Twilio Inc. (TWLO) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±12.3% Move

$205.03 -15.24% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $199.02

Twilio Inc. (TWLO) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $37.15B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on TWLO Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is TWLO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Twilio Inc. (NYSE: TWLO) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $205.03 (-15.24% 1D, market cap $37.15B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, TWLO ranks #176 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does TWLO compare to RBLX and TTWO in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), TWLO carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 48.9%, and ROIC of 1.6%. By comparison, RBLX (Roblox Corporation) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -32.5%, cap $37.48B) and TTWO (Take-Two Interactive Software Inc.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.2%, cap $36.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TWLO leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while TWLO leads on capital efficiency (1.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TWLO?
▼

Per TWLO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001447669), Twilio Inc. generated $5.07B in revenue (+13.7% YoY), $34.0M in net income, and $775.2M in free cash flow against $9.77B in total assets and $877.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $199.02 (-2.93%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-0.68% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 15.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 64/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 55.2% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510064
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk B
Cash (11)Whales (13)SEC (18)Macro (12)CEO (10)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.7% Base Target
$324 Bull$211 Base$164 Bear
📬 FREE TWLO RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for TWLO)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (64/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY TWLO SCORES 64/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (28% of score)

Altman Z-Score 11.14 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+13/20 pts (20% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.3% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Cannibal Buyback (-0.68% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 10 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
72
Grade B$281.59-8.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
69
Grade B-$258.69-1.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
67
Grade B-$254.56-19.5% Next Q
Current
64
Grade C$205.03+1.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B (72) → C (64)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TWLO Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 64/100 (C) score, TWLO faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-0.68% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 46.4% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($257.34) or 200D SMA ($189.99) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($210.57) toward Bear Floor ($164.24).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $TWLO• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “TWLO Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±12.3% Swing Band

±$25.22 Expected Swing
$179.81 (-12.3%)Spot $205.03$230.25 (+12.3%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

TWLO Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 64/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: 13.7%

Model Bullish Setup (64/100)Model Risk Weight (36/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$5.07B$34.0M$775.2M48.9%
FY 20242024-12-31$4.46B-$109.0M$515.6M51.1%
FY 20232023-12-31$4.15B-$1.01B$227.8M48.9%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating TWLO & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on TWLO
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
TWLO // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +8.10%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $253.8H $253.8L $205.0C $205.0VOL 5.04M
RES: $324.9SUP: $180.0SMA50: $257.3SMA200: $190.0
$321.4$267.4$213.4$159.4$105.4RES $324.9SUP $180.0$205.02026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

TWLO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
48.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +13.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TWLO today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TWLO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for TWLO today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TWLO)

Technology Rank #176 of 714 ⚔️ RBLX vs TWLO Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (TWLO vs. RBLX, TTWO, OKTA, CRWV)

Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Twilio Inc. (TWLO) ranks #176 by composite RQD confidence (64/100, grade C) and #78 by equity capitalization ($37.15B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TWLO leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while TWLO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 1.6% ROIC and 48.9% gross margin. OKTA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with TWLO at 64/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
TWLO ACTIVE
Twilio Inc.
C 64/100 — 48.9% 1.6% -15.24% $37.15B Benchmark Subject
RBLX
Roblox Corporation
D 46/100 — 78.1% -32.5% -18.05% $37.48B /rblx-vs-twlo →
TTWO
Take-Two Interactive Software Inc.
D 48/100 — 57.2% -2.2% -1.66% $36.16B /ttwo-vs-twlo →
OKTA
Okta Inc.
B 73/100 — 77.4% 1.6% -6.14% $38.79B /okta-vs-twlo →
CRWV
CoreWeave Inc.
E 24/100 — 71.7% -0.2% -9.66% $33.50B /crwv-vs-twlo →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001447669

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Twilio Inc. (TWLO) reported GAAP revenue of $5.07B (+13.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.46B , and +22.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $34.0M, operating cash flow of $1.00B, and free cash flow of $775.2M (+50.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, TWLO closed FY2025 with $9.77B in total assets against $877.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 11.14, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $5.07B $34.0M $1.00B $775.2M $9.77B $877.2M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $4.46B -$109.0M $716.2M $515.6M $9.87B $860.6M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $4.15B -$1.01B $414.8M $227.8M $20.43B $4.78B

3. TWLO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is TWLO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Twilio Inc. (NYSE: TWLO) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $205.03 (-15.24% 1D, market cap $37.15B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, TWLO ranks #176 in composite RQD confidence.

How does TWLO compare to RBLX and TTWO in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), TWLO carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 48.9%, and ROIC of 1.6%. By comparison, RBLX (Roblox Corporation) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -32.5%, cap $37.48B) and TTWO (Take-Two Interactive Software Inc.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.2%, cap $36.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TWLO leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while TWLO leads on capital efficiency (1.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TWLO?

Per TWLO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001447669), Twilio Inc. generated $5.07B in revenue (+13.7% YoY), $34.0M in net income, and $775.2M in free cash flow against $9.77B in total assets and $877.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is TWLO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

TWLO last traded at $205.03 (-15.24% on volume of 7,345,430 shares), positioning the stock -20.33% below its 50-day simple moving average ($257.34) and +7.92% above its 200-day simple moving average ($189.99). Across its 52-week range of $105.00 to $308.40, TWLO sits at the 49.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.3% ($179.81 to $230.25).

TWLO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is TWLO's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Twilio Inc. (TWLO)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is TWLO stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±12.3% event move for TWLO, spanning a range between $179.81 and $230.25.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 64/100 (C) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

TWLO — Twilio Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:11:48Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, TWLO scores 64 out of 100, a letter grade of C, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 11 / 20. The pillar is anchored by ROIC of 1.6% and a FCF yield of 2.09%. Per the market data, these returns are thin, which limits upside from the cash-generation side and means the valuation rests more heavily on future growth than on present returns.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 13 / 20. The rating describes institutional accumulation and options positioning. The source data does not provide the underlying 13F holder figures, so the score is best read as a positive but not decisive signal.
  • Insider Conviction: 10 / 20. The rating references SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The source data does not itemize these transactions, so the score reflects moderate rather than strong insider-level confidence.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 12 / 20. Per the market data, beta is 1.16, meaning the stock has been more volatile than the broader market. Investors should expect amplified moves in both directions during market swings.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. This is the strongest pillar, supported by Altman Z 11.14, Piotroski F 9/9, and Debt/Equity 0.1. Per the RQD rating, the balance sheet is a clear source of resilience.

Taken together, the investor implication is a trade-off. The balance sheet provides downside cushion, while the valuation is demanding: EV/EBITDA of 95 and a 3.1% operating margin mean that earnings expansion, not current profitability, is what must justify the price. The stock fell 4.68% on the reporting day per the market data, and it trades in a 52-week range of $105 – $308.4, a wide band that reflects significant sentiment swings.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$5067.2M$157.8M$34.0MN/A$775.2M$682.3M$877.2M
FY 2024$4458.0M$-53.7M$-109.0MN/A$515.6M$421.3M$860.6M
FY 2023$4153.9M$-876.5M$-1015.0MN/A$227.8MN/A$4781.2M

Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $4153.9M in FY 2023 to $5067.2M in FY 2025, and the company moved from an operating loss in FY 2024 to a positive operating income of $157.8M in FY 2025. Per the market data, net margin is 0.7% and operating margin is 3.1%, and ROIC is 1.6%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 11.14 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.1. Debt has fallen from $4781.2M in FY 2023 to $877.2M in FY 2025 while cash rose to $682.3M.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Earnings reaction (CATALYST, GREEN): An IBD headline reports that earnings topped estimates, while shares fell on slowing organic growth.
  • Large-cap index status (MARKET WIRE, YELLOW): A Yahoo Finance piece addresses the stock's new big-cap index status.
  • Underperformance (RISK WATCH, RED): A Yahoo Finance piece reports the stock suffered a larger drop than the general market.
  • General market wire (YELLOW): Multiple Yahoo Finance, Motley Fool, and related wire items cover price moves and institutional positioning without additional quantified detail.

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What are Twilio's product lines, customer mix, and revenue model? The source data does not describe the business beyond its industry classification.
  • What is the forward earnings outlook? Forward P/E and EPS are not provided, so the valuation cannot be tested against expected earnings.
  • What drove the organic-growth slowdown referenced in the earnings coverage, and is it expected to continue?
  • Who are the institutional and insider holders, and what are the sizes and timing of their positions? Holder data is absent.
  • How does the 95x EV/EBITDA compare with peers and with the company's own history? No comparables are provided.

TWLO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Twilio Inc. (TWLO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to TWLO Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

TWLO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $205.03?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON TWLO 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on TWLO:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $261.25 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is TWLO (C • RQD 64/100) a Buy at $241.90?

Welcome to the TWLO (Twilio Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 64/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RI RiskArb_Desk Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $193.52 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $241.90

Pump the brakes on TWLO — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on TWLO, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 48.9% gross margins. Unless Twilio Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MI MidwestValue Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $285.44 (+18.0%)
Spot @ $241.90

TWLO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on TWLO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $241.90 (52-wk range $105.00 - $308.40), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%