Yahoo Finance report covering Saia Inc. (SAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SAIA Stock advanced +0.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Saia Inc. (SAIA) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SAIA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Saia Inc. (NASDAQ: SAIA) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $344.61 (+0.45% 1D, market cap $9.15B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, SAIA ranks #139 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SAIA compare to TFII and KNX in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Trucking Freight/Courier Services), SAIA carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 35.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 8.5%. By comparison, TFII (TFI International Inc.) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $9.25B) and KNX (Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 150.9x, ROIC 1.9%, cap $9.95B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZTO leads on earnings multiple (11.8x) while ZTO leads on capital efficiency (12.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SAIA?
▼
Per SAIA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001177702), Saia Inc. generated $3.23B in revenue (+0.8% YoY), $255.0M in net income, and $27.3M in free cash flow against $3.48B in total assets and $814.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 5.52 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0.8% FCF Margin ($27.3M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (52) create a -11 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SAIA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 59/100 (C-) score, SAIA faces multiple-compression risk if 35.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (+0.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($341.53) or 200D SMA ($388.05) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($346.16) toward Bear Floor ($270.00).
Why SAIA Stock advanced +0.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Saia Inc. (SAIA) advanced +0.45% to $344.61, trading at 39% of its 52-week range ($249.32 – $494.71). Solid steady margins (9% return on capital), mixed timing at 36x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 39% of its 52-week range ($249.32 – $494.71) with RSI-14 at 52 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.4% around $344.61 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $27.3M annual free cash flow.
Moomoo report covering Saia Inc. (SAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Saia Inc. (SAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Saia Inc. (SAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Saia Inc. (SAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Saia Inc. (SAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Saia Inc. (SAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Saia Inc. (SAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Saia, Inc. (SAIA) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 29, 2026 10:00 AM EDTCompany ParticipantsBill KainFrederick Holzgrefe - President, CEO & DirectorMatthew...
JP Morgan analyst Brian Ossenbeck maintains Saia (NASDAQ:SAIA) with a Overweight and raises the price target from $463 to $468.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SAIA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SAIA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +0.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SAIA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SAIA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SAIA)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (SAIA vs. TFII, KNX, ZTO, SNDR)
Industry: Trucking Freight/Courier Services (19 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Saia Inc. (SAIA) ranks #139 by composite RQD confidence (59/100, grade C-) and #106 by equity capitalization ($9.15B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ZTO leads on earnings valuation at 11.8x trailing P/E, while ZTO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.5% ROIC and 25.0% gross margin. ZTO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with SAIA at 59/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAIA
ACTIVE
Saia Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 35.9x | — | 8.5% | +0.45% | $9.15B | Benchmark Subject |
| TFII TFI International Inc. | D+ | 55/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -17.08% | $9.25B | /tfii-vs-saia → |
| KNX Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. | D | 48/100 | 150.9x | — | 1.9% | -0.62% | $9.95B | /knx-vs-saia → |
| ZTO ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc. American | C | 65/100 | 11.8x | 25.0% | 12.5% | +1.36% | $15.31B | /zto-vs-saia → |
| SNDR Schneider National Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | 49.8x | — | 4.2% | -0.75% | $5.16B | /sndr-vs-saia → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001177702In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Saia Inc. (SAIA) reported GAAP revenue of $3.23B (+0.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.21B , and +12.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $255.0M, operating cash flow of $595.0M, and free cash flow of $27.3M (+105.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, SAIA closed FY2025 with $3.48B in total assets against $814.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.52, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $3.23B | $255.0M | $595.0M | $27.3M | $3.48B | $814.9M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $3.21B | $362.1M | $583.7M | -$459.9M | $3.17B | $741.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.88B | $354.9M | $577.9M | $448.3M | $5.03B | $1.18B |
3. SAIA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SAIA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Saia Inc. (NASDAQ: SAIA) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $344.61 (+0.45% 1D, market cap $9.15B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, SAIA ranks #139 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SAIA compare to TFII and KNX in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Trucking Freight/Courier Services), SAIA carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 35.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 8.5%. By comparison, TFII (TFI International Inc.) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $9.25B) and KNX (Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 150.9x, ROIC 1.9%, cap $9.95B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZTO leads on earnings multiple (11.8x) while ZTO leads on capital efficiency (12.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SAIA?
Per SAIA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001177702), Saia Inc. generated $3.23B in revenue (+0.8% YoY), $255.0M in net income, and $27.3M in free cash flow against $3.48B in total assets and $814.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SAIA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SAIA last traded at $344.61 (+0.45% on volume of 560,627 shares), positioning the stock +0.90% above its 50-day simple moving average ($341.53) and -11.19% below its 200-day simple moving average ($388.05). Across its 52-week range of $249.32 to $494.71, SAIA sits at the 38.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.4% ($315.66 to $373.56).
SAIA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SAIA stock moving today?
Why SAIA Stock advanced +0.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (9% return on capital), mixed timing at 36x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
SAIA — Saia Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, SAIA scores 59 out of 100, earning a C- and the verdict "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of 8.5% and an FCF yield of 0.3%. A low FCF yield means little free cash is generated relative to the market value, so the valuation rests heavily on expected future earnings growth rather than current cash returns.
- Whale 13F Flow: 9 / 20. Per the RQD rating, institutional accumulation and options positioning are weak-to-moderate. Limited institutional support can mean less price cushion during drawdowns.
- Insider Conviction: 11 / 20. Per the RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow is modest, offering only limited insider-alignment signal.
- Macro Regime Fit: 9 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta of 1.12 and sector sensitivity indicate the stock tends to move somewhat more than the market, which can amplify both gains and losses in a shifting macro environment.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z of 5.52, Piotroski F of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.27 indicate the strongest pillar: a financially resilient balance sheet with low leverage.
Investor implications: the rating combines a strong balance sheet with weak cash generation and a rich valuation. Per the market data, the P/E (TTM) of 35.9 and forward P/E of 33.4 imply the market already prices meaningful growth, so upside depends on earnings execution. The forensic strength limits downside from solvency risk, but the low FCF yield and modest institutional and insider support mean the rating does not signal strong conviction in either direction.
Snapshot
Business
Saia Inc. (SAIA) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating in the Trucking Freight/Courier Services industry. Per the profile, the company is listed on NASDAQ with a market capitalization of $9.2B. Not available in source data for: specific products or services sold, customer segments, or revenue model details.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $3234.3M | $352.2M | $255.0M | N/A | $27.3M | $19.7M | $814.9M |
| FY 2024 | $3209.1M | $482.2M | $362.1M | N/A | $-459.9M | $19.5M | $741.0M |
| FY 2023 | $2881.4M | $460.5M | $354.9M | N/A | $448.3M | N/A | $1177.8M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $2881.4M in FY 2023 to $3234.3M in FY 2025, while net income declined from $362.1M in FY 2024 to $255.0M in FY 2025. Operating margin is reported as 10.9% and net margin as 7.9% per the market data. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 8.5%, the Altman Z-Score is 5.52, and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9. Debt/Equity is 0.27 per the RQD rating; reported debt fell from $1177.8M in FY 2023 to $814.9M in FY 2025, and FY 2024 free cash flow was negative at $-459.9M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, six items are tagged to SAIA, drawn from Yahoo Finance, Moomoo, Simply Wall St, and Seeking Alpha. Headlines include a Yahoo Finance piece titled "3 Reasons to Avoid SAIA and 1 Stock to Buy Instead," a Yahoo Finance piece stating the stock "Looks Overvalued On Current Earnings," and a Seeking Alpha item for the 2026 Q3 earnings call presentation dated 2026-10-29. Two Moomoo items cover SAIA option chains. All items carry a YELLOW light and MARKET WIRE impact label. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain field is NONE with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Risk watch items per the headlines include valuation concerns and the Q3 earnings event.
Open Questions
- What specific services and customer segments drive SAIA's revenue, and how is the FY 2024 negative free cash flow of $-459.9M explained?
- What drove the decline in net income from $362.1M in FY 2024 to $255.0M in FY 2025 despite revenue growth?
- What are the Q3 2026 earnings results referenced in the 2026-10-29 earnings presentation?
- Why is cash reported as $19.7M against $814.9M of debt, and what is the debt maturity and interest cost profile?
- What is the basis for the market's current valuation at 35.9x trailing earnings given the 0.3% FCF yield?
SAIA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Saia Inc. (SAIA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Saia Inc. (SAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Saia Inc. (SAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Saia Inc. (SAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Saia Inc. (SAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Saia Inc. (SAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Saia Inc. (SAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Saia Inc. (SAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Saia Inc. (SAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SAIA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $344.61?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SAIA (C- • RQD 59/100) a Buy at $343.07?
Welcome to the SAIA (Saia Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 59/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Trucking Freight/Courier Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (35.9x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on SAIA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SAIA, but look at what you are paying: 35.9x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Saia Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
SAIA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SAIA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Trucking Freight/Courier Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $343.07 (52-wk range $249.32 - $494.71), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.