Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ZM Stock dropped -2.21% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 76/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (77% profit margin, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ZM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Zoom Communications Inc. (NASDAQ: ZM) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 76/100 at a spot price of $95.50 (-2.21% 1D, market cap $28.50B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, ZM ranks #31 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ZM compare to BIDU and BSP in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), ZM carries a Roarable B+ (76/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.0x, gross margin of 77.0%, and ROIC of 9.4%. By comparison, BIDU (Baidu Inc. ADS) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E 33.5x, ROIC -1.5%, cap $26.76B) and BSP (Bending Spoons S.p.A.) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $32.49B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZM leads on earnings multiple (15.0x) while BSP leads on capital efficiency (14.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZM?
▼
Per ZM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001585521), Zoom Communications Inc. generated $4.87B in revenue (+4.4% YoY), $1.90B in net income, and $1.92B in free cash flow against $11.96B in total assets and $968.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 10.00 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Capital intensity & 23.1% operating margin leave 8 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ZM Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 76/100 (B+) score, ZM faces multiple-compression risk if 15.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 74.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($95.22) or 200D SMA ($92.29) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($103.24) toward Bear Floor ($78.31).
Why ZM Stock dropped -2.21% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) dropped -2.21% to $95.50, trading at 56% of its 52-week range ($70.7 – $114.74). High-quality cash engine (77% profit margin, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 56% of its 52-week range ($70.7 – $114.74) with RSI-14 at 52.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.8% around $95.50 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 77% gross margin and $1.9B annual free cash flow.
Trefis report covering Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Wall Street has set ambitious price targets for the stocks in this article. While this suggests attractive upside potential, it’s important to remain skeptical because analysts face institutional pressures that can somet
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ZM Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
ZM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +4.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ZM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ZM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ZM)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (ZM vs. BIDU, BSP, NBIS, TEM)
Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) ranks #31 by composite RQD confidence (76/100, grade B+) and #90 by equity capitalization ($28.50B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ZM leads on earnings valuation at 15.0x trailing P/E, while BSP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.9% ROIC and — gross margin. ZM currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 76/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZM
ACTIVE
Zoom Communications Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | 15.0x | 77.0% | 9.4% | -2.21% | $28.50B | Benchmark Subject |
| BIDU Baidu Inc. ADS | E | 28/100 | 33.5x | 43.9% | -1.5% | -2.86% | $26.76B | /bidu-vs-zm → |
| BSP Bending Spoons S.p.A. | B+ | 76/100 | 21.7x | — | 14.9% | -2.69% | $32.49B | /bsp-vs-zm → |
| NBIS Nebius Group N.V. (Class A) | D- | 37/100 | — | 68.6% | -9.6% | -10.38% | $46.76B | /nbis-vs-zm → |
| TEM Tempus AI Inc. | D | 45/100 | — | — | -17.7% | -7.22% | $14.13B | /tem-vs-zm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-31 • CIK 0001585521In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) reported GAAP revenue of $4.87B (+4.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.67B , and +7.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.90B, operating cash flow of $1.99B, and free cash flow of $1.92B (+6.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, ZM closed FY2025 with $11.96B in total assets against $968.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 10.00, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-31 | $4.87B | $1.90B | $1.99B | $1.92B | $11.96B | $968.5M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-01-31 | $4.67B | $1.01B | $1.95B | $1.81B | $10.99B | $924.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-01-31 | $4.53B | $637.5M | $1.60B | $1.40B | $15.67B | $3.67B |
3. ZM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ZM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Zoom Communications Inc. (NASDAQ: ZM) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 76/100 at a spot price of $95.50 (-2.21% 1D, market cap $28.50B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, ZM ranks #31 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ZM compare to BIDU and BSP in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), ZM carries a Roarable B+ (76/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.0x, gross margin of 77.0%, and ROIC of 9.4%. By comparison, BIDU (Baidu Inc. ADS) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E 33.5x, ROIC -1.5%, cap $26.76B) and BSP (Bending Spoons S.p.A.) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $32.49B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZM leads on earnings multiple (15.0x) while BSP leads on capital efficiency (14.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZM?
Per ZM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001585521), Zoom Communications Inc. generated $4.87B in revenue (+4.4% YoY), $1.90B in net income, and $1.92B in free cash flow against $11.96B in total assets and $968.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ZM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ZM last traded at $95.50 (-2.21% on volume of 1,742,382 shares), positioning the stock +0.29% above its 50-day simple moving average ($95.22) and +3.48% above its 200-day simple moving average ($92.29). Across its 52-week range of $70.70 to $114.74, ZM sits at the 56.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.8% ($88.05 to $102.95).
ZM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is ZM stock moving today?
Why ZM Stock dropped -2.21% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (77% profit margin, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
ZM — Zoom Communications Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, ZM scores 76 out of 100, a letter grade of B+, with the verdict label "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 9.4% and an FCF yield of 6.75%. This is the weakest-scoring pillar relative to its maximum, suggesting that cash generation is solid but the return on invested capital is only moderate.
- Whale 13F Flow: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is moderate; the source data contains no holder detail to decompose it further.
- Insider Conviction: 17 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the strongest pillar and is the main driver of the overall score, though the underlying transactions are not itemized in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 1.41 and sector sensitivity. A beta above 1 implies the stock has historically moved more than the broader market, so this score indicates reasonable fit with the current regime but also amplified exposure to market swings.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 10, a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.09. This is the second-strongest pillar and suggests low financial distress risk.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to a balance sheet and insider-flow profile that screen favorably, paired with a cash-return profile (ROIC 9.4%) that is less compelling. The valuation tradeoff is that the P/E (TTM) of 15 and forward P/E of 14 appear modest relative to the company's margins, while EV/EBITDA of 23.9 is elevated, which means the enterprise-value multiple does not look as inexpensive as the earnings multiple alone suggests. Upside drivers implied by the rating include continued insider and institutional accumulation; downside risks include high beta and a price near the upper part of its 52-week range. This is an analytical summary of the scores, not personalized financial advice.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $4868.8M | $1123.6M | $1900.1M | N/A | $1924.1M | $1272.9M | $968.5M |
| FY 2024 | $4665.4M | $813.3M | $1010.2M | N/A | $1808.7M | $1349.4M | $924.0M |
| FY 2023 | $4527.2M | $525.3M | $637.5M | N/A | $1395.1M | N/A | $3667.4M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $4527.2M in FY 2023 to $4868.8M in FY 2025, and net income rose from $637.5M to $1900.1M over the same span. Per the market data, the gross margin is 77%, operating margin 23.1%, and net margin 39%, and ROIC is 9.4%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 10 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9. Per the financials, debt fell from $3667.4M in FY 2023 to $968.5M in FY 2025, and the Debt/Equity ratio is 0.09 per the RQD rating. Cash was $1272.9M at FY 2025.
Open Questions
- What specific products, customers, and revenue streams generate the reported $4868.8M in FY 2025 revenue?
- What is the nature and scale of the Anthropic stake referenced in the Seeking Alpha headline, and how does it factor into valuation?
- Which insider Form 4 transactions and Congressional PTRs make up the RQD insider-conviction pillar, and what is their timing and size?
- Why was EPS reported as N/A across all three fiscal years, and how does that reconcile with the stated EPS (TTM) of 6.51?
- What drove the FY 2023 debt level of $3667.4M falling to $968.5M by FY 2025, and what is the FY 2023 cash balance?
ZM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ZM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $95.50?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ZM (B+ • RQD 76/100) a Buy at $97.66?
Welcome to the ZM (Zoom Communications Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 76/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on ZM — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ZM, but look at what you are paying: 15.0x trailing P/E with 77.0% gross margins. Unless Zoom Communications Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
ZM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ZM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $97.66 (52-wk range $70.70 - $114.74), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.