FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$68.89 -11.27% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $67.36

Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 45/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $1.64B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on PRLB Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is PRLB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Proto Labs Inc. (NYSE: PRLB) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $68.89 (-11.27% 1D, market cap $1.64B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, PRLB ranks #285 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does PRLB compare to RYZ and TSAT in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), PRLB carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 87.4x, gross margin of 44.5%, and ROIC of 3.5%. By comparison, RYZ (Ryerson Holding Corporation) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.4%, cap $1.61B) and TSAT (Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A)) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.45B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KALU leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while KALU leads on capital efficiency (7.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PRLB?
▼

Per PRLB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001443669), Proto Labs Inc. generated $533.1M in revenue (+6.4% YoY), $21.2M in net income, and $59.7M in free cash flow against $763.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $67.36 (-2.22%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 11.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (45/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510045
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk D
Cash (10)Whales (6)SEC (16)Macro (4)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5.8% Base Target
$105 Bull$65 Base$51 Bear
📬 FREE PRLB RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for PRLB)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (45/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY PRLB SCORES 45/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (36% of score)

Altman Z-Score 13.96 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+10/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 11.2% FCF Margin ($59.7M FCF) & 44.5% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (34.2) create a -16 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
53
Grade C-$91.82-4.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
50
Grade C-$87.73+1.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
48
Grade D$89.41-23% Next Q
Current
45
Grade D$68.89-6.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (53) → D (45)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a PRLB Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While PRLB currently carries a cautious 45/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($86.07) and Max Pain ($72.33) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $104.96.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $PRLB• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “PRLB Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL • FY 2025 (10-K)

How PRLB Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$59.7M (11.2% FCF Margin)
Revenue$533.1MGross Profit $237.1M (44.5%)Cost of Sales $296.0MOp Profit $25.1M (4.7%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $212.0MNet Profit$21.2M (4%)Tax/Other $3.9M

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

■ Revenue■ Net Profit■ Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $78.9M
FY24
Rev $500.9M
FY25
Rev $533.1M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$533.1M44.5%4.7%$21.2M$59.7M3.5%
FY 2024$500.9M44.6%4%$16.6M$68.7M2.7%
FY 2023$78.9M44.5%35.7%$17.2M$73.3M3.5%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring PRLB)

  • ✓Walkthrough of PRLB's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
PRLB // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +7.07%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $77.64H $77.64L $68.89C $68.89VOL 571.1K
RES: $103.8SUP: $66.26SMA50: $86.07SMA200: $73.38
$103.2$89.73$76.25$62.77$49.29RES $103.8SUP $66.26$68.892026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

PRLB Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
48.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PRLB today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PRLB. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for PRLB today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PRLB)

Industrials Rank #285 of 486 ⚔️ RYZ vs PRLB Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (PRLB vs. RYZ, TSAT, KALU, HLIO)

Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) ranks #285 by composite RQD confidence (45/100, grade D) and #222 by equity capitalization ($1.64B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KALU leads on earnings valuation at 17.3x trailing P/E, while KALU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.9% ROIC and 13.1% gross margin. RYZ currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 54/100 (D+) compared with PRLB at 45/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
PRLB ACTIVE
Proto Labs Inc.
D 45/100 87.4x 44.5% 3.5% -11.27% $1.64B Benchmark Subject
RYZ
Ryerson Holding Corporation
D+ 54/100 — 17.1% -3.4% +0.48% $1.61B /ryz-vs-prlb →
TSAT
Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A)
D 46/100 — — — -5.71% $1.45B /tsat-vs-prlb →
KALU
Kaiser Aluminum Corporation
D 49/100 17.3x 13.1% 7.9% -2.96% $1.90B /kalu-vs-prlb →
HLIO
Helios Technologies Inc.
D+ 52/100 46.5x 32.3% 4.7% -3.09% $2.18B /hlio-vs-prlb →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001443669 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) reported GAAP revenue of $533.1M (+6.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $500.9M , and +576.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $21.2M, operating cash flow of $74.5M, and free cash flow of $59.7M (-13.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, PRLB closed FY2025 with $763.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 13.96, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $533.1M $21.2M $74.5M $59.7M $763.4M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $500.9M $16.6M $77.8M $68.7M $743.5M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $78.9M $17.2M $73.3M $73.3M — —

3. PRLB Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is PRLB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Proto Labs Inc. (NYSE: PRLB) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $68.89 (-11.27% 1D, market cap $1.64B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, PRLB ranks #285 in composite RQD confidence.

How does PRLB compare to RYZ and TSAT in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), PRLB carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 87.4x, gross margin of 44.5%, and ROIC of 3.5%. By comparison, RYZ (Ryerson Holding Corporation) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.4%, cap $1.61B) and TSAT (Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A)) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.45B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KALU leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while KALU leads on capital efficiency (7.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PRLB?

Per PRLB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001443669), Proto Labs Inc. generated $533.1M in revenue (+6.4% YoY), $21.2M in net income, and $59.7M in free cash flow against $763.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is PRLB trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

PRLB last traded at $68.89 (-11.27% on volume of 571,127 shares), positioning the stock -19.96% below its 50-day simple moving average ($86.07) and -6.12% below its 200-day simple moving average ($73.38). Across its 52-week range of $46.07 to $99.96, PRLB sits at the 42.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 34.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($60.28 to $77.50).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 45/100 (D) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

PRLB — Proto Labs Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 45/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $68.89 (-11.27% 1D, market capitalization $1.64B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 3.5%, gross margin of 44.5%, operating margin of 4.7%, and free cash flow yield of 3.21%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (4/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 13.96, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

. (PRLB) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, Metal Fabrications industry.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) reported $533.1M in annual revenue (up from $500.9M in FY2024, +6.4% YoY) and $21.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($78.9M revenue, $17.2M net income) through FY2025, PRLB scaled operating cash flow to $74.5M and free cash flow to $59.7M, backed by $763.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 45/100): Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Free cash flow yield of 3.21% and institutional whale pillar of 6/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $46.07 – $99.96 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 87.4x trailing P/E and 46.3x EV/EBITDA against 4.7% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or proprietary signals are recorded.

  • Key Question #1: Can PRLB sustain or expand its 4.7% operating margin and 3.5% ROIC against Metal Fabrications peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $533.1M and free cash flow of $59.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is PRLB's 81.3x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

PRLB Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to PRLB Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

PRLB Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $68.89?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON PRLB 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on PRLB:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Institutional Buy-Side 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $88.87 (+29.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Forensic balance sheet scores 16 / 20 with Altman Z 13.96 and Piotroski F 7/9, indicating strong solvency per the RQD model.

The street is overcomplicating Proto Labs Inc. (PRLB). Forensic balance sheet scores 16 / 20 with Altman Z 13.96 and Piotroski F 7/9, indicating strong solvency per the RQD model.. With an RQD score of 45/100 (D) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 16/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $74.40.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@DeepValue_CFA Agree on the RQD 45/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $68.89 and keeping dry powder in case we test $64.07.

SK SkepticalCFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Fundamental Contrarian 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $51.67 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $68.89

P/E (TTM) of 87.4 sits against ROIC of 3.5%, and the RQD scores the cash engine at only 10 / 20.

Careful chasing PRLB at $68.89. P/E (TTM) of 87.4 sits against ROIC of 3.5%, and the RQD scores the cash engine at only 10 / 20.. Gross margin is 44.5%, but operating margin is 4.7%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $51.67 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%