GuruFocus report covering Tenaris S.A. (TS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TS Stock slipped -1.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tenaris S.A. (TS) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 68/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Tenaris S.A. (NYSE: TS) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $60.31 (-1.63% 1D, market cap $31.93B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, TS ranks #12 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TS compare to STLD and ATI in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), TS carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, STLD (Steel Dynamics Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 30.4x, ROIC 9.4%, cap $35.67B) and ATI (ATI Inc.) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 58.9x, ROIC 18.6%, cap $22.49B). Among the 5-stock peer group, STLD leads on earnings multiple (30.4x) while ATI leads on capital efficiency (18.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TS?
▼
For Tenaris S.A. (TS), key quantitative strengths include Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. and Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs., while primary risk factors center on Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4.5% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.74 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Capital intensity & 13.9% operating margin leave 9 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TS Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 68/100 (C+) score, TS faces multiple-compression risk if 32.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($57.21) or 200D SMA ($56.45) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($63.02) toward Bear Floor ($49.16).
Why TS Stock slipped -1.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tenaris S.A. (TS) slipped -1.63% to $60.31, trading at 84% of its 52-week range ($37.69 – $64.6). Solid steady margins (10% return on capital), mixed timing at 33x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 84% of its 52-week range ($37.69 – $64.6) with RSI-14 at 57.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.5% around $60.31 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $705.7M annual free cash flow.
MarketBeat report covering Tenaris S.A. (TS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Tenaris S.A. (TS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Tenaris S.A. (TS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Tenaris S.A. (TS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Tenaris S.A. (TS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Tenaris S.A. (TS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Tenaris S.A. (TS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Tenaris (NYSE:TS) has outperformed the market over the past 5 years by 10.27% on an annualized basis producing an average annual return of 21.11%. Currently, Tenaris has a market capitalization of $29.94 billion.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (TS Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
TS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +2.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TS)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (TS vs. STLD, ATI, MT, NUE)
Industry: Steel/Iron Ore (26 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Tenaris S.A. (TS) ranks #12 by composite RQD confidence (68/100, grade C+) and #20 by equity capitalization ($31.93B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, STLD leads on earnings valuation at 30.4x trailing P/E, while ATI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.6% ROIC and 22.0% gross margin. TS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 68/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TS
ACTIVE
Tenaris S.A. | C+ | 68/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -1.63% | $31.93B | Benchmark Subject |
| STLD Steel Dynamics Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 30.4x | 13.2% | 9.4% | -1.08% | $35.67B | /stld-vs-ts → |
| ATI ATI Inc. | C | 64/100 | 58.9x | 22.0% | 18.6% | -5.38% | $22.49B | /ati-vs-ts → |
| MT Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares | D+ | 52/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -3.20% | $45.52B | /mt-vs-ts → |
| NUE Nucor Corporation | C- | 61/100 | 35.8x | 11.9% | 7.0% | -0.52% | $62.13B | /nue-vs-ts → |
2. TS Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTTenaris S.A. (TS) operates in Steel/Iron Ore (Materials) with an equity capitalization of $31.93B, trailing P/E of 32.8x, forward P/E of 30.5x, and EV/EBITDA of 21.0x. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of 13.9%, net profit margin of 10.9%, ROIC of 9.9%, and free cash flow yield of 2.21%, alongside an Altman Z-Score of 3.74 and Piotroski F-Score of 7/9.
3. TS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Tenaris S.A. (NYSE: TS) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $60.31 (-1.63% 1D, market cap $31.93B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, TS ranks #12 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TS compare to STLD and ATI in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), TS carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, STLD (Steel Dynamics Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 30.4x, ROIC 9.4%, cap $35.67B) and ATI (ATI Inc.) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 58.9x, ROIC 18.6%, cap $22.49B). Among the 5-stock peer group, STLD leads on earnings multiple (30.4x) while ATI leads on capital efficiency (18.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TS?
For Tenaris S.A. (TS), key quantitative strengths include Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. and Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs., while primary risk factors center on Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TS last traded at $60.31 (-1.63% on volume of 1,343,540 shares), positioning the stock +5.42% above its 50-day simple moving average ($57.21) and +6.84% above its 200-day simple moving average ($56.45). Across its 52-week range of $37.69 to $64.60, TS sits at the 84.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.5% ($57.60 to $63.02).
TS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is TS stock moving today?
Why TS Stock slipped -1.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (10% return on capital), mixed timing at 33x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
TS — Tenaris S.A.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, TS scores 68 out of 100, a C+ grade, labeled "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 11 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 9.9% and an FCF yield of 2.21%. Returns are positive but modest, and the cash yield is thin relative to the stock's valuation multiples.
- Whale 13F Flow: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. It is one of the stronger pillars.
- Insider Conviction: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. It sits mid-range, indicating neither strong insider buying nor strong selling signals in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 1.03 and sector sensitivity, implying market-like volatility.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z of 3.74, a Piotroski F of 7/9, and a Debt/Equity of 0.39. This is a relative strength.
For a prospective investor, the upside drivers are the balance sheet quality and institutional flow. The valuation tradeoff is significant: per the market data, the stock trades at 32.8x trailing P/E and 30.5x forward P/E, while the FCF yield is 2.21%. The rating's "Watch for Breakout" language signals that the rating is neutral and contingent on confirmation rather than a directional call.
Snapshot
Business
Tenaris S.A. is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Materials sector, Steel/Iron Ore industry, per the company profile. Per the profile, the company operates in steel and iron ore. Per the market data, operating margin is 13.9% and net margin is 10.9%. Specific product lines, customer base, and revenue mix are not available in source data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, five items were published within the prior 15 hours:
- A GuruFocus report headlined that TS stock was down 3.9% but still overvalued, with a GF Score of 78/100 (YELLOW).
- A MarketBeat report noted a consensus price target of $63.96 per brokerages (YELLOW).
- A Simply Wall St forecast and analyst predictions piece (YELLOW).
- A GuruFocus report on a 3.7% gain with a GF Value of $36.34 versus a price of $59.39 (GREEN, CATALYST).
- A MarketBeat report that CWA Asset Management Group LLC sold TS shares (YELLOW).
- An ad-hoc-news.de report that BofA raised its target to USD 71.00 (GREEN, CATALYST).
Two items are flagged CATALYST, both pointing to valuation and target-price movement. The sell-side target raise to USD 71.00 is the most concrete upside signal. The GuruFocus fair-value estimate of $36.34 sits well below the $59.39 price cited in that piece, which is a risk watch item. The institutional sale noted by MarketBeat is a counter-signal to the RQD whale-flow pillar. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply chain is mapped and no proprietary signals are available.
Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership
Per the recent news feed, the consensus price target cited by MarketBeat is $63.96, and an ad-hoc-news.de report cites a BofA target of USD 71.00. A formal consensus rating, analyst count, and target distribution are not available in source data. The analyst_data section is empty. Holders data is empty, so 13F institutional positions, SEC Form 4 insider trades, and Congressional trades cannot be confirmed beyond the RQD pillar scores and one institutional sale headline.
Open Questions
- What are the reported revenue, operating income, net income, EPS, FCF, cash, and debt figures by period? The financials section is empty.
- What is the consensus analyst rating and full target distribution? The analyst_data section is empty.
- Which institutions hold TS, and what are the specific 13F changes? The holders section is empty.
- What drives the gross margin of 0% in the market data, and is it a reporting artifact?
- What is the company's product mix and customer concentration within the steel and iron ore business?
TS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Tenaris S.A. (TS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
GuruFocus report covering Tenaris S.A. (TS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Tenaris S.A. (TS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Tenaris S.A. (TS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Tenaris S.A. (TS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Tenaris S.A. (TS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Tenaris S.A. (TS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Tenaris S.A. (TS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Tenaris S.A. (TS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $60.31?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is TS (C+ • RQD 68/100) a Buy at $61.31?
Welcome to the TS (Tenaris S.A.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 68/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Steel/Iron Ore. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (32.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on TS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on TS, but look at what you are paying: 32.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Tenaris S.A. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
TS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on TS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Steel/Iron Ore and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $61.31 (52-wk range $37.69 - $64.60), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.