Yahoo Finance report covering Senstar Technologies Corporation (SNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SNT Stock dropped -5.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Senstar Technologies Corporation (SNT) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 50/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SNT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Senstar Technologies Corporation (NASDAQ: SNT) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $1.56 (-5.45% 1D, market cap $36.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, SNT ranks #60 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SNT compare to REKR and NXPL in the Communication Services sector?
▼
Within the Communication Services sector (Telecommunications Equipment), SNT carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 12.0x, gross margin of 65.5%, and ROIC of 11.4%. By comparison, REKR (Rekor Systems Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $54.8M) and NXPL (NextPlat Corp) posts a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $22.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SNT leads on earnings multiple (12.0x) while SNT leads on capital efficiency (11.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SNT?
▼
Per SNT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001993727), Senstar Technologies Corporation generated $36.4M in revenue (+1.7% YoY), $3.2M in net income, and $1.2M in free cash flow against $54.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 65% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SNT Turnaround Squeeze
While SNT currently carries a cautious 50/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.57) and Max Pain ($1.64) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $5.24.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SNT Stock dropped -5.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Senstar Technologies Corporation (SNT) dropped -5.45% to $1.56, trading at 7% of its 52-week range ($1.31 – $4.99). Stretched risk/reward at 12x P/E (11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 7% of its 52-week range ($1.31 – $4.99) with RSI-14 at 51.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.6% around $1.56 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 65.5% gross margin and $1.2M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Senstar Technologies Corporation (SNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Senstar Technologies Corporation (SNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Senstar Technologies Corporation (SNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Syfe report covering Senstar Technologies Corporation (SNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Senstar Technologies Corporation (NASDAQ:SNT) returned to reported year-over-year revenue growth after German LiDAR company Blickfeld was consolidated, but the combination has not yet produced stronger company-wide earni
LiDAR sales nearly doubled while Blickfield integration achieved positive EBITDA.
Yahoo Finance coverage on SNT stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Yahoo Finance coverage on SNT stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Yahoo Finance coverage on SNT stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SNT)
- ✓Walkthrough of SNT's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SNT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +1.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SNT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SNT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SNT)
1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (SNT vs. REKR, NXPL, UTSI, AMPG)
Industry: Telecommunications Equipment (81 Tracked Issuers)Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Senstar Technologies Corporation (SNT) ranks #60 by composite RQD confidence (50/100, grade D) and #108 by equity capitalization ($36.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SNT leads on earnings valuation at 12.0x trailing P/E, while SNT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.4% ROIC and 65.5% gross margin. SNT currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 50/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNT
ACTIVE
Senstar Technologies Corporation | D | 50/100 | 12.0x | 65.5% | 11.4% | -5.45% | $36.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| REKR Rekor Systems Inc. | D- | 40/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +1.79% | $54.8M | /rekr-vs-snt → |
| NXPL NextPlat Corp | E | 32/100 | — | 20.1% | -35.0% | -2.29% | $22.0M | /nxpl-vs-snt → |
| UTSI UTStarcom Holdings Corp. | E | 29/100 | — | 11.7% | -35.0% | -0.45% | $21.0M | /utsi-vs-snt → |
| AMPG Amplitech Group Inc. | E | 20/100 | — | 23.9% | -20.7% | -6.38% | $79.5M | /ampg-vs-snt → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001993727In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Senstar Technologies Corporation (SNT) reported GAAP revenue of $36.4M (+1.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $35.8M , and +10.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $3.2M, operating cash flow of $1.8M, and free cash flow of $1.2M (-81.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, SNT closed FY2025 with $54.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $36.4M | $3.2M | $1.8M | $1.2M | $54.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $35.8M | $2.6M | $6.7M | $6.4M | $52.1M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $32.8M | -$1.3M | $260.0K | $260.0K | — | — |
3. SNT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SNT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Senstar Technologies Corporation (NASDAQ: SNT) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $1.56 (-5.45% 1D, market cap $36.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, SNT ranks #60 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SNT compare to REKR and NXPL in the Communication Services sector?
Within the Communication Services sector (Telecommunications Equipment), SNT carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 12.0x, gross margin of 65.5%, and ROIC of 11.4%. By comparison, REKR (Rekor Systems Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $54.8M) and NXPL (NextPlat Corp) posts a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $22.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SNT leads on earnings multiple (12.0x) while SNT leads on capital efficiency (11.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SNT?
Per SNT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001993727), Senstar Technologies Corporation generated $36.4M in revenue (+1.7% YoY), $3.2M in net income, and $1.2M in free cash flow against $54.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SNT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SNT last traded at $1.56 (-5.45% on volume of 3,027 shares), positioning the stock -0.64% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.57) and -36.07% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.44). Across its 52-week range of $1.31 to $4.99, SNT sits at the 6.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.6% ($1.39 to $1.73).
SNT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SNT stock moving today?
Why SNT Stock dropped -5.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 12x P/E (11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
SNT — Senstar Technologies Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, SNT scores 52 out of 100, a D+ grade, labeled "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." Across the five pillars, the Fundamental Cash Engine scores 9 out of 20 (ROIC 11.4%; FCF yield 3.11%), indicating that the cash-generation case is modest relative to the rating's scale. Whale/13F Flow scores 8 out of 20, reflecting institutional accumulation and options positioning that the rating treats as weak. Insider Conviction scores 13 out of 20, based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, the strongest pillar in the set. Macro Regime Fit scores 9 out of 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity). Forensic Balance Sheet scores 13 out of 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).
For a prospective investor, the rating's upside drivers are the insider-flow pillar and a balance sheet that clears the forensic screen on the Altman and Piotroski measures. The valuation tradeoff is that the market data shows a P/E (TTM) of 12 and an EV/EBITDA of 5.5, which a reader must weigh against the modest FCF yield and the low whale-flow score. The rating's verdict signals that fundamentals do not presently justify a constructive stance, so the case rests on whether the cash-engine and flow pillars improve.
Snapshot
Business
Senstar Technologies Corporation (SNT) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Communication Services sector and the Telecommunications Equipment industry, per the Profile section. Per the SEC financials, the company reported revenue of $36.4M for FY 2025. Not available in source data for detailed product lines, customer segments, or revenue model descriptions.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $36.4M | $3.0M | $3.2M | N/A | $1.2M | $22.3M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $35.8M | $3.9M | $2.6M | N/A | $6.4M | $20.5M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $32.8M | $-1.3M | $-1.3M | N/A | $0.3M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $32.8M in FY 2023 to $36.4M in FY 2025, while net income moved from $-1.3M to $3.2M. Per the market data, gross margin is 65.5%, operating margin 8.3%, and net margin 8.8%, with ROIC at 11.4%. The RQD forensic pillar reports an Altman Z-Score of 2.5 and a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. Reported cash rose to $22.3M in FY 2025, while FCF declined from $6.4M in FY 2024 to $1.2M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the most prominent catalyst is the scheduled report of third-quarter 2026 results on Friday November 6, 2026. Additional wire items from Yahoo Finance, TradingView, and Stock Titan reference the same results call. All five news items are flagged YELLOW in the feed. Risk watch: the earnings report falls within the window of this brief, and the feed does not provide its contents. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the contents of the Q3 2026 results expected November 6, 2026, and how do they compare with the FY 2025 figures?
- Why did free cash flow decline from $6.4M in FY 2024 to $1.2M in FY 2025 while net income rose?
- What is the company's debt position, given that debt is reported as N/A in every period?
- What specific insider, 13F, and Congressional transactions underlie the RQD pillar scores?
- What product lines and customer concentration drive the revenue base?
SNT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Senstar Technologies Corporation (SNT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Senstar Technologies Corporation (SNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Senstar Technologies Corporation (SNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Senstar Technologies Corporation (SNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Senstar Technologies Corporation (SNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Syfe report covering Senstar Technologies Corporation (SNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Senstar Technologies Corporation (NASDAQ:SNT) returned to reported year-over-year revenue growth after German LiDAR company Blickfeld was consolidated, but the combination has not yet produced stronger company-wide earni
LiDAR sales nearly doubled while Blickfield integration achieved positive EBITDA.
Yahoo Finance coverage on SNT stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
SNT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.56?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SNT (D+ • RQD 52/100) a Buy at $1.65?
Welcome to the SNT (Senstar Technologies Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 52/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Telecommunications Equipment. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on SNT — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SNT, but look at what you are paying: 12.0x trailing P/E with 65.5% gross margins. Unless Senstar Technologies Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
SNT cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SNT, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Telecommunications Equipment and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.65 (52-wk range $1.31 - $5.05), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.