Yahoo Finance report covering Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why PRLB Stock dropped -2.41% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 45/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is PRLB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Proto Labs Inc. (NYSE: PRLB) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $67.23 (-2.41% 1D, market cap $1.64B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, PRLB ranks #285 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does PRLB compare to RYZ and TSAT in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), PRLB carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 87.4x, gross margin of 44.5%, and ROIC of 3.5%. By comparison, RYZ (Ryerson Holding Corporation) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.4%, cap $1.61B) and TSAT (Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A)) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.45B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KALU leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while KALU leads on capital efficiency (7.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PRLB?
▼
Per PRLB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001443669), Proto Labs Inc. generated $533.1M in revenue (+6.4% YoY), $21.2M in net income, and $59.7M in free cash flow against $763.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 13.96 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 11.2% FCF Margin ($59.7M FCF) & 44.5% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (34.2) create a -16 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a PRLB Turnaround Squeeze
While PRLB currently carries a cautious 45/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($86.07) and Max Pain ($70.59) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $104.96.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why PRLB Stock dropped -2.41% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) dropped -2.41% to $67.23, trading at 39% of its 52-week range ($46.07 – $99.96). Stretched risk/reward at 87x P/E (4% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 39% of its 52-week range ($46.07 – $99.96) with RSI-14 at 34.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $67.23 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 44.5% gross margin and $59.7M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Manufacturing services provider Proto Labs (NYSE:PRLB) beat Wall Street’s revenue expectations in Q3 2026, with sales up 14% year on year to $154.3 million. Guidance for next quarter’s revenue was better than expected at
Small-cap stocks can be incredibly lucrative investments because their lack of analyst coverage leads to frequent mispricings. However, these businesses (and their stock prices) often stay small because their subscale op
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring PRLB)
- ✓Walkthrough of PRLB's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
PRLB Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PRLB today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PRLB. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PRLB)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (PRLB vs. RYZ, TSAT, KALU, HLIO)
Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) ranks #285 by composite RQD confidence (45/100, grade D) and #222 by equity capitalization ($1.64B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KALU leads on earnings valuation at 17.3x trailing P/E, while KALU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.9% ROIC and 13.1% gross margin. RYZ currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 54/100 (D+) compared with PRLB at 45/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRLB
ACTIVE
Proto Labs Inc. | D | 45/100 | 87.4x | 44.5% | 3.5% | -2.41% | $1.64B | Benchmark Subject |
| RYZ Ryerson Holding Corporation | D+ | 54/100 | — | 17.1% | -3.4% | +6.77% | $1.61B | /ryz-vs-prlb → |
| TSAT Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -6.83% | $1.45B | /tsat-vs-prlb → |
| KALU Kaiser Aluminum Corporation | D | 49/100 | 17.3x | 13.1% | 7.9% | -0.14% | $1.90B | /kalu-vs-prlb → |
| HLIO Helios Technologies Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | 46.5x | 32.3% | 4.7% | +2.01% | $2.18B | /hlio-vs-prlb → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001443669 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) reported GAAP revenue of $533.1M (+6.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $500.9M , and +576.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $21.2M, operating cash flow of $74.5M, and free cash flow of $59.7M (-13.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, PRLB closed FY2025 with $763.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 13.96, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $533.1M | $21.2M | $74.5M | $59.7M | $763.4M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $500.9M | $16.6M | $77.8M | $68.7M | $743.5M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $78.9M | $17.2M | $73.3M | $73.3M | — | — |
3. PRLB Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs PRLB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Proto Labs Inc. (NYSE: PRLB) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $67.23 (-2.41% 1D, market cap $1.64B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, PRLB ranks #285 in composite RQD confidence.
How does PRLB compare to RYZ and TSAT in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), PRLB carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 87.4x, gross margin of 44.5%, and ROIC of 3.5%. By comparison, RYZ (Ryerson Holding Corporation) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.4%, cap $1.61B) and TSAT (Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A)) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.45B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KALU leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while KALU leads on capital efficiency (7.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PRLB?
Per PRLB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001443669), Proto Labs Inc. generated $533.1M in revenue (+6.4% YoY), $21.2M in net income, and $59.7M in free cash flow against $763.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is PRLB trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
PRLB last traded at $67.23 (-2.41% on volume of 447,109 shares), positioning the stock -21.89% below its 50-day simple moving average ($86.07) and -8.38% below its 200-day simple moving average ($73.38). Across its 52-week range of $46.07 to $99.96, PRLB sits at the 39.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 34.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($58.83 to $75.63).
PRLB — Proto Labs Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 45/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $67.23 (-2.41% 1D, market capitalization $1.64B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 3.5%, gross margin of 44.5%, operating margin of 4.7%, and free cash flow yield of 3.21%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (4/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 13.96, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
. (PRLB) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, Metal Fabrications industry.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) reported $533.1M in annual revenue (up from $500.9M in FY2024, +6.4% YoY) and $21.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($78.9M revenue, $17.2M net income) through FY2025, PRLB scaled operating cash flow to $74.5M and free cash flow to $59.7M, backed by $763.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 45/100): Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Free cash flow yield of 3.21% and institutional whale pillar of 6/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $46.07 – $99.96 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 87.4x trailing P/E and 46.3x EV/EBITDA against 4.7% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or proprietary signals are recorded.
- Key Question #1: Can PRLB sustain or expand its 4.7% operating margin and 3.5% ROIC against Metal Fabrications peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $533.1M and free cash flow of $59.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is PRLB's 81.3x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
PRLB Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PRLB Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $67.23?
Forensic balance sheet scores 16 / 20 with Altman Z 13.96 and Piotroski F 7/9, indicating strong solvency per the RQD model.
The street is overcomplicating Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB). Forensic balance sheet scores 16 / 20 with Altman Z 13.96 and Piotroski F 7/9, indicating strong solvency per the RQD model.. With an RQD score of 45/100 (D) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 16/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $74.40.
@DeepValue_CFA Agree on the RQD 45/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $68.89 and keeping dry powder in case we test $64.07.
P/E (TTM) of 87.4 sits against ROIC of 3.5%, and the RQD scores the cash engine at only 10 / 20.
Careful chasing PRLB at $68.89. P/E (TTM) of 87.4 sits against ROIC of 3.5%, and the RQD scores the cash engine at only 10 / 20.. Gross margin is 44.5%, but operating margin is 4.7%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $51.67 on multiple compression.