Rambus Inc. (RMBS) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$84.01 -0.76% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $83.74

Rambus Inc. (RMBS) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $9.07B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on RMBS Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is RMBS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Rambus Inc. (NASDAQ: RMBS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $84.01 (-0.76% 1D, market cap $9.07B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, RMBS ranks #223 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does RMBS compare to AMKR and SLAB in the Technology sector?
β–Ό

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), RMBS carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 42.3x, gross margin of 79.6%, and ROIC of 16.4%. By comparison, AMKR (Amkor Technology Inc.) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 27.3x, ROIC 8.4%, cap $9.79B) and SLAB (Silicon Laboratories Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.9%, cap $7.42B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AMKR leads on earnings multiple (27.3x) while RMBS leads on capital efficiency (16.4% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RMBS?
β–Ό

Per RMBS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000917273), Rambus Inc. generated $707.6M in revenue (+27.1% YoY), $230.5M in net income, and $333.2M in free cash flow against $1.53B in total assets and $74.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (80% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $83.73 (-0.33%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 17/20 (A-) β€’ 47.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 59/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 53.1% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C-
025507510059
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ Β· Rk C
Cash (17)Whales (5)SEC (16)Macro (9)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0.5% Base Target
$183 Bull$84 Base$66 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE RMBS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for RMBS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±11.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (59/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY RMBS SCORES 59/100 (C-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+17/20 pts (29% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 47.1% FCF Margin ($333.2M FCF) & 79.6% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (27% of score)

Altman Z-Score 26.00 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 8/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
67
Grade B-$92.11+0.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
64
Grade C+$92.80-1.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
62
Grade C+$91.03-7.7% Next Q
Current
59
Grade C-$84.01+0.2% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: B- (67) β†’ C- (59)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RMBS Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 59/100 (C-) score, RMBS faces multiple-compression risk if 42.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Priced at 42x earningsβ€”high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($93.79) or 200D SMA ($107.75) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($84.39) toward Bear Floor ($65.82).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $RMBSβ€’ $4.8M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œRMBS Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How RMBS Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$333.2M (47.1% FCF Margin)
Revenue$707.6MGross Profit $563.2M (79.6%)Cost of Sales $144.4MOp Profit $260.2M (36.8%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $303.0MNet Profit$230.5M (32.6%)Tax/Other $29.8M

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $430.2M
FY24
Rev $556.6M
FY25
Rev $707.6M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$707.6M79.6%36.8%$230.5M$333.2M16.4%
FY 2024$556.6M80.2%32.9%$179.8M$199.9M12.9%
FY 2023$430.2M0%35.7%$333.9M$195.8M3.7%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RMBS)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of RMBS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
RMBS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -24.65%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $90.99H $90.99L $84.01C $84.01VOL 2.53M
RES: $120.4SUP: $76.86SMA50: $93.79SMA200: $107.8
$180.7$153.4$126.1$98.82$71.53RES $120.4SUP $76.86$84.012026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

RMBS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
31.9%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -3.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RMBS today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RMBS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for RMBS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RMBS)

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (RMBS vs. AMKR, SLAB, VIAV, SIMO)

Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Rambus Inc. (RMBS) ranks #223 by composite RQD confidence (59/100, grade C-) and #153 by equity capitalization ($9.07B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AMKR leads on earnings valuation at 27.3x trailing P/E, while RMBS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 16.4% ROIC and 79.6% gross margin. SLAB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with RMBS at 59/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
RMBS ACTIVE
Rambus Inc.
C- 59/100 42.3x 79.6% 16.4% -0.76% $9.07B Benchmark Subject
AMKR
Amkor Technology Inc.
D 48/100 27.3x 14.0% 8.4% -6.43% $9.79B /amkr-vs-rmbs β†’
SLAB
Silicon Laboratories Inc.
C 65/100 β€” 58.2% -6.9% -0.16% $7.42B /slab-vs-rmbs β†’
VIAV
Viavi Solutions Inc.
D 48/100 β€” 57.7% 9.4% -7.09% $7.41B /viav-vs-rmbs β†’
SIMO
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
D 48/100 63.0x 48.3% 9.3% -9.94% $7.07B /simo-vs-rmbs β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0000917273

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Rambus Inc. (RMBS) reported GAAP revenue of $707.6M (+27.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $556.6M , and +64.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $230.5M, operating cash flow of $360.0M, and free cash flow of $333.2M (+66.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, RMBS closed FY2025 with $1.53B in total assets against $74.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 26.00, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $707.6M $230.5M $360.0M $333.2M $1.53B $74.3M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $556.6M $179.8M $230.6M $199.9M $1.34B $100.1M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $430.2M $333.9M $195.8M $195.8M $5.36B $1.25B

3. RMBS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is RMBS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Rambus Inc. (NASDAQ: RMBS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $84.01 (-0.76% 1D, market cap $9.07B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, RMBS ranks #223 in composite RQD confidence.

How does RMBS compare to AMKR and SLAB in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), RMBS carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 42.3x, gross margin of 79.6%, and ROIC of 16.4%. By comparison, AMKR (Amkor Technology Inc.) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 27.3x, ROIC 8.4%, cap $9.79B) and SLAB (Silicon Laboratories Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.9%, cap $7.42B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AMKR leads on earnings multiple (27.3x) while RMBS leads on capital efficiency (16.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RMBS?

Per RMBS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000917273), Rambus Inc. generated $707.6M in revenue (+27.1% YoY), $230.5M in net income, and $333.2M in free cash flow against $1.53B in total assets and $74.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (80% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is RMBS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

RMBS last traded at $84.01 (-0.76% on volume of 1,794,526 shares), positioning the stock -10.43% below its 50-day simple moving average ($93.79) and -22.03% below its 200-day simple moving average ($107.75). Across its 52-week range of $77.89 to $174.10, RMBS sits at the 6.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±11.3% ($74.52 to $93.50).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 59/100 (C-) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

RMBS β€” Rambus Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:16:47Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

RMBS scores 62 out of 100, grade C, labeled "Roarable Hold β€” Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 17 / 20. The strongest pillar, citing ROIC of 16.4% and FCF yield of 3.42%. For a prospective investor, this indicates the business generates solid returns on invested capital, though the 3.42% FCF yield implies the market is pricing in substantial future growth relative to current free cash flow.
  • Whale / 13F Flow: 7 / 20. Weak. The pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning, and its low score suggests limited evidence of strong institutional conviction in the source data.
  • Insider Conviction: 12 / 20. Moderate. Per the rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow is mixed rather than decisively bullish or bearish.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 10 / 20. Below midpoint. A beta of 1.22 means the stock has historically amplified broader market moves, which raises sensitivity to a risk-off environment.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Strong. Per the rating, Altman Z is 26, Piotroski F is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.05, indicating low balance-sheet risk.

Investor implications: the upside case rests on the cash-generation and balance-sheet strength, while valuation (P/E of 42.3 TTM, EV/EBITDA of 34) and high beta are the main tradeoffs. The shares trade near the lower-middle of a 52-week range of $77.89 to $174.1, a context in which the rating's "balanced" verdict reflects offsetting strengths and weaknesses rather than a clear directional signal. This is educational analysis, not personalized advice.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Rambus Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, Semiconductors industry..7B. Per the market data, its gross margin is 79.6%, operating margin 36.8%, and net margin 32.6%. β€”: a detailed description of products, customers, or revenue model.

FY 2025 revenue of $707.6M grew from $556.6M in FY 2024, with operating income rising from $183.0M to $260.2M. Net income in FY 2023 ($333.9M) exceeds operating income ($153.6M) and the source does not explain the difference. Debt fell from $1.25B in FY 2023 to $74.3M in FY 2025. ROIC is 16.4%, Altman Z is 26, and Piotroski F is 8/9. β€”: EPS for any reported period.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case: Strong cash generation and balance sheet (ROIC 16.4%, Altman Z 26, Piotroski F 8/9, Debt/Equity 0.05) with FY 2025 revenue growing to $707.6M. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 17/20 (ROIC 16.4%, FCF yield 3.42%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $77.89 – $174.10 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Valuation is demanding at 42.3x TTM P/E and 34x EV/EBITDA, with a beta of 1.22 and weak institutional flow (7/20 whale pillar). Investors must weigh 42.3x trailing P/E and 34.0x EV/EBITDA against 36.8% operating margins and a 1.22 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

β€”: upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations for RMBS.

  • Key Question #1: What drove the drop in reported debt from $1.25B (FY 2023) to $74.3M (FY 2025), and what drove the FY 2023 revenue figure of β€”?
  • Key Question #2: Why is FY 2023 net income ($333.9M) above operating income ($153.6M)?
  • Key Question #3: What is the EPS for each reported fiscal year, given that the financials show N/A?

RMBS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Rambus Inc. (RMBS) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to RMBS Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

RMBS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $84.01?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON RMBS 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on RMBS:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA Institutional Buy-Side πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $99.04 (+17.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Strong cash generation and balance sheet (ROIC 16.4%, Altman Z 26, Piotroski F 8/9, Debt/Equity 0.05) with FY 2025 revenue growing to $

The street is overcomplicating Rambus Inc. (RMBS). Strong cash generation and balance sheet (ROIC 16.4%, Altman Z 26, Piotroski F 8/9, Debt/Equity 0.05) with FY 2025 revenue growing to $707.6M.. With an RQD score of 59/100 (C-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 16/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $91.42.

VolSurface_Trader πŸ‚ BULL

Both sides have a point here β€” RMBS's 16/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

ME MeanReversion_88 Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $69.41 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $84.65

Valuation is demanding at 42.3x TTM P/E and 34x EV/EBITDA, with a beta of 1.22 and weak institutional flow (7/20 whale pillar).

Valuation is demanding at 42.3x TTM P/E and 34x EV/EBITDA, with a beta of 1.22 and weak institutional flow (7/20 whale pillar).. Look at the math on RMBS: paying 42.3x trailing P/E for 16.4% ROIC and 36.8% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Semiconductors demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $74.49 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%