Yahoo Finance report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TNC Stock slipped -0.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tennant Company (TNC) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 51/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TNC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Tennant Company (NYSE: TNC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $66.44 (-0.30% 1D, market cap $1.13B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, TNC ranks #213 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TNC compare to LNN and FLNC in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), TNC carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.9x, gross margin of 40.2%, and ROIC of 9.0%. By comparison, LNN (Lindsay Corporation) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 14.6x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.09B) and FLNC (Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (21/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.5%, cap $1.06B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PSIX leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while PSIX leads on capital efficiency (63.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TNC?
▼
Per TNC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000097134), Tennant Company generated $1.20B in revenue (-6.5% YoY), $43.8M in net income, and $43.3M in free cash flow against $1.27B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 3.6% FCF Margin ($43.3M FCF) & 40.2% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.13 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (48.3) create a -14 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TNC Turnaround Squeeze
While TNC currently carries a cautious 51/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($67.57) and Max Pain ($69.76) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $96.53.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why TNC Stock slipped -0.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tennant Company (TNC) slipped -0.30% to $66.44, trading at 20% of its 52-week range ($60.18 – $91.93). Stretched risk/reward at 26x P/E (9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 20% of its 52-week range ($60.18 – $91.93) with RSI-14 at 48.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.3% around $66.44 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 40.2% gross margin and $43.3M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Tennant Q3 2026: adjusted EPS beat at $1.40 while revenue missed; robotics sales jumped 71% and orders rose 9.5% as guidance was reaffirmed.
Industrial cleaning equipment manufacturer Tennant Company fell short of the market’s revenue expectations in Q3 2026, but revenue rose 6.3% year on year to $322.3 million. On the other hand, the company’s outlook for th
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TNC)
- ✓Walkthrough of TNC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
TNC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -6.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TNC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TNC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TNC)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (TNC vs. LNN, FLNC, PSIX, EMAT)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Tennant Company (TNC) ranks #213 by composite RQD confidence (51/100, grade D) and #239 by equity capitalization ($1.13B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PSIX leads on earnings valuation at 9.8x trailing P/E, while PSIX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 63.1% ROIC and 25.6% gross margin. LNN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with TNC at 51/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TNC
ACTIVE
Tennant Company | D | 51/100 | 25.9x | 40.2% | 9.0% | -0.30% | $1.13B | Benchmark Subject |
| LNN Lindsay Corporation | B- | 70/100 | 14.6x | 32.0% | 16.1% | +1.18% | $1.09B | /lnn-vs-tnc → |
| FLNC Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) | E | 21/100 | — | 13.1% | -12.5% | -6.08% | $1.06B | /flnc-vs-tnc → |
| PSIX Power Solutions International Inc. | C | 62/100 | 9.8x | 25.6% | 63.1% | -5.48% | $1.05B | /psix-vs-tnc → |
| EMAT Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp. | E | 31/100 | — | — | -3.0% | -1.79% | $1.05B | /emat-vs-tnc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000097134 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Tennant Company (TNC) reported GAAP revenue of $1.20B (-6.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.29B , and -3.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $43.8M, operating cash flow of $65.0M, and free cash flow of $43.3M (-37.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, TNC closed FY2025 with $1.27B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.13, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.20B | $43.8M | $65.0M | $43.3M | $1.27B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.29B | $83.7M | $89.7M | $68.8M | $1.19B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.24B | $109.5M | $188.4M | $188.4M | — | — |
3. TNC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TNC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Tennant Company (NYSE: TNC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $66.44 (-0.30% 1D, market cap $1.13B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, TNC ranks #213 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TNC compare to LNN and FLNC in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), TNC carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.9x, gross margin of 40.2%, and ROIC of 9.0%. By comparison, LNN (Lindsay Corporation) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 14.6x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.09B) and FLNC (Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (21/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.5%, cap $1.06B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PSIX leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while PSIX leads on capital efficiency (63.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TNC?
Per TNC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000097134), Tennant Company generated $1.20B in revenue (-6.5% YoY), $43.8M in net income, and $43.3M in free cash flow against $1.27B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TNC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TNC last traded at $66.44 (-0.30% on volume of 205,799 shares), positioning the stock -1.67% below its 50-day simple moving average ($67.57) and -12.35% below its 200-day simple moving average ($75.80). Across its 52-week range of $60.18 to $91.93, TNC sits at the 19.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 48.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.3% ($62.92 to $69.96).
TNC — Tennant Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Tennant Company (TNC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 51/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $66.44 (-0.30% 1D, market capitalization $1.13B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 9.0%, gross margin of 40.2%, operating margin of 5.7%, and free cash flow yield of 3.81%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (13/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.13, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Tennant Company (TNC) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating within the Industrial Machinery/Components industry. It carries a market capitalization of $1.1B. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 40.2%, operating margin of 5.7%, and net margin of 3.6%.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Tennant Company (TNC) reported $1.20B in annual revenue (up from $1.29B in FY2024, -6.5% YoY) and $43.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.24B revenue, $109.5M net income) through FY2025, TNC scaled operating cash flow to $65.0M and free cash flow to $43.3M, backed by $1.27B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 51/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 3.81% and institutional whale pillar of 6/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $60.18 – $91.93 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 25.9x trailing P/E and 13.1x EV/EBITDA against 5.7% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Industrial Machinery/Components (Industrials), TNC carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 40.2%.
- Key Question #1: Can TNC sustain or expand its 5.7% operating margin and 9.0% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.20B and free cash flow of $43.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is TNC's 24.1x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
TNC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Tennant Company (TNC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TNC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $66.44?
Per the RQD rating, Forensic Balance Sheet (Altman Z 3.13, Piotroski F 6/9, Debt/Equity 0.5) is a mid-range pillar, and the stock carri
Here is why I am bullish on TNC here at $66.44: Per the RQD rating, Forensic Balance Sheet (Altman Z 3.13, Piotroski F 6/9, Debt/Equity 0.5) is a mid-range pillar, and the stock carries a 1.93% dividend yield.. Compare TNC's 5.7% operating margin and 9.0% ROIC against the rest of Industrial Machinery/Components. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $63.12 are getting bought.
@CreditSpread_Watch Fair point on 25.9x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Industrial Machinery/Components. If gross margin (40.2%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Revenue fell from $1.24B to $1.20B and net income from $109.5M to $43.8M across FY 2023–FY 2025 while the stock trades at a 25.9 tr
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short TNC above $66.44. Revenue fell from $1.24B to $1.20B and net income from $109.5M to $43.8M across FY 2023–FY 2025 while the stock trades at a 25.9 trailing P/E.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20) and FCF yield (3.81%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $91.93.