NiSource Inc (NI) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$44.57 -0.40% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $44.45

NiSource Inc (NI) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 51/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $21.38B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NI Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, NiSource Inc (NYSE: NI) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $44.57 (-0.40% 1D, market cap $21.38B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, NI ranks #56 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NI compare to CMS and EVRG in the Utilities sector?
▼

Within the Utilities sector (Power Generation), NI carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 8.8%. By comparison, CMS (CMS Energy Corporation) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 20.4x, ROIC 5.2%, cap $21.99B) and EVRG (Evergy Inc.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 23.0x, ROIC 5.2%, cap $19.81B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AEE leads on earnings multiple (19.3x) while NI leads on capital efficiency (8.8% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NI?
▼

Per NI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001111711), NiSource Inc generated $6.52B in revenue (+23.5% YoY), $929.5M in net income, and -$420.0M in free cash flow against $35.86B in total assets and $8.39B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $44.45 (-0.26%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.80% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 9/20 (D) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 51/100 (D) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 49.7% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510051
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk D
Cash (9)Whales (14)SEC (12)Macro (7)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-3.1% Base Target
$52 Bull$43 Base$34 Bear
📬 FREE NI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±3.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (51/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY NI SCORES 51/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+14/20 pts (27% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±3.6% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+12/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 1.05 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (69.9) create a -13 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
43
Grade D$41.26+4.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
46
Grade D$42.99+2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
48
Grade D$43.87+1.6% Next Q
Current
51
Grade D$44.57-1.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (43) → D (51)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NI Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While NI currently carries a cautious 51/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($41.45) and Max Pain ($46.80) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $51.67.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.80% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NI• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “NI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your NI Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $44.57: 224.4 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $33.67
$7,554
$-2,446 (-24.5%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $43.17
$9,686
$-314 (-3.1%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $51.67
$11,593
+$1,593 (+15.9%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (32 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 6
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$4574%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$4969%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$3858%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NI)

  • ✓Walkthrough of NI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -7.30%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $44.75H $44.75L $44.57C $44.57VOL 7.48M
RES: $45.03SUP: $36.51SMA50: $41.45SMA200: $44.90
$49.97$46.84$43.71$40.58$37.45RES $45.03SUP $36.51$44.572026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
16.9%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +23.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NI today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NI)

Utilities Rank #56 of 117 ⚔️ CMS vs NI Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Utilities Peer Comparison (NI vs. CMS, EVRG, LNT, AEE)

Industry: Power Generation (18 Tracked Issuers)

Across 117 tracked Utilities securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NiSource Inc (NI) ranks #56 by composite RQD confidence (51/100, grade D) and #31 by equity capitalization ($21.38B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AEE leads on earnings valuation at 19.3x trailing P/E, while NI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.8% ROIC and — gross margin. LNT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with NI at 51/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NI ACTIVE
NiSource Inc
D 51/100 23.1x — 8.8% -0.40% $21.38B Benchmark Subject
CMS
CMS Energy Corporation
C- 60/100 20.4x — 5.2% +0.83% $21.99B /cms-vs-ni →
EVRG
Evergy Inc.
D 48/100 23.0x — 5.2% +0.61% $19.81B /evrg-vs-ni →
LNT
Alliant Energy Corporation
C 63/100 22.6x 85.7% 4.6% +2.15% $18.58B /lnt-vs-ni →
AEE
Ameren Corporation
D 48/100 19.3x — 5.1% +0.30% $30.60B /aee-vs-ni →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001111711

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), NiSource Inc (NI) reported GAAP revenue of $6.52B (+23.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.28B , and +22.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $929.5M, operating cash flow of $2.36B, and free cash flow of -$420.0M (+49.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, NI closed FY2025 with $35.86B in total assets against $8.39B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.05, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $6.52B $929.5M $2.36B -$420.0M $35.86B $8.39B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $5.28B $760.4M $1.78B -$832.5M $31.79B $7.44B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $5.35B $714.3M $1.94B $1.69B $11.81B $2.76B

3. NI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, NiSource Inc (NYSE: NI) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $44.57 (-0.40% 1D, market cap $21.38B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, NI ranks #56 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NI compare to CMS and EVRG in the Utilities sector?

Within the Utilities sector (Power Generation), NI carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 8.8%. By comparison, CMS (CMS Energy Corporation) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 20.4x, ROIC 5.2%, cap $21.99B) and EVRG (Evergy Inc.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 23.0x, ROIC 5.2%, cap $19.81B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AEE leads on earnings multiple (19.3x) while NI leads on capital efficiency (8.8% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NI?

Per NI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001111711), NiSource Inc generated $6.52B in revenue (+23.5% YoY), $929.5M in net income, and -$420.0M in free cash flow against $35.86B in total assets and $8.39B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NI last traded at $44.57 (-0.40% on volume of 7,478,238 shares), positioning the stock +7.53% above its 50-day simple moving average ($41.45) and -0.73% below its 200-day simple moving average ($44.90). Across its 52-week range of $38.42 to $49.21, NI sits at the 57.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 69.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.6% ($42.97 to $46.17).

NI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is NI's 12-month stock price target?

NiSource Inc (NI) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $43.17 (-3.1% from $44.57), with a bull-case target of $51.67 and a bear-case floor of $33.67.

Is NI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates NI D (Sell — SELL) with an RQD Confidence score of 51/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 51/100 (D) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NI — NiSource Inc: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:13:28Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, NiSource Inc scores 50 out of 100, a D grade, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars break down as follows: the Fundamental Cash Engine scores 9 out of 20 (ROIC 8.8%; FCF yield -1.96%), indicating weak free-cash generation relative to the earnings profile; Whale 13F Flow scores 13 out of 20 for institutional accumulation and options positioning, the strongest pillar; Insider Conviction scores 9 out of 20 based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow; Macro Regime Fit scores 7 out of 20 (Beta 0.75; sector sensitivity), the weakest pillar; and Forensic Balance Sheet scores 12 out of 20 (Altman Z 1.05; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.76).

For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on the 13F accumulation signal and the balance sheet's Piotroski reading, which is relatively solid. The valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at a trailing P/E of 23.1 against a forward P/E of 19.4, and an EV/EBITDA of 6.8, while free cash flow is negative per the SEC financials and market data. The low beta of 0.75 is a defensive characteristic, but the Macro Regime Fit pillar signals limited alignment with the current regime. The Altman Z of 1.05 sits in a low range and warrants caution regarding financial distress risk. These are analytical observations drawn from the rating, not a recommendation.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$44.75$21.47B23.119.46.81.942.47%0.75$38.42 - $49.218.8%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$6522.8M$1835.3M$929.5MN/A$-420.0M$110.1M$8390.9M
FY 2024$5282.9M$1455.5M$760.4MN/A$-832.5M$156.6M$7438.4M
FY 2023$5347.8M$1295.5M$714.3MN/A$1694.4MN/A$2762.6M

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $5347.8M in FY 2023 to $6522.8M in FY 2025, and operating income rose from $1295.5M to $1835.3M over the same span. Per the market data, the operating margin is 28.1% and the net margin is 14.3%, while the gross margin is reported as 0%. ROIC is 8.8% per the market data and the Roarable RQD rating. Per the forensic balance-sheet pillar, the Altman Z-Score is 1.05, the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.76. Reported debt grew from $2762.6M in FY 2023 to $8390.9M in FY 2025, while FCF was negative in both FY 2024 and FY 2025.

Open Questions

  • What were the reported EPS figures for FY 2023 through FY 2025, which the financials list as N/A?
  • What drove the negative free cash flow in FY 2024 and FY 2025 despite rising operating income?
  • What is the composition of the increase in reported debt from $2762.6M to $8390.9M, and how is it allocated?
  • What were the actual results and guidance in the Q3 earnings report referenced in the news wire?
  • What is the specific financial impact of the Microsoft 1,100 MW agreement on revenue and capital expenditure?

NI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NiSource Inc (NI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to NI Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $44.57?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NI 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NI:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $48.33 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NI (D • RQD 50/100) a Buy at $44.75?

Welcome to the NI (NiSource Inc) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 50/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Power Generation. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

BE BearTrap_Alert Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $36.70 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $44.75

Pump the brakes on NI — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NI, but look at what you are paying: 23.1x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless NiSource Inc expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

QU QuantViper Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $51.91 (+16.0%)
Spot @ $44.75

NI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Power Generation and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $44.75 (52-wk range $38.42 - $49.21), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%