NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±4.8% Move

$83.71 +1.91% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $83.84

NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $172.27B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NEE Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NEE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, NextEra Energy, Inc. (NYSE: NEE) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $83.71 (+1.91% 1D, market cap $172.27B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, NEE ranks #22 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NEE compare to SO and DUK in the Utilities sector?
▼

Within the Utilities sector (Regulated Electric Utility (FPL) & Utility-Scale Renewables), NEE carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.3%. By comparison, SO (Southern Company) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 24.6x, ROIC 6.9%, cap $106.97B) and DUK (Duke Energy Corporation (Holding Company)) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 19.8x, ROIC 5.2%, cap $98.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DUK leads on earnings multiple (19.8x) while WM leads on capital efficiency (13.7% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NEE?
▼

Per NEE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-13, CIK 0000753308), NextEra Energy, Inc. generated $25.80B in revenue (+9.8% YoY), $6.83B in net income, and $12.48B in free cash flow against $212.72B in total assets and $93.06B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Latest SEC insider/13F disclosure shows Rep. Mark Green (POLITICIAN) executed a BUY of 3,800 shares ($317.9K) on 2026-09-05.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $83.84 (+0.15%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.55% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 48.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 63/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.8% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510063
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk B-
Cash (10)Whales (11)SEC (15)Macro (13)CEO (14)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+17% Base Target
$104 Bull$98 Base$87 Bear
📬 FREE NEE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS POSITIONING:18% Calls ($246.2K)
82% PutsMax Pain: $80.00
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (63/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY NEE SCORES 63/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 1.08 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+14/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 84% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (+0.55% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 32.1% operating margin leave 10 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
71
Grade B$89.78-8.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
68
Grade B-$81.84-6.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
66
Grade B-$76.83+9% Next Q
Current
63
Grade C$83.71+0.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B (71) → C (63)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NEE Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

NextEra Energy's FY2025 10-K (accession 0000753308-26-000015) signals escalating operational, supply chain, and capital expenditure headwinds across both FPL and NEER. Disclosures reflect mounting regulatory scrutiny around hyperscale data center interconnection queues, tariff/AD-CVD exposure on imported battery and solar cells, and surging capital expenditure commitments under elevated interest rates. The modifications strip away prior hedging assurances, signaling potential margin dilution and development delays in the unregulated renewables backlog.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (+0.55% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($86.50) or 200D SMA ($75.16) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($97.95) toward Bear Floor ($86.55).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NEE• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “NEE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 21, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Jan 21, 2027 (~79 DAYS)

Options-Implied Post-Earnings ±4.8% Bell Curve

±$4.02 Expected Swing
$79.69 (-4.8%)Spot $83.71$87.73 (+4.8%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

NEE Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 63/100

Trailing EPS: $3.94 • YoY Revenue Growth: 7.5%

Model Bullish Setup (63/100)Model Risk Weight (37/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
Q1 20262026-04-23$6.10B$2.18B$2.61B52%
Q4 20252026-02-13$6.00B$1.54B$2.50B52%
Q3 20252025-10-28$7.40B$2.44B$4.03B52%
Q2 20252025-07-23$6.40B$2.03B$3.19B52%
Q1 20252026-04-23$6.00B$833.0M$2.77B52%
Q4 20242026-02-13$5.40B$1.20B$1.98B52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating NEE & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on NEE
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NEE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -10.09%▲ RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-02O $81.02H $83.71L $81.02C $83.71VOL 10.27M
RES: $80.52SUP: $68.74SMA50: $86.50SMA200: $75.16
$98.65$92.08$85.51$78.94$72.37RES $80.52SUP $68.74$83.712026-05-082026-06-182026-08-072026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NEE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)
+ 0.55% YoY Shares

SEC XBRL FY2024 → FY2025: Disciplined near-zero share dilution.

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
15.1%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +7.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NEE today. View full Setup Ledger →

DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NEE)

Utilities Rank #22 of 117 ⚔️ SO vs NEE Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Utilities Peer Comparison (NEE vs. SO, DUK, CEG, WM)

Industry: Regulated Electric Utility (FPL) & Utility-Scale Renewables (1 Tracked Issuers)

Across 117 tracked Utilities securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) ranks #22 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #1 by equity capitalization ($172.27B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, DUK leads on earnings valuation at 19.8x trailing P/E, while WM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.7% ROIC and 40.4% gross margin. WM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with NEE at 63/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NEE ACTIVE
NextEra Energy, Inc.
C 63/100 21.4x — 4.3% +1.91% $172.27B Benchmark Subject
SO
Southern Company
D 48/100 24.6x — 6.9% +0.77% $106.97B /so-vs-nee →
DUK
Duke Energy Corporation (Holding Company)
D 47/100 19.8x — 5.2% +1.18% $98.16B /duk-vs-nee →
CEG
Constellation Energy Corporation
D+ 57/100 40.4x — 13.4% -0.83% $93.74B /ceg-vs-nee →
WM
Waste Management Inc.
B- 71/100 33.9x 40.4% 13.7% +1.10% $91.81B /wm-vs-nee →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2021–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-02-13 • CIK 0000753308

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-02-13), NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) reported GAAP revenue of $25.80B (+9.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $23.50B , and +37.2% cumulative change since FY2021) , GAAP net income of $6.83B, operating cash flow of $12.48B, and free cash flow of $12.48B (-5.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, NEE closed FY2025 with $212.72B in total assets against $93.06B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.08, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-02-13 $25.80B $6.83B $12.48B $12.48B $212.72B $93.06B
FY2024 (FY) 2026-02-13 $23.50B $6.95B $13.26B $13.26B $190.14B $80.45B
FY2023 (FY) 2026-02-13 $24.80B $7.31B $11.30B $11.30B $177.49B $68.31B
FY2022 (FY) 2025-02-14 $23.00B $4.15B $8.26B $8.26B $158.94B $61.89B
FY2021 (FY) 2024-02-16 $18.80B $3.57B $7.55B $7.55B $140.91B $52.74B

3. NEE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NEE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, NextEra Energy, Inc. (NYSE: NEE) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $83.71 (+1.91% 1D, market cap $172.27B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, NEE ranks #22 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NEE compare to SO and DUK in the Utilities sector?

Within the Utilities sector (Regulated Electric Utility (FPL) & Utility-Scale Renewables), NEE carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.3%. By comparison, SO (Southern Company) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 24.6x, ROIC 6.9%, cap $106.97B) and DUK (Duke Energy Corporation (Holding Company)) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 19.8x, ROIC 5.2%, cap $98.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DUK leads on earnings multiple (19.8x) while WM leads on capital efficiency (13.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NEE?

Per NEE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-13, CIK 0000753308), NextEra Energy, Inc. generated $25.80B in revenue (+9.8% YoY), $6.83B in net income, and $12.48B in free cash flow against $212.72B in total assets and $93.06B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Latest SEC insider/13F disclosure shows Rep. Mark Green (POLITICIAN) executed a BUY of 3,800 shares ($317.9K) on 2026-09-05.

Where is NEE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NEE last traded at $83.71 (+1.91% on volume of 23,508,779 shares), positioning the stock -3.23% below its 50-day simple moving average ($86.50) and +11.38% above its 200-day simple moving average ($75.16). Across its 52-week range of $47.15 to $98.75, NEE sits at the 70.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.8% ($79.69 to $87.73).

NEE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is NEE's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Jan 21, 2027.

How much is NEE stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±4.8% event move for NEE, spanning a range between $79.69 and $87.73.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 63/100 (C) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NEE — NextEra Energy, Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:09:15Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, NEE scores 63 out of 100, graded C, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 10 of 20 (ROIC 4.3%; FCF yield 7.02%), Whale 13F Flow at 11 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 14 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 13 of 20 (Beta 0.54; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15 of 20 (Altman Z 1.08; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 1.77). The weakest pillar is the cash engine, where the low ROIC is the main drag on the score. The strongest pillar is the balance sheet, which is the score's most supportive element despite a leveraged capital structure. For a prospective investor, the rating frames the stock as balanced rather than clearly attractive: the 7.02% FCF yield and institutional buying are offset by a 4.3% ROIC and a 1.08 Altman Z-Score. Upside depends on whether the cash generation and capital deployment improve, while valuation (P/E TTM 21.4, EV/EBITDA 26.6) leaves limited margin for error if growth or returns disappoint.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
82.14$172.27B21.419.426.63.942.98%0.54$47.15 - $98.754.3%

Business

Per the company profile, NextEra Energy operates in the Utilities sector, Regulated Electric Utility (FPL) & Utility-Scale Renewables industry, listed on the NYSE. Florida Power & Light (FPL) is described as America's largest rate-regulated electric utility, serving 12M+ Floridians. NextEra Energy Resources (NEER) is described as the world's largest competitive developer of wind, solar, nuclear, and battery storage powering AI data center load growth. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, FPL's 5.9M+ regulated Florida meter accounts are rate-based under FPSC settlement terms with a base rate ROE of roughly 10.6–11.4%, and this segment accounts for 68% of revenue exposure. Hyperscale data center PPA offtakers account for 24% of revenue exposure.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
Q1 2026$6100.0M$2208.0M$2182.0M1.04$2614.0M$1998.0M$97785.0M
Q4 2025$6000.0M$1586.0M$1536.0M0.74$2499.0M$2812.0M$93056.0M
Q3 2025$7400.0M$2527.0M$2438.0M1.18$4028.0M$2391.0M$87760.0M
Q2 2025$6400.0M$1911.0M$2028.0M0.98$3189.0M$1728.0M$88395.0M

Per the market data, operating margin is 31.8% and net margin is 31.6%, while gross margin is reported as 0%. ROIC is 4.3%, which is low relative to the margin profile and signals heavy invested capital. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 1.08 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 1.77. Debt reported in the quarterly financials rose from $87760.0M (Q3 2025) to $97785.0M (Q1 2026), so leverage has increased across the displayed periods.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Six news items are listed, all tagged to NEE with YELLOW light status under the MARKET WIRE label: a Yahoo! Finance Canada market report, a Motley Fool comparison piece, a Reuters report stating NextEra "tops quarterly profit estimates" and that the "Dominion deal on track," a 24/7 Wall St. sustainability comparison against Southern Company, and two Yahoo Finance pieces on market performance and buy-or-not framing. The Reuters headline is the most substantive catalyst referenced, but the source summaries do not provide deal terms. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the watch items are a Duane Arnold Nuclear PPA, a Florida multi-year rate settlement agreement, and a 25GW+ battery storage backlog. The graph lists no proprietary signals and no butterfly links.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, NEE's critical suppliers include First Solar (FSLR, 30% revenue exposure, domestic thin-film modules eligible for IRA tax credits), GE Vernova (GEV, 34% revenue exposure, wind turbines, gas peaker turbines, and high-voltage transformers tied to $25B+/yr capital expenditure), and Tesla (TSLA, 16% exposure, HIGH criticality, for grid-scale LFP battery storage). Because GE Vernova and First Solar are both critical and together represent a large share of exposure, supply constraints or policy changes affecting these vendors would transmit directly into NEE's build-out timeline. The IRA tax-credit dependence of the solar supply is a second-order policy sensitivity. On the customer side, hyperscale PPA offtakers (GOOGL, 24% exposure) and Florida retail customers (68%) create concentration risk: a slowdown in AI data center load growth would affect the NEER growth story, while the FPL base is more stable but depends on FPSC rate outcomes. Competitors include Constellation/Vistra (CEG, 48%, critical in data center PPAs), Duke/Southern (DUK, 55%), and AES/Brookfield (AES, 42%), which means PPA origination and regulated-utility benchmarking both face direct competition.

Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership

Per the analyst data, the consensus is 11 Buy, 8 Hold, and 1 Sell, with 7 Strong Buy ratings and 0 Strong Sell. The mean price target is 97.95, the median is 97.6, the low target is 86.55, and the high target is 104.46. The implied upside is 17.01%, and the Street BS score is 61. Among the ten listed analyst actions, Barclays downgraded to UNDERPERFORM with a 86.55 target, while UBS reiterated OUTPERFORM with a 94.58 target and carries the lowest accuracy figure among the listed analysts at 53.8%. Morgan Stanley and Bank of America both upgraded to STRONG BUY in August and September 2026.

Per the holders data, recent 13F and congressional trades show buying: Duquesne Family Office bought 1,350,000 shares at 88.34 (total value 119,259,000), Citadel Advisors bought 1,180,000 shares at 93.15 (109,917,000), and Berkshire Hathaway bought 1,750,000 shares at 93.15 (163,012,500). Rep. Mark Green bought 3,800 shares at 83.65 (317,870) and Sen. Tommy Tuberville bought 3,100 shares at 85.84 (266,104). Insider Form 4 filings in the data are all SELL transactions: Nicole J. Daggs sold 4,934 shares at 93 (458,862), James Michael May sold 7,161 shares at 90.27 (646,423.47), and Mark Lemasney sold 3,845 shares at 90.27 (347,088.15), all filed in March 2026.

Open Questions

  • What are the terms and timing of the Dominion deal referenced in the Reuters headline, and the source does not describe them.
  • What is driving the rise in total debt from $87,760.0M to $97,785.0M across the displayed quarters, and how is it allocated between FPL and NEER?
  • What is the Duane Arnold nuclear PPA's contracted value and schedule?
  • Why is gross margin reported as 0%, and how does that reconcile with the 31.8% operating margin?
  • What is the status of the FPSC multi-year rate settlement that underpins the 68% regulated revenue exposure?

NEE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to NEE Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NEE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $83.71?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NEE 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NEE:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $88.71 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NEE (C • RQD 63/100) a Buy at $82.14?

Welcome to the NEE (NextEra Energy, Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 63/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Regulated Electric Utility (FPL) & Utility-Scale Renewables. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

FO ForensicBear Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $64.89 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $82.14

Pump the brakes on NEE — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NEE, but look at what you are paying: 21.5x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless NextEra Energy, Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MI MidwestValue Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $101.85 (+24.0%)
Spot @ $82.14

NEE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NEE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Regulated Electric Utility (FPL) & Utility-Scale Renewables and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $82.14 (52-wk range $47.15 - $98.75), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%