Yahoo Finance report covering NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NL Stock dropped -2.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, NLI Holdings Inc. (NYSE: NL) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $6.93 (-2.53% 1D, market cap $347.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 4/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, NL ranks #125 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NL compare to SLI and ADUR in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), NL carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 30.4%, and ROIC of 3.4%. By comparison, SLI (Standard Lithium Ltd.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $355.5M) and ADUR (Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $363.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NL leads on capital efficiency (3.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NL?
▼
Per NL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000072162), NLI Holdings Inc. generated $158.3M in revenue (+8.5% YoY), -$37.8M in net income, and -$40.1M in free cash flow against $464.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6.8% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NL Turnaround Squeeze
While NL currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.86) and Max Pain ($7.28) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $9.03.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NL Stock dropped -2.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) dropped -2.53% to $6.93, trading at 53% of its 52-week range ($5.04 – $8.6). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 53% of its 52-week range ($5.04 – $8.6) with RSI-14 at 59.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.8% around $6.93 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 30.4% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NLI Holdings' "Outperform" upgrade reflects stronger CompX margins, broad Security Products demand and improved Kronos execution after restructuring.
Dallas, Texas, May 14, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- NL Industries, Inc. (NYSE: NL) announced that its board of directors has declared a quarterly dividend of ten cents ($0.10) per share on its common stock, payable on June 2
Dallas, Texas, May 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- NL Industries, Inc. (NYSE: NL) today reported net income attributable to NL stockholders of $4.3 million, or $.09 per share, in the first quarter of 2026 compared to $.7 mi
Dallas, Texas, Aug. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- NLI Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: NL) reported net income attributable to NLI stockholders of $9.0 million, or $.18 per share, in the second quarter of 2026 compared to $.3 millio
Goldman Sachs, RTX and Abbott lead Zacks' latest research, with growth drivers balanced by costs, supply-chain and market risks.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NL)
- ✓Walkthrough of NL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +8.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NL)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (NL vs. SLI, ADUR, OEC, ASPI)
Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) ranks #125 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #191 by equity capitalization ($347.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NL leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while NL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 3.4% ROIC and 30.4% gross margin. NL currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 46/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NL
ACTIVE
NLI Holdings Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | 30.4% | 3.4% | -2.53% | $347.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| SLI Standard Lithium Ltd. | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | -2.78% | $355.5M | /sli-vs-nl → |
| ADUR Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | -6.00% | $363.5M | /adur-vs-nl → |
| OEC Orion S.A. | D- | 39/100 | — | 19.9% | 2.2% | +0.71% | $316.5M | /oec-vs-nl → |
| ASPI ASP Isotopes Inc. | E | 21/100 | — | 14.3% | -35.0% | -3.96% | $309.7M | /aspi-vs-nl → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000072162In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) reported GAAP revenue of $158.3M (+8.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $145.9M , and -1.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$37.8M, operating cash flow of -$36.4M, and free cash flow of -$40.1M (-266.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, NL closed FY2025 with $464.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $158.3M | -$37.8M | -$36.4M | -$40.1M | $464.2M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $145.9M | $67.2M | $25.6M | $24.1M | $578.3M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $161.3M | -$2.3M | $37.0M | $37.0M | — | — |
3. NL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, NLI Holdings Inc. (NYSE: NL) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $6.93 (-2.53% 1D, market cap $347.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 4/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, NL ranks #125 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NL compare to SLI and ADUR in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), NL carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 30.4%, and ROIC of 3.4%. By comparison, SLI (Standard Lithium Ltd.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $355.5M) and ADUR (Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $363.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NL leads on capital efficiency (3.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NL?
Per NL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000072162), NLI Holdings Inc. generated $158.3M in revenue (+8.5% YoY), -$37.8M in net income, and -$40.1M in free cash flow against $464.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NL last traded at $6.93 (-2.53% on volume of 23,129 shares), positioning the stock +1.02% above its 50-day simple moving average ($6.86) and +10.17% above its 200-day simple moving average ($6.29). Across its 52-week range of $5.04 to $8.60, NL sits at the 53.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.8% ($6.46 to $7.40).
NL — NLI Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
NL scores 45 out of 100 with a letter grade of D, labeled "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 8 / 20. The rating cites ROIC of 3.4% and FCF yield of -11.75%. For an investor, this pillar carries the most weight against the stock: the business is currently not generating free cash relative to its market value.
- Whale 13F Flow: 11 / 20. Described as institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying holder data is not provided (see Analyst View section), so the score cannot be traced to specific filings.
- Insider Conviction: 4 / 20. The lowest pillar score, reflecting SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow as weak in the rating's assessment. This is the clearest negative signal on insider conviction.
- Macro Regime Fit: 11 / 20. Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity are cited. A beta of 1.0 means the rating treats the stock as moving in line with the market; it does not indicate a defensive profile.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 11 / 20. The rating cites Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. These are middling readings rather than distress or strength.
Investor implications: upside, if it comes, would need to be driven by an improvement in cash generation, since the cash engine pillar is the weakest fundamental input and the rating does not identify a catalyst that resolves it. The 5.15% dividend yield and 16.7x EV/EBITDA are presented in the data, but the negative FCF yield raises the question of how sustainable the yield is relative to cash generation. The overall rating is a distribution warning, meaning the framework reads the current setup as unfavorable for accumulation.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) is a NYSE-listed operating company in the Major Chemicals industry (Materials sector) with an equity market capitalization of $347.7M. The business operates with a gross margin of 30.4%, an operating margin of 6.7%, and a return on invested capital (ROIC) of 3.4% (free cash flow yield of -11.75%). Within the Major Chemicals peer group, investor evaluation centers on operating leverage, unit margin durability, and capital allocation efficiency across market cycles.
And market data, gross margin is 30.4%, operating margin 6.7%, and net margin -23.9%. ROIC is 3.4%. The rating cites an Altman Z-Score of 2.5 and a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9. Cash declined from $163.2M (FY 2024) to $110.6M (FY 2025) while FY 2025 free cash flow was negative at -$40.1M; debt is —, though Debt/Equity of 0.5 is cited in the rating.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case: The stock carries a 5.15% dividend yield and a 16.7x EV/EBITDA multiple while its beta of 1.0 and middling Altman Z of 2.5 show no acute balance-sheet distress. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 (ROIC 3.4%, FCF yield -11.75%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 12/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $5.04 – $8.60 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Free cash flow was negative at -$40.1M in FY 2025 with a -11.75% FCF yield, and insider conviction scored just 4 of 20 in the RQD rating. Investors must weigh current valuation and 16.7x EV/EBITDA against 6.7% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Supply_chain is NONE, butterfly_links is empty, and proprietary_signals is empty. Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlations are — Investors should note that the absence of mapped links means the framework cannot identify 2nd-order bottlenecks from this dataset; any assessment of ripple effects would require sources not included here.
- Key Question #1: What are NL's specific products, customers, and revenue drivers behind the $158.3M FY 2025 revenue?
- Key Question #2: What drove the swing from FY 2024 net income of $67.2M to FY 2025 net loss of -$37.8M despite positive operating income of $10.7M?
- Key Question #3: What is the total debt figure, and how does it reconcile with the cited Debt/Equity of 0.5?
NL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NLI Holdings' "Outperform" upgrade reflects stronger CompX margins, broad Security Products demand and improved Kronos execution after restructuring.
Dallas, Texas, May 14, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- NL Industries, Inc. (NYSE: NL) announced that its board of directors has declared a quarterly dividend of ten cents ($0.10) per share on its common stock, payable on June 2
Dallas, Texas, May 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- NL Industries, Inc. (NYSE: NL) today reported net income attributable to NL stockholders of $4.3 million, or $.09 per share, in the first quarter of 2026 compared to $.7 mi
NL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $6.93?
The stock carries a 5.15% dividend yield and a 16.7x EV/EBITDA multiple while its beta of 1.0 and middling Altman Z of 2.5 show no acut
Picked up a starter position in NL in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $7.11. The stock carries a 5.15% dividend yield and a 16.7x EV/EBITDA multiple while its beta of 1.0 and middling Altman Z of 2.5 show no acute balance-sheet distress.. Trading inside a $5.04–$8.60 52-week range with -11.75% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Major Chemicals multiples expand this quarter.
@MultipleCompression Shorting a 12/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $7.11 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Materials.
Free cash flow was negative at -$40.1M in FY 2025 with a -11.75% FCF yield, and insider conviction scored just 4 of 20 in the RQD ratin
Fading this rally in NL at $7.11. Free cash flow was negative at -$40.1M in FY 2025 with a -11.75% FCF yield, and insider conviction scored just 4 of 20 in the RQD rating.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $7.11 (52-wk range $5.04–$8.60), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.