Yahoo Finance report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NEM Stock surged +2.33% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Newmont Corporation (NEM) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 74/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 22% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NEM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Newmont Corporation (NYSE: NEM) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $109.09 (+2.33% 1D, market cap $110.79B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 19/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, NEM ranks #3 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NEM compare to AEM and B in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Precious Metals), NEM carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 21.8%. By comparison, AEM (Agnico Eagle Mines Limited) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $83.61B) and B (Barrick Mining Corporation) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $60.91B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NEM leads on earnings multiple (16.4x) while NEM leads on capital efficiency (21.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NEM?
▼
Per NEM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001164727), Newmont Corporation generated $22.67B in revenue (+21.3% YoY), $7.08B in net income, and $9.31B in free cash flow against $57.12B in total assets and $5.12B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 41.1% FCF Margin ($9.31B FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NEM Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 74/100 (B) score, NEM faces multiple-compression risk if 16.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($119.27) or 200D SMA ($112.36) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($116.94) toward Bear Floor ($89.45).
Why NEM Stock surged +2.33% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Newmont Corporation (NEM) surged +2.33% to $109.09, trading at 54% of its 52-week range ($78.6 – $135.29). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 22% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 54% of its 52-week range ($78.6 – $135.29) with RSI-14 at 38.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.3% around $109.09 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $9.3B annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Equity Insider News Commentary - Whether gold looks expensive or cheap in 2026 depends on the yardstick. Against last year, the metal is still worth far more: the London PM gold price averaged $4,262 an ounce in the thir
AI heavyweights are pouring an estimated $828b into data centers and chips this year, and that spending shock is shaking confidence in many growth stories. When capital floods into one corner of the market, other assets
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (NEM Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
NEM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +21.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NEM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NEM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NEM)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (NEM vs. AEM, B, WPM, FNV)
Industry: Precious Metals (74 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Newmont Corporation (NEM) ranks #3 by composite RQD confidence (74/100, grade B) and #3 by equity capitalization ($110.79B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NEM leads on earnings valuation at 16.4x trailing P/E, while NEM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.8% ROIC and — gross margin. NEM currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 74/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEM
ACTIVE
Newmont Corporation | B | 74/100 | 16.4x | — | 21.8% | +2.33% | $110.79B | Benchmark Subject |
| AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Limited | D+ | 56/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +3.04% | $83.61B | /aem-vs-nem → |
| B Barrick Mining Corporation | D+ | 54/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +2.59% | $60.91B | /b-vs-nem → |
| WPM Wheaton Precious Metals Corp (Canada) | D+ | 55/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +2.20% | $52.95B | /wpm-vs-nem → |
| FNV Franco-Nevada Corporation | D+ | 55/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +1.92% | $43.39B | /fnv-vs-nem → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001164727 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Newmont Corporation (NEM) reported GAAP revenue of $22.67B (+21.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $18.68B , and +91.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $7.08B, operating cash flow of $10.33B, and free cash flow of $9.31B (+68.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, NEM closed FY2025 with $57.12B in total assets against $5.12B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.16, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $22.67B | $7.08B | $10.33B | $9.31B | $57.12B | $5.12B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $18.68B | $3.35B | $6.36B | $5.52B | $56.35B | $7.55B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $11.81B | -$2.49B | $2.76B | $2.23B | $63.90B | $14.95B |
3. NEM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NEM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Newmont Corporation (NYSE: NEM) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $109.09 (+2.33% 1D, market cap $110.79B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 19/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, NEM ranks #3 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NEM compare to AEM and B in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Precious Metals), NEM carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 21.8%. By comparison, AEM (Agnico Eagle Mines Limited) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $83.61B) and B (Barrick Mining Corporation) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $60.91B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NEM leads on earnings multiple (16.4x) while NEM leads on capital efficiency (21.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NEM?
Per NEM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001164727), Newmont Corporation generated $22.67B in revenue (+21.3% YoY), $7.08B in net income, and $9.31B in free cash flow against $57.12B in total assets and $5.12B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NEM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NEM last traded at $109.09 (+2.33% on volume of 5,712,178 shares), positioning the stock -8.54% below its 50-day simple moving average ($119.27) and -2.91% below its 200-day simple moving average ($112.36). Across its 52-week range of $78.60 to $135.29, NEM sits at the 53.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.3% ($102.22 to $115.96).
NEM — Newmont Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Newmont Corporation (NEM) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 74/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $109.09 (+2.33% 1D, market capitalization $110.79B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (18/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 21.8%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 38.1%, and free cash flow yield of 8.02%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (19/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (13/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.04x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.16, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.15x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Newmont Corporation (NEM) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Materials sector, operating in the Precious Metals industry. Per the market data, the company reports a net margin of 31.3% and an operating margin of 38.1%. The company's market capitalization is $116.2B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Newmont Corporation (NEM) reported $22.67B in annual revenue (up from $18.68B in FY2024, +21.3% YoY) and $7.08B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($11.81B revenue, -$2.49B net income) through FY2025, NEM scaled operating cash flow to $10.33B and free cash flow to $9.31B, backed by $57.12B in total assets against $5.12B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B • RQD 74/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 18/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $78.60 – $135.29 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 16.4x trailing P/E and 11.9x EV/EBITDA against 38.1% operating margins and a 1.04x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Precious Metals (Materials), NEM carries a macro regime beta of 1.04 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can NEM sustain or expand its 38.1% operating margin and 21.8% ROIC against Precious Metals peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $22.67B and free cash flow of $9.31B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $5.12B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is NEM's 13.8x forward P/E multiple to Materials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.04x)?
NEM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Newmont Corporation (NEM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Newmont Corporation (NEM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NEM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $109.09?
Strong cash economics and a clean balance sheet, with ROIC of 21.8%, FCF yield of 8.02%, and a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, support the ra
Here is why I am bullish on NEM here at $106.61: Strong cash economics and a clean balance sheet, with ROIC of 21.8%, FCF yield of 8.02%, and a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, support the rating's Roarable Buy verdict.. Compare NEM's 38.1% operating margin and 21.8% ROIC against the rest of Precious Metals. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $101.28 are getting bought.
@QuantViper Agree on the RQD 74/100 quality, though with 1.04 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $106.61 and keeping dry powder in case we test $99.15.
Valuation & margin reality check on NEM at $106.61 before chasing here
Valuation & margin reality check on NEM at $106.61 before chasing here. Look at the math on NEM: paying 16.4x trailing P/E for 21.8% ROIC and 38.1% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Precious Metals demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $93.82 before getting long.