Nucor Corporation (NUE) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$273.87 -0.52% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $273.09

Nucor Corporation (NUE) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $62.46B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NUE Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NUE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Nucor Corporation (NYSE: NUE) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $273.87 (-0.52% 1D, market cap $62.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, NUE ranks #31 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NUE compare to MT and STLD in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), NUE carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 35.8x, gross margin of 11.9%, and ROIC of 7.0%. By comparison, MT (Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $47.03B) and STLD (Steel Dynamics Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 30.4x, ROIC 9.4%, cap $36.06B). Among the 5-stock peer group, STLD leads on earnings multiple (30.4x) while ATI leads on capital efficiency (18.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NUE?
▼

Per NUE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000073309), Nucor Corporation generated $32.49B in revenue (+5.7% YoY), $1.74B in net income, and -$188.0M in free cash flow against $35.10B in total assets and $5.84B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $273.10 (-0.28%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 9/20 (D) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 61/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.9% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510061
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk C+
Cash (9)Whales (18)SEC (16)Macro (11)CEO (7)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.4% Base Target
$328 Bull$278 Base$217 Bear
📬 FREE NUE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NUE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (61/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY NUE SCORES 61/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+18/20 pts (30% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.9% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 5.53 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 13 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
53
Grade C-$253.80+3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
56
Grade C$261.50+3.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
58
Grade C$270.79+1.1% Next Q
Current
61
Grade C-$273.87+0.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (53) → C- (61)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NUE Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, NUE faces multiple-compression risk if 35.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($255.04) or 200D SMA ($225.00) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($277.57) toward Bear Floor ($216.50).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NUE• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “NUE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
67.930 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
5.53>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCORESOLID CORE (5–6)
6 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE96% OF RANGE
L: $141$273.87H: $280
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: DRQD 9 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● NEUTRAL
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Big funds and company insiders are mostly holding steady without aggressive buying or panic selling.

Factor Grade: CRQD 25 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WATCH
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

No major SEC filing blowups, though current interest rates and Fed liquidity call for normal position sizing.

Factor Grade: C+RQD 27 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground) on NUE

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (45)

7.0% ROIC with 11.9% gross margin and -0.30% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (80)

Altman-Z 5.53 and Piotroski 6/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
NEUTRAL (60)

25/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 11/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like NUE
  • ✓Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
  • ✓Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (NUE Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NUE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +21.28%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $271.8H $275.3L $271.8C $273.9VOL 1.49M
RES: $276.9SUP: $222.0SMA50: $255.0SMA200: $225.0
$288.4$253.9$219.4$184.9$150.4RES $276.9SUP $222.0$273.92026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NUE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
27.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +5.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NUE today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NUE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NUE)

Materials Rank #31 of 270 ⚔️ MT vs NUE Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (NUE vs. MT, STLD, TS, ATI)

Industry: Steel/Iron Ore (26 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Nucor Corporation (NUE) ranks #31 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #9 by equity capitalization ($62.46B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, STLD leads on earnings valuation at 30.4x trailing P/E, while ATI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.6% ROIC and 22.0% gross margin. ATI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with NUE at 61/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NUE ACTIVE
Nucor Corporation
C- 61/100 35.8x 11.9% 7.0% -0.52% $62.46B Benchmark Subject
MT
Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares
D+ 52/100 32.8x — 9.9% -3.20% $47.03B /mt-vs-nue →
STLD
Steel Dynamics Inc.
C+ 68/100 30.4x 13.2% 9.4% -1.08% $36.06B /stld-vs-nue →
TS
Tenaris S.A.
C+ 68/100 32.8x — 9.9% -1.63% $32.46B /ts-vs-nue →
ATI
ATI Inc.
B- 71/100 58.9x 22.0% 18.6% -5.38% $23.83B /ati-vs-nue →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000073309

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Nucor Corporation (NUE) reported GAAP revenue of $32.49B (+5.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $30.73B , and -6.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.74B, operating cash flow of $3.23B, and free cash flow of -$188.0M (-123.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, NUE closed FY2025 with $35.10B in total assets against $5.84B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.53, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $32.49B $1.74B $3.23B -$188.0M $35.10B $5.84B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $30.73B $2.03B $3.98B $806.0M $33.94B $5.64B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $34.71B $4.53B $7.11B $5.55B $41.66B $9.75B

3. NUE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NUE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Nucor Corporation (NYSE: NUE) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $273.87 (-0.52% 1D, market cap $62.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, NUE ranks #31 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NUE compare to MT and STLD in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), NUE carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 35.8x, gross margin of 11.9%, and ROIC of 7.0%. By comparison, MT (Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $47.03B) and STLD (Steel Dynamics Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 30.4x, ROIC 9.4%, cap $36.06B). Among the 5-stock peer group, STLD leads on earnings multiple (30.4x) while ATI leads on capital efficiency (18.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NUE?

Per NUE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000073309), Nucor Corporation generated $32.49B in revenue (+5.7% YoY), $1.74B in net income, and -$188.0M in free cash flow against $35.10B in total assets and $5.84B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NUE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NUE last traded at $273.87 (-0.52% on volume of 1,468,725 shares), positioning the stock +7.38% above its 50-day simple moving average ($255.04) and +21.72% above its 200-day simple moving average ($225.00). Across its 52-week range of $140.93 to $280.11, NUE sits at the 95.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 67.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.9% ($257.71 to $290.03).

NUE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell NUE stock right now?

Nucor Corporation (NUE) currently earns a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold — HOLD) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. Solid 12% profit margin (7% return on capital), mixed timing at 36x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.

What is NUE's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

NUE's 12-month base price target is $277.57 (range $216.5 to $327.53), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 61/100 (C-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NUE — Nucor Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:10:44Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

The Roarable RQD rating is 61 out of 100, a letter grade of C-, with a verdict label of "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral" (per the Roarable RQD rating). The five pillars break down as follows:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 9 / 20. This is the weakest pillar. It reflects ROIC of 7% and an FCF yield of -0.3% (per the Roarable RQD rating and market data). For an investor, this indicates the business is not currently converting capital into free cash flow at a level that would support the share price on cash-generation grounds alone.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 18 / 20. This is the strongest pillar, described in the rating as institutional accumulation and options positioning. This is a meaningful upside-driver signal: sophisticated holders appear to be building positions, which can support price momentum even when fundamentals lag.
  • Insider Conviction: 7 / 20. The rating cites SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow as weak in this period. For a prospective investor, limited insider conviction means management and insiders are not signaling strong confidence through their own trading.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 11 / 20. With a beta of 0.98 (per market data), the stock moves roughly in line with the broad market, and the rating notes sector sensitivity. This means the stock is exposed to the steel and materials cycle rather than insulated from it.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Altman Z-Score of 5.53, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.26 (per the Roarable RQD rating) indicate a financially sturdy balance sheet. This is a genuine support point: the company is not a near-term solvency concern.

Valuation tradeoff: The stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 35.8 and a forward P/E of 33.3 (per market data), which is elevated relative to the weak cash-generation pillar. Investors are paying a premium for earnings whose cash conversion is currently negative. The upside case rests on institutional momentum and balance-sheet resilience; the downside case rests on valuation compression if cash flow does not recover. This is an analytical framing, not a recommendation.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
275.29$62.46B35.833.3137.690.82%0.98$140.93 - $280.117%

Business

Nucor Corporation is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Materials sector, operating in the Steel/Iron Ore industry (per the company profile). Its market capitalization is $62.5B (per the company profile). The source data does not provide a detailed description of its products, customer base, or revenue model beyond sector and industry classification. Gross margin is 11.9%, operating margin 6.5%, and net margin 5.4% (per market data).

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$32494.0M$2057.9M$1744.0MN/A$-188.0M$2260.0M$5841.0M
FY 2024$30734.0M$2391.9M$2027.0MN/A$806.0M$3558.0M$5635.4M
FY 2023$34714.0M$5339.5M$4525.0MN/A$5549.9MN/A$9747.7M

Across the reported periods, revenue moved from $34714.0M (FY 2023) to $30734.0M (FY 2024) and $32494.0M (FY 2025), while net income declined from $4525.0M to $2027.0M and then $1744.0M (per the SEC financials). Free cash flow turned negative in FY 2025 at $-188.0M after $806.0M in FY 2024 (per the SEC financials). ROIC is 7% and the Altman Z-Score is 5.53, with the Piotroski F-Score at 6/9 (per the Roarable RQD rating and market data). Debt/Equity is 0.26 (per the Roarable RQD rating), and debt of $5841.0M against cash of $2260.0M in FY 2025 is the balance-sheet posture reported for that period (per the SEC financials).

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Five recent wire items reference NUE (per the news section):

  • Trefis (GREEN, CATALYST): "Where Did Nucor Stock's Gains Really Come From?" — a catalyst-tagged item examining the drivers of recent share performance.
  • Yahoo Finance (GREEN, CATALYST): "Nucor (NUE) Beats Stock Market Upswing: What Investors Need to Know."
  • TradingKey (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): reports a 5.44% move on Oct 5.
  • Yahoo! Finance Canada and StockInvest.us (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): general market-action and forecast coverage.
  • Simply Wall St (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): stock analysis coverage.

The wire flags are two GREEN catalyst items and four YELLOW market-wire items. Specific risk watch items and proprietary signals are not detailed in the summaries. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals (per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph).

Open Questions

  • What is the company's revenue mix across products and end markets, and how does it map to the reported margin structure?
  • What drove the free cash flow swing from $806.0M in FY 2024 to $-188.0M in FY 2025, and is it working-capital or capex driven?
  • The FY 2025 EPS and FY 2024 EPS fields are listed as N/A; what are the reported per-share figures for those periods?
  • Which institutional holders and options positions underlie the Whale 13F Flow pillar score of 18 / 20?
  • What is the cash balance for FY 2023, which is listed as N/A, and how has net debt trended across all three periods?

NUE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Nucor Corporation (NUE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to NUE Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NUE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $273.87?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NUE 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NUE:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $297.31 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NUE (C- • RQD 61/100) a Buy at $275.29?

Welcome to the NUE (Nucor Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 61/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Steel/Iron Ore. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (35.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

VA ValDiscipline Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $206.47 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $275.29

Pump the brakes on NUE — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NUE, but look at what you are paying: 35.8x trailing P/E with 11.9% gross margins. Unless Nucor Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $352.37 (+28.0%)
Spot @ $275.29

NUE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NUE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Steel/Iron Ore and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $275.29 (52-wk range $140.93 - $280.11), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%