FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$397.53 +1.19% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $399.34

Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 75/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (70% profit margin, 45% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B • BUY Cap $23.41B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on RL Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is RL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Ralph Lauren Corporation (NYSE: RL) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $397.53 (+1.19% 1D, market cap $23.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RL ranks #15 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does RL compare to VFC and CTAS in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Garments and Clothing), RL carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.4x, gross margin of 69.9%, and ROIC of 44.5%. By comparison, VFC (V.F. Corporation) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 28.3x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $7.20B) and CTAS (Cintas Corporation) posts a B+ grade (79/100 RQD, P/E 43.3x, ROIC 29.7%, cap $87.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KTB leads on earnings multiple (18.2x) while RL leads on capital efficiency (44.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RL?
▼

Per RL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0001037038), Ralph Lauren Corporation generated $8.11B in revenue (+14.6% YoY), $941.1M in net income, and $789.0M in free cash flow against $7.81B in total assets and $1.24B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (70% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $399.32 (+0.45%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) • 9.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 75/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 12% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 69.7% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B
025507510075
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B+ · Rk C+
Cash (16)Whales (15)SEC (18)Macro (9)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+7.6% Base Target
$505 Bull$428 Base$326 Bear
📬 FREE RL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for RL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (75/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY RL SCORES 75/100 (B) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 6.25 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (59.1) create a -11 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
67
Grade B-$375.27+1.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
70
Grade B$380.66+2.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
72
Grade B$389.56+2% Next Q
Current
75
Grade B$397.53+7.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (67) → B (75)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RL Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 75/100 (B) score, RL faces multiple-compression risk if 25.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 67.4% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($362.89) or 200D SMA ($367.43) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($427.94) toward Bear Floor ($325.97).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $RL• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “RL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 26, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 × 13F HEDGE FUNDS × CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

RL Smart-Money Thermometer: HEAVY INSIDER & 13F ACCUMULATION

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales →
▲ Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)▼ Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (RL)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on RL. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (RL Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
RL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +12.20%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $400.5H $400.5L $392.9C $397.5VOL 526.4K
RES: $403.4SUP: $336.4SMA50: $362.9SMA200: $367.4
$428.9$398.6$368.4$338.1$307.8RES $403.4SUP $336.4$397.52026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

RL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
19.1%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +14.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RL today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for RL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RL)

Industrials Rank #15 of 485 ⚔️ VFC vs RL Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (RL vs. VFC, CTAS, PVH, KTB)

Industry: Garments and Clothing (6 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) ranks #15 by composite RQD confidence (75/100, grade B) and #53 by equity capitalization ($23.41B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KTB leads on earnings valuation at 18.2x trailing P/E, while RL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 44.5% ROIC and 69.9% gross margin. CTAS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 79/100 (B+) compared with RL at 75/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
RL ACTIVE
Ralph Lauren Corporation
B 75/100 25.4x 69.9% 44.5% +1.19% $23.41B Benchmark Subject
VFC
V.F. Corporation
D+ 58/100 28.3x 54.8% 11.5% +5.96% $7.20B /vfc-vs-rl →
CTAS
Cintas Corporation
B+ 79/100 43.3x 50.7% 29.7% +2.25% $87.29B /ctas-vs-rl →
PVH
PVH Corp.
C+ 66/100 — 57.5% 2.9% +3.03% $4.16B /pvh-vs-rl →
KTB
Kontoor Brands Inc.
B- 70/100 18.2x 45.2% 16.4% +4.11% $4.06B /ktb-vs-rl →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-28 • CIK 0001037038

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28), Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) reported GAAP revenue of $8.11B (+14.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.08B , and +22.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $941.1M, operating cash flow of $1.15B, and free cash flow of $789.0M (-13.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, RL closed FY2025 with $7.81B in total assets against $1.24B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.25, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-03-28 $8.11B $941.1M $1.15B $789.0M $7.81B $1.24B
FY2024 (FY) 2025-03-29 $7.08B $742.9M $1.24B $916.5M $7.08B $742.6M
FY2023 (FY) 2024-03-30 $6.63B $646.3M $1.07B $771.3M $13.13B $3.07B

3. RL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is RL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Ralph Lauren Corporation (NYSE: RL) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $397.53 (+1.19% 1D, market cap $23.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RL ranks #15 in composite RQD confidence.

How does RL compare to VFC and CTAS in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Garments and Clothing), RL carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.4x, gross margin of 69.9%, and ROIC of 44.5%. By comparison, VFC (V.F. Corporation) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 28.3x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $7.20B) and CTAS (Cintas Corporation) posts a B+ grade (79/100 RQD, P/E 43.3x, ROIC 29.7%, cap $87.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KTB leads on earnings multiple (18.2x) while RL leads on capital efficiency (44.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RL?

Per RL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0001037038), Ralph Lauren Corporation generated $8.11B in revenue (+14.6% YoY), $941.1M in net income, and $789.0M in free cash flow against $7.81B in total assets and $1.24B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (70% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is RL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

RL last traded at $397.53 (+1.19% on volume of 631,275 shares), positioning the stock +9.55% above its 50-day simple moving average ($362.89) and +8.19% above its 200-day simple moving average ($367.43). Across its 52-week range of $306.55 to $421.60, RL sits at the 79.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.5% ($375.67 to $419.39).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 75/100 (B) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

RL — Ralph Lauren Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2026-03-28

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 75/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $397.53 (+1.19% 1D, market capitalization $23.41B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 44.5%, gross margin of 69.9%, operating margin of 14.5%, and free cash flow yield of 3.31%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (15/20) + Insider Conviction (18/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (17/20): Incorporates a 0.90x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 6.25, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.43x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Industrials sector, Garments and Clothing industry. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 69.9%, operating margin of 14.5%, and net margin of 11.6%.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-03-28), Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) reported $8.11B in annual revenue (up from $7.08B in FY2024, +14.6% YoY) and $941.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($6.63B revenue, $646.3M net income) through FY2025, RL scaled operating cash flow to $1.15B and free cash flow to $789.0M, backed by $7.81B in total assets against $1.24B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B • RQD 75/100): Strong cash generator (70% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $306.55 – $421.60 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 25.4x trailing P/E and 15.5x EV/EBITDA against 14.5% operating margins and a 0.90x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Garments and Clothing (Industrials), RL carries a macro regime beta of 0.90 and gross margin of 69.9%.

  • Key Question #1: Can RL sustain or expand its 14.5% operating margin and 44.5% ROIC against Garments and Clothing peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $8.11B and free cash flow of $789.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.24B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is RL's 21.3x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.90x)?

RL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to RL Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

RL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $397.53?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON RL 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on RL:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Institutional Buy-Side 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $491.09 (+25.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

A 44.5% ROIC, a 9/9 Piotroski F-Score, and a 6.25 Altman Z-Score together describe a highly profitable, financially sound business.

Don't sleep on RL's setup in Industrials. A 44.5% ROIC, a 9/9 Piotroski F-Score, and a 6.25 Altman Z-Score together describe a highly profitable, financially sound business.. Beta of 0.9 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (75/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

RetailWhale_TX 🐂 BULL

@MultipleCompression Shorting a 15/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $392.87 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Industrials.

MU MultipleCompression RQD DEBATE OPENER • Valuation Discipline 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $330.01 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $392.87

FCF fell from $916.5M to $789.0M and the low 9/20 macro-regime pillar signals weaker alignment with the current environment.

I respect the product at Ralph Lauren Corporation, but the stock at $392.87 is a different story. FCF fell from $916.5M to $789.0M and the low 9/20 macro-regime pillar signals weaker alignment with the current environment.. FCF yield is 3.31% and RQD sits at 75/100 (B) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%