Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NEE Stock advanced +1.91% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NEE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, NextEra Energy, Inc. (NYSE: NEE) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $83.71 (+1.91% 1D, market cap $172.27B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, NEE ranks #22 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NEE compare to SO and DUK in the Utilities sector?
▼
Within the Utilities sector (Regulated Electric Utility (FPL) & Utility-Scale Renewables), NEE carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.3%. By comparison, SO (Southern Company) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 24.6x, ROIC 6.9%, cap $106.97B) and DUK (Duke Energy Corporation (Holding Company)) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 19.8x, ROIC 5.2%, cap $98.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DUK leads on earnings multiple (19.8x) while WM leads on capital efficiency (13.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NEE?
▼
Per NEE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-13, CIK 0000753308), NextEra Energy, Inc. generated $25.80B in revenue (+9.8% YoY), $6.83B in net income, and $12.48B in free cash flow against $212.72B in total assets and $93.06B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Latest SEC insider/13F disclosure shows Rep. Mark Green (POLITICIAN) executed a BUY of 3,800 shares ($317.9K) on 2026-09-05.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 1.08 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 84% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (+0.55% YoY Shares)
Capital intensity & 32.1% operating margin leave 10 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NEE Bull Thesis Could Fail
NextEra Energy's FY2025 10-K (accession 0000753308-26-000015) signals escalating operational, supply chain, and capital expenditure headwinds across both FPL and NEER. Disclosures reflect mounting regulatory scrutiny around hyperscale data center interconnection queues, tariff/AD-CVD exposure on imported battery and solar cells, and surging capital expenditure commitments under elevated interest rates. The modifications strip away prior hedging assurances, signaling potential margin dilution and development delays in the unregulated renewables backlog.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (+0.55% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($86.50) or 200D SMA ($75.16) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($97.95) toward Bear Floor ($86.55).
Why NEE Stock advanced +1.91% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) advanced +1.91% to $83.71, trading at 71% of its 52-week range ($47.15 – $98.75). Solid steady margins (4% return on capital), mixed timing at 21x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 71% of its 52-week range ($47.15 – $98.75) with RSI-14 at 46.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Whale Options Positioning: $246164 in verified call sweep flow vs. $1.1M in put flow (Put/Call 0.73x).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $12.5B annual free cash flow.
The Motley Fool report covering NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Reuters report covering NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
D raises its 2026 earnings outlook within guidance as the NextEra merger, offshore wind progress and surging data center demand shape its growth plans.
NextEra Energy has underperformed the broader market over the past year, and analysts remain somewhat bullish about the stock’s prospects.
Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in NEE & A-Rated Leaders
- ✓12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on NEE and its top sector peer
- ✓Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
NEE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
SEC XBRL FY2024 → FY2025: Disciplined near-zero share dilution.
vs. +7.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NEE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NEE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NEE)
1. Head-to-Head Utilities Peer Comparison (NEE vs. SO, DUK, CEG, WM)
Industry: Regulated Electric Utility (FPL) & Utility-Scale Renewables (1 Tracked Issuers)Across 117 tracked Utilities securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) ranks #22 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #1 by equity capitalization ($172.27B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, DUK leads on earnings valuation at 19.8x trailing P/E, while WM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.7% ROIC and 40.4% gross margin. WM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with NEE at 63/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEE
ACTIVE
NextEra Energy, Inc. | C | 63/100 | 21.4x | — | 4.3% | +1.91% | $172.27B | Benchmark Subject |
| SO Southern Company | D | 48/100 | 24.6x | — | 6.9% | +0.77% | $106.97B | /so-vs-nee → |
| DUK Duke Energy Corporation (Holding Company) | D | 47/100 | 19.8x | — | 5.2% | +1.18% | $98.16B | /duk-vs-nee → |
| CEG Constellation Energy Corporation | D+ | 57/100 | 40.4x | — | 13.4% | -0.83% | $93.74B | /ceg-vs-nee → |
| WM Waste Management Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 33.9x | 40.4% | 13.7% | +1.10% | $91.81B | /wm-vs-nee → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2021–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-02-13 • CIK 0000753308In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-02-13), NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) reported GAAP revenue of $25.80B (+9.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $23.50B , and +37.2% cumulative change since FY2021) , GAAP net income of $6.83B, operating cash flow of $12.48B, and free cash flow of $12.48B (-5.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, NEE closed FY2025 with $212.72B in total assets against $93.06B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.08, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-02-13 | $25.80B | $6.83B | $12.48B | $12.48B | $212.72B | $93.06B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2026-02-13 | $23.50B | $6.95B | $13.26B | $13.26B | $190.14B | $80.45B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2026-02-13 | $24.80B | $7.31B | $11.30B | $11.30B | $177.49B | $68.31B |
| FY2022 (FY) | 2025-02-14 | $23.00B | $4.15B | $8.26B | $8.26B | $158.94B | $61.89B |
| FY2021 (FY) | 2024-02-16 | $18.80B | $3.57B | $7.55B | $7.55B | $140.91B | $52.74B |
3. NEE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NEE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, NextEra Energy, Inc. (NYSE: NEE) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $83.71 (+1.91% 1D, market cap $172.27B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, NEE ranks #22 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NEE compare to SO and DUK in the Utilities sector?
Within the Utilities sector (Regulated Electric Utility (FPL) & Utility-Scale Renewables), NEE carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.3%. By comparison, SO (Southern Company) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 24.6x, ROIC 6.9%, cap $106.97B) and DUK (Duke Energy Corporation (Holding Company)) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 19.8x, ROIC 5.2%, cap $98.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DUK leads on earnings multiple (19.8x) while WM leads on capital efficiency (13.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NEE?
Per NEE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-13, CIK 0000753308), NextEra Energy, Inc. generated $25.80B in revenue (+9.8% YoY), $6.83B in net income, and $12.48B in free cash flow against $212.72B in total assets and $93.06B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Latest SEC insider/13F disclosure shows Rep. Mark Green (POLITICIAN) executed a BUY of 3,800 shares ($317.9K) on 2026-09-05.
Where is NEE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NEE last traded at $83.71 (+1.91% on volume of 23,508,779 shares), positioning the stock -3.23% below its 50-day simple moving average ($86.50) and +11.38% above its 200-day simple moving average ($75.16). Across its 52-week range of $47.15 to $98.75, NEE sits at the 70.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.8% ($79.69 to $87.73).
NEE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NEE stock moving today?
Why NEE Stock advanced +1.91% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (4% return on capital), mixed timing at 21x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
NEE — NextEra Energy, Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, NEE scores 63 out of 100, graded C, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 10 of 20 (ROIC 4.3%; FCF yield 7.02%), Whale 13F Flow at 11 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 14 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 13 of 20 (Beta 0.54; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15 of 20 (Altman Z 1.08; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 1.77). The weakest pillar is the cash engine, where the low ROIC is the main drag on the score. The strongest pillar is the balance sheet, which is the score's most supportive element despite a leveraged capital structure. For a prospective investor, the rating frames the stock as balanced rather than clearly attractive: the 7.02% FCF yield and institutional buying are offset by a 4.3% ROIC and a 1.08 Altman Z-Score. Upside depends on whether the cash generation and capital deployment improve, while valuation (P/E TTM 21.4, EV/EBITDA 26.6) leaves limited margin for error if growth or returns disappoint.
Snapshot
Business
Per the company profile, NextEra Energy operates in the Utilities sector, Regulated Electric Utility (FPL) & Utility-Scale Renewables industry, listed on the NYSE. Florida Power & Light (FPL) is described as America's largest rate-regulated electric utility, serving 12M+ Floridians. NextEra Energy Resources (NEER) is described as the world's largest competitive developer of wind, solar, nuclear, and battery storage powering AI data center load growth. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, FPL's 5.9M+ regulated Florida meter accounts are rate-based under FPSC settlement terms with a base rate ROE of roughly 10.6–11.4%, and this segment accounts for 68% of revenue exposure. Hyperscale data center PPA offtakers account for 24% of revenue exposure.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | $6100.0M | $2208.0M | $2182.0M | 1.04 | $2614.0M | $1998.0M | $97785.0M |
| Q4 2025 | $6000.0M | $1586.0M | $1536.0M | 0.74 | $2499.0M | $2812.0M | $93056.0M |
| Q3 2025 | $7400.0M | $2527.0M | $2438.0M | 1.18 | $4028.0M | $2391.0M | $87760.0M |
| Q2 2025 | $6400.0M | $1911.0M | $2028.0M | 0.98 | $3189.0M | $1728.0M | $88395.0M |
Per the market data, operating margin is 31.8% and net margin is 31.6%, while gross margin is reported as 0%. ROIC is 4.3%, which is low relative to the margin profile and signals heavy invested capital. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 1.08 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 1.77. Debt reported in the quarterly financials rose from $87760.0M (Q3 2025) to $97785.0M (Q1 2026), so leverage has increased across the displayed periods.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Six news items are listed, all tagged to NEE with YELLOW light status under the MARKET WIRE label: a Yahoo! Finance Canada market report, a Motley Fool comparison piece, a Reuters report stating NextEra "tops quarterly profit estimates" and that the "Dominion deal on track," a 24/7 Wall St. sustainability comparison against Southern Company, and two Yahoo Finance pieces on market performance and buy-or-not framing. The Reuters headline is the most substantive catalyst referenced, but the source summaries do not provide deal terms. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the watch items are a Duane Arnold Nuclear PPA, a Florida multi-year rate settlement agreement, and a 25GW+ battery storage backlog. The graph lists no proprietary signals and no butterfly links.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, NEE's critical suppliers include First Solar (FSLR, 30% revenue exposure, domestic thin-film modules eligible for IRA tax credits), GE Vernova (GEV, 34% revenue exposure, wind turbines, gas peaker turbines, and high-voltage transformers tied to $25B+/yr capital expenditure), and Tesla (TSLA, 16% exposure, HIGH criticality, for grid-scale LFP battery storage). Because GE Vernova and First Solar are both critical and together represent a large share of exposure, supply constraints or policy changes affecting these vendors would transmit directly into NEE's build-out timeline. The IRA tax-credit dependence of the solar supply is a second-order policy sensitivity. On the customer side, hyperscale PPA offtakers (GOOGL, 24% exposure) and Florida retail customers (68%) create concentration risk: a slowdown in AI data center load growth would affect the NEER growth story, while the FPL base is more stable but depends on FPSC rate outcomes. Competitors include Constellation/Vistra (CEG, 48%, critical in data center PPAs), Duke/Southern (DUK, 55%), and AES/Brookfield (AES, 42%), which means PPA origination and regulated-utility benchmarking both face direct competition.
Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership
Per the analyst data, the consensus is 11 Buy, 8 Hold, and 1 Sell, with 7 Strong Buy ratings and 0 Strong Sell. The mean price target is 97.95, the median is 97.6, the low target is 86.55, and the high target is 104.46. The implied upside is 17.01%, and the Street BS score is 61. Among the ten listed analyst actions, Barclays downgraded to UNDERPERFORM with a 86.55 target, while UBS reiterated OUTPERFORM with a 94.58 target and carries the lowest accuracy figure among the listed analysts at 53.8%. Morgan Stanley and Bank of America both upgraded to STRONG BUY in August and September 2026.
Per the holders data, recent 13F and congressional trades show buying: Duquesne Family Office bought 1,350,000 shares at 88.34 (total value 119,259,000), Citadel Advisors bought 1,180,000 shares at 93.15 (109,917,000), and Berkshire Hathaway bought 1,750,000 shares at 93.15 (163,012,500). Rep. Mark Green bought 3,800 shares at 83.65 (317,870) and Sen. Tommy Tuberville bought 3,100 shares at 85.84 (266,104). Insider Form 4 filings in the data are all SELL transactions: Nicole J. Daggs sold 4,934 shares at 93 (458,862), James Michael May sold 7,161 shares at 90.27 (646,423.47), and Mark Lemasney sold 3,845 shares at 90.27 (347,088.15), all filed in March 2026.
Open Questions
- What are the terms and timing of the Dominion deal referenced in the Reuters headline, and the source does not describe them.
- What is driving the rise in total debt from $87,760.0M to $97,785.0M across the displayed quarters, and how is it allocated between FPL and NEER?
- What is the Duane Arnold nuclear PPA's contracted value and schedule?
- Why is gross margin reported as 0%, and how does that reconcile with the 31.8% operating margin?
- What is the status of the FPSC multi-year rate settlement that underpins the 68% regulated revenue exposure?
NEE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Reuters report covering NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NEE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $83.71?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NEE (C • RQD 63/100) a Buy at $82.14?
Welcome to the NEE (NextEra Energy, Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 63/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Regulated Electric Utility (FPL) & Utility-Scale Renewables. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on NEE — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NEE, but look at what you are paying: 21.5x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless NextEra Energy, Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
NEE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NEE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Regulated Electric Utility (FPL) & Utility-Scale Renewables and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $82.14 (52-wk range $47.15 - $98.75), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.