Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$392.87 -1.91% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $392.46

Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 75/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (70% profit margin, 45% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B β€’ BUY Cap $23.41B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on RL Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is RL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Ralph Lauren Corporation (NYSE: RL) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $392.87 (-1.91% 1D, market cap $23.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RL ranks #15 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does RL compare to VFC and CTAS in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Garments and Clothing), RL carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.4x, gross margin of 69.9%, and ROIC of 44.5%. By comparison, VFC (V.F. Corporation) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 28.3x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $7.20B) and CTAS (Cintas Corporation) posts a B+ grade (79/100 RQD, P/E 43.3x, ROIC 29.7%, cap $87.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KTB leads on earnings multiple (18.2x) while RL leads on capital efficiency (44.5% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RL?
β–Ό

Per RL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0001037038), Ralph Lauren Corporation generated $8.11B in revenue (+14.6% YoY), $941.1M in net income, and $789.0M in free cash flow against $7.81B in total assets and $1.24B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (70% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $392.48 (-0.10%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) β€’ 9.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 75/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 12% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 69.7% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY β€’ B
025507510075
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B+ Β· Rk C+
Cash (16)Whales (15)SEC (18)Macro (9)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+7.6% Base Target
$499 Bull$423 Base$322 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE RL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for RL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±5.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (75/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY RL SCORES 75/100 (B) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 6.25 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 9/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (59.1) create a -11 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
67
Grade B-$375.27+1.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
70
Grade B$380.66+2.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
72
Grade B$389.56+0.8% Next Q
Current
75
Grade B$392.87+7.4% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: B- (67) β†’ B (75)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RL Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 75/100 (B) score, RL faces multiple-compression risk if 25.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 67.4% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($362.89) or 200D SMA ($367.43) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($422.92) toward Bear Floor ($322.15).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $RLβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œRL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 26, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How RL Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$789.0M (9.7% FCF Margin)
Revenue$8.11BGross Profit $5.67B (69.9%)Cost of Sales $2.45BOp Profit $1.18B (14.5%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $4.49BNet Profit$941.1M (11.6%)Tax/Other $238.1M

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $6.63B
FY24
Rev $7.08B
FY25
Rev $8.11B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$8.11B69.9%14.5%$941.1M$789.0M44.5%
FY 2024$7.08B68.6%13.2%$742.9M$916.5M54.9%
FY 2023$6.63B69.9%11.4%$646.3M$771.3M7.5%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RL)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of RL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
RL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +10.89%πŸ“ WEDGE COMPRESSION COIL
2026-11-03O $400.5H $400.5L $392.9C $392.9VOL 526.4K
RES: $403.4SUP: $336.4SMA50: $362.9SMA200: $367.4
$428.9$398.6$368.4$338.1$307.8RES $403.4SUP $336.4$392.92026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

RL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
19.1%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +14.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RL today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for RL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RL)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (RL vs. VFC, CTAS, PVH, KTB)

Industry: Garments and Clothing (6 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) ranks #15 by composite RQD confidence (75/100, grade B) and #53 by equity capitalization ($23.41B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KTB leads on earnings valuation at 18.2x trailing P/E, while RL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 44.5% ROIC and 69.9% gross margin. CTAS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 79/100 (B+) compared with RL at 75/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
RL ACTIVE
Ralph Lauren Corporation
B 75/100 25.4x 69.9% 44.5% -1.91% $23.41B Benchmark Subject
VFC
V.F. Corporation
D+ 58/100 28.3x 54.8% 11.5% -0.16% $7.20B /vfc-vs-rl β†’
CTAS
Cintas Corporation
B+ 79/100 43.3x 50.7% 29.7% +0.80% $87.29B /ctas-vs-rl β†’
PVH
PVH Corp.
C+ 66/100 β€” 57.5% 2.9% +2.17% $4.16B /pvh-vs-rl β†’
KTB
Kontoor Brands Inc.
B- 70/100 18.2x 45.2% 16.4% -2.08% $4.06B /ktb-vs-rl β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2026-03-28 β€’ CIK 0001037038

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28), Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) reported GAAP revenue of $8.11B (+14.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.08B , and +22.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $941.1M, operating cash flow of $1.15B, and free cash flow of $789.0M (-13.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, RL closed FY2025 with $7.81B in total assets against $1.24B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.25, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-03-28 $8.11B $941.1M $1.15B $789.0M $7.81B $1.24B
FY2024 (FY) 2025-03-29 $7.08B $742.9M $1.24B $916.5M $7.08B $742.6M
FY2023 (FY) 2024-03-30 $6.63B $646.3M $1.07B $771.3M $13.13B $3.07B

3. RL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is RL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Ralph Lauren Corporation (NYSE: RL) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $392.87 (-1.91% 1D, market cap $23.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RL ranks #15 in composite RQD confidence.

How does RL compare to VFC and CTAS in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Garments and Clothing), RL carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.4x, gross margin of 69.9%, and ROIC of 44.5%. By comparison, VFC (V.F. Corporation) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 28.3x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $7.20B) and CTAS (Cintas Corporation) posts a B+ grade (79/100 RQD, P/E 43.3x, ROIC 29.7%, cap $87.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KTB leads on earnings multiple (18.2x) while RL leads on capital efficiency (44.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RL?

Per RL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0001037038), Ralph Lauren Corporation generated $8.11B in revenue (+14.6% YoY), $941.1M in net income, and $789.0M in free cash flow against $7.81B in total assets and $1.24B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (70% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is RL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

RL last traded at $392.87 (-1.91% on volume of 526,415 shares), positioning the stock +8.26% above its 50-day simple moving average ($362.89) and +6.92% above its 200-day simple moving average ($367.43). Across its 52-week range of $306.55 to $421.60, RL sits at the 75.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±5.5% ($371.26 to $414.48).

RL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), RL converted $8.1B of revenue into a 69.9% gross margin, 14.5% operating margin, and $789.0M in free cash flow (9.7% FCF margin).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 75/100 (B) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

RL β€” Ralph Lauren Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:13:05Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, RL scores 76 out of 100, grade B+, labeled "Roarable Buy β€” Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of 44.5% and an FCF yield of 3.31%. For an investor, the high ROIC suggests the business earns strong returns on invested capital, while the 3.31% FCF yield indicates the cash generated relative to market value is moderate rather than deep-value.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. Supportive institutional demand can add to near-term price support, though the source data does not itemize specific holders (see Analyst View section).
  • Insider Conviction: 17 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The source data does not detail individual transactions, so the investor should verify the underlying filings before relying on this signal.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 9 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 0.9 and sector sensitivity. This is the lowest-scoring pillar. A beta below 1.0 implies the stock has historically moved less than the broad market, which can cushion drawdowns but may limit upside in risk-on rallies, and the lower score signals weaker alignment with the current macro regime.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects an Altman Z-Score of 6.25, a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.43. These are the strongest pillar readings and point to a financially sound balance sheet with low solvency risk.

Valuation tradeoffs: per the market data, trailing P/E is 25.4 versus forward P/E of 21.3, implying expected earnings growth is embedded in the forward multiple, and EV/EBITDA is 15.5. Upside drivers in the data are the strong ROIC, the forensic balance sheet, and the institutional and insider flow pillars. The principal constraint is the low macro-fit score. This is an analytical framework, not personalized financial advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$400.52$23.86B25.421.315.515.790.91%0.9$306.55 - $421.644.5%

Business

Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Industrials sector, Garments and Clothing industry, per the company profile. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 69.9%, operating margin of 14.5%, and net margin of 11.6%. The source data does not describe the company's specific products, customer segments, or revenue model beyond these classifications and margin figures.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, six items are listed, each tagged "YELLOW" with impact label "MARKET WIRE" and related symbol RL. Headlines are generic market coverage: a Yahoo! Finance Canada quote and history page, a StockInvest.us price forecast, a TradingView comparison with VNCE, a MarketBeat report citing an average target price of $449.00, a MarketBeat item on an institutional stock purchase by VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al, and a Yahoo Finance forecast page. The feed does not identify a specific fundamental catalyst, earnings event, or product announcement. The butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals, so no supply-chain catalyst is identified.

Open Questions

  • What are the specific product lines, customer segments, and geographic revenue mix behind the reported FY 2023–FY 2025 revenue figures?
  • What drove the decline in FCF from $916.5M (FY 2024) to $789.0M (FY 2025) while net income and cash increased?
  • What is the reported EPS for each fiscal year, given that the financials table lists EPS as N/A?
  • Which institutional holders and insiders underlie the whale 13F and insider conviction pillar scores, and what are the transaction details?
  • What is the consensus analyst rating and price-target distribution, beyond the single headline average target reference?

RL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to RL Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

RL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $392.87?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON RL 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on RL:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $472.61 (+18.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is RL (B+ β€’ RQD 76/100) a Buy at $400.52?

Welcome to the RL (Ralph Lauren Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 76/100 (Roarable Buy β€” Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Garments and Clothing. Bulls point to capital efficiency (44.5% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

FO ForensicBear Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $304.40 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $400.52

Pump the brakes on RL β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on RL, but look at what you are paying: 25.4x trailing P/E with 69.9% gross margins. Unless Ralph Lauren Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $508.66 (+27.0%)
Spot @ $400.52

RL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on RL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Garments and Clothing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $400.52 (52-wk range $306.55 - $421.60), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%