FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Zymeworks Inc. (ZYME) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$28.99 +1.33% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $29.00

Zymeworks Inc. (ZYME) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 50/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $2.02B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ZYME Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ZYME stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Zymeworks Inc. (NASDAQ: ZYME) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $28.99 (+1.33% 1D, market cap $2.02B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ZYME ranks #260 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ZYME compare to MRVI and SDGR in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), ZYME carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -32.2%. By comparison, MRVI (Maravai LifeSciences Holdings Inc. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.03B) and SDGR (Schrodinger Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.03B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZYME leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SEPN leads on capital efficiency (-20.7% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZYME?
▼

Per ZYME's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001937653), Zymeworks Inc. generated $106.0M in revenue (+38.9% YoY), -$81.1M in net income, and -$34.5M in free cash flow against $346.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $29.00 (+0.05%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 50/100 (D) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 49.3% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510050
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D · Rk D+
Cash (10)Whales (16)SEC (14)Macro (7)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-3.6% Base Target
$33 Bull$28 Base$22 Bear
📬 FREE ZYME RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ZYME)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (50/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY ZYME SCORES 50/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+16/20 pts (32% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.9% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (28% of score)

Altman Z-Score 11.85 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
42
Grade D$25.07+7.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
45
Grade D$26.91+7.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
47
Grade D$28.85+0.5% Next Q
Current
50
Grade D$28.99-1.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (42) → D (50)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ZYME Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While ZYME currently carries a cautious 50/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($27.30) and Max Pain ($30.44) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $32.98.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ZYME• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “ZYME Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 × 13F HEDGE FUNDS × CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

ZYME Smart-Money Thermometer: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales →
▲ Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)▼ Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (ZYME)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on ZYME. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ZYME)

  • ✓Walkthrough of ZYME's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ZYME // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +8.25%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $28.71H $28.99L $28.61C $28.99VOL 2.88M
RES: $29.36SUP: $25.45SMA50: $27.30SMA200: $25.27
$32.06$29.09$26.12$23.16$20.19RES $29.36SUP $25.45$28.992026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ZYME Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +38.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ZYME today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ZYME. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ZYME today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ZYME)

Health Care Rank #260 of 1016 ⚔️ MRVI vs ZYME Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (ZYME vs. MRVI, SDGR, SEPN, SRPT)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Zymeworks Inc. (ZYME) ranks #260 by composite RQD confidence (50/100, grade D) and #254 by equity capitalization ($2.02B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ZYME leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while SEPN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -20.7% ROIC and — gross margin. SEPN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with ZYME at 50/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ZYME ACTIVE
Zymeworks Inc.
D 50/100 — — -32.2% +1.33% $2.02B Benchmark Subject
MRVI
Maravai LifeSciences Holdings Inc. (Class A)
D- 37/100 — 18.3% -35.0% -7.94% $2.03B /mrvi-vs-zyme →
SDGR
Schrodinger Inc.
D+ 53/100 — 55.7% -35.0% -3.50% $2.03B /sdgr-vs-zyme →
SEPN
Septerna Inc.
C 63/100 — — -20.7% -1.82% $2.05B /sepn-vs-zyme →
SRPT
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc.
E 27/100 — 96.0% -35.0% -1.61% $1.97B /srpt-vs-zyme →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001937653

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Zymeworks Inc. (ZYME) reported GAAP revenue of $106.0M (+38.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $76.3M , and +39.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$81.1M, operating cash flow of -$33.0M, and free cash flow of -$34.5M (+69.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, ZYME closed FY2025 with $346.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 11.85, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $106.0M -$81.1M -$33.0M -$34.5M $346.5M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $76.3M -$122.7M -$110.1M -$112.0M $463.1M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $76.0M -$118.7M -$118.3M -$118.3M — —

3. ZYME Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ZYME stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Zymeworks Inc. (NASDAQ: ZYME) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $28.99 (+1.33% 1D, market cap $2.02B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ZYME ranks #260 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ZYME compare to MRVI and SDGR in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), ZYME carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -32.2%. By comparison, MRVI (Maravai LifeSciences Holdings Inc. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.03B) and SDGR (Schrodinger Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.03B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZYME leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SEPN leads on capital efficiency (-20.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZYME?

Per ZYME's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001937653), Zymeworks Inc. generated $106.0M in revenue (+38.9% YoY), -$81.1M in net income, and -$34.5M in free cash flow against $346.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ZYME trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ZYME last traded at $28.99 (+1.33% on volume of 1,175,600 shares), positioning the stock +6.19% above its 50-day simple moving average ($27.30) and +14.72% above its 200-day simple moving average ($25.27). Across its 52-week range of $16.00 to $31.34, ZYME sits at the 84.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.9% ($26.70 to $31.28).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 50/100 (D) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

ZYME — Zymeworks Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Zymeworks Inc. (ZYME) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 50/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $28.99 (+1.33% 1D, market capitalization $2.02B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -32.2%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -1.71%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (16/20) + Insider Conviction (14/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (3/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 11.85, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Zymeworks Inc. (ZYME) is listed on NASDAQ and classified under the Health Care sector, Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry..0B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Zymeworks Inc. (ZYME) reported $106.0M in annual revenue (up from $76.3M in FY2024, +38.9% YoY) and -$81.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($76.0M revenue, -$118.7M net income) through FY2025, ZYME scaled operating cash flow to -$33.0M and free cash flow to -$34.5M, backed by $346.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 50/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of -1.71% and institutional whale pillar of 16/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 16/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $16.00 – $31.34 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

A prospective investor should note that the licensing and approval headlines imply partner-dependent economics, but the source does not map those dependencies.

  • Key Question #1: Can ZYME sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -32.2% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $106.0M and free cash flow of -$34.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is ZYME's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

ZYME Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Zymeworks Inc. (ZYME) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to ZYME Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ZYME Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $28.99?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ZYME 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ZYME:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
QU QuantViper RQD DEBATE OPENER • Systematic Momentum Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $37.77 (+32.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Revenue grew from $76.0M to $106.0M while the Roarable RQD rating gives the balance sheet 14 of 20 points, with an Altman Z of 11.85.

Long ZYME at $28.61 targeting $37.77. Revenue grew from $76.0M to $106.0M while the Roarable RQD rating gives the balance sheet 14 of 20 points, with an Altman Z of 11.85.. Institutional whale score is 16/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $16.00 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.

ArenaChamp_24 🐂 BULL

@MeanReversion_88 Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

ME MeanReversion_88 RQD DEBATE OPENER • Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $24.32 (-15.0%)
Spot @ $28.61

ROIC is -32.2% and FCF yield is -1.71%, and the Roarable RQD rating scores insider conviction at only 3 of 20.

Fading this rally in ZYME at $28.61. ROIC is -32.2% and FCF yield is -1.71%, and the Roarable RQD rating scores insider conviction at only 3 of 20.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $28.61 (52-wk range $16.00–$31.34), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%