RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±6.1% Move

$462.21 -6.76% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $455.71

RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $15.69B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on RBC Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is RBC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, RBC Bearings Incorporated (NYSE: RBC) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $462.21 (-6.76% 1D, market cap $15.69B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RBC ranks #120 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does RBC compare to MLI and CR in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), RBC carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 54.6x, gross margin of 44.4%, and ROIC of 8.6%. By comparison, MLI (Mueller Industries Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 15.9x, ROIC 41.1%, cap $12.16B) and CR (Crane Company) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 32.4x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $11.90B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLI leads on earnings multiple (15.9x) while MLI leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RBC?
▼

Per RBC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0001324948), RBC Bearings Incorporated generated $1.87B in revenue (+14.3% YoY), $287.6M in net income, and $331.5M in free cash flow against $5.14B in total assets and $701.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (44% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $455.69 (-1.41%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) • 17.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 61/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.9% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510061
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk C
Cash (16)Whales (8)SEC (18)Macro (8)CEO (11)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.4% Base Target
$701 Bull$468 Base$365 Bear
📬 FREE RBC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for RBC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.1%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (61/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY RBC SCORES 61/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (30% of score)

Altman Z-Score 6.22 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+16/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 17.7% FCF Margin ($331.5M FCF) & 44.4% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (50.6) create a -12 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
69
Grade B-$510.01-2.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
66
Grade B-$495.39-2.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
64
Grade C+$483.59-4.4% Next Q
Current
61
Grade C-$462.21+0.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (69) → C- (61)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RBC Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, RBC faces multiple-compression risk if 54.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Priced at 55x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($495.74) or 200D SMA ($552.14) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($468.45) toward Bear Floor ($365.39).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $RBC• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “RBC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 26, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 26, 2026 (~53 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±6.1% Swing Band

±$28.19 Expected Swing
$434.02 (-6.1%)Spot $462.21$490.40 (+6.1%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

RBC Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 61/100

Trailing EPS: $9.08 • YoY Revenue Growth: 14.3%

Model Bullish Setup (61/100)Model Risk Weight (39/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252026-03-28$1.87B$287.6M$331.5M44.4%
FY 20242025-03-29$1.64B$246.2M$220.0M44.4%
FY 20232024-03-30$1.56B$209.9M$204.5M44.4%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating RBC & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on RBC
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
RBC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -22.07%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $484.6H $495.7L $462.2C $462.2VOL 290.0K
RES: $486.5SUP: $436.0SMA50: $495.7SMA200: $552.1
$682.4$621.5$560.7$499.9$439.0RES $486.5SUP $436.0$462.22026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

RBC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
38.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +14.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RBC today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RBC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for RBC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RBC)

Industrials Rank #120 of 485 ⚔️ MLI vs RBC Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (RBC vs. MLI, CR, WTS, RS)

Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) ranks #120 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #72 by equity capitalization ($15.69B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MLI leads on earnings valuation at 15.9x trailing P/E, while MLI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 41.1% ROIC and — gross margin. RS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with RBC at 61/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
RBC ACTIVE
RBC Bearings Incorporated
C- 61/100 54.6x 44.4% 8.6% -6.76% $15.69B Benchmark Subject
MLI
Mueller Industries Inc.
C+ 67/100 15.9x — 41.1% -2.19% $12.16B /mli-vs-rbc →
CR
Crane Company
C+ 67/100 32.4x 42.2% 12.4% -3.78% $11.90B /cr-vs-rbc →
WTS
Watts Water Technologies Inc.
C+ 68/100 34.4x 49.5% 19.5% -0.94% $11.71B /wts-vs-rbc →
RS
Reliance Inc.
B 72/100 30.3x — 9.6% -0.64% $22.40B /rs-vs-rbc →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-28 • CIK 0001324948

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28), RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) reported GAAP revenue of $1.87B (+14.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.64B , and +19.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $287.6M, operating cash flow of $415.7M, and free cash flow of $331.5M (+50.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, RBC closed FY2025 with $5.14B in total assets against $701.6M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.22, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-03-28 $1.87B $287.6M $415.7M $331.5M $5.14B $701.6M
FY2024 (FY) 2025-03-29 $1.64B $246.2M $293.6M $220.0M $4.67B $999.7M
FY2023 (FY) 2024-03-30 $1.56B $209.9M $274.7M $204.5M $8.63B $2.02B

3. RBC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is RBC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, RBC Bearings Incorporated (NYSE: RBC) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $462.21 (-6.76% 1D, market cap $15.69B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RBC ranks #120 in composite RQD confidence.

How does RBC compare to MLI and CR in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), RBC carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 54.6x, gross margin of 44.4%, and ROIC of 8.6%. By comparison, MLI (Mueller Industries Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 15.9x, ROIC 41.1%, cap $12.16B) and CR (Crane Company) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 32.4x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $11.90B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLI leads on earnings multiple (15.9x) while MLI leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RBC?

Per RBC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0001324948), RBC Bearings Incorporated generated $1.87B in revenue (+14.3% YoY), $287.6M in net income, and $331.5M in free cash flow against $5.14B in total assets and $701.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (44% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is RBC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

RBC last traded at $462.21 (-6.76% on volume of 559,026 shares), positioning the stock -6.76% below its 50-day simple moving average ($495.74) and -16.29% below its 200-day simple moving average ($552.14). Across its 52-week range of $416.30 to $667.69, RBC sits at the 18.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.1% ($434.02 to $490.40).

RBC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is RBC's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 26, 2026.

How much is RBC stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±6.1% event move for RBC, spanning a range between $434.02 and $490.4.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 61/100 (C-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

RBC — RBC Bearings Incorporated: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:14:30Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, RBC scores 61 out of 100, a letter grade of C-, with the verdict label "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 8.6% and an FCF yield of 2.11%. For a prospective investor, this is a solid but not exceptional cash-generation profile, and the low FCF yield signals that the market is pricing the stock at a premium to current free cash flow.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 8 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The modest score indicates limited evidence of strong institutional conviction in the source data.
  • Insider Conviction: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The below-midpoint score, combined with the insider-selling headline in the news wire, suggests insider signals are not a clear positive.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 0.87 and sector sensitivity is weighed here. A beta below 1.0 implies below-market sensitivity to broad market moves, but the low pillar score indicates the regime fit is not favorable on the rating's criteria.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 6.22, Piotroski F is 9/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.22. This is the strongest pillar and the most durable positive in the rating.

Investor implications. The upside case rests on balance-sheet strength and operating execution, which the forensic and cash-engine pillars support. The valuation tradeoff is significant: per the market data, trailing P/E is 54.6 and forward P/E is 45.9, while FCF yield is only 2.11%. A prospective investor is therefore paying a premium for expected earnings growth, and the rating's weaker institutional, insider, and macro-fit pillars suggest that premium is not broadly endorsed by informed flow. The overall C- grade and "Hold — Cautious Neutral" label reflect this balance: quality is high, but entry valuation and mixed signals temper the case.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
495.74$15.69B54.645.933.19.080%0.87$416.3 - $667.698.6%

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news wire, all six items are tagged with a RED light and a "RISK WATCH" impact label. The headlines are:

  • A Yahoo Finance report on the Q2 2027 earnings call summary.
  • A Seeking Alpha report stating that a stronger franchise still carries a demanding price.
  • A Moomoo report stating that insiders sold US$1.7m in stock, which it links to potential weakness.
  • A marketscreener.com earnings flash reporting Q2 revenue of $524.6M against a FactSet estimate of $514.0M.
  • A TradingView estimates page for the company.
  • A Yahoo Finance report describing the stock as lagging amid yield headwinds despite strong operating execution.

Per the butterfly supply-chain graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. The news wire therefore carries no supply-chain-derived catalysts, and the RED/RISK WATCH flags are the only signal classification provided.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's specific products, end markets, and customer concentration, given that the source data provides only sector and industry classification?
  • What were the FY 2023 and FY 2024 cash balances and reported EPS, which are missing from the financial history?
  • What is the magnitude and composition of the insider sales referenced in the news wire, and how do they compare with prior insider activity?
  • What supply-chain, input-cost, and customer-demand links exist, given that the butterfly graph is empty?
  • How does the current forward P/E of 45.9 compare with analyst expectations, given that no analyst data is provided?

RBC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to RBC Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

RBC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $462.21?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON RBC 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on RBC:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $535.40 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is RBC (C- • RQD 61/100) a Buy at $495.74?

Welcome to the RBC (RBC Bearings Incorporated) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 61/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Metal Fabrications. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (54.6x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $411.46 (-17.0%)
Spot @ $495.74

Pump the brakes on RBC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on RBC, but look at what you are paying: 54.6x trailing P/E with 44.4% gross margins. Unless RBC Bearings Incorporated expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

QU QuantViper Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $570.10 (+15.0%)
Spot @ $495.74

RBC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on RBC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Fabrications and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $495.74 (52-wk range $416.30 - $667.69), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%