Regency Centers Corporation (REG) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$74.59 -0.52% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $74.38

Regency Centers Corporation (REG) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $13.66B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on REG Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is REG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Regency Centers Corporation (NASDAQ: REG) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $74.59 (-0.52% 1D, market cap $13.66B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, REG ranks #260 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does REG compare to MAA and SUI in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), REG carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.4%. By comparison, MAA (Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 30.7x, ROIC 5.3%, cap $13.60B) and SUI (Sun Communities Inc.) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 9.5x, ROIC 15.9%, cap $13.52B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SUI leads on earnings multiple (9.5x) while SUI leads on capital efficiency (15.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for REG?
▼

Per REG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000910606), Regency Centers Corporation generated $1.55B in revenue (+6.9% YoY), $527.5M in net income, and $757.8M in free cash flow against $13.00B in total assets and $2.62B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $74.38 (-0.28%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 14/20 (B-) • 48.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 64/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 55.2% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510064
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ · Rk C-
Cash (14)Whales (11)SEC (15)Macro (9)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.7% Base Target
$90 Bull$77 Base$60 Bear
📬 FREE REG RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for REG)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±3.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (64/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY REG SCORES 64/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+15/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (55.8) create a -11 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
56
Grade C$71.77+0.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
59
Grade C$72.22+1.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
61
Grade C$73.19+1.9% Next Q
Current
64
Grade C$74.59+1.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (56) → C (64)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the REG Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 64/100 (C) score, REG faces multiple-compression risk if 26.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($73.62) or 200D SMA ($76.73) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($76.60) toward Bear Floor ($59.75).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $REG• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “REG Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your REG Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $74.59: 134.1 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $59.75
$8,010
$-1,990 (-19.9%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $76.60
$10,269
+$269 (+2.7%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $90.39
$12,118
+$2,118 (+21.2%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (28 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$8074%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadBUY$8569%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$6858%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (REG Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
REG // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -5.28%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $74.98H $74.98L $74.59C $74.59VOL 1.20M
RES: $75.51SUP: $68.08SMA50: $73.62SMA200: $76.73
$84.59$80.74$76.89$73.04$69.18RES $75.51SUP $68.08$74.592026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

REG Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
19.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on REG today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for REG. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for REG today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (REG)

Financials Rank #260 of 1096 ⚔️ MAA vs REG Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (REG vs. MAA, SUI, DOC, OHI)

Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Regency Centers Corporation (REG) ranks #260 by composite RQD confidence (64/100, grade C) and #151 by equity capitalization ($13.66B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SUI leads on earnings valuation at 9.5x trailing P/E, while SUI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.9% ROIC and — gross margin. OHI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with REG at 64/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
REG ACTIVE
Regency Centers Corporation
C 64/100 26.0x — 11.4% -0.52% $13.66B Benchmark Subject
MAA
Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc.
C- 60/100 30.7x — 5.3% -0.89% $13.60B /maa-vs-reg →
SUI
Sun Communities Inc.
C 62/100 9.5x — 15.9% +0.91% $13.52B /sui-vs-reg →
DOC
Healthpeak Properties Inc.
D+ 58/100 — — 0.6% +0.48% $13.12B /doc-vs-reg →
OHI
Omega Healthcare Investors Inc.
C+ 66/100 — — 0.0% +0.30% $14.24B /ohi-vs-reg →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000910606

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Regency Centers Corporation (REG) reported GAAP revenue of $1.55B (+6.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.45B , and +17.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $527.5M, operating cash flow of $827.7M, and free cash flow of $757.8M (+4.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, REG closed FY2025 with $13.00B in total assets against $2.62B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.55B $527.5M $827.7M $757.8M $13.00B $2.62B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.45B $400.4M $790.2M $724.8M $12.39B $2.47B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.32B $364.6M $719.6M $660.1M $7.55B $1.77B

3. REG Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is REG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Regency Centers Corporation (NASDAQ: REG) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $74.59 (-0.52% 1D, market cap $13.66B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, REG ranks #260 in composite RQD confidence.

How does REG compare to MAA and SUI in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), REG carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.4%. By comparison, MAA (Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 30.7x, ROIC 5.3%, cap $13.60B) and SUI (Sun Communities Inc.) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 9.5x, ROIC 15.9%, cap $13.52B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SUI leads on earnings multiple (9.5x) while SUI leads on capital efficiency (15.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for REG?

Per REG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000910606), Regency Centers Corporation generated $1.55B in revenue (+6.9% YoY), $527.5M in net income, and $757.8M in free cash flow against $13.00B in total assets and $2.62B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is REG trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

REG last traded at $74.59 (-0.52% on volume of 1,204,138 shares), positioning the stock +1.32% above its 50-day simple moving average ($73.62) and -2.79% below its 200-day simple moving average ($76.73). Across its 52-week range of $66.86 to $83.66, REG sits at the 46.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 55.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.6% ($71.90 to $77.28).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 64/100 (C) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

REG — Regency Centers Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:15:06Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

The Roarable RQD rating is 64 out of 100, letter grade C, labeled "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward," .

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (14 / 20): this pillar reflects ROIC of 11.4% and FCF yield of 5.52%. The implication is that the business generates solid returns on capital and cash relative to its market value, which is a genuine upside driver, but the valuation still leaves less margin of safety than the cash metrics alone might suggest.
  • Whale 13F Flow (11 / 20): this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. A mid-range score indicates institutional interest is present but not decisively directional, so investors should not read it as strong confirmation of smart-money conviction.
  • Insider Conviction (15 / 20): this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. It is the stronger of the behavioral pillars, though the score remains moderate.
  • Macro Regime Fit (9 / 20): beta is 1.16 and the score reflects sector sensitivity. This is the weakest pillar and the main tradeoff: the stock is more sensitive to market swings than the broad market, so macro shifts can drive meaningful price moves in either direction.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet (15 / 20): Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 9/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. The balance sheet is a relative strength, supporting resilience and reducing financial-distress risk.

Taken together, the rating points to a company with a sound cash engine and strong forensic health, offset by macro sensitivity and only moderate institutional and insider conviction. The valuation tradeoff is visible in the multiples: a trailing P/E of 26 and a forward P/E of 24.2 are elevated relative to the cash-yield profile, so return potential depends heavily on continued earnings growth and stable macro conditions.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Regency Centers Corporation (REG) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Real Estate Investment Trusts industry,. Its market capitalization is $13.7B.

Revenue, operating income, net income, and free cash flow each rose across FY 2023 to FY 2025, and operating margin is reported as 72.3% and net margin as 34% per the market data. ROIC is 11.4% per the market data. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. Reported debt rose from $1.77B in FY 2023 to $2.62B in FY 2025 which is the main balance sheet item to monitor alongside the strong forensic scores.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Strong forensic balance sheet (Piotroski F 9/9, Debt/Equity 0.5) and 11.4% ROIC support a sound cash engine. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 (ROIC 11.4%, FCF yield 5.52%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $66.86 – $83.66 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Beta of 1.16 and a P/E of 26 leave the stock macro-sensitive and richly valued relative to its cash yield. Investors must weigh 26.0x trailing P/E and 12.4x EV/EBITDA against 72.3% operating margins and a 1.16 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Sector is Financials and industry is Real Estate Investment Trusts. Upstream and downstream dependencies, and specific bottlenecks, are — The only sector-correlation evidence in the source data is the TradingView item on Federal Realty's Q3 FFO beat, which suggests a peer-level read-across on leasing strength, presented here as context rather than a confirmed REG linkage.

  • Key Question #1: What drives the growth in reported debt from $1.77B to $2.62B, and how is that debt structured and priced?
  • Key Question #2: Why are EPS and cash balances reported as N/A across all periods, and what is the reported per-share earnings trend?
  • Key Question #3: What analyst consensus rating and price targets apply to REG, beyond the single "Moderate Buy" headline reference?

REG Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Regency Centers Corporation (REG) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to REG Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

REG Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $74.59?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON REG 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on REG:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MI MidwestValue Fundamental Long-Only 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $88.76 (+19.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Strong forensic balance sheet (Piotroski F 9/9, Debt/Equity 0.5) and 11.4% ROIC support a sound cash engine.

Don't sleep on REG's setup in Financials. Strong forensic balance sheet (Piotroski F 9/9, Debt/Equity 0.5) and 11.4% ROIC support a sound cash engine.. Beta of 1.16 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (64/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

VolSurface_Trader 🐂 BULL

@BearTrap_Alert Shorting a 11/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $74.59 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Financials.

BE BearTrap_Alert Cycle Peak Watcher 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $59.67 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $74.59

Beta of 1.16 and a P/E of 26 leave the stock macro-sensitive and richly valued relative to its cash yield.

Fading this rally in REG at $74.59. Beta of 1.16 and a P/E of 26 leave the stock macro-sensitive and richly valued relative to its cash yield.. With a beta of 1.16 and the stock sitting at $74.59 (52-wk range $66.86–$83.66), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%