FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$682.65 -2.06% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $681.76

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 73/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B • BUY Cap $257.71B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on TMO Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is TMO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (NYSE: TMO) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $682.65 (-2.06% 1D, market cap $257.71B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 19/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, TMO ranks #21 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does TMO compare to DE and DHR in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), TMO carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 39.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, DE (Deere & Company) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 35.4x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $182.13B) and DHR (Danaher Corporation) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 46.1x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $163.38B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NOC leads on earnings multiple (19.1x) while JCI leads on capital efficiency (15.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TMO?
▼

Per TMO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000097745), Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc generated $44.56B in revenue (+3.9% YoY), $6.72B in net income, and $6.29B in free cash flow against $110.34B in total assets and $25.82B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 39x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $681.76 (-0.13%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 14.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 73/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 13% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 69.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B
025507510073
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B · Rk B
Cash (13)Whales (19)SEC (18)Macro (12)CEO (11)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+6.8% Base Target
$860 Bull$729 Base$560 Bear
📬 FREE TMO RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for TMO)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (73/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY TMO SCORES 73/100 (B) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+19/20 pts (26% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.9% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 4.50 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 9 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
65
Grade C+$673.20+3.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
68
Grade B-$694.02+1.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
70
Grade B$704.15-3.1% Next Q
Current
73
Grade B$682.65+7.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (65) → B (73)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TMO Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 73/100 (B) score, TMO faces multiple-compression risk if 39.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Priced at 39x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($659.23) or 200D SMA ($552.63) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($728.73) toward Bear Floor ($559.77).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $TMO• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “TMO Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your TMO Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $682.65: 14.6 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $559.77
$8,200
$-1,800 (-18.0%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $728.73
$10,675
+$675 (+6.8%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $859.90
$12,596
+$2,596 (+26.0%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (34 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 23● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskOUTPERFORM$75874%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadBUY$80869%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$64458%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (TMO Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
TMO // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +47.57%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $709.2H $709.2L $682.7C $682.7VOL 2.09M
RES: $728.6SUP: $682.9SMA50: $659.2SMA200: $552.6
$731.2$651.0$570.8$490.6$410.4RES $728.6SUP $682.9$682.72026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

TMO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
29.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +3.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TMO today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →
TMO → LLY Confirmed Filing
Following Novo Holdings acquisition of Catalent fill-finish sites, Eli Lilly and rival GLP-1 developers increasingly rely on Thermo Fisher Patheon sterile fill-finish lines to clear injectable pen bottlenecks.
AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for TMO today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TMO)

Industrials Rank #21 of 486 ⚔️ DE vs TMO Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (TMO vs. DE, DHR, JCI, NOC)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) ranks #21 by composite RQD confidence (73/100, grade B) and #3 by equity capitalization ($257.71B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NOC leads on earnings valuation at 19.1x trailing P/E, while JCI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.6% ROIC and 36.4% gross margin. TMO currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 73/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
TMO ACTIVE
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc
B 73/100 39.0x — 9.3% -2.06% $257.71B Benchmark Subject
DE
Deere & Company
B- 70/100 35.4x — 9.3% -1.17% $182.13B /de-vs-tmo →
DHR
Danaher Corporation
C+ 69/100 46.1x 59.1% 6.1% -1.83% $163.38B /dhr-vs-tmo →
JCI
Johnson Controls International plc Ordinary Share
C+ 69/100 29.1x 36.4% 15.6% -1.70% $90.27B /jci-vs-tmo →
NOC
Northrop Grumman Corporation
C+ 67/100 19.1x — 13.0% -0.40% $79.21B /noc-vs-tmo →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000097745 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) reported GAAP revenue of $44.56B (+3.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $42.88B , and +4.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $6.72B, operating cash flow of $7.82B, and free cash flow of $6.29B (-13.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, TMO closed FY2025 with $110.34B in total assets against $25.82B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.50, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $44.56B $6.72B $7.82B $6.29B $110.34B $25.82B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $42.88B $6.34B $8.67B $7.27B $97.32B $22.77B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $42.86B $5.96B $8.41B $6.48B $144.22B $33.75B

3. TMO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is TMO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (NYSE: TMO) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $682.65 (-2.06% 1D, market cap $257.71B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 19/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, TMO ranks #21 in composite RQD confidence.

How does TMO compare to DE and DHR in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), TMO carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 39.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, DE (Deere & Company) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 35.4x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $182.13B) and DHR (Danaher Corporation) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 46.1x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $163.38B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NOC leads on earnings multiple (19.1x) while JCI leads on capital efficiency (15.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TMO?

Per TMO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000097745), Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc generated $44.56B in revenue (+3.9% YoY), $6.72B in net income, and $6.29B in free cash flow against $110.34B in total assets and $25.82B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 39x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is TMO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

TMO last traded at $682.65 (-2.06% on volume of 1,854,137 shares), positioning the stock +3.55% above its 50-day simple moving average ($659.23) and +23.53% above its 200-day simple moving average ($552.63). Across its 52-week range of $435.27 to $711.85, TMO sits at the 89.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.9% ($642.37 to $722.93).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 73/100 (B) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

TMO — Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 73/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $682.65 (-2.06% 1D, market capitalization $257.71B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 9.3%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 17.4%, and free cash flow yield of 2.40%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (19/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 0.94x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.50, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.42x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Industrials sector and Industrial Machinery/Components industry. The company operates a sterile fill-finish business within its Biopharma Services segment, which the source links to Eli Lilly's GLP-1 manufacturing needs. FY 2025 revenue was $44.56B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) reported $44.56B in annual revenue (up from $42.88B in FY2024, +3.9% YoY) and $6.72B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($42.86B revenue, $5.96B net income) through FY2025, TMO scaled operating cash flow to $7.82B and free cash flow to $6.29B, backed by $110.34B in total assets against $25.82B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B • RQD 73/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 19/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $435.27 – $711.85 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Priced at 39x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Investors must weigh 39.0x trailing P/E and 30.4x EV/EBITDA against 17.4% operating margins and a 0.94x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

TMO's principal upstream-to-downstream dependency is in sterile fill-finish: capacity constraints at contract manufacturing sites flow through to GLP-1 drug makers such as Eli Lilly. The investor implication is a second-order bottleneck dynamic: if validation timelines for new lines are long (18–36 months), near-term capacity remains tight and supports pricing and volume for incumbents, but the same timeline means any shortfall in capacity is slow to correct. The competing explanation, that a large drug maker internalizes fill-finish, is the main second-order risk, because it would redirect volume away from TMO over time.94.

  • Key Question #1: Can TMO sustain or expand its 17.4% operating margin and 9.3% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $44.56B and free cash flow of $6.29B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $25.82B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is TMO's 36.3x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.94x)?

TMO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to TMO Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

TMO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $682.65?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON TMO 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on TMO:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MA MacroHawk_NYC RQD DEBATE OPENER • Cross-Asset Macro Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $843.37 (+21.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Balance-sheet strength (Piotroski F 8/9, Altman Z 4.5) and strong institutional accumulation (19/20 whale pillar) underpin a Roarable B

Balance-sheet strength (Piotroski F 8/9, Altman Z 4.5) and strong institutional accumulation (19/20 whale pillar) underpin a Roarable Buy rating.. When you look under the hood at TMO, Fundamental Cash Engine is 13/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 9.3% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (19/20) has been quietly accumulating below $711.85. My 12M target is $843.37.

VolSurface_Trader 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — TMO's 18/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

SK SkepticalCFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Fundamental Contrarian 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $564.57 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $697.00

A P/E (TTM) of 39 and an FCF yield of 2.4% leave little valuation cushion if sterile fill-finish demand from GLP-1 customers normalizes

Careful chasing TMO at $697.00. A P/E (TTM) of 39 and an FCF yield of 2.4% leave little valuation cushion if sterile fill-finish demand from GLP-1 customers normalizes or is internalized.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 17.4%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $564.57 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%