Star Group L.P. (SGU) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±3.1% Move

$12.94 +0.16% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.92

Star Group L.P. (SGU) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $423.9M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SGU Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SGU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Star Group L.P. (NYSE: SGU) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $12.94 (+0.16% 1D, market cap $423.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SGU ranks #307 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SGU compare to BNED and HVT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Other Specialty Stores), SGU carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 5.8x, gross margin of 31.5%, and ROIC of —. By comparison, BNED (Barnes & Noble Education Inc) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 26.1x, ROIC 10.3%, cap $440.9M) and HVT (Haverty Furniture Companies Inc.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 23.2x, ROIC 6.4%, cap $458.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SGU leads on earnings multiple (5.8x) while BNED leads on capital efficiency (10.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SGU?
▼

Per SGU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001002590), Star Group L.P. generated $1.78B in revenue (+1.0% YoY), $73.5M in net income, and $56.0M in free cash flow against $1.05B in total assets and $161.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.92 (-0.16%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 3.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 62/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.3% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510062
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk C+
Cash (10)Whales (9)SEC (13)Macro (14)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.8% Base Target
$16 Bull$13 Base$10 Bear
📬 FREE SGU RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SGU)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±3.1%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (62/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SGU SCORES 62/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+14/20 pts (23% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 72% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 48.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-11 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
70
Grade B$13.11-0.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
67
Grade B-$13.10-0.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
65
Grade C+$13.00-0.5% Next Q
Current
62
Grade C$12.94+0.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B (70) → C (62)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SGU Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 62/100 (C) score, SGU faces multiple-compression risk if 5.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 29.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($12.86) or 200D SMA ($12.77) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($13.17) toward Bear Floor ($10.27).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SGU• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SGU Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 29, 2026 (~56 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±3.1% Swing Band

±$0.40 Expected Swing
$12.54 (-3.1%)Spot $12.94$13.34 (+3.1%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

SGU Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 62/100

Trailing EPS: $2.24 • YoY Revenue Growth: 1%

Model Bullish Setup (62/100)Model Risk Weight (38/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-09-30$1.78B$73.5M$56.0M31.5%
FY 20242024-09-30$1.77B$35.2M$100.3M28.4%
FY 20232023-09-30$1.95B$31.9M$123.7M31.5%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating SGU & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on SGU
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SGU // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +4.86%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $13.07H $13.07L $12.92C $12.94VOL 14.3K
RES: $13.31SUP: $12.40SMA50: $12.86SMA200: $12.77
$13.63$13.22$12.82$12.41$12.00RES $13.31SUP $12.40$12.942026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SGU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-11.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +1.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SGU today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SGU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SGU today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SGU)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #307 of 1011 ⚔️ BNED vs SGU Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (SGU vs. BNED, HVT, TITN, WOOF)

Industry: Other Specialty Stores (42 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Star Group L.P. (SGU) ranks #307 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #605 by equity capitalization ($423.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SGU leads on earnings valuation at 5.8x trailing P/E, while BNED leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.3% ROIC and 23.4% gross margin. HVT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 69/100 (C+) compared with SGU at 62/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SGU ACTIVE
Star Group L.P.
C 62/100 5.8x 31.5% — +0.16% $423.9M Benchmark Subject
BNED
Barnes & Noble Education Inc
C 62/100 26.1x 23.4% 10.3% -0.39% $440.9M /bned-vs-sgu →
HVT
Haverty Furniture Companies Inc.
C+ 69/100 23.2x 60.7% 6.4% -0.44% $458.6M /hvt-vs-sgu →
TITN
Titan Machinery Inc.
C- 60/100 — 15.8% -0.7% -2.77% $577.5M /titn-vs-sgu →
WOOF
Petco Health and Wellness Company Inc. (Class A)
D- 43/100 81.5x 38.7% 4.0% +0.77% $741.8M /woof-vs-sgu →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0001002590

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Star Group L.P. (SGU) reported GAAP revenue of $1.78B (+1.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.77B , and -8.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $73.5M, operating cash flow of $71.0M, and free cash flow of $56.0M (-44.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, SGU closed FY2025 with $1.05B in total assets against $161.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-30 $1.78B $73.5M $71.0M $56.0M $1.05B $161.9M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-30 $1.77B $35.2M $111.0M $100.3M $986.8M $182.7M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $1.95B $31.9M $123.7M $123.7M — —

3. SGU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SGU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Star Group L.P. (NYSE: SGU) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $12.94 (+0.16% 1D, market cap $423.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SGU ranks #307 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SGU compare to BNED and HVT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Other Specialty Stores), SGU carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 5.8x, gross margin of 31.5%, and ROIC of —. By comparison, BNED (Barnes & Noble Education Inc) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 26.1x, ROIC 10.3%, cap $440.9M) and HVT (Haverty Furniture Companies Inc.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 23.2x, ROIC 6.4%, cap $458.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SGU leads on earnings multiple (5.8x) while BNED leads on capital efficiency (10.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SGU?

Per SGU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001002590), Star Group L.P. generated $1.78B in revenue (+1.0% YoY), $73.5M in net income, and $56.0M in free cash flow against $1.05B in total assets and $161.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SGU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SGU last traded at $12.94 (+0.16% on volume of 10,500 shares), positioning the stock +0.62% above its 50-day simple moving average ($12.86) and +1.33% above its 200-day simple moving average ($12.77). Across its 52-week range of $11.39 to $13.53, SGU sits at the 72.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 48.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.1% ($12.54 to $13.34).

SGU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is SGU's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Star Group L.P. (SGU)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 29, 2026.

How much is SGU stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±3.1% event move for SGU, spanning a range between $12.54 and $13.34.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 62/100 (C) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

SGU — Star Group L.P.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:36:42Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, SGU scores 62 out of 100, a letter grade of C, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 10 / 20. The pillar notes ROIC of 0% and an FCF yield of 13.22%. The high FCF yield is an upside driver, but the 0% ROIC signals that the business is not currently generating a return on invested capital, which limits the quality of that cash flow as a durable engine.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 9 / 20. The pillar is labeled as institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is below midpoint, suggesting limited institutional conviction in the source data.
  • Insider Conviction: 16 / 20. The pillar references SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the strongest pillar and points to comparatively supportive insider-side signals, though the underlying trade-level detail is not included in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 14 / 20. Beta of 1.0 and a sector sensitivity assessment. The score indicates the stock moves in line with the broader market, with no strong defensive or offensive macro tilt in the data.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. These point to a moderate balance sheet profile: not in distress territory, but not showing top-tier financial strength either.

Taken together, a prospective investor is looking at a stock with a high cash-flow yield and a low earnings multiple, offset by weak return on capital, limited institutional accumulation, and a balance sheet that is adequate rather than strong. The verdict frames this as a balanced risk-reward profile rather than a clear buy or avoid signal.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$12.92$423.9M5.85.44.52.246.16%1.0$11.39 - $13.530%

Business

Star Group L.P. (SGU) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Other Specialty Stores industry, per the company profile. Per the profile, the company has a market capitalization of $0.4B. Not available in source data for detail on products, customers, or revenue model.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$1784.4M$114.5M$73.5MN/A$56.0M$19.9M$161.9M
FY 2024$1766.1M$61.1M$35.2MN/A$100.3M$48.8M$182.7M
FY 2023$1952.9M$62.5M$31.9MN/A$123.7MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, net margin is 4.1%, operating margin is 6.4%, and gross margin is 31.5%. ROIC is 0% per the market data. The Roarable RQD rating cites an Altman Z-Score of 2.5 and a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9. Debt/Equity is 0.5 per the RQD forensic balance sheet pillar. Across the three reported periods, revenue declined from $1952.9M in FY 2023 to $1784.4M in FY 2025, while FY 2025 net income and operating income both rose from FY 2024 levels, and free cash flow fell over the same span.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Sector is Consumer Discretionary and industry is Other Specialty Stores. Not available in source data for upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks.

Open Questions

  • What drives the decline in revenue from FY 2023 to FY 2025, and is the trend expected to continue?
  • What explains the 0% ROIC alongside positive operating and net income in the reported periods?
  • What is the composition and timing of the SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR flows referenced in the insider pillar?
  • Why are EPS values reported as N/A for all periods while the TTM EPS is 2.24?
  • What is the cash and debt position for FY 2023, which is marked N/A in the source?

SGU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Star Group L.P. (SGU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SGU Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔴 RISK WATCH Yahoo Finance • 86d ago
Star Group Q3 Earnings Call Highlights

Star Group (NYSE:SGU) reported a wider fiscal third-quarter loss as higher insurance claims, lower heating-oil and propane volumes and an unfavorable change in derivative values outweighed improved service and installati

Read Full Source ↗
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SGU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $12.94?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SGU 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SGU:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $13.95 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SGU (C • RQD 62/100) a Buy at $12.92?

Welcome to the SGU (Star Group L.P.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 62/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Other Specialty Stores. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $9.69 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $12.92

Pump the brakes on SGU — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SGU, but look at what you are paying: 5.8x trailing P/E with 31.5% gross margins. Unless Star Group L.P. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $16.54 (+28.0%)
Spot @ $12.92

SGU cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SGU, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Other Specialty Stores and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $12.92 (52-wk range $11.39 - $13.53), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%