Yahoo Finance report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why WEST Stock dropped -2.32% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is WEST stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Westrock Coffee Company (NASDAQ: WEST) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $9.70 (-2.32% 1D, market cap $993.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, WEST ranks #109 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does WEST compare to AGCC and CCU in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Beverages (Production/Distribution)), WEST carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 12.7%, and ROIC of -11.8%. By comparison, AGCC (Agencia Comercial Spirits Ltd (Class A)) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.4%, cap $850.7M) and CCU (Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.91B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SAM leads on earnings multiple (18.4x) while SAM leads on capital efficiency (18.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for WEST?
▼
Per WEST's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001806347), Westrock Coffee Company generated $1.19B in revenue (+39.8% YoY), -$90.4M in net income, and -$107.8M in free cash flow against $1.18B in total assets and $356.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.7% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 93% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 75.2 (OVERBOUGHT (>70))
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a WEST Turnaround Squeeze
While WEST currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($8.39) and Max Pain ($10.19) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.70.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why WEST Stock dropped -2.32% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) dropped -2.32% to $9.70, trading at 93% of its 52-week range ($3.59 – $10.19). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-12% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 93% of its 52-week range ($3.59 – $10.19) with RSI-14 at 75.2 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.7% around $9.70 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 12.7% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Comunicaffe International report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Coca-Cola (KO) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +4.60% and +3.31%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Vita Coco Company (COCO) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +13.73% and +5.07%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring WEST)
- ✓Walkthrough of WEST's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
WEST Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +39.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on WEST today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for WEST. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (WEST)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (WEST vs. AGCC, CCU, SAM, SUJA)
Industry: Beverages (Production/Distribution) (35 Tracked Issuers)Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) ranks #109 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #76 by equity capitalization ($993.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SAM leads on earnings valuation at 18.4x trailing P/E, while SAM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.4% ROIC and 48.5% gross margin. SAM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 75/100 (B) compared with WEST at 37/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEST
ACTIVE
Westrock Coffee Company | D- | 37/100 | — | 12.7% | -11.8% | -2.32% | $993.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| AGCC Agencia Comercial Spirits Ltd (Class A) | D- | 40/100 | — | 30.4% | 1.4% | -7.41% | $850.7M | /agcc-vs-west → |
| CCU Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | +0.19% | $1.91B | /ccu-vs-west → |
| SAM Boston Beer Company Inc. | B | 75/100 | 18.4x | 48.5% | 18.4% | +9.97% | $2.04B | /sam-vs-west → |
| SUJA Suja Life Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 52/100 | — | — | — | -2.25% | $411.4M | /suja-vs-west → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001806347 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) reported GAAP revenue of $1.19B (+39.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $850.7M , and +37.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$90.4M, operating cash flow of -$19.0M, and free cash flow of -$107.8M (+37.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, WEST closed FY2025 with $1.18B in total assets against $356.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.89, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.19B | -$90.4M | -$19.0M | -$107.8M | $1.18B | $356.8M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $850.7M | -$80.3M | -$13.2M | -$172.9M | $1.10B | $325.9M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $864.7M | -$34.6M | -$64.1M | -$64.1M | — | — |
3. WEST Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs WEST stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Westrock Coffee Company (NASDAQ: WEST) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $9.70 (-2.32% 1D, market cap $993.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, WEST ranks #109 in composite RQD confidence.
How does WEST compare to AGCC and CCU in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Beverages (Production/Distribution)), WEST carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 12.7%, and ROIC of -11.8%. By comparison, AGCC (Agencia Comercial Spirits Ltd (Class A)) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.4%, cap $850.7M) and CCU (Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.91B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SAM leads on earnings multiple (18.4x) while SAM leads on capital efficiency (18.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for WEST?
Per WEST's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001806347), Westrock Coffee Company generated $1.19B in revenue (+39.8% YoY), -$90.4M in net income, and -$107.8M in free cash flow against $1.18B in total assets and $356.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is WEST trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
WEST last traded at $9.70 (-2.32% on volume of 268,295 shares), positioning the stock +15.61% above its 50-day simple moving average ($8.39) and +39.77% above its 200-day simple moving average ($6.94). Across its 52-week range of $3.59 to $10.19, WEST sits at the 92.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 75.2 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.7% ($8.86 to $10.54).
WEST — Westrock Coffee Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 37/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $9.70 (-2.32% 1D, market capitalization $993.2M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -11.8%, gross margin of 12.7%, operating margin of -3.8%, and free cash flow yield of -10.84%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (15/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (5/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.89, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) is listed on NASDAQ and operates in the Consumer Staples sector, within the Beverages (Production/Distribution) industry, and profile. Revenue reported for FY 2025 was $1.19B, . The company is setting up new financing for its beverage solutions segment.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) reported $1.19B in annual revenue (up from $850.7M in FY2024, +39.8% YoY) and -$90.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($864.7M revenue, -$34.6M net income) through FY2025, WEST scaled operating cash flow to -$19.0M and free cash flow to -$107.8M, backed by $1.18B in total assets against $356.8M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 37/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of -10.84% and institutional whale pillar of 15/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $3.59 – $10.19 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -3.8% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
No upstream or downstream dependencies, butterfly links, or proprietary signals are recorded. Sector classification is Consumer Staples within Beverages (Production/Distribution). Because no supply-chain linkages are mapped in the source data, second-order ripple effects cannot be established from the provided material. A prospective investor should note that the financing activity for the beverage solutions segment and the upcoming earnings release are the identifiable near-term factors, but their downstream effects are not mapped in the source data.
- Key Question #1: Can WEST sustain or expand its -3.8% operating margin and -11.8% ROIC against Beverages (Production/Distribution) peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.19B and free cash flow of -$107.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $356.8M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is WEST's equity valuation to Consumer Staples capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
WEST Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Comunicaffe International report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
WEST Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $9.70?
Institutional accumulation and options positioning score 15/20, the strongest pillar, alongside a price of 9.94 that sits in the upper
Picked up a starter position in WEST in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $9.93. Institutional accumulation and options positioning score 15/20, the strongest pillar, alongside a price of 9.94 that sits in the upper part of the 52-week range of $3.59 - $10.19.. Trading inside a $3.59–$10.19 52-week range with -10.84% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Beverages (Production/Distribution) multiples expand this quarter.
@MeanReversion_88 Shorting a 15/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $9.93 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Consumer Staples.
Negative ROIC of -11.8%, negative FCF yield of -10.84%, Altman Z 0.89, and Piotroski F 2/9 indicate a weak cash engine and fragile bala
Negative ROIC of -11.8%, negative FCF yield of -10.84%, Altman Z 0.89, and Piotroski F 2/9 indicate a weak cash engine and fragile balance sheet.. Look at the math on WEST: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -11.8% ROIC and -3.8% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Beverages (Production/Distribution) demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $8.74 before getting long.