FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Tennant Company (TNC) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$68.73 +3.45% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $69.03

Tennant Company (TNC) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 51/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $1.13B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on TNC Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is TNC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Tennant Company (NYSE: TNC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $68.73 (+3.45% 1D, market cap $1.13B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, TNC ranks #212 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does TNC compare to LNN and FLNC in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), TNC carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.9x, gross margin of 40.2%, and ROIC of 9.0%. By comparison, LNN (Lindsay Corporation) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 14.6x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.09B) and FLNC (Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (21/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.5%, cap $1.06B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PSIX leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while PSIX leads on capital efficiency (63.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TNC?
▼

Per TNC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000097134), Tennant Company generated $1.20B in revenue (-6.5% YoY), $43.8M in net income, and $43.3M in free cash flow against $1.27B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $69.03 (+0.43%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 3.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 51/100 (D) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 49.7% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510051
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk D
Cash (13)Whales (6)SEC (13)Macro (6)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-3.1% Base Target
$97 Bull$67 Base$52 Bear
📬 FREE TNC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for TNC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (51/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY TNC SCORES 51/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 3.6% FCF Margin ($43.3M FCF) & 40.2% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.13 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (48.3) create a -14 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
43
Grade D$66.75-1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
46
Grade D$66.09-0.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
48
Grade D$66.02+4.1% Next Q
Current
51
Grade D$68.73-1.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (43) → D (51)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TNC Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While TNC currently carries a cautious 51/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($67.57) and Max Pain ($72.17) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $96.53.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $TNC• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “TNC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your TNC Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $68.73: 145.5 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $51.92
$7,554
$-2,446 (-24.5%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $66.57
$9,686
$-314 (-3.1%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $96.53
$14,045
+$4,045 (+40.4%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (32 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 6
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$6974%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$9169%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$5958%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TNC)

  • ✓Walkthrough of TNC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
TNC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -16.13%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $66.64H $68.73L $66.44C $68.73VOL 205.8K
RES: $91.36SUP: $64.17SMA50: $67.57SMA200: $75.80
$93.85$85.89$77.93$69.97$62.01RES $91.36SUP $64.17$68.732026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

TNC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
19.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -6.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TNC today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TNC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for TNC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TNC)

Industrials Rank #212 of 485 ⚔️ LNN vs TNC Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (TNC vs. LNN, FLNC, PSIX, EMAT)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Tennant Company (TNC) ranks #212 by composite RQD confidence (51/100, grade D) and #238 by equity capitalization ($1.13B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PSIX leads on earnings valuation at 9.8x trailing P/E, while PSIX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 63.1% ROIC and 25.6% gross margin. LNN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with TNC at 51/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
TNC ACTIVE
Tennant Company
D 51/100 25.9x 40.2% 9.0% +3.45% $1.13B Benchmark Subject
LNN
Lindsay Corporation
B- 70/100 14.6x 32.0% 16.1% +1.96% $1.09B /lnn-vs-tnc →
FLNC
Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A)
E 21/100 — 13.1% -12.5% -8.92% $1.06B /flnc-vs-tnc →
PSIX
Power Solutions International Inc.
C 62/100 9.8x 25.6% 63.1% +1.27% $1.05B /psix-vs-tnc →
EMAT
Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp.
E 31/100 — — -3.0% -7.27% $1.05B /emat-vs-tnc →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000097134

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Tennant Company (TNC) reported GAAP revenue of $1.20B (-6.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.29B , and -3.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $43.8M, operating cash flow of $65.0M, and free cash flow of $43.3M (-37.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, TNC closed FY2025 with $1.27B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.13, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.20B $43.8M $65.0M $43.3M $1.27B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.29B $83.7M $89.7M $68.8M $1.19B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.24B $109.5M $188.4M $188.4M — —

3. TNC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is TNC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Tennant Company (NYSE: TNC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $68.73 (+3.45% 1D, market cap $1.13B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, TNC ranks #212 in composite RQD confidence.

How does TNC compare to LNN and FLNC in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), TNC carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.9x, gross margin of 40.2%, and ROIC of 9.0%. By comparison, LNN (Lindsay Corporation) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 14.6x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.09B) and FLNC (Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (21/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.5%, cap $1.06B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PSIX leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while PSIX leads on capital efficiency (63.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TNC?

Per TNC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000097134), Tennant Company generated $1.20B in revenue (-6.5% YoY), $43.8M in net income, and $43.3M in free cash flow against $1.27B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is TNC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

TNC last traded at $68.73 (+3.45% on volume of 171,752 shares), positioning the stock +1.72% above its 50-day simple moving average ($67.57) and -9.33% below its 200-day simple moving average ($75.80). Across its 52-week range of $60.18 to $91.93, TNC sits at the 26.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 48.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.3% ($65.09 to $72.37).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 51/100 (D) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

TNC — Tennant Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Tennant Company (TNC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 51/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $68.73 (+3.45% 1D, market capitalization $1.13B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 9.0%, gross margin of 40.2%, operating margin of 5.7%, and free cash flow yield of 3.81%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (13/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.13, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Tennant Company (TNC) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating within the Industrial Machinery/Components industry. It carries a market capitalization of $1.1B. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 40.2%, operating margin of 5.7%, and net margin of 3.6%.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Tennant Company (TNC) reported $1.20B in annual revenue (up from $1.29B in FY2024, -6.5% YoY) and $43.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.24B revenue, $109.5M net income) through FY2025, TNC scaled operating cash flow to $65.0M and free cash flow to $43.3M, backed by $1.27B in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 51/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 3.81% and institutional whale pillar of 6/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $60.18 – $91.93 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 25.9x trailing P/E and 13.1x EV/EBITDA against 5.7% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Industrial Machinery/Components (Industrials), TNC carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 40.2%.

  • Key Question #1: Can TNC sustain or expand its 5.7% operating margin and 9.0% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.20B and free cash flow of $43.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is TNC's 24.1x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

TNC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Tennant Company (TNC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to TNC Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

TNC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $68.73?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON TNC 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on TNC:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter RQD DEBATE OPENER • Swing & Catalyst Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $86.37 (+30.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Per the RQD rating, Forensic Balance Sheet (Altman Z 3.13, Piotroski F 6/9, Debt/Equity 0.5) is a mid-range pillar, and the stock carri

Here is why I am bullish on TNC here at $66.44: Per the RQD rating, Forensic Balance Sheet (Altman Z 3.13, Piotroski F 6/9, Debt/Equity 0.5) is a mid-range pillar, and the stock carries a 1.93% dividend yield.. Compare TNC's 5.7% operating margin and 9.0% ROIC against the rest of Industrial Machinery/Components. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $63.12 are getting bought.

SectorRotator 🐂 BULL

@CreditSpread_Watch Fair point on 25.9x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Industrial Machinery/Components. If gross margin (40.2%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

CR CreditSpread_Watch RQD DEBATE OPENER • Balance Sheet Analyst 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $54.48 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $66.44

Revenue fell from $1.24B to $1.20B and net income from $109.5M to $43.8M across FY 2023–FY 2025 while the stock trades at a 25.9 tr

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short TNC above $66.44. Revenue fell from $1.24B to $1.20B and net income from $109.5M to $43.8M across FY 2023–FY 2025 while the stock trades at a 25.9 trailing P/E.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20) and FCF yield (3.81%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $91.93.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%