Newmont Corporation (NEM) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$106.61 -4.64% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $105.98

Newmont Corporation (NEM) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 77/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 22% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B+ • BUY Cap $116.18B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NEM Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NEM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Newmont Corporation (NYSE: NEM) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 77/100 at a spot price of $106.61 (-4.64% 1D, market cap $116.18B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 19/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, NEM ranks #3 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NEM compare to AEM and B in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Precious Metals), NEM carries a Roarable B+ (77/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 21.8%. By comparison, AEM (Agnico Eagle Mines Limited) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $88.94B) and B (Barrick Mining Corporation) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $63.65B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NEM leads on earnings multiple (16.4x) while NEM leads on capital efficiency (21.8% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NEM?
▼

Per NEM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001164727), Newmont Corporation generated $22.67B in revenue (+21.3% YoY), $7.08B in net income, and $9.31B in free cash flow against $57.12B in total assets and $5.12B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $105.97 (-0.60%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 18/20 (A) • 41.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 77/100 (B+) historically ranked in the Top 10% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 70.3% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B+
025507510077
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B+ · Rk B
Cash (18)Whales (11)SEC (16)Macro (13)CEO (19)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+8.6% Base Target
$142 Bull$116 Base$87 Bear
📬 FREE NEM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NEM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.1%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (77/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY NEM SCORES 77/100 (B+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+19/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+18/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 41.1% FCF Margin ($9.31B FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-9 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
85
Grade A$115.59+1.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
82
Grade A$116.81-3.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
80
Grade A-$112.64-5.4% Next Q
Current
77
Grade B+$106.61+7.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: A (85) → B+ (77)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NEM Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 77/100 (B+) score, NEM faces multiple-compression risk if 16.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($119.84) or 200D SMA ($112.42) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($115.73) toward Bear Floor ($87.42).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NEM• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “NEM Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
2.75% Total Yield
0.95% Cash ($1.01/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
88/100 • FORTRESS PAYOUT
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
14% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (14.5% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $38,731

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $1,065/yr
$11.4K
Yr 1
$13.1K
Yr 2
$15.0K
Yr 3
$17.2K
Yr 4
$19.7K
Yr 5
$22.5K
Yr 6
$25.8K
Yr 7
$29.5K
Yr 8
$33.8K
Yr 9
$38.7K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in NEM & A-Rated Leaders

  • ✓12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on NEM and its top sector peer
  • ✓Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NEM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -1.59%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $113.9H $113.9L $106.6C $106.6VOL 5.19M
RES: $144.7SUP: $104.9SMA50: $119.8SMA200: $112.4
$138.5$125.1$111.6$98.06$84.56RES $144.7SUP $104.9$106.62026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NEM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
9.1%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +21.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NEM today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NEM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NEM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NEM)

Materials Rank #3 of 270 ⚔️ AEM vs NEM Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (NEM vs. AEM, B, WPM, FNV)

Industry: Precious Metals (74 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Newmont Corporation (NEM) ranks #3 by composite RQD confidence (77/100, grade B+) and #3 by equity capitalization ($116.18B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NEM leads on earnings valuation at 16.4x trailing P/E, while NEM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.8% ROIC and — gross margin. NEM currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 77/100 (B+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NEM ACTIVE
Newmont Corporation
B+ 77/100 16.4x — 21.8% -4.64% $116.18B Benchmark Subject
AEM
Agnico Eagle Mines Limited
D+ 56/100 32.8x — 9.9% -5.99% $88.94B /aem-vs-nem →
B
Barrick Mining Corporation
D+ 56/100 32.8x — 9.9% -4.29% $63.65B /b-vs-nem →
WPM
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp (Canada)
D+ 55/100 32.8x — 9.9% -5.42% $55.98B /wpm-vs-nem →
FNV
Franco-Nevada Corporation
D+ 55/100 32.8x — 9.9% -2.87% $44.67B /fnv-vs-nem →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001164727

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Newmont Corporation (NEM) reported GAAP revenue of $22.67B (+21.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $18.68B , and +91.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $7.08B, operating cash flow of $10.33B, and free cash flow of $9.31B (+68.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, NEM closed FY2025 with $57.12B in total assets against $5.12B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.16, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $22.67B $7.08B $10.33B $9.31B $57.12B $5.12B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $18.68B $3.35B $6.36B $5.52B $56.35B $7.55B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $11.81B -$2.49B $2.76B $2.23B $63.90B $14.95B

3. NEM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NEM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Newmont Corporation (NYSE: NEM) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 77/100 at a spot price of $106.61 (-4.64% 1D, market cap $116.18B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 19/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, NEM ranks #3 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NEM compare to AEM and B in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Precious Metals), NEM carries a Roarable B+ (77/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 21.8%. By comparison, AEM (Agnico Eagle Mines Limited) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $88.94B) and B (Barrick Mining Corporation) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $63.65B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NEM leads on earnings multiple (16.4x) while NEM leads on capital efficiency (21.8% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NEM?

Per NEM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001164727), Newmont Corporation generated $22.67B in revenue (+21.3% YoY), $7.08B in net income, and $9.31B in free cash flow against $57.12B in total assets and $5.12B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NEM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NEM last traded at $106.61 (-4.64% on volume of 8,765,303 shares), positioning the stock -11.04% below its 50-day simple moving average ($119.84) and -5.17% below its 200-day simple moving average ($112.42). Across its 52-week range of $78.60 to $135.29, NEM sits at the 49.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.1% ($100.11 to $113.11).

NEM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Does NEM pay a dividend and is it safe?

Newmont Corporation (NEM) offers a 0.95% cash dividend yield ($1.01 annualized) and 2.75% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as FORTRESS PAYOUT.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 77/100 (B+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NEM — Newmont Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:09:33Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

The per the Roarable RQD rating, NEM scores 77 out of 100 (letter grade B+; verdict "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow"). The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 18 / 20. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is 21.8% and FCF yield is 8.02%. This is the strongest pillar and suggests the business converts capital into cash efficiently. Upside drivers are cash generation and return on capital; the valuation tradeoff is that the stock already trades at a P/E (TTM) of 16.4 per the market data.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 11 / 20. Institutional accumulation and options positioning are only moderately supportive. Investors should note that the source data does not include 13F holder detail (see Analyst View section), so this pillar cannot be independently verified here.
  • Insider Conviction: 19 / 20. Per the RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow scores near the top of the range. This is a strong signal of insider confidence, though the underlying transaction records are not present in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.04, indicating roughly market-level sensitivity, with sector sensitivity moderating the score. Investors should expect the stock to move broadly with the market and with precious-metals conditions.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 4.16, Piotroski F is 9/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.15. These readings indicate a financially sound balance sheet with low leverage.

Taken together, the rating points to a business with strong cash economics, a clean balance sheet, and notable insider support, offset by a more modest institutional-flow reading and only average macro fit. For a prospective investor, the key question is whether the current price (111.8, down 1.86% on the day) already reflects these strengths given the 52-week range of $78.6 – $135.29.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
111.8$116.18B16.413.811.96.820.95%1.04$78.6 - $135.2921.8%

Business

Newmont Corporation (NEM) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Materials sector, operating in the Precious Metals industry, per the company profile. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or specific revenue model. Per the market data, the company reports a net margin of 31.3% and an operating margin of 38.1%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the company's market capitalization is $116.2B.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$22669.0M$8360.3M$7085.0MN/A$9313.9M$7647.0M$5115.0M
FY 2024$18682.0M$3950.6M$3348.0MN/A$5522.3M$3619.0M$7552.0M
FY 2023$11812.0M$-2942.9M$-2494.0MN/A$2231.5MN/A$14952.6M

Per the SEC financials, revenue, operating income, net income, and free cash flow rose from FY 2023 through FY 2025, and debt fell from $14952.6M to $5115.0M over the same period. Per the market data, ROIC is 21.8% and the operating margin is 38.1%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 4.16 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, both consistent with a sound balance sheet and improving fundamentals. Debt/Equity is 0.15 per the RQD rating. Gross margin is reported as 0% in the market data, which is not further explained in the source data.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, five headlines were reported, all sourced to NEM:

  • Four are tagged YELLOW (market wire) and cover trending-stock status, a comparison with Barrick (B), general quote and price pages, and an intraday dip versus the broader market.
  • One is tagged RED under RISK WATCH, reporting a larger drop than the general market.

These items are market-action headlines; the source data does not provide their substantive content. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals or supply-chain links are present.

Open Questions

  • What specific products, metal exposures, and geographic operations drive the reported revenue, given that the source data gives no business detail beyond sector classification?
  • What explains the reported 0% gross margin alongside a 38.1% operating margin, and how is gross profit defined in the underlying filings?
  • Which SEC Form 4, 13F, and Congressional transactions make up the insider and whale pillar scores, and when did they occur?
  • What is the reported EPS for FY 2023–FY 2025, which the source data lists as N/A for every period?
  • What drove the FY 2023 net loss and the subsequent swing to profitability, and are the FY 2025 cash and debt figures expected to persist?

NEM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Newmont Corporation (NEM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to NEM Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NEM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $106.61?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NEM 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NEM:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $131.92 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NEM (B+ • RQD 77/100) a Buy at $111.80?

Welcome to the NEM (Newmont Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 77/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Precious Metals. Bulls point to capital efficiency (21.8% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $93.91 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $111.80

Pump the brakes on NEM — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NEM, but look at what you are paying: 16.4x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Newmont Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $133.04 (+19.0%)
Spot @ $111.80

NEM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NEM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Precious Metals and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $111.80 (52-wk range $78.60 - $135.29), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%