RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$462.21 -6.76% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $455.71

RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $15.69B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on RBC Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is RBC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, RBC Bearings Incorporated (NYSE: RBC) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $462.21 (-6.76% 1D, market cap $15.69B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RBC ranks #120 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does RBC compare to MLI and CR in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), RBC carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 54.6x, gross margin of 44.4%, and ROIC of 8.6%. By comparison, MLI (Mueller Industries Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 15.9x, ROIC 41.1%, cap $12.16B) and CR (Crane Company) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 32.4x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $11.90B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLI leads on earnings multiple (15.9x) while MLI leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RBC?
▼

Per RBC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0001324948), RBC Bearings Incorporated generated $1.87B in revenue (+14.3% YoY), $287.6M in net income, and $331.5M in free cash flow against $5.14B in total assets and $701.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (44% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $455.69 (-1.41%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) • 17.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 61/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.9% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510061
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk C
Cash (16)Whales (8)SEC (18)Macro (8)CEO (11)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.4% Base Target
$701 Bull$468 Base$365 Bear
📬 FREE RBC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for RBC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.1%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (61/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY RBC SCORES 61/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (30% of score)

Altman Z-Score 6.22 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+16/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 17.7% FCF Margin ($331.5M FCF) & 44.4% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (50.6) create a -12 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
69
Grade B-$510.01-2.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
66
Grade B-$495.39-2.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
64
Grade C+$483.59-4.4% Next Q
Current
61
Grade C-$462.21+0.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (69) → C- (61)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RBC Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, RBC faces multiple-compression risk if 54.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Priced at 55x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($495.74) or 200D SMA ($552.14) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($468.45) toward Bear Floor ($365.39).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $RBC• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “RBC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 26, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your RBC Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $462.21: 21.6 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $365.39
$7,905
$-2,095 (-20.9%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $468.45
$10,135
+$135 (+1.4%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $701.07
$15,168
+$5,168 (+51.7%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (28 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$48774%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadBUY$65969%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$41758%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (RBC Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
RBC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -22.07%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $484.6H $495.7L $462.2C $462.2VOL 290.0K
RES: $486.5SUP: $436.0SMA50: $495.7SMA200: $552.1
$682.4$621.5$560.7$499.9$439.0RES $486.5SUP $436.0$462.22026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

RBC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
38.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +14.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RBC today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RBC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for RBC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RBC)

Industrials Rank #120 of 485 ⚔️ MLI vs RBC Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (RBC vs. MLI, CR, WTS, RS)

Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) ranks #120 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #72 by equity capitalization ($15.69B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MLI leads on earnings valuation at 15.9x trailing P/E, while MLI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 41.1% ROIC and — gross margin. RS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with RBC at 61/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
RBC ACTIVE
RBC Bearings Incorporated
C- 61/100 54.6x 44.4% 8.6% -6.76% $15.69B Benchmark Subject
MLI
Mueller Industries Inc.
C+ 67/100 15.9x — 41.1% -2.19% $12.16B /mli-vs-rbc →
CR
Crane Company
C+ 67/100 32.4x 42.2% 12.4% -3.78% $11.90B /cr-vs-rbc →
WTS
Watts Water Technologies Inc.
C+ 68/100 34.4x 49.5% 19.5% -0.94% $11.71B /wts-vs-rbc →
RS
Reliance Inc.
B 72/100 30.3x — 9.6% -0.64% $22.40B /rs-vs-rbc →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-28 • CIK 0001324948

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28), RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) reported GAAP revenue of $1.87B (+14.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.64B , and +19.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $287.6M, operating cash flow of $415.7M, and free cash flow of $331.5M (+50.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, RBC closed FY2025 with $5.14B in total assets against $701.6M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.22, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-03-28 $1.87B $287.6M $415.7M $331.5M $5.14B $701.6M
FY2024 (FY) 2025-03-29 $1.64B $246.2M $293.6M $220.0M $4.67B $999.7M
FY2023 (FY) 2024-03-30 $1.56B $209.9M $274.7M $204.5M $8.63B $2.02B

3. RBC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is RBC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, RBC Bearings Incorporated (NYSE: RBC) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $462.21 (-6.76% 1D, market cap $15.69B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RBC ranks #120 in composite RQD confidence.

How does RBC compare to MLI and CR in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), RBC carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 54.6x, gross margin of 44.4%, and ROIC of 8.6%. By comparison, MLI (Mueller Industries Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 15.9x, ROIC 41.1%, cap $12.16B) and CR (Crane Company) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 32.4x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $11.90B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLI leads on earnings multiple (15.9x) while MLI leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RBC?

Per RBC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0001324948), RBC Bearings Incorporated generated $1.87B in revenue (+14.3% YoY), $287.6M in net income, and $331.5M in free cash flow against $5.14B in total assets and $701.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (44% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is RBC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

RBC last traded at $462.21 (-6.76% on volume of 559,026 shares), positioning the stock -6.76% below its 50-day simple moving average ($495.74) and -16.29% below its 200-day simple moving average ($552.14). Across its 52-week range of $416.30 to $667.69, RBC sits at the 18.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.1% ($434.02 to $490.40).

RBC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is RBC's 12-month stock price target?

RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $468.45 (+1.4% from $462.21), with a bull-case target of $701.07 and a bear-case floor of $365.39.

Is RBC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates RBC C- (Hold — HOLD) with an RQD Confidence score of 61/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 61/100 (C-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

RBC — RBC Bearings Incorporated: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:14:30Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, RBC scores 61 out of 100, a letter grade of C-, with the verdict label "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 8.6% and an FCF yield of 2.11%. For a prospective investor, this is a solid but not exceptional cash-generation profile, and the low FCF yield signals that the market is pricing the stock at a premium to current free cash flow.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 8 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The modest score indicates limited evidence of strong institutional conviction in the source data.
  • Insider Conviction: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The below-midpoint score, combined with the insider-selling headline in the news wire, suggests insider signals are not a clear positive.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 0.87 and sector sensitivity is weighed here. A beta below 1.0 implies below-market sensitivity to broad market moves, but the low pillar score indicates the regime fit is not favorable on the rating's criteria.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 6.22, Piotroski F is 9/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.22. This is the strongest pillar and the most durable positive in the rating.

Investor implications. The upside case rests on balance-sheet strength and operating execution, which the forensic and cash-engine pillars support. The valuation tradeoff is significant: per the market data, trailing P/E is 54.6 and forward P/E is 45.9, while FCF yield is only 2.11%. A prospective investor is therefore paying a premium for expected earnings growth, and the rating's weaker institutional, insider, and macro-fit pillars suggest that premium is not broadly endorsed by informed flow. The overall C- grade and "Hold — Cautious Neutral" label reflect this balance: quality is high, but entry valuation and mixed signals temper the case.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
495.74$15.69B54.645.933.19.080%0.87$416.3 - $667.698.6%

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news wire, all six items are tagged with a RED light and a "RISK WATCH" impact label. The headlines are:

  • A Yahoo Finance report on the Q2 2027 earnings call summary.
  • A Seeking Alpha report stating that a stronger franchise still carries a demanding price.
  • A Moomoo report stating that insiders sold US$1.7m in stock, which it links to potential weakness.
  • A marketscreener.com earnings flash reporting Q2 revenue of $524.6M against a FactSet estimate of $514.0M.
  • A TradingView estimates page for the company.
  • A Yahoo Finance report describing the stock as lagging amid yield headwinds despite strong operating execution.

Per the butterfly supply-chain graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. The news wire therefore carries no supply-chain-derived catalysts, and the RED/RISK WATCH flags are the only signal classification provided.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's specific products, end markets, and customer concentration, given that the source data provides only sector and industry classification?
  • What were the FY 2023 and FY 2024 cash balances and reported EPS, which are missing from the financial history?
  • What is the magnitude and composition of the insider sales referenced in the news wire, and how do they compare with prior insider activity?
  • What supply-chain, input-cost, and customer-demand links exist, given that the butterfly graph is empty?
  • How does the current forward P/E of 45.9 compare with analyst expectations, given that no analyst data is provided?

RBC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to RBC Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

RBC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $462.21?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON RBC 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on RBC:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $535.40 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is RBC (C- • RQD 61/100) a Buy at $495.74?

Welcome to the RBC (RBC Bearings Incorporated) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 61/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Metal Fabrications. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (54.6x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $411.46 (-17.0%)
Spot @ $495.74

Pump the brakes on RBC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on RBC, but look at what you are paying: 54.6x trailing P/E with 44.4% gross margins. Unless RBC Bearings Incorporated expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

QU QuantViper Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $570.10 (+15.0%)
Spot @ $495.74

RBC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on RBC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Fabrications and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $495.74 (52-wk range $416.30 - $667.69), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%