Yahoo Finance report covering Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VRTX Stock surged +3.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 80/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (86% profit margin, 20% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VRTX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (NASDAQ: VRTX) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 80/100 at a spot price of $558.88 (+3.50% 1D, market cap $136.87B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, VRTX ranks #15 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VRTX compare to BMY and PFE in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), VRTX carries a Roarable B+ (80/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 34.6x, gross margin of 86.2%, and ROIC of 20.0%. By comparison, BMY (Bristol-Myers Squibb Company) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 17.8x, ROIC 13.3%, cap $125.40B) and PFE (Pfizer Inc.) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 22.0x, ROIC 5.1%, cap $170.71B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BMY leads on earnings multiple (17.8x) while VRTX leads on capital efficiency (20.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRTX?
▼
Per VRTX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000875320), Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated generated $12.00B in revenue (+8.9% YoY), $3.95B in net income, and $3.19B in free cash flow against $25.64B in total assets and $3.14B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (86% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 26.6% FCF Margin ($3.19B FCF) & 86.2% Gross Margin
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.7% realized swing band)
Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 5 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VRTX Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 80/100 (B+) score, VRTX faces multiple-compression risk if 34.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 83.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($522.90) or 200D SMA ($480.21) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($614.21) toward Bear Floor ($458.28).
Why VRTX Stock surged +3.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) surged +3.50% to $558.88, trading at 97% of its 52-week range ($403.16 – $563.8). High-quality cash engine (86% profit margin, 20% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 97% of its 52-week range ($403.16 – $563.8) with RSI-14 at 57.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.7% around $558.88 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 86.2% gross margin and $3.2B annual free cash flow.
BioSpace report covering Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Fortune report covering Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
program * Vertex Pharmaceuticals' $950 million acquisition of Semma Therapeutics, and clinical results that still require chronic immunosuppression, underscore both the value of islet cell therapy and the problem VICAPSY
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (VRTX Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
VRTX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +8.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VRTX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VRTX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VRTX)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (VRTX vs. BMY, PFE, NVO, SNY)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) ranks #15 by composite RQD confidence (80/100, grade B+) and #15 by equity capitalization ($136.87B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BMY leads on earnings valuation at 17.8x trailing P/E, while VRTX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 20.0% ROIC and 86.2% gross margin. VRTX currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 80/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRTX
ACTIVE
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | B+ | 80/100 | 34.6x | 86.2% | 20.0% | +3.50% | $136.87B | Benchmark Subject |
| BMY Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | C | 63/100 | 17.8x | 71.1% | 13.3% | +1.78% | $125.40B | /bmy-vs-vrtx → |
| PFE Pfizer Inc. | B | 73/100 | 22.0x | 74.3% | 5.1% | +1.90% | $170.71B | /pfe-vs-vrtx → |
| NVO Novo Nordisk A/S | D+ | 57/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +2.20% | $173.31B | /nvo-vs-vrtx → |
| SNY Sanofi ADS | C- | 59/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +2.81% | $105.19B | /sny-vs-vrtx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000875320In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) reported GAAP revenue of $12.00B (+8.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $11.02B , and +21.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $3.95B, operating cash flow of $3.63B, and free cash flow of $3.19B (+504.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, VRTX closed FY2025 with $25.64B in total assets against $3.14B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 13.86, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $12.00B | $3.95B | $3.63B | $3.19B | $25.64B | $3.14B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $11.02B | -$535.6M | -$492.6M | -$790.3M | $22.53B | $2.76B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $9.87B | $3.62B | $3.54B | $3.09B | $75.28B | $17.62B |
3. VRTX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VRTX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (NASDAQ: VRTX) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 80/100 at a spot price of $558.88 (+3.50% 1D, market cap $136.87B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, VRTX ranks #15 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VRTX compare to BMY and PFE in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), VRTX carries a Roarable B+ (80/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 34.6x, gross margin of 86.2%, and ROIC of 20.0%. By comparison, BMY (Bristol-Myers Squibb Company) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 17.8x, ROIC 13.3%, cap $125.40B) and PFE (Pfizer Inc.) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 22.0x, ROIC 5.1%, cap $170.71B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BMY leads on earnings multiple (17.8x) while VRTX leads on capital efficiency (20.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRTX?
Per VRTX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000875320), Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated generated $12.00B in revenue (+8.9% YoY), $3.95B in net income, and $3.19B in free cash flow against $25.64B in total assets and $3.14B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (86% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VRTX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VRTX last traded at $558.88 (+3.50% on volume of 3,030,030 shares), positioning the stock +6.88% above its 50-day simple moving average ($522.90) and +16.38% above its 200-day simple moving average ($480.21). Across its 52-week range of $403.16 to $563.80, VRTX sits at the 96.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.7% ($527.02 to $590.74).
VRTX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is VRTX stock moving today?
Why VRTX Stock surged +3.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (86% profit margin, 20% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
VRTX — Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, VRTX scores 80 out of 100, a letter grade of B+, labeled "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 17 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of 20% and an FCF yield of 2.33%. For a prospective investor, the high return on capital is the strongest support in this pillar, while the 2.33% FCF yield signals that the cash generated is large relative to the share price only modestly; valuation, not operating quality, is the main tradeoff.
- Whale 13F Flow: 17 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying 13F detail is not itemized in the source data, so the score can be read as a signal of supportive institutional sentiment, but its drivers cannot be verified here.
- Insider Conviction: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The individual transactions are not itemized in the source data, so the score indicates a moderately positive insider read without specifying direction or magnitude.
- Macro Regime Fit: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects a beta of 1.02 and sector sensitivity. A beta near 1.0 means the stock has tended to move roughly in line with the broad market, so it offers neither a defensive cushion nor a high-volatility amplifier.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects Altman Z 13.86, Piotroski F 8/9, and Debt/Equity 0.16. These are strong readings, indicating low financial distress risk and a conservatively levered balance sheet.
Taken together, the rating points to a high-quality, cash-generative franchise with strong institutional and insider signals, offset by a premium valuation (P/E TTM 34.6) that limits the margin of safety for new buyers. Upside drivers are the high ROIC and balance-sheet strength; the main valuation tradeoff is the elevated multiple relative to the 2.33% FCF yield.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 (filed 2025-12-31) | $12001.3M | $4173.3M | $3953.2M | N/A | $3193.8M | $5084.8M | $3139.7M |
| FY 2024 (filed 2024-12-31) | $11020.1M | $-232.9M | $-535.6M | N/A | $-790.3M | $4569.6M | $2755.6M |
| FY 2023 (filed 2023-12-31) | $9869.2M | $3832.0M | $3619.6M | N/A | $3093.2M | N/A | $17615.0M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $9869.2M (FY 2023) to $12001.3M (FY 2025), with FY 2025 returning to operating income of $4173.3M and net income of $3953.2M after a loss-making FY 2024. Per the market data, operating margin is 34.8% and net margin is 32.9%, with ROIC of 20%. The source data reports an Altman Z-Score of 13.86 and a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9 (per the RQD rating), both pointing to strong financial health. Debt/Equity is 0.16 per the RQD rating, and FY 2025 debt of $3139.7M sits against cash of $5084.8M. Reported EPS is N/A for all periods in the financials table.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the flow of coverage is dominated by market-attention and analysis pieces, all marked YELLOW. Specific items include:
- A forthcoming earnings event: Vertex announced it would report third-quarter 2026 financial results on November 2nd, which aligns with the data as-of date.
- A scientific presentation at the American Society of Nephrology Kidney Week 2026 (dated 2026-10-23).
- Multiple market-wire pieces on investor interest and stock forecasts, which are general commentary rather than discrete company events.
Risk watch items are not specifically itemized in the source data. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the specific products, indications, and revenue drivers behind the FY 2025 revenue of $12001.3M?
- Why is reported EPS N/A across all periods, and what is the share count underlying the EPS (TTM) of 15.6?
- What drove the FY 2024 net loss of $-535.6M, and does the swing to $3953.2M net income in FY 2025 reflect recurring operations?
- The FY 2023 cash field is N/A and debt is $17615.0M; what is the balance-sheet trajectory between FY 2023 and FY 2025?
- What are the specific insider, 13F, and options-positioning transactions underlying the RQD flow pillars?
VRTX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BioSpace report covering Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Fortune report covering Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VRTX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $558.88?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VRTX (B+ • RQD 80/100) a Buy at $540.00?
Welcome to the VRTX (Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 80/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to capital efficiency (20.0% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (34.6x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on VRTX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VRTX, but look at what you are paying: 34.6x trailing P/E with 86.2% gross margins. Unless Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
VRTX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VRTX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $540.00 (52-wk range $403.16 - $563.80), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.