (-0.25%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (49/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-5.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510049
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D · Rk D+
Cash (10)Whales (15)SEC (14)Macro (7)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-4.1% Base Target
$33 Bull$27 Base$21 Bear
📬 FREE ZYME RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ZYME)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (49/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY ZYME SCORES 49/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+15/20 pts (31% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.4% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (29% of score)

Altman Z-Score 11.85 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
41
Grade D$25.33+0.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
44
Grade D$25.54+11.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
46
Grade D$28.37+0.8% Next Q
Current
49
Grade D$28.61-5.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (41) → D (49)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ZYME Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While ZYME currently carries a cautious 49/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($27.30) and Max Pain ($30.04) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $32.91.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ZYME• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “ZYME Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why ZYME Stock slipped -0.35% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

Zymeworks Inc. (ZYME) slipped -0.35% to $28.61, trading at 82% of its 52-week range ($16 – $31.34). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-32% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 82% of its 52-week range ($16 – $31.34) with RSI-14 at 60.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.4% around $28.61 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Live ZYME Headlines & Catalysts
MARKET WIREInvesting.com • 1d ago
Why is Zymeworks stock surging today?

Investing.com report covering Zymeworks Inc. (ZYME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ZYME)

  • ✓Walkthrough of ZYME's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ZYME // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +6.83%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $28.90H $28.90L $28.61C $28.61VOL 806.3K
RES: $29.41SUP: $25.39SMA50: $27.30SMA200: $25.25
$32.06$29.09$26.12$23.16$20.19RES $29.41SUP $25.39$28.612026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ZYME Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +38.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ZYME today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ZYME. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ZYME today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ZYME)

Health Care Rank #307 of 1016 ⚔️ GENB vs ZYME Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (ZYME vs. GENB, SRPT, SLS, TRVI)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Zymeworks Inc. (ZYME) ranks #307 by composite RQD confidence (49/100, grade D) and #263 by equity capitalization ($2.02B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ZYME leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while SLS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -21.8% ROIC and — gross margin. GENB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 57/100 (D+) compared with ZYME at 49/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ZYME ACTIVE
Zymeworks Inc.
D 49/100 — — -32.2% -0.35% $2.02B Benchmark Subject
GENB
Generate Biomedicines Inc.
D+ 57/100 — — — -8.31% $2.02B /genb-vs-zyme →
SRPT
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc.
D- 35/100 — 96.0% -35.0% -3.17% $2.03B /srpt-vs-zyme →
SLS
SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc.
D- 39/100 — — -21.8% -4.68% $2.05B /sls-vs-zyme →
TRVI
Trevi Therapeutics Inc.
E 30/100 — — -23.7% -1.81% $1.97B /trvi-vs-zyme →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001937653

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Zymeworks Inc. (ZYME) reported GAAP revenue of $106.0M (+38.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $76.3M , and +39.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$81.1M, operating cash flow of -$33.0M, and free cash flow of -$34.5M (+69.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, ZYME closed FY2025 with $346.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 11.85, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $106.0M -$81.1M -$33.0M -$34.5M $346.5M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $76.3M -$122.7M -$110.1M -$112.0M $463.1M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $76.0M -$118.7M -$118.3M -$118.3M — —

3. ZYME Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ZYME stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Zymeworks Inc. (NASDAQ: ZYME) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $28.61 (-0.35% 1D, market cap $2.02B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ZYME ranks #307 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ZYME compare to GENB and SRPT in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), ZYME carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -32.2%. By comparison, GENB (Generate Biomedicines Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.02B) and SRPT (Sarepta Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.03B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZYME leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SLS leads on capital efficiency (-21.8% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZYME?

Per ZYME's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001937653), Zymeworks Inc. generated $106.0M in revenue (+38.9% YoY), -$81.1M in net income, and -$34.5M in free cash flow against $346.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ZYME trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ZYME last traded at $28.61 (-0.35% on volume of 2,880,120 shares), positioning the stock +4.80% above its 50-day simple moving average ($27.30) and +13.31% above its 200-day simple moving average ($25.25). Across its 52-week range of $16.00 to $31.34, ZYME sits at the 82.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.4% ($26.21 to $31.01).

ZYME Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Why is ZYME stock moving today?

Why ZYME Stock slipped -0.35% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-32% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 49/100 (D) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

ZYME — Zymeworks Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:26:58Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, ZYME scores 49 out of 100, grade D, labeled "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 10 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -32.2% and FCF yield is -1.71%. For an investor, this means the business is not currently generating returns on invested capital or free cash flow; any upside case depends on future operating improvement rather than existing cash generation.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. It is the strongest pillar, suggesting some institutional interest, though the source data provides no holder detail to verify it (see Analyst View section).
  • Insider Conviction: 3 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The low score indicates weak insider conviction signals in the data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 with a sector sensitivity assessment. A beta of 1.0 means the stock is expected, per the source, to move in line with the market; the low pillar score signals limited regime-fit advantage.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 14 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 11.85, Piotroski F is 4/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. The balance-sheet metrics are the most supportive pillar, indicating a relatively solid liquidity and solvency position even as operations lose money.

Taken together, a prospective investor should weigh the strong balance-sheet and institutional-interest pillars against the weak cash-generation and insider-conviction pillars. The valuation tradeoff is that without positive earnings or cash flow, traditional earnings multiples are unavailable, so price rests on expectations rather than reported profitability.

Business

Zymeworks Inc. (ZYME) is listed on NASDAQ and classified under the Health Care sector, Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. Per the profile, the company carries a market capitalization of $2.0B. The source data does not describe specific products, customers, or revenue-generating mechanisms beyond the classification, and the recent news references a licensing deal and an approval-related headline (see Catalysts section).

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$106.0M$-92.5M$-81.1MN/A$-34.5M$41.2MN/A
FY 2024$76.3M$-137.1M$-122.7MN/A$-112.0M$66.1MN/A
FY 2023$76.0M$-138.1M$-118.7MN/A$-118.3MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $76.0M (FY 2023) to $106.0M (FY 2025), while operating losses narrowed from $-138.1M to $-92.5M over the same span. Per the market data, operating margin is -60%, net margin is -60%, and gross margin is 0%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -32.2%, the Altman Z-Score is 11.85, and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9. Debt/Equity is 0.5 per the RQD rating, and FY 2025 cash is $41.2M per the SEC financials.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news wire:

  • A Yahoo Finance report (6h ago) headlined a stock surge on an $813M Roche licensing deal, flagged as a CATALYST (green signal).
  • A Stocktwits report (9h ago) noted ZYME in focus following an FDA approval for a gastroesophageal cancer therapy, alongside JAZZ and ONC.
  • Investing.com (3h ago) reported a Citizens price target reaffirmation at $32.
  • TradingView (12h ago) reported Truist maintaining a Buy rating with a $35 price target.
  • Simply Wall St (15h ago) framed ZW191 trial data as a significant test for the stock.

Risk watch items: the reported figures are headlines and summaries only; the source data does not confirm deal terms, approval scope, or trial outcomes. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no proprietary signals or supply-chain links.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain is "NONE" with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are not available in source data. A prospective investor should note that the licensing and approval headlines imply partner-dependent economics, but the source does not map those dependencies.

Open Questions

  • What are the specific terms, upfront payments, and milestone structure of the reported Roche licensing deal?
  • What is the scope and commercial timing of the FDA approval referenced in the news wire?
  • What drove the FY 2025 revenue increase, and how much is recurring versus one-time licensing revenue?
  • Why are EPS, debt, and forward valuation metrics unavailable, and how does the company fund its operating losses over time?
  • Who are the institutional and insider holders behind the 13F and Form 4 signals reflected in the RQD pillars?

ZYME Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Zymeworks Inc. (ZYME) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to ZYME Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ZYME Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $28.61?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ZYME 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ZYME:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $31.01 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ZYME (D • RQD 49/100) a Buy at $28.71?

Welcome to the ZYME (Zymeworks Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 49/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $23.54 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $28.71

Pump the brakes on ZYME — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ZYME, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Zymeworks Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $34.74 (+21.0%)
Spot @ $28.71

ZYME cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ZYME, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $28.71 (52-wk range $16.00 - $31.34), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%