NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±5.5% Move

$32.10 -18.41% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $31.11

NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 71/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (56% profit margin, 46% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B- • BUY Cap $1.41B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NSSC Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NSSC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: NSSC) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $32.10 (-18.41% 1D, market cap $1.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, NSSC ranks #10 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NSSC compare to ATEX and ZD in the Communication Services sector?
▼

Within the Communication Services sector (Telecommunications Equipment), NSSC carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.9x, gross margin of 55.6%, and ROIC of 45.7%. By comparison, ATEX (Anterix Inc.) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 35.9%, cap $1.78B) and ZD (Ziff Davis Inc.) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 40.5x, ROIC 7.6%, cap $1.88B). Among the 5-stock peer group, IDT leads on earnings multiple (25.0x) while IDT leads on capital efficiency (61.2% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NSSC?
▼

Per NSSC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0000069633), NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. generated $181.6M in revenue (-3.8% YoY), $43.4M in net income, and $51.4M in free cash flow against $212.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (56% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $31.11 (-3.07%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 20/20 (A+) • 28.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 71/100 (B-) historically ranked in the Top 14% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+6.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 68.4% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B-
025507510071
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B · Rk C+
Cash (20)Whales (10)SEC (16)Macro (11)CEO (14)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+5.9% Base Target
$54 Bull$34 Base$26 Bear
📬 FREE NSSC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NSSC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (71/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY NSSC SCORES 71/100 (B-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+20/20 pts (28% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 28.3% FCF Margin ($51.4M FCF) & 55.6% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 26.00 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-10 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
79
Grade A-$36.18+0.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
76
Grade B+$36.45+9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
74
Grade B+$39.73-19.2% Next Q
Current
71
Grade B-$32.10+6.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: A- (79) → B- (71)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NSSC Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 71/100 (B-) score, NSSC faces multiple-compression risk if 32.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 53.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($36.58) or 200D SMA ($39.15) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($33.98) toward Bear Floor ($26.32).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NSSC• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “NSSC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 28, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 28, 2026 (~55 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±5.5% Swing Band

±$1.77 Expected Swing
$30.33 (-5.5%)Spot $32.10$33.87 (+5.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

NSSC Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 71/100

Trailing EPS: $1.21 • YoY Revenue Growth: -3.8%

Model Bullish Setup (71/100)Model Risk Weight (29/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-06-30$181.6M$43.4M$51.4M55.6%
FY 20242024-06-30$188.8M$49.8M$43.8M53.9%
FY 20232023-06-30$170.0M$27.1M$24.7M55.6%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating NSSC & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on NSSC
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NSSC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -18.96%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $39.98H $39.98L $32.10C $32.10VOL 407.8K
RES: $47.03SUP: $31.95SMA50: $36.58SMA200: $39.15
$53.15$47.44$41.74$36.03$30.33RES $47.03SUP $31.95$32.102026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NSSC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
25.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -3.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NSSC today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NSSC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NSSC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NSSC)

Communication Services Rank #10 of 132 ⚔️ ATEX vs NSSC Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (NSSC vs. ATEX, ZD, IDT, IHS)

Industry: Telecommunications Equipment (81 Tracked Issuers)

Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) ranks #10 by composite RQD confidence (71/100, grade B-) and #61 by equity capitalization ($1.41B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, IDT leads on earnings valuation at 25.0x trailing P/E, while IDT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 61.2% ROIC and 36.2% gross margin. IDT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 81/100 (A-) compared with NSSC at 71/100 (B-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NSSC ACTIVE
NAPCO Security Technologies Inc.
B- 71/100 32.9x 55.6% 45.7% -18.41% $1.41B Benchmark Subject
ATEX
Anterix Inc.
B+ 76/100 — — 35.9% -9.33% $1.78B /atex-vs-nssc →
ZD
Ziff Davis Inc.
C 62/100 40.5x 85.8% 7.6% -2.99% $1.88B /zd-vs-nssc →
IDT
IDT Corporation (Class B)
A- 81/100 25.0x 36.2% 61.2% +0.31% $2.04B /idt-vs-nssc →
IHS
IHS Holding Limited
D+ 58/100 — — — +0.24% $2.84B /ihs-vs-nssc →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-06-30 • CIK 0000069633

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) reported GAAP revenue of $181.6M (-3.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $188.8M , and +6.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $43.4M, operating cash flow of $53.5M, and free cash flow of $51.4M (+17.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, NSSC closed FY2025 with $212.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 26.00, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-06-30 $181.6M $43.4M $53.5M $51.4M $212.8M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-06-30 $188.8M $49.8M $45.4M $43.8M $202.7M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-06-30 $170.0M $27.1M $24.7M $24.7M — —

3. NSSC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NSSC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: NSSC) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $32.10 (-18.41% 1D, market cap $1.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, NSSC ranks #10 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NSSC compare to ATEX and ZD in the Communication Services sector?

Within the Communication Services sector (Telecommunications Equipment), NSSC carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.9x, gross margin of 55.6%, and ROIC of 45.7%. By comparison, ATEX (Anterix Inc.) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 35.9%, cap $1.78B) and ZD (Ziff Davis Inc.) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 40.5x, ROIC 7.6%, cap $1.88B). Among the 5-stock peer group, IDT leads on earnings multiple (25.0x) while IDT leads on capital efficiency (61.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NSSC?

Per NSSC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0000069633), NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. generated $181.6M in revenue (-3.8% YoY), $43.4M in net income, and $51.4M in free cash flow against $212.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (56% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NSSC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NSSC last traded at $32.10 (-18.41% on volume of 2,445,089 shares), positioning the stock -12.25% below its 50-day simple moving average ($36.58) and -18.01% below its 200-day simple moving average ($39.15). Across its 52-week range of $33.91 to $51.77, NSSC sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.5% ($30.33 to $33.87).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 71/100 (B-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NSSC — NAPCO Security Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:29:15Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

NSSC scores 72 out of 100, grade B, labeled "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental cash engine: 20 / 20. this pillar reflects ROIC of 45.7% and FCF yield of 3.6%. This is the strongest pillar and the main upside driver in the framework: the business converts capital into returns at a high rate, though the 3.6% FCF yield indicates the market is pricing in substantial growth expectations.
  • Whale / 13F flow: 11 / 20. Institutional accumulation and options positioning are rated mid-range. For a prospective investor, this suggests institutional interest is present but not a dominant tailwind.
  • Insider conviction: 14 / 20. SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow are rated moderately positive, offering partial support for management and insider confidence.
  • Macro regime fit: 11 / 20. Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity place the stock in a mid-range position relative to market-wide movements; it neither dampens nor amplifies broad market swings by the measure provided.
  • Forensic balance sheet: 16 / 20. Altman Z of 26, Piotroski F of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5 indicate a financially sound balance sheet with moderate-to-low distress risk.

Valuation tradeoff: per the market data, the stock trades at a trailing P/E of 32.9 and EV/EBITDA of 27.6, which are elevated relative to the cash-return metrics. A prospective investor should weigh strong operating economics against a valuation that leaves limited margin for error if growth slows. The 52-week range of $33.91 – $51.77 places the current price of $39.98 in the lower portion of that band.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

. (NSSC) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Communication Services sector and the Telecommunications Equipment industry. Revenue is reported, but the specific product lines, customer segments, and revenue mix are — Per the market data, gross margin is 55.6%, operating margin is 25.5%, and net margin is 23.9%, indicating meaningful pricing power and cost control.

Revenue declined from $188.8M in FY 2024 to $181.6M in FY 2025, while FCF rose from $43.8M to $51.4M and cash increased from $86.0M to $104.9M. Per the market data, operating margin is 25.5%, net margin is 23.9%, and ROIC is 45.7%. The Altman Z-Score is 26, the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Debt figures for the periods shown are —, so the Debt/Equity ratio cannot be reconciled against the reported line items.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: A 45.7% ROIC and a perfect 20/20 cash-engine score show a highly capital-efficient business. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 20/20 (ROIC 45.7%, FCF yield 3.60%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 10/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $33.91 – $51.77 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: A 32.9 trailing P/E and 27.6 EV/EBITDA leave the valuation exposed to any growth slowdown, as seen in the fiscal Q1 miss. Investors must weigh 32.9x trailing P/E and 27.6x EV/EBITDA against 25.5% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Telecommunications Equipment (Communication Services), NSSC carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 55.6%.

  • Key Question #1: What is the total debt balance, and how does it reconcile with the stated Debt/Equity of 0.5?
  • Key Question #2: What drove the fiscal Q1 revenue and EPS miss, and how does it affect the forward P/E of 30.6?
  • Key Question #3: What is the EPS figure for each reported fiscal year, given that the financials show EPS as N/A?

NSSC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to NSSC Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NSSC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $32.10?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NSSC 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NSSC:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MA MacroHawk_NYC Cross-Asset Macro Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $49.19 (+25.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

A 45.7% ROIC and a perfect 20/20 cash-engine score show a highly capital-efficient business.

Don't sleep on NSSC's setup in Communication Services. A 45.7% ROIC and a perfect 20/20 cash-engine score show a highly capital-efficient business.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (71/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

EarningsSniper 🐂 BULL

@RiskArb_Desk Shorting a 10/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $39.35 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Communication Services.

RI RiskArb_Desk Hedged Event Driven 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $29.51 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $39.35

A 32.9 trailing P/E and 27.6 EV/EBITDA leave the valuation exposed to any growth slowdown, as seen in the fiscal Q1 miss.

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short NSSC above $39.35. A 32.9 trailing P/E and 27.6 EV/EBITDA leave the valuation exposed to any growth slowdown, as seen in the fiscal Q1 miss.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (20/20) and FCF yield (3.6%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $51.77.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%