Texas Roadhouse Inc. (TXRH) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±6.6% Move

$187.17 +2.55% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $188.48

Texas Roadhouse Inc. (TXRH) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 76/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 28% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B+ • BUY Cap $11.98B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on TXRH Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is TXRH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Texas Roadhouse Inc. (NASDAQ: TXRH) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 76/100 at a spot price of $187.17 (+2.55% 1D, market cap $11.98B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, TXRH ranks #53 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does TXRH compare to ARMK and YUMC in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), TXRH carries a Roarable B+ (76/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 29.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 28.3%. By comparison, ARMK (Aramark) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 45.2x, ROIC 11.4%, cap $14.23B) and YUMC (Yum China Holdings Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 16.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $15.68B). Among the 5-stock peer group, YUMC leads on earnings multiple (16.7x) while EAT leads on capital efficiency (53.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TXRH?
▼

Per TXRH's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-30, CIK 0001289460), Texas Roadhouse Inc. generated $5.88B in revenue (+9.4% YoY), $405.6M in net income, and $342.1M in free cash flow against $3.55B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $188.48 (+0.70%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 17/20 (A-) • 5.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 76/100 (B+) historically ranked in the Top 11% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 70.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B+
025507510076
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B+ · Rk B
Cash (17)Whales (13)SEC (18)Macro (12)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+8.1% Base Target
$239 Bull$202 Base$153 Bear
📬 FREE TXRH RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for TXRH)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (76/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY TXRH SCORES 76/100 (B+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 6.00 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+17/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 5.8% FCF Margin ($342.1M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit12/20 pts (-8 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (64.8) create a -8 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
68
Grade B-$166.64+0.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
71
Grade B$167.82+4.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
73
Grade B$174.75+7.1% Next Q
Current
76
Grade B+$187.17+7.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (68) → B+ (76)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TXRH Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 76/100 (B+) score, TXRH faces multiple-compression risk if 29.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($172.90) or 200D SMA ($178.65) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($202.33) toward Bear Floor ($153.48).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $TXRH• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “TXRH Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 29, 2026 (~55 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±6.6% Swing Band

±$12.35 Expected Swing
$174.82 (-6.6%)Spot $187.17$199.52 (+6.6%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

TXRH Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 76/100

Trailing EPS: $6.18 • YoY Revenue Growth: 9.4%

Model Bullish Setup (76/100)Model Risk Weight (24/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-30$5.88B$405.6M$342.1M52%
FY 20242024-12-31$5.37B$433.6M$399.3M52%
FY 20232023-12-26$4.63B$304.9M$356.6M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating TXRH & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on TXRH
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
TXRH // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +20.07%▲ RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-03O $183.0H $187.2L $182.5C $187.2VOL 809.1K
RES: $168.6SUP: $143.8SMA50: $172.9SMA200: $178.7
$220.7$202.6$184.4$166.3$148.2RES $168.6SUP $143.8$187.22026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

TXRH Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
22.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +9.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TXRH today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TXRH. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for TXRH today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TXRH)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #53 of 1011 ⚔️ ARMK vs TXRH Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (TXRH vs. ARMK, YUMC, EAT, BROS)

Industry: Restaurants (51 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Texas Roadhouse Inc. (TXRH) ranks #53 by composite RQD confidence (76/100, grade B+) and #149 by equity capitalization ($11.98B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, YUMC leads on earnings valuation at 16.7x trailing P/E, while EAT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 53.3% ROIC and — gross margin. EAT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 82/100 (A-) compared with TXRH at 76/100 (B+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
TXRH ACTIVE
Texas Roadhouse Inc.
B+ 76/100 29.6x — 28.3% +2.55% $11.98B Benchmark Subject
ARMK
Aramark
C- 60/100 45.2x — 11.4% +0.52% $14.23B /armk-vs-txrh →
YUMC
Yum China Holdings Inc.
B- 71/100 16.7x — 14.9% +2.84% $15.68B /yumc-vs-txrh →
EAT
Brinker International Inc.
A- 82/100 18.8x — 53.3% -0.16% $8.81B /eat-vs-txrh →
BROS
Dutch Bros Inc.
D+ 57/100 96.2x 25.9% 20.7% +2.33% $7.49B /bros-vs-txrh →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-30 • CIK 0001289460

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-30), Texas Roadhouse Inc. (TXRH) reported GAAP revenue of $5.88B (+9.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.37B , and +26.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $405.6M, operating cash flow of $730.1M, and free cash flow of $342.1M (-14.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, TXRH closed FY2025 with $3.55B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.00, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-30 $5.88B $405.6M $730.1M $342.1M $3.55B $0
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $5.37B $433.6M $753.6M $399.3M $3.19B $817.7M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-26 $4.63B $304.9M $565.0M $356.6M $6.61B $1.55B

3. TXRH Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is TXRH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Texas Roadhouse Inc. (NASDAQ: TXRH) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 76/100 at a spot price of $187.17 (+2.55% 1D, market cap $11.98B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, TXRH ranks #53 in composite RQD confidence.

How does TXRH compare to ARMK and YUMC in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), TXRH carries a Roarable B+ (76/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 29.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 28.3%. By comparison, ARMK (Aramark) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 45.2x, ROIC 11.4%, cap $14.23B) and YUMC (Yum China Holdings Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 16.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $15.68B). Among the 5-stock peer group, YUMC leads on earnings multiple (16.7x) while EAT leads on capital efficiency (53.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TXRH?

Per TXRH's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-30, CIK 0001289460), Texas Roadhouse Inc. generated $5.88B in revenue (+9.4% YoY), $405.6M in net income, and $342.1M in free cash flow against $3.55B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is TXRH trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

TXRH last traded at $187.17 (+2.55% on volume of 863,656 shares), positioning the stock +8.25% above its 50-day simple moving average ($172.90) and +4.77% above its 200-day simple moving average ($178.65). Across its 52-week range of $153.83 to $216.30, TXRH sits at the 53.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 64.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.6% ($174.82 to $199.52).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 76/100 (B+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

TXRH — Texas Roadhouse Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:15:38Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

TXRH scores 77 out of 100, graded B+, with the verdict "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 17/20 (ROIC 28.3%; FCF yield 2.85%), Whale 13F Flow at 13/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 16/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 13/20 (Beta 1.14; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 18/20 (Altman Z 6; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).

For a prospective investor, the strongest pillar is the forensic balance sheet, which indicates low financial-distress risk per the reported Altman Z, Piotroski, and leverage figures. The cash engine pillar also scores well on return on invested capital, though the 2.85% FCF yield means the market is pricing the stock at a premium to current free cash flow. The valuation tradeoff is visible in the P/E (TTM) of 29.6 versus a Forward P/E of 27.5, implying expected earnings growth is already reflected in the price. Institutional and macro pillars score lower (13/20 each), suggesting less confirmation from 13F positioning and a beta above 1.0, meaning the stock has historically amplified market moves. Upside drivers in the data are margin resilience and cash generation; downside sensitivities are a premium multiple and sector-level macro exposure. This is an analytical summary, not personalized advice.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Texas Roadhouse Inc. (TXRH) is a NASDAQ-listed company in the Consumer Discretionary sector, Restaurants industry,. It reports revenue of $5.88B for FY 2025, indicating a restaurant-based revenue model. Revenue customers, menu mix, and franchise structure are —

Per the market data, operating margin is 8.1%, net margin is 6.9%, and gross margin is 0%. ROIC is 28.3%. Per the RQD forensic pillar, Altman Z is 6 and Piotroski F is 7/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. Reported debt declines from $1.55B in FY 2023 to — in FY 2025, while cash falls from $245.2M to $134.7M over the same period. Net income declined from $433.6M in FY 2024 to $405.6M in FY 2025.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Forensic balance sheet scores 18/20 with Altman Z 6, Piotroski F 7/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5, alongside ROIC of 28.3%. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 17/20 (ROIC 28.3%, FCF yield 2.85%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $153.83 – $216.30 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: A Mizuho price-target cut citing a sales slowdown arrives while the stock trades at 29.6x trailing P/E and a 2.85% FCF yield. Investors must weigh 29.6x trailing P/E and 14.8x EV/EBITDA against 8.1% operating margins and a 1.14 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream suppliers, downstream dependencies, and sector correlations are — For a prospective investor, the notable second-order watch item is the sales slowdown cited in the Mizuho price-target cut, since restaurant demand is the revenue driver. Consumer Discretionary sector sensitivity is reflected only through the beta of 1.14 in the RQD macro pillar.

  • Key Question #1: What drove the sales slowdown cited by Mizuho, and how large is it relative to FY 2025 revenue of $5.88B?
  • Key Question #2: What were the Q2 earnings results that the news wire coverage references?
  • Key Question #3: Why did reported debt fall to — in FY 2025 and what is the capital allocation behind the cash decline?

TXRH Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Texas Roadhouse Inc. (TXRH) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to TXRH Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

TXRH Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $187.17?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON TXRH 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on TXRH:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA Institutional Buy-Side 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $235.45 (+29.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Forensic balance sheet scores 18/20 with Altman Z 6, Piotroski F 7/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5, alongside ROIC of 28.3%.

The street is overcomplicating Texas Roadhouse Inc. (TXRH). Forensic balance sheet scores 18/20 with Altman Z 6, Piotroski F 7/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5, alongside ROIC of 28.3%.. With an RQD score of 76/100 (B+) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 18/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $197.12.

ArenaChamp_24 🐂 BULL

@DeepValue_CFA Agree on the RQD 76/100 quality, though with 1.14 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $182.52 and keeping dry powder in case we test $169.74.

MU MultipleCompression Valuation Discipline 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $151.49 (-17.0%)
Spot @ $182.52

A Mizuho price-target cut citing a sales slowdown arrives while the stock trades at 29.6x trailing P/E and a 2.85% FCF yield.

A Mizuho price-target cut citing a sales slowdown arrives while the stock trades at 29.6x trailing P/E and a 2.85% FCF yield.. Look at the math on TXRH: paying 29.6x trailing P/E for 28.3% ROIC and 8.1% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Restaurants demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $160.62 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%