Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TMO Stock dropped -2.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 73/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TMO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (NYSE: TMO) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $682.65 (-2.06% 1D, market cap $257.71B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 19/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, TMO ranks #21 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TMO compare to DE and DHR in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), TMO carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 39.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, DE (Deere & Company) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 35.4x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $182.13B) and DHR (Danaher Corporation) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 46.1x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $163.38B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NOC leads on earnings multiple (19.1x) while JCI leads on capital efficiency (15.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TMO?
▼
Per TMO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000097745), Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc generated $44.56B in revenue (+3.9% YoY), $6.72B in net income, and $6.29B in free cash flow against $110.34B in total assets and $25.82B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 39x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.9% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 4.50 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 9 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TMO Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 73/100 (B) score, TMO faces multiple-compression risk if 39.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 39x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($659.23) or 200D SMA ($552.63) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($728.73) toward Bear Floor ($559.77).
Why TMO Stock dropped -2.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) dropped -2.06% to $682.65, trading at 89% of its 52-week range ($435.27 – $711.85). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 89% of its 52-week range ($435.27 – $711.85) with RSI-14 at 56.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.9% around $682.65 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $6.3B annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Capitalize on cybercrime demand, AI-enabled analysis and advanced DNA sequencing, while using tariff insights to optimize sourcing and regional expansion.Dublin, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- "Forensic Technologies a
Optimize ROI with segment, regional, competitive and tariff insights that sharpen sourcing, market positioning and revenue strategies.Dublin, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- "Flow Cytometry Products and Services - Glob
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (TMO Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
TMO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TMO today. View full Setup Ledger →
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TMO)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (TMO vs. DE, DHR, JCI, NOC)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) ranks #21 by composite RQD confidence (73/100, grade B) and #3 by equity capitalization ($257.71B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NOC leads on earnings valuation at 19.1x trailing P/E, while JCI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.6% ROIC and 36.4% gross margin. TMO currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 73/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMO
ACTIVE
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | B | 73/100 | 39.0x | — | 9.3% | -2.06% | $257.71B | Benchmark Subject |
| DE Deere & Company | B- | 70/100 | 35.4x | — | 9.3% | -1.17% | $182.13B | /de-vs-tmo → |
| DHR Danaher Corporation | C+ | 69/100 | 46.1x | 59.1% | 6.1% | -1.83% | $163.38B | /dhr-vs-tmo → |
| JCI Johnson Controls International plc Ordinary Share | C+ | 69/100 | 29.1x | 36.4% | 15.6% | -1.70% | $90.27B | /jci-vs-tmo → |
| NOC Northrop Grumman Corporation | C+ | 67/100 | 19.1x | — | 13.0% | -0.40% | $79.21B | /noc-vs-tmo → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000097745 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) reported GAAP revenue of $44.56B (+3.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $42.88B , and +4.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $6.72B, operating cash flow of $7.82B, and free cash flow of $6.29B (-13.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, TMO closed FY2025 with $110.34B in total assets against $25.82B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.50, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $44.56B | $6.72B | $7.82B | $6.29B | $110.34B | $25.82B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $42.88B | $6.34B | $8.67B | $7.27B | $97.32B | $22.77B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $42.86B | $5.96B | $8.41B | $6.48B | $144.22B | $33.75B |
3. TMO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TMO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (NYSE: TMO) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $682.65 (-2.06% 1D, market cap $257.71B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 19/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, TMO ranks #21 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TMO compare to DE and DHR in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), TMO carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 39.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, DE (Deere & Company) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 35.4x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $182.13B) and DHR (Danaher Corporation) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 46.1x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $163.38B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NOC leads on earnings multiple (19.1x) while JCI leads on capital efficiency (15.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TMO?
Per TMO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000097745), Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc generated $44.56B in revenue (+3.9% YoY), $6.72B in net income, and $6.29B in free cash flow against $110.34B in total assets and $25.82B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 39x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TMO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TMO last traded at $682.65 (-2.06% on volume of 1,854,137 shares), positioning the stock +3.55% above its 50-day simple moving average ($659.23) and +23.53% above its 200-day simple moving average ($552.63). Across its 52-week range of $435.27 to $711.85, TMO sits at the 89.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.9% ($642.37 to $722.93).
TMO — Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 73/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $682.65 (-2.06% 1D, market capitalization $257.71B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 9.3%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 17.4%, and free cash flow yield of 2.40%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (19/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 0.94x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.50, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.42x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Industrials sector and Industrial Machinery/Components industry. The company operates a sterile fill-finish business within its Biopharma Services segment, which the source links to Eli Lilly's GLP-1 manufacturing needs. FY 2025 revenue was $44.56B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) reported $44.56B in annual revenue (up from $42.88B in FY2024, +3.9% YoY) and $6.72B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($42.86B revenue, $5.96B net income) through FY2025, TMO scaled operating cash flow to $7.82B and free cash flow to $6.29B, backed by $110.34B in total assets against $25.82B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B • RQD 73/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 19/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $435.27 – $711.85 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Priced at 39x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Investors must weigh 39.0x trailing P/E and 30.4x EV/EBITDA against 17.4% operating margins and a 0.94x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
TMO's principal upstream-to-downstream dependency is in sterile fill-finish: capacity constraints at contract manufacturing sites flow through to GLP-1 drug makers such as Eli Lilly. The investor implication is a second-order bottleneck dynamic: if validation timelines for new lines are long (18–36 months), near-term capacity remains tight and supports pricing and volume for incumbents, but the same timeline means any shortfall in capacity is slow to correct. The competing explanation, that a large drug maker internalizes fill-finish, is the main second-order risk, because it would redirect volume away from TMO over time.94.
- Key Question #1: Can TMO sustain or expand its 17.4% operating margin and 9.3% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $44.56B and free cash flow of $6.29B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $25.82B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is TMO's 36.3x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.94x)?
TMO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TMO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $682.65?
Balance-sheet strength (Piotroski F 8/9, Altman Z 4.5) and strong institutional accumulation (19/20 whale pillar) underpin a Roarable B
Balance-sheet strength (Piotroski F 8/9, Altman Z 4.5) and strong institutional accumulation (19/20 whale pillar) underpin a Roarable Buy rating.. When you look under the hood at TMO, Fundamental Cash Engine is 13/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 9.3% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (19/20) has been quietly accumulating below $711.85. My 12M target is $843.37.
Both sides have a point here — TMO's 18/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
A P/E (TTM) of 39 and an FCF yield of 2.4% leave little valuation cushion if sterile fill-finish demand from GLP-1 customers normalizes
Careful chasing TMO at $697.00. A P/E (TTM) of 39 and an FCF yield of 2.4% leave little valuation cushion if sterile fill-finish demand from GLP-1 customers normalizes or is internalized.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 17.4%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $564.57 on multiple compression.