FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record πŸ’° $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions πŸ›οΈ Insiders 8 Analysts

The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$131.35 +1.12% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $131.37

The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $13.88B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SJM Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SJM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, The J.M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $131.35 (+1.12% 1D, market cap $13.88B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, SJM ranks #52 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SJM compare to MKC and GIS in the Consumer Staples sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), SJM carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 33.5%, and ROIC of 2.8%. By comparison, MKC (McCormick & Company Incorporated) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 16.0x, ROIC 9.7%, cap $12.72B) and GIS (General Mills Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.8%, cap $18.33B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MKC leads on earnings multiple (16.0x) while MKC leads on capital efficiency (9.7% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SJM?
β–Ό

Per SJM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30, CIK 0000091419), The J.M. Smucker Company generated $9.05B in revenue (+3.7% YoY), -$138.7M in net income, and $1.16B in free cash flow against $16.27B in total assets and $6.84B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $131.36 (+0.01%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) β€’ 12.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 58/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 52.7% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D+
025507510058
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C Β· Rk D+
Cash (8)Whales (17)SEC (8)Macro (13)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0% Base Target
$155 Bull$131 Base$102 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE SJM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SJM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±4.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (58/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY SJM SCORES 58/100 (D+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+17/20 pts (29% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±4.4% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+13/20 pts (22% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 90% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 58.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 12 pts from forensic ceiling

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
50
Grade C-$121.84+4.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
53
Grade C-$127.81-1.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
55
Grade C$125.46+4.7% Next Q
Current
58
Grade D+$131.35+0% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C- (50) β†’ D+ (58)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SJM Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, SJM faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 31.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($124.39) or 200D SMA ($111.56) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($131.35) toward Bear Floor ($102.45).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SJMβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œSJM Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 28, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±4.4%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (SJM)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for SJM.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SJM)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of SJM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SJM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +35.54%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $126.3H $131.4L $126.3C $131.4VOL 1.70M
RES: $133.6SUP: $118.5SMA50: $124.4SMA200: $111.6
$138.7$126.9$115.1$103.2$91.36RES $133.6SUP $118.5$131.42026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SJM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
26.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +3.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SJM today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SJM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SJM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SJM)

Consumer Staples Rank #52 of 147 βš”οΈ MKC vs SJM Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (SJM vs. MKC, GIS, BG, DAR)

Industry: Packaged Foods (41 Tracked Issuers)

Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) ranks #52 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #27 by equity capitalization ($13.88B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MKC leads on earnings valuation at 16.0x trailing P/E, while MKC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.7% ROIC and 37.9% gross margin. MKC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with SJM at 58/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SJM ACTIVE
The J.M. Smucker Company
D+ 58/100 β€” 33.5% 2.8% +1.12% $13.88B Benchmark Subject
MKC
McCormick & Company Incorporated
C 63/100 16.0x 37.9% 9.7% +3.24% $12.72B /mkc-vs-sjm β†’
GIS
General Mills Inc.
D+ 53/100 β€” 33.6% 3.8% +1.34% $18.33B /gis-vs-sjm β†’
BG
Bunge Limited
E 32/100 22.6x 20.1% 3.3% -2.50% $18.57B /bg-vs-sjm β†’
DAR
Darling Ingredients Inc.
D+ 55/100 138.6x 24.0% 3.1% -3.07% $8.79B /dar-vs-sjm β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2026-04-30 β€’ CIK 0000091419 β†—

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30), The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) reported GAAP revenue of $9.05B (+3.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $8.73B , and +147.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$138.7M, operating cash flow of $1.47B, and free cash flow of $1.16B (+41.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, SJM closed FY2025 with $16.27B in total assets against $6.84B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.30, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-04-30 $9.05B -$138.7M $1.47B $1.16B $16.27B $6.84B
FY2024 (FY) 2025-04-30 $8.73B -$1.23B $1.21B $816.6M $18.43B $6.39B
FY2023 (FY) 2024-04-30 $3.66B $744.0M $1.23B $1.23B $7.42B $1.74B

3. SJM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SJM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, The J.M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $131.35 (+1.12% 1D, market cap $13.88B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, SJM ranks #52 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SJM compare to MKC and GIS in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), SJM carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 33.5%, and ROIC of 2.8%. By comparison, MKC (McCormick & Company Incorporated) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 16.0x, ROIC 9.7%, cap $12.72B) and GIS (General Mills Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.8%, cap $18.33B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MKC leads on earnings multiple (16.0x) while MKC leads on capital efficiency (9.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SJM?

Per SJM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30, CIK 0000091419), The J.M. Smucker Company generated $9.05B in revenue (+3.7% YoY), -$138.7M in net income, and $1.16B in free cash flow against $16.27B in total assets and $6.84B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SJM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SJM last traded at $131.35 (+1.12% on volume of 1,302,745 shares), positioning the stock +5.60% above its 50-day simple moving average ($124.39) and +17.74% above its 200-day simple moving average ($111.56). Across its 52-week range of $88.25 to $135.89, SJM sits at the 90.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 58.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±4.4% ($125.57 to $137.13).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 58/100 (D+) βœ“ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

SJM β€” The J.M. Smucker Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2026-04-30

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 58/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $131.35 (+1.12% 1D, market capitalization $13.88B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 2.8%, gross margin of 33.5%, operating margin of 4.0%, and free cash flow yield of 8.57%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (17/20) + Insider Conviction (12/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (13/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.10x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.30, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.31x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

The J.M. Smucker Company is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Staples sector and Packaged Foods industry. It carries a market capitalization of $13.5B. Per the recent news wire, the Uncrustables brand is a referenced momentum driver, indicating it is a relevant product franchise for the company.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-04-30), The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) reported $9.05B in annual revenue (up from $8.73B in FY2024, +3.7% YoY) and -$138.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($3.66B revenue, $744.0M net income) through FY2025, SJM scaled operating cash flow to $1.47B and free cash flow to $1.16B, backed by $16.27B in total assets against $6.84B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case (D+ β€’ RQD 58/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of 8.57% and institutional whale pillar of 17/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $88.25 – $135.89 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Investors must weigh current valuation and 29.2x EV/EBITDA against 4.0% operating margins and a 1.10x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The source data therefore does not establish upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations. The only sector context provided is the Consumer Staples / Packaged Foods classification. Investors should note that the absence of mapped dependencies is a data gap rather than evidence of an independent business. Interest-rate sensitivity is the one ripple the news wire touches on, given the elevated debt load of $6.84B against the Fed-hold backdrop, and the macro-regime pillar's beta reading of 1.1 is consistent with that exposure.

  • Key Question #1: Can SJM sustain or expand its 4.0% operating margin and 2.8% ROIC against Packaged Foods peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $9.05B and free cash flow of $1.16B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $6.84B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is SJM's 34.0x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Staples capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.10x)?

SJM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to SJM Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SJM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $131.35?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SJM 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SJM:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
QU QuantViper RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Systematic Momentum Desk πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $166.27 (+28.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

The 8.57% FCF yield and institutional accumulation signal suggest cash generation and smart-money interest that the depressed price may

Picked up a starter position in SJM in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $129.90. The 8.57% FCF yield and institutional accumulation signal suggest cash generation and smart-money interest that the depressed price may not fully reflect.. Trading inside a $88.25–$135.89 52-week range with 8.57% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Packaged Foods multiples expand this quarter.

ArenaChamp_24 πŸ‚ BULL

@QuantViper Agree on the RQD 58/100 quality, though with 1.1 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $129.90 and keeping dry powder in case we test $120.81.

CR CreditSpread_Watch RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Balance Sheet Analyst 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $107.82 (-17.0%)
Spot @ $129.90

A 1.3 Altman Z-Score, 1.31 Debt/Equity, 2.8% ROIC, and negative trailing EPS leave the stock priced at 34x forward earnings on weak for

Fading this rally in SJM at $129.90. A 1.3 Altman Z-Score, 1.31 Debt/Equity, 2.8% ROIC, and negative trailing EPS leave the stock priced at 34x forward earnings on weak forensic fundamentals.. With a beta of 1.1 and the stock sitting at $129.90 (52-wk range $88.25–$135.89), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%