Enpro Inc. (NPO) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$271.53 -4.54% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $268.80

Enpro Inc. (NPO) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 50/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $5.75B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NPO Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NPO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Enpro Inc. (NYSE: NPO) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $271.53 (-4.54% 1D, market cap $5.75B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, NPO ranks #222 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NPO compare to XE and TKR in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), NPO carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 148.7x, gross margin of 42.6%, and ROIC of 6.1%. By comparison, XE (X-Energy Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 38.5%, cap $4.44B) and TKR (Timken Company) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 27.6x, ROIC 9.1%, cap $7.69B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MWA leads on earnings multiple (18.6x) while XE leads on capital efficiency (38.5% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NPO?
β–Ό

Per NPO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001164863), Enpro Inc. generated $1.14B in revenue (+9.0% YoY), $40.5M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $2.66B in total assets and $655.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $268.79 (-1.01%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) β€’ 2.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 50/100 (D) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 49.3% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D
025507510050
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- Β· Rk C-
Cash (12)Whales (6)SEC (18)Macro (6)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-3.6% Base Target
$410 Bull$262 Base$204 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE NPO RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NPO)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±7.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (50/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY NPO SCORES 50/100 (D) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (36% of score)

Altman Z-Score 4.60 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 8/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 2.5% FCF Margin ($28.7M FCF) & 42.6% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (39.9) create a -14 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
58
Grade C$294.01+0% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
55
Grade C$294.14-3.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
53
Grade C-$283.04-4.1% Next Q
Current
50
Grade D$271.53-1.4% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C (58) β†’ D (50)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NPO Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While NPO currently carries a cautious 50/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($296.48) and Max Pain ($285.11) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $409.94.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NPOβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œNPO Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.04% Total Yield
0.44% Cash ($1.19/yr) + 0.6% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
88/100 β€’ FORTRESS PAYOUT
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
35.7% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (6% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $17,908

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $186/yr
$10.6K
Yr 1
$11.2K
Yr 2
$11.9K
Yr 3
$12.6K
Yr 4
$13.4K
Yr 5
$14.2K
Yr 6
$15.0K
Yr 7
$15.9K
Yr 8
$16.9K
Yr 9
$17.9K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NPO)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of NPO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NPO // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -6.21%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $284.4H $284.4L $271.5C $271.5VOL 150.8K
RES: $323.7SUP: $253.6SMA50: $296.5SMA200: $296.9
$401.2$356.5$311.7$266.9$222.1RES $323.7SUP $253.6$271.52026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NPO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
48.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +9.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NPO today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NPO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NPO today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NPO)

Industrials Rank #222 of 485 βš”οΈ XE vs NPO Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (NPO vs. XE, TKR, VMI, MWA)

Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Enpro Inc. (NPO) ranks #222 by composite RQD confidence (50/100, grade D) and #131 by equity capitalization ($5.75B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MWA leads on earnings valuation at 18.6x trailing P/E, while XE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 38.5% ROIC and β€” gross margin. MWA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 61/100 (C-) compared with NPO at 50/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NPO ACTIVE
Enpro Inc.
D 50/100 148.7x 42.6% 6.1% -4.54% $5.75B Benchmark Subject
XE
X-Energy Inc.
D+ 56/100 32.8x β€” 38.5% -6.58% $4.44B /xe-vs-npo β†’
TKR
Timken Company
D+ 55/100 27.6x 30.4% 9.1% -3.42% $7.69B /tkr-vs-npo β†’
VMI
Valmont Industries Inc.
C- 60/100 23.6x 30.2% 14.7% -2.46% $8.08B /vmi-vs-npo β†’
MWA
MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS
C- 61/100 18.6x 36.1% 14.0% +0.04% $3.56B /mwa-vs-npo β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001164863

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Enpro Inc. (NPO) reported GAAP revenue of $1.14B (+9.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.05B , and +7.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $40.5M, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, NPO closed FY2025 with $2.66B in total assets against $655.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.60, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.14B $40.5M β€” β€” $2.66B $655.1M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.05B $72.9M β€” β€” $2.49B $624.1M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.06B $22.2M β€” β€” $3.31B $774.9M

3. NPO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NPO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Enpro Inc. (NYSE: NPO) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $271.53 (-4.54% 1D, market cap $5.75B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, NPO ranks #222 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NPO compare to XE and TKR in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), NPO carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 148.7x, gross margin of 42.6%, and ROIC of 6.1%. By comparison, XE (X-Energy Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 38.5%, cap $4.44B) and TKR (Timken Company) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 27.6x, ROIC 9.1%, cap $7.69B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MWA leads on earnings multiple (18.6x) while XE leads on capital efficiency (38.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NPO?

Per NPO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001164863), Enpro Inc. generated $1.14B in revenue (+9.0% YoY), $40.5M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $2.66B in total assets and $655.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NPO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NPO last traded at $271.53 (-4.54% on volume of 150,791 shares), positioning the stock -8.42% below its 50-day simple moving average ($296.48) and -8.54% below its 200-day simple moving average ($296.88). Across its 52-week range of $202.00 to $390.42, NPO sits at the 36.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±7.8% ($250.35 to $292.71).

NPO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Does NPO pay a dividend and is it safe?

Enpro Inc. (NPO) offers a 0.44% cash dividend yield ($1.19 annualized) and 1.04% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as FORTRESS PAYOUT.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 50/100 (D) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NPO β€” Enpro Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:19:30Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, NPO scores 53 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, with the verdict "Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are uneven. The fundamental cash engine scores 12 of 20, reflecting ROIC of 6.1% and an FCF yield of 0.07%; for a prospective investor, this indicates that the business is generating a thin return on invested capital and very little free cash flow relative to the current share price. Whale/13F flow scores 8 of 20 and insider conviction scores 8 of 20, pointing to limited institutional and insider endorsement in the rating's inputs. Macro regime fit scores 7 of 20, with the rating citing a beta of 0.87 and sector sensitivity. Forensic balance sheet is the strongest pillar at 18 of 20, citing an Altman Z of 4.6, a Piotroski F of 8/9, and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.42. The upside case rests mainly on balance-sheet resilience; the valuation tradeoff is that the market price implies a P/E (TTM) of 148.7 against an ROIC of 6.1%, so the rating's downside-leaning verdict reflects the gap between financial strength and cash-generation efficiency.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
284.44$6.02B148.7138.333.31.910.44%0.87$202 - $390.426.1%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$1143.3M$161.6M$40.5MN/AN/A$114.7M$655.1M
FY 2024$1048.7M$142.3M$72.9MN/AN/A$236.3M$624.1M
FY 2023$1059.3M$76.8M$22.2MN/AN/AN/A$774.9M

Per the market data, gross margin is 42.6%, operating margin 14.1%, and net margin 3.5%, with ROIC of 6.1%. The Altman Z-Score of 4.6 and Piotroski F-Score of 8/9 are cited in the RQD rating's forensic pillar. Debt-to-equity is 0.42 per the same rating. Net income fell from $72.9M in FY 2024 to $40.5M in FY 2025 while operating income rose from $142.3M to $161.6M; the source data does not explain this divergence. Cash declined from $236.3M to $114.7M over the same period, while debt rose from $624.1M to $655.1M.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, six items are tagged to NPO. Five headlines are tagged YELLOW, and one is tagged GREEN as a CATALYST. The headlines reference a post-Q2-earnings buy/sell/hold assessment (Yahoo Finance and TradingView), a report that insiders sold US$3.0m of stock described as possibly signalling caution (Moomoo), a Seeking Alpha piece titled that the business is priced too generously, a 20-year return retrospective (Benzinga), and a piece asking whether the stock remains a bargain after a 211% run (Yahoo Finance, tagged GREEN). Risk watch items from the news wire are the reported insider selling and the valuation debate. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What drove the divergence between rising operating income and falling net income in FY 2025?
  • Why did cash decline and debt rise between FY 2024 and FY 2025, and what is the company's capital allocation plan?
  • What explains the gap between a 6.1% ROIC and a P/E of 148.7 at the current price?
  • What are the company's products, end markets, and revenue mix?
  • What are the analyst estimates and institutional holdings that would test the rating's whale/insider pillars?

NPO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Enpro Inc. (NPO) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to NPO Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NPO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $271.53?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NPO 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NPO:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $307.20 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NPO (D+ β€’ RQD 53/100) a Buy at $284.44?

Welcome to the NPO (Enpro Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 53/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Metal Fabrications. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (148.7x trailing P/E). Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $213.33 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $284.44

Pump the brakes on NPO β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NPO, but look at what you are paying: 148.7x trailing P/E with 42.6% gross margins. Unless Enpro Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MI MidwestValue Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $335.64 (+18.0%)
Spot @ $284.44

NPO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NPO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Fabrications and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $284.44 (52-wk range $202.00 - $390.42), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%