Yahoo Finance report covering Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why XEL Stock advanced +0.99% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 66/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is XEL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Xcel Energy Inc. (NASDAQ: XEL) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $79.82 (+0.99% 1D, market cap $49.37B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, XEL ranks #16 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does XEL compare to EXC and ED in the Utilities sector?
▼
Within the Utilities sector (Power Generation), XEL carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 24.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.1%. By comparison, EXC (Exelon Corporation) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 11.8x, ROIC 5.4%, cap $47.39B) and ED (Consolidated Edison Inc.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 4.8%, cap $42.71B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EXC leads on earnings multiple (11.8x) while EXC leads on capital efficiency (5.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XEL?
▼
Per XEL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000072903), Xcel Energy Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $2.02B in net income, and $4.08B in free cash flow against $81.37B in total assets and $19.04B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4% realized swing band)
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 10 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the XEL Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 66/100 (C+) score, XEL faces multiple-compression risk if 24.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($74.77) or 200D SMA ($78.29) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($82.69) toward Bear Floor ($64.50).
Why XEL Stock advanced +0.99% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) advanced +0.99% to $79.82, trading at 72% of its 52-week range ($68.72 – $84.23). Solid steady margins (5% return on capital), mixed timing at 25x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 72% of its 52-week range ($68.72 – $84.23) with RSI-14 at 63.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4% around $79.82 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 0% gross margin and $4.1B annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MINNEAPOLIS, November 02, 2026--Xcel Energy Inc. (NASDAQ: XEL) ("Xcel Energy") today announced that it intends to offer, subject to market and other conditions, $2,000,000,000 aggregate principal amount of convertible se
Xcel Energy also intends to grant the initial purchasers of the convertible notes an option to purchase, for settlement within a 13-day period beginning on, and including, the date on which the convertible notes are
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (XEL Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
XEL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +4.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on XEL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for XEL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (XEL)
1. Head-to-Head Utilities Peer Comparison (XEL vs. EXC, ED, WEC, PEG)
Industry: Power Generation (18 Tracked Issuers)Across 117 tracked Utilities securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) ranks #16 by composite RQD confidence (66/100, grade C+) and #11 by equity capitalization ($49.37B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EXC leads on earnings valuation at 11.8x trailing P/E, while EXC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 5.4% ROIC and — gross margin. ED currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 69/100 (C+) compared with XEL at 66/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XEL
ACTIVE
Xcel Energy Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 24.5x | — | 5.1% | +0.99% | $49.37B | Benchmark Subject |
| EXC Exelon Corporation | D | 46/100 | 11.8x | — | 5.4% | +0.55% | $47.39B | /exc-vs-xel → |
| ED Consolidated Edison Inc. | C+ | 69/100 | — | — | 4.8% | +1.00% | $42.71B | /ed-vs-xel → |
| WEC WEC Energy Group Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 21.3x | 66.7% | 3.9% | +1.26% | $37.35B | /wec-vs-xel → |
| PEG Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated | D+ | 56/100 | 17.4x | — | 4.6% | +0.90% | $36.70B | /peg-vs-xel → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000072903In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $2.02B, operating cash flow of $4.08B, and free cash flow of $4.08B (-12.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, XEL closed FY2025 with $81.37B in total assets against $19.04B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.16, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $2.02B | $4.08B | $4.08B | $81.37B | $19.04B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | $1.94B | $4.64B | $4.64B | $70.03B | $16.39B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | $1.77B | $5.33B | $5.33B | $27.15B | $6.35B |
3. XEL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs XEL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Xcel Energy Inc. (NASDAQ: XEL) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $79.82 (+0.99% 1D, market cap $49.37B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, XEL ranks #16 in composite RQD confidence.
How does XEL compare to EXC and ED in the Utilities sector?
Within the Utilities sector (Power Generation), XEL carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 24.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.1%. By comparison, EXC (Exelon Corporation) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 11.8x, ROIC 5.4%, cap $47.39B) and ED (Consolidated Edison Inc.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 4.8%, cap $42.71B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EXC leads on earnings multiple (11.8x) while EXC leads on capital efficiency (5.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XEL?
Per XEL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000072903), Xcel Energy Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $2.02B in net income, and $4.08B in free cash flow against $81.37B in total assets and $19.04B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is XEL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
XEL last traded at $79.82 (+0.99% on volume of 7,494,755 shares), positioning the stock +6.75% above its 50-day simple moving average ($74.77) and +1.95% above its 200-day simple moving average ($78.29). Across its 52-week range of $68.72 to $84.23, XEL sits at the 71.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 63.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.0% ($76.63 to $83.01).
XEL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is XEL stock moving today?
Why XEL Stock advanced +0.99% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (5% return on capital), mixed timing at 25x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
XEL — Xcel Energy Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, XEL scores 66 out of 100, a C+ grade, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 (ROIC 5.1%; FCF yield 7.01%); Whale 13F Flow at 14/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 16/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 14/20 (Beta 0.55; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 12/20 (Altman Z 1.16; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.69).
For a prospective investor, the pattern is mixed. The cash-engine pillar is the weakest, with a 5.1% ROIC sitting below the 7.01% FCF yield, which signals the business generates cash relative to its price but earns modest returns on invested capital. The insider and whale pillars carry the most points, suggesting that insider and institutional flow is the strongest supportive element in the rating. The Altman Z of 1.16 is a weak reading on a standard distress scale, offset by a strong Piotroski F of 8/9, which points to healthy operating-quality signals despite leverage. The low beta of 0.55 implies lower sensitivity to broad market moves, which is a defensive characteristic. Upside drivers cited in the news wire include capital-plan growth and data-center narratives; valuation tradeoffs are visible in the 24.5 trailing P/E and 21 EV/EBITDA. The rating's label of "Watch for Breakout" indicates the score sits near neutral rather than a clear buy or sell signal.
Snapshot
Business
Per the Profile section, Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Utilities sector and Power Generation industry. Per the Profile, the company carries a market capitalization of $49.4B. The source data does not describe specific products, customer segments, or revenue model beyond sector and industry classification. Per the SEC financials, reported revenue is listed as $0.0M in each period, so revenue-based business description is not available in source data.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.0M | $2583.0M | $2018.0M | N/A | $4083.0M | $274.0M | $19040.8M |
| FY 2024 | $0.0M | $2386.0M | $1936.0M | N/A | $4641.0M | $179.0M | $16388.2M |
| FY 2023 | $0.0M | $2481.0M | $1771.0M | N/A | $5327.0M | N/A | $6354.1M |
Per the market data, operating margin is 18.7%, net margin is 14.6%, and gross margin is 0%, with ROIC at 5.1%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 1.16 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.69. Reported net income rose from $1771.0M in FY 2023 to $2018.0M in FY 2025, while debt rose from $6354.1M to $19040.8M over the same span. Cash of $274.0M at FY 2025 compares with $179.0M at FY 2024 and N/A for FY 2023.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news wire, the key items are:
- AI data center plans: A Yahoo Finance report headlined "Xcel Energy (XEL) Stock May Be Fully Priced On AI Data Center Plans" (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE) raises a valuation question tied to data-center growth.
- Michigan asset sale: Two reports (TradingView, GREEN, CATALYST; Seeking Alpha, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE) cover a sale of Michigan operations described as sharpening growth strategy.
- Capital plan: Investing.com reports BTIG raised its price target on capital plan growth (GREEN, CATALYST).
- Earnings: A Yahoo Finance earnings preview and a TradingView summary of the Q3 earnings call are listed (YELLOW and YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or proprietary links are recorded. Not available in source data for supply-chain ripple mapping. Investors should note that the valuation narrative in the news wire is tied to data-center demand, which the source data does not link to any specific supplier or customer.
Open Questions
- What is the reported revenue for each period, given that the SEC financials list $0.0M across all three years?
- What is the EPS for FY 2023 through FY 2025, since the financials list N/A?
- What is the cash balance for FY 2023, which is listed as N/A?
- What portion of the capital plan and AI data-center pipeline is contracted versus speculative?
- What is the economic impact of the Michigan asset sale on earnings and debt?
XEL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
XEL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $79.82?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is XEL (C+ • RQD 66/100) a Buy at $79.04?
Welcome to the XEL (Xcel Energy Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 66/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Power Generation. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on XEL — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on XEL, but look at what you are paying: 24.5x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Xcel Energy Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
XEL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on XEL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Power Generation and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $79.04 (52-wk range $68.72 - $84.23), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.