FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Gibraltar Industries Inc. (ROCK) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$41.61 +3.77% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $41.81

Gibraltar Industries Inc. (ROCK) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 52/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $1.19B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ROCK Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ROCK stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Gibraltar Industries Inc. (NASDAQ: ROCK) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $41.61 (+3.77% 1D, market cap $1.19B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, ROCK ranks #85 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ROCK compare to SXC and SID in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), ROCK carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 26.9%, and ROIC of 11.6%. By comparison, SXC (SunCoke Energy Inc.) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.9%, cap $961.6M) and SID (Companhia Siderurgica Nacional S.A.) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $948.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NWPX leads on earnings multiple (26.7x) while ROCK leads on capital efficiency (11.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ROCK?
▼

Per ROCK's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000912562), Gibraltar Industries Inc. generated $1.14B in revenue (+11.0% YoY), -$44.4M in net income, and $120.6M in free cash flow against $1.39B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (26.9% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $41.81 (+0.49%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 15/20 (B) • 10.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 52/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 50.1% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510052
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk D
Cash (15)Whales (6)SEC (10)Macro (9)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-2.7% Base Target
$67 Bull$40 Base$32 Bear
📬 FREE ROCK RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ROCK)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±9.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (52/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY ROCK SCORES 52/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+15/20 pts (29% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 10.6% FCF Margin ($120.6M FCF) & 26.9% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+12/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 60% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
44
Grade D$37.10+3.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
47
Grade D$38.41+0.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
49
Grade D$38.61+7.8% Next Q
Current
52
Grade D+$41.61-1.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (44) → D+ (52)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ROCK Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While ROCK currently carries a cautious 52/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Strong cash generator (26.9% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($41.35) and Max Pain ($43.69) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $66.77.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ROCK• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “ROCK Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 • REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (7.9% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $21,390

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $385/yr
$10.8K
Yr 1
$11.6K
Yr 2
$12.6K
Yr 3
$13.6K
Yr 4
$14.6K
Yr 5
$15.8K
Yr 6
$17.0K
Yr 7
$18.4K
Yr 8
$19.8K
Yr 9
$21.4K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ROCK)

  • ✓Walkthrough of ROCK's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ROCK // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +12.70%▲ RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-03O $40.33H $41.61L $40.10C $41.61VOL 307.2K
RES: $41.43SUP: $33.90SMA50: $41.35SMA200: $42.96
$59.26$52.30$45.33$38.36$31.40RES $41.43SUP $33.90$41.612026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ROCK Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
-4.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +11.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ROCK today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ROCK. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ROCK today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ROCK)

Materials Rank #85 of 270 ⚔️ SXC vs ROCK Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (ROCK vs. SXC, SID, NWPX, MTUS)

Industry: Steel/Iron Ore (26 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Gibraltar Industries Inc. (ROCK) ranks #85 by composite RQD confidence (52/100, grade D+) and #126 by equity capitalization ($1.19B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NWPX leads on earnings valuation at 26.7x trailing P/E, while ROCK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.6% ROIC and 26.9% gross margin. NWPX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 64/100 (C) compared with ROCK at 52/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ROCK ACTIVE
Gibraltar Industries Inc.
D+ 52/100 — 26.9% 11.6% +3.77% $1.19B Benchmark Subject
SXC
SunCoke Energy Inc.
D 51/100 — — -2.9% -1.24% $961.6M /sxc-vs-rock →
SID
Companhia Siderurgica Nacional S.A.
D 44/100 — — — +0.94% $948.4M /sid-vs-rock →
NWPX
NWPX Infrastructure Inc.
C 64/100 26.7x 19.7% 10.0% +1.37% $941.9M /nwpx-vs-rock →
MTUS
Metallus Inc.
D+ 52/100 — 8.2% -0.2% +0.95% $875.4M /mtus-vs-rock →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000912562 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Gibraltar Industries Inc. (ROCK) reported GAAP revenue of $1.14B (+11.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.02B , and +8.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$44.4M, operating cash flow of $167.0M, and free cash flow of $120.6M (-23.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, ROCK closed FY2025 with $1.39B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.14B -$44.4M $167.0M $120.6M $1.39B $0
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.02B $137.3M $174.3M $156.9M $1.42B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.05B $110.5M $218.5M $218.5M — —

3. ROCK Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ROCK stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Gibraltar Industries Inc. (NASDAQ: ROCK) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $41.61 (+3.77% 1D, market cap $1.19B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, ROCK ranks #85 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ROCK compare to SXC and SID in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), ROCK carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 26.9%, and ROIC of 11.6%. By comparison, SXC (SunCoke Energy Inc.) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.9%, cap $961.6M) and SID (Companhia Siderurgica Nacional S.A.) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $948.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NWPX leads on earnings multiple (26.7x) while ROCK leads on capital efficiency (11.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ROCK?

Per ROCK's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000912562), Gibraltar Industries Inc. generated $1.14B in revenue (+11.0% YoY), -$44.4M in net income, and $120.6M in free cash flow against $1.39B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (26.9% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ROCK trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ROCK last traded at $41.61 (+3.77% on volume of 348,596 shares), positioning the stock +0.63% above its 50-day simple moving average ($41.35) and -3.14% below its 200-day simple moving average ($42.96). Across its 52-week range of $33.56 to $63.59, ROCK sits at the 26.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.6% ($37.62 to $45.60).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 52/100 (D+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

ROCK — Gibraltar Industries Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Gibraltar Industries Inc. (ROCK) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 52/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $41.61 (+3.77% 1D, market capitalization $1.19B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 11.6%, gross margin of 26.9%, operating margin of 10.8%, and free cash flow yield of 10.07%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (12/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.00x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Materials sector, Steel/Iron Ore industry. Per the market data, its market capitalization is $1.2B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Gibraltar Industries Inc. (ROCK) reported $1.14B in annual revenue (up from $1.02B in FY2024, +11.0% YoY) and -$44.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.05B revenue, $110.5M net income) through FY2025, ROCK scaled operating cash flow to $167.0M and free cash flow to $120.6M, backed by $1.39B in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 52/100): Strong cash generator (26.9% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Free cash flow yield of 10.07% and institutional whale pillar of 6/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $33.56 – $63.59 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh current valuation and 6.7x EV/EBITDA against 10.8% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

— The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph records no upstream or downstream links, no sector correlations, and no proprietary signals for ROCK.

  • Key Question #1: Can ROCK sustain or expand its 10.8% operating margin and 11.6% ROIC against Steel/Iron Ore peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.14B and free cash flow of $120.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is ROCK's equity valuation to Materials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

ROCK Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Gibraltar Industries Inc. (ROCK) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to ROCK Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ROCK Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $41.61?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ROCK 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ROCK:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
AL AlphaFlow_Cap RQD DEBATE OPENER • Verified $100K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $46.11 (+15.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Cash generation is the rating's strongest pillar, with ROIC of 11.6% and an FCF yield of 10.07%, at an EV/EBITDA of 6.7.

Cash generation is the rating's strongest pillar, with ROIC of 11.6% and an FCF yield of 10.07%, at an EV/EBITDA of 6.7.. When you look under the hood at ROCK, Fundamental Cash Engine is 15/20 with 26.9% gross margins and 11.6% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (6/20) has been quietly accumulating below $63.59. My 12M target is $46.11.

EarningsSniper 🐂 BULL

@ForensicBear Shorting a 6/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $40.10 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Materials.

FO ForensicBear RQD DEBATE OPENER • 10-K Footnote Auditor 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $30.08 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $40.10

FY 2025 net income was -$44.4M and net margin was -3.9% despite $122.8M in operating income, while institutional flow scored only 6 / 2

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on ROCK: FY 2025 net income was -$44.4M and net margin was -3.9% despite $122.8M in operating income, while institutional flow scored only 6 / 20.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in Steel/Iron Ore triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%