CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$70.76 +0.94% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $70.75

CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $21.99B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CMS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CMS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, CMS Energy Corporation (NYSE: CMS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $70.76 (+0.94% 1D, market cap $21.99B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, CMS ranks #33 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CMS compare to NI and EVRG in the Utilities sector?
▼

Within the Utilities sector (Power Generation), CMS carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 20.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.2%. By comparison, NI (NiSource Inc) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 23.1x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $21.38B) and EVRG (Evergy Inc.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 23.0x, ROIC 5.2%, cap $19.81B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AEE leads on earnings multiple (19.3x) while NI leads on capital efficiency (8.8% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CMS?
▼

Per CMS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000811156), CMS Energy Corporation generated $8.30B in revenue (+13.5% YoY), $1.07B in net income, and $1.86B in free cash flow against $39.94B in total assets and $17.81B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $70.75 (-0.02%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 22.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 60/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.5% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510060
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk D+
Cash (10)Whales (13)SEC (12)Macro (9)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0.9% Base Target
$84 Bull$71 Base$56 Bear
📬 FREE CMS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CMS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±3.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (60/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CMS SCORES 60/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+13/20 pts (22% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±3.8% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (62.5) create a -11 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
52
Grade C-$66.82+2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
55
Grade C$68.13+0.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
57
Grade C$68.21+3.7% Next Q
Current
60
Grade C-$70.76+0.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (52) → C- (60)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CMS Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, CMS faces multiple-compression risk if 20.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($66.85) or 200D SMA ($72.55) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($71.40) toward Bear Floor ($55.69).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CMS• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CMS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
62.530 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDDISTRESS RISK (<1.8)
1.12>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
7 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE47% OF RANGE
L: $62$70.76H: $80
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: DRQD 10 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● BUYING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Hedge funds and options traders are leaning bullish, showing strong institutional appetite.

Factor Grade: BRQD 29 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 21 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground) on CMS

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (50)

5.2% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 8.54% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
NEUTRAL (60)

Altman-Z 1.12 and Piotroski 7/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
NEUTRAL (63)

29/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 9/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like CMS
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CMS Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CMS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -6.51%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $69.52H $70.76L $69.52C $70.76VOL 4.81M
RES: $78.71SUP: $60.16SMA50: $66.85SMA200: $72.55
$80.03$75.22$70.41$65.61$60.80RES $78.71SUP $60.16$70.762026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CMS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
14.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +13.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CMS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CMS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CMS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CMS)

Utilities Rank #33 of 117 ⚔️ NI vs CMS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Utilities Peer Comparison (CMS vs. NI, EVRG, LNT, AEE)

Industry: Power Generation (18 Tracked Issuers)

Across 117 tracked Utilities securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) ranks #33 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #30 by equity capitalization ($21.99B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AEE leads on earnings valuation at 19.3x trailing P/E, while NI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.8% ROIC and — gross margin. LNT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with CMS at 60/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CMS ACTIVE
CMS Energy Corporation
C- 60/100 20.4x — 5.2% +0.94% $21.99B Benchmark Subject
NI
NiSource Inc
D 51/100 23.1x — 8.8% +0.65% $21.38B /ni-vs-cms →
EVRG
Evergy Inc.
D 48/100 23.0x — 5.2% +0.72% $19.81B /evrg-vs-cms →
LNT
Alliant Energy Corporation
C 63/100 22.6x 85.7% 4.6% +1.91% $18.58B /lnt-vs-cms →
AEE
Ameren Corporation
D 48/100 19.3x — 5.1% +0.80% $30.60B /aee-vs-cms →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000811156

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) reported GAAP revenue of $8.30B (+13.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.32B , and +14.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.07B, operating cash flow of $2.23B, and free cash flow of $1.86B (-8.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, CMS closed FY2025 with $39.94B in total assets against $17.81B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.12, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $8.30B $1.07B $2.23B $1.86B $39.94B $17.81B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $7.32B $1.00B $2.37B $2.04B $35.92B $15.19B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $7.26B $887.0M $2.31B $1.98B $11.99B $2.81B

3. CMS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CMS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, CMS Energy Corporation (NYSE: CMS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $70.76 (+0.94% 1D, market cap $21.99B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, CMS ranks #33 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CMS compare to NI and EVRG in the Utilities sector?

Within the Utilities sector (Power Generation), CMS carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 20.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.2%. By comparison, NI (NiSource Inc) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 23.1x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $21.38B) and EVRG (Evergy Inc.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 23.0x, ROIC 5.2%, cap $19.81B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AEE leads on earnings multiple (19.3x) while NI leads on capital efficiency (8.8% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CMS?

Per CMS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000811156), CMS Energy Corporation generated $8.30B in revenue (+13.5% YoY), $1.07B in net income, and $1.86B in free cash flow against $39.94B in total assets and $17.81B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CMS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CMS last traded at $70.76 (+0.94% on volume of 3,197,947 shares), positioning the stock +5.85% above its 50-day simple moving average ($66.85) and -2.47% below its 200-day simple moving average ($72.55). Across its 52-week range of $62.29 to $80.36, CMS sits at the 46.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.8% ($68.07 to $73.45).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 60/100 (C-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CMS — CMS Energy Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:13:26Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

CMS scores 58 out of 100, graded D+, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (10 / 20): The rating cites ROIC of 5.2% and an FCF yield of 8.54%. This is the weakest pillar relative to the investment case; a low ROIC means the business earns a modest return on the capital it deploys, which limits how much value growth can be created per dollar invested.
  • Whale 13F Flow (12 / 20): Institutional accumulation and options positioning are rated mid-range.
  • Insider Conviction (16 / 20): The strongest pillar, based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow.
  • Macro Regime Fit (8 / 20): Beta of 0.73 and sector sensitivity are cited. A beta below 1.0 indicates lower price sensitivity than the broad market, which can offer relative stability in a risk-off environment but limits upside in a risk-on environment.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet (12 / 20): Altman Z of 1.12, Piotroski F of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.95. The Altman Z-score sits in a range the source does not interpret for this company, while the Piotroski score is relatively strong and the leverage ratio is elevated.

For a prospective investor, the combined score points to a stock whose valuation (forward P/E 17.1, dividend yield 3.4%) and cash yield (FCF yield 8.54%) may appeal to income-oriented analysis, but whose low ROIC, elevated leverage, and weak macro-regime score argue against treating it as a high-conviction candidate on current data. The verdict is the rating provider's conclusion and should be weighed against the underlying facts below.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

CMS Energy Corporation is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Utilities sector and Power Generation industry,. Reported figures show annual revenue of $8.30B for FY 2025, indicating a scale-oriented operating business. Specific revenue streams and customer mix: —

Per the market data, operating margin is 20.8%, net margin is 12.9%, and gross margin is 0%. ROIC is 5.2%. The Altman Z-Score is 1.12 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9. Debt/Equity is 1.95 per the RQD rating. Reported debt rose from $2.81B in FY 2023 to $17.81B in FY 2025 while cash moved from N/A to $509.0M, indicating a substantial increase in leverage over the period shown.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Forward P/E of 17.1 and an 8.54% FCF yield offer valuation support relative to trailing earnings. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 (ROIC 5.2%, FCF yield 8.54%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $62.29 – $80.36 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: ROIC of 5.2% and Debt/Equity of 1.95 combine weak capital returns with elevated leverage. Investors must weigh 20.4x trailing P/E and 19.1x EV/EBITDA against 20.8% operating margins and a 0.73 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals, so no supply-chain dependencies can be mapped from the source data. Sector correlations, specific upstream fuel or equipment suppliers, and downstream customer concentration: — A prospective investor should monitor the price-target and earnings items above as the nearest available indicators of sector-level sentiment, while recognizing that the graph itself does not establish causal ripples.

  • Key Question #1: What are the company's specific products, customer segments, and revenue mix behind the Power Generation classification?
  • Key Question #2: Why is EPS reported as N/A across all three periods, and how does it reconcile with the EPS (TTM) of 3.41?
  • Key Question #3: What drove the increase in debt from $2.81B (FY 2023) to $17.81B (FY 2025), and how is that financed?

CMS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CMS Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CMS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $70.76?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CMS 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CMS:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeltaGamma_99 Options Flow Specialist 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $91.13 (+30.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Forward P/E of 17.1 and an 8.54% FCF yield offer valuation support relative to trailing earnings.

Here is why I am bullish on CMS here at $70.10: Forward P/E of 17.1 and an 8.54% FCF yield offer valuation support relative to trailing earnings.. Compare CMS's 20.8% operating margin and 5.2% ROIC against the rest of Power Generation. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $66.59 are getting bought.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@MeanReversion_88 Fair point on 20.4x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Power Generation. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

ME MeanReversion_88 Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $53.98 (-23.0%)
Spot @ $70.10

ROIC of 5.2% and Debt/Equity of 1.95 combine weak capital returns with elevated leverage.

Careful chasing CMS at $70.10. ROIC of 5.2% and Debt/Equity of 1.95 combine weak capital returns with elevated leverage.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 20.8%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $53.98 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%